| *a2106 Ruwoldt, Rex |
| Darwin’s Battle for Australia: A History of Darwin’s Role in the Defence of Australia in WW-2 |
| (Clifton Springs, Victoria: Darwin Defenders 1942-45 Inc: June 2006) Reprint. ISBN 0 646 44554 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 294 (290 x 206 mm). Illustrated. A good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2107 Hull, Lieut-Colonel Walter (R) (Compiled by) |
| Salvos with the Forces |
| Red Shield Services During World War Two. (Mont Albert, Victoria: Printed by Citadel Press for The Salvation Army Australia Southern Territory: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599515 9 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 300 (250 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $15 |
| *a2108 Wall, Don (Collated by) |
| Heroes of F Force |
| (Mona Vale, NSW: D. Wall: Copyright 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 16047 8. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. xii, 170. Cover by Clem Seale. Illustrated. Honour Roll. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $20 |
| *a2109 Brand, Tex |
| Just a Bloody Digger: A Soldier’s True Story |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 116 (218 x 167 mm). Illustrated. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2110 Finkemeyer, Colin E. |
| It Happened to Us – Mark II |
| (Cheltenham, Victoria: Printed by Garry Sidwell for the Publishers CE and DJ Finkemeyer: November 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 9586185 0 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 290 (215 x 152 mm). Illustrated. Author’s signed and inscribed presentation copy. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2111 Bean, C.E.W |
| Anzac to Amiens |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books: 1993) Penguin Books Edition of the 1983 revised edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 567. Index. Illustrated. Foreword by Dudley McCarthy subscribed 1983. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2112 no author |
| Angorichina for Health and Holiday |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Pritchard and Bartholomew for Adelaide Publishing Services Limited for the Tubercular Soldiers’ Aid Society, Inc.: 1938) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96 (210 x 285 mm). Illustrated. Yapp edges chipped and frayed; tears to rear wrapper neatly repaired; internally near fine. |
| $100 |
| *a2113 Fletcher-Cooke, John |
| The Emperor’s Guest 1942-45 |
| (London: Leo Cooper Ltd: 1972) New Edition. ISBN 0 85052 136 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 318. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a2114 Winter, Barbara |
| Stalag Australia: German Prisoners of War in Australia |
| (North Ryde, NSW, Australia: Angus and Robertson: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15231 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 406. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Edges foxed; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a2115 Fergusson, Bernard |
| The Watery Maze: The Story of Combined Operations |
| (St James Place, London: Collins: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 445. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper, and two ownership stamps. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2116 Butler, A.S.G |
| Recording Ruin |
| (London: Constable and Co Ltd: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 148 (189 x 127 mm). Drawings by H. Russell Hall. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a2117 Carlyon, Les |
| The Great War |
| (Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd: 2006) First Edition. ISBN 978 1 4050 3761 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 863. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. Small marks to fore edge; neat repair to rear inner hinge. A very good copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a2118 Walker, Frank B. |
| Corvettes: Little Ships for Big Men |
| (Budgewoi, NSW: Kingfisher Press: 1996) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176, A110. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. List of those who served in corvettes. Scattered ownership stamps, including on the title-page. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a2119 Fergusson, Bernard |
| Wavell: Portrait of a Soldier |
| (St James Place, London: Collins: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2120 Nesdale, Iris |
| Small Ships at War: They joined the R.A.N. |
| (Underdale, South Australia: Printed by Gillingham for the Author: June 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 949552 02 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 253. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a2121 Hewitt, J.E. |
| The Black One |
| (South Yarra, Victoria: Langate Publishing: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594622 1 X. Cloth pp. 172 plus ‘Journal for the use of Midshipmen’, pages unnumbered, with maps, plus Index (279 x 196 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Includes extracts from the Author’s Midshipman’s Journal. WITH Supplement loosely inserted: ‘a record of my ultra intelligence mission’, 1944/45. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a2122 Aplin, Douglas A. (researched by) |
| Rabaul 1942 |
| (Broadbeach Waters, Queensland: Pacific Press: August 1994) Reprint. ISBN 1 875150 02 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 295 (218 x 152 mm). Illustrated. Maps. A very good cleaned-up ex-library copy. |
| $35 |
| *a2123 Horner, D.M. |
| High Command: Australia and Allied Strategy 1939-1945 |
| (North Sydney, Australia: George Allen & Unwin: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 076 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 556. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a2124 Bean, C.E.W |
| Gallipoli Mission |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 406. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a2125 Farrar-Hockley, Captain Anthony D.S.O., M.C. |
| The Edge of the Sword |
| (London: Shakespeare Head: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 275. Frontispiece. The stand of the 1st Battalion, The Gloucester Regiment. Maps on endpapers. A gift inscription on half-title page. A very good copy in like dust-jacket which is bruised at the head of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *a2126 Austin, Ronald J., RFD, ED |
| Cobbers in Khaki: The History of the 8th Battalion 1914-1919 |
| (McCrae, Australia: Slouch Hat Publications: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 29045 2. Boards pp. viii, 314 (254 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Honour roll. Nominal roll. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a2127 Barnham, Denis |
| One Man’s Window: An illustratedrated account of ten weeks of war. Malta, April 13th, to June 21st, 1942 |
| (London: William Kimber: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 201, 7 publisher’s advertisements. Illustratedrated with drawings done by the Author at the time. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Edges and some margins foxed; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a2128 Stone, Peter |
| Hostages to Freedom: The Fall of Rabaul |
| (Yarram, Victoria: Oceans Enterprises: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 24124 9. Boards pp. xii, vi, 514 and 54 (304 x 215 mm). Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Indexes. Spine slanted;a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a2129 Wilson, Patrick (edited by) |
| So Far From Home |
| The remarkable diaries of Eric Evans, an Australian soldier during World War I. (Australia: Kangaroo Press: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 0 7318 1068 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 268. Illustrated. Map. Glossary. A good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $22 |
| *a2130 Ross, A.T. |
| Armed and Ready: The Industrial Development and Defence of Australia, 1900-1945 |
| (Sydney: Turton and Armstrong: no date) ISBN 0 908031 63 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 436 (245 x 170 mm). Illustrated. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $35 |
| *a2131 Bernard, Raymond |
| From the Rising Sun, To the Roar of the Lion |
| (Printed by Endeavour Print Document Services: 2000) Reprint. ISBN 0646386704. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 207 (295 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Map. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2132 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Desert Column |
| (Penrith: The Discovery Press: 1973) This (The Best of Idriess) Edition published by arrangement with Angus and Robertson. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. Nominal Rolls. Head and foot of spine rubbed; top corner and fore edge of rear board worn; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a2133 Sheehan, Neil |
| A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1989) First British Edition. ISBN 0 224 02648 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 861. Index. Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a2134 Bone, David W. |
| Merchantman Rearmed |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 332. Index. Drawings by Muirhead Bone. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Gift inscription on half-title page. Spine a little sunnedand moderately slanted; small nick to lower edge of front board; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2135 Frank, Wolfgang |
| The Sea Wolves: The story of the German U-Boats at War. |
| Foreword by Admiral Sir George Creasy. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1955) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 252. Illustrated. Appendixes include two Folders depicting ‘The German U-boat of the Convoy Battles’ and ‘U-boat War in the Atlantic 1939-1945’. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Gilt lettering on spine faded; edges marked; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2136 Howarth, David |
| The Shetland Bus |
| (London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1952) Reprint. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 221. Illustrated. Index. Fore edge foxed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $35 |
| *a2137 Stanley, Peter |
| Invading Australia: Japan and the Battle for Australia, 1942 |
| (Camberwell, Victoria: Penguin Group: 2008) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 307. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2138 Freudenberg, Graham |
| Churchill and Australia |
| (Sydney: Macmillan: 2008) First Edition. ISBN 978 1 4050 3870 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 613. Illustrated. Notes and SourcesSelect Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a2139 Monks, Noel |
| Fighting Squadrons: The Epic Story of two Hurricane Squadrons in France |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: September 1942) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 242. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a2140 Hardie, Dr Robert |
| The Burma-Siam Railway: The secret diary of Dr Robert Hardie 1942-45 |
| (Sydney and London: Collins: 1983) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 00 217302 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (256 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Appendix. Biographical index. Bookseller’s mark to lower edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a2141 Kershaw, Ian |
| Fateful Choices |
| Ten Decisions that Changed the World, 1940-1941 (London: Penguin: 2008) First Penguin Edition. ISBN 978-0-141-01418-0. Pictorial wrappers, (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxiv, 624, 7 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. List of Works Cited. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2142 Macksey, Kenneth |
| The Searchers |
| Radio Intercept in Two World Wars (London: Cassell: 2004) First Cassell Military Paperbacks Edition. ISBN 0-304-36651-X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 288. Maps. Diagrams. Bibliography. Index. The story of the Y Service. |
| $25 |
| *a2143 Stitt, Commander George, RN |
| Under Cunningham’s Command 1940-1943 |
| (London: George Allen and Unwin: 1945) Second impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 270 and ii publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a few clean tears and is chipped at the foot of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *a2144 Thompson, Ex-Detective-Inspector W. H. |
| I was Churchill’s Shadow |
| (London: Christopher Johnson: March 1954) Third Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Index. Signed W.H. Thompson 2nd May 1956 on half-title page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine. |
| $100 |
| *a2145 Knowles, David J. |
| With Resolve – With Valour: Volunteers of WWII On the Home Shores |
| (Kent: Knowles Publishing: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 09534358 4 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a2146 Bean, C.E.W. |
| Anzac to Amiens: A Shorter History of the Australian Fighting Services in the First World War |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1961) Fourth Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 567. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Cloth a little flecked; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $70 |
| *a2147 West, Nigel |
| Unreliable Witness: Espionage Myths of the Second World War |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 78481 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 166. Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a2148 Holder, John ‘Jack’ G. |
| I Nearly Missed You |
| Edited by Betty Boyd. (No place: published by JG Holder: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 0 9577371 1 4. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 272. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes. Author’s signed presentation copy. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2149 Aerts, Theo (Edited by) |
| The Martyrs of Papua New Guinea: 333 Missionary Lives Lost During World War II. |
| With a Preface by Sir Michael Somare. (Port Moresby: University of Papua New Guinea Press: 1994) First paperback edition published at same time as hard cover. ISBN 9980 84 053 6. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 276 (250 x 175 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Two ownership stamps, one cancelled. A near fine copy |
| $40 |
| *a2150 The Unit History Editorial Committee (Edited by) |
| ‘White over Green’: The 2/4th Battalion and reference to the 4th Battalion |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson for 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion Association: 1963) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 364. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes, including Honours and Awards, Honour Roll, Nominal Roll. Index. Inscribed and signed by J.J. Huston, a member of the Editorial Committee. A little silverfishing to front endpapers; stains to fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $1200 |
| *a2151 Preston, Lieut.-Colonel The Hon. R.M.P., D.S.O. |
| The Desert Mounted Corps: An Account of the Cavalry Operations in Palestine and Syria 1917-1918 |
| (London: Constable and Co: 1921) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 356, 20 pages publishers’ advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. J.G. Latham’s bookplate (by Shirlow) on front fixed endpaper and cancelled presentation label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, and rubbed at head and foot; external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $300 |
| *a2152 Brickhill, Paul |
| The Dam Busters |
| (London: Evans Brothers: Sept. 1955) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 269. Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a2153 Humphris, Colin |
| Trapped on Timor |
| A Story of one of the largest and most unusual escapes from Japanese occupied territory by RAAF personnel during the early stages of World War II. (Victor Harbor: Colin Humphris: 1991) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated. An ownership signature on title-page. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a2154 Klemperer, Victor |
| To the Bitter End: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1942-1945 |
| Abridged and translated from the German edition by Martin Chalmers. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1999) First British Edition. ISBN 0 297 81880 5. Maps. Notes. Chronology. Index. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 538. An about fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a2155 Fitzsimons, Peter |
| Tobruk |
| (Australia: HarperCollins: 2006) ISBN 978 0 73227 645 4. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 580. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a2156 Lehmkuhl, Herman, K. |
| The Invasion of Norway |
| (London and Melbourne: Hutchinson: no date) Cover price 6d. Hutchinson ‘Pocket Special’ Published by the authority of the Norwegian Government. Illustrated. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 62, 2 advertisements. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2157 Vacha, Robert |
| A Spy for Churchill |
| (London: Everest Books: no date) ISBN 0903925 192. Copyright 1974. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 191. A little foxing; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2158 Wood, Alan and Mary |
| Islands in Danger: The story of the German Occupation of the Channel Islands, 1940-1945 |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) First Edition. Illustrated. Index. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. The Appendices include The Occupation Honours and Bibliographical Note. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which is lacking its front flap. |
| $40 |
| *a2159 Schofield, Vice Admiral B.B. |
| The Arctic Convoys |
| (London: Macdonald and Jane’s: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0354 01112 X. Maps and drawings by Ronald Nydegger, Jr. Index. Boards pp. x, 198. Appendices. Edges foxed; front board slightly canted; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a2160 Samuels, John |
| Somewhere Below: The ‘Sydney’ Scandal Exposed |
| (Sydney: Halstead Press: 2007) ISBN 1 920831 31 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 159, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Bibliography. Sources. The Fallen. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a2161 Richards, Rowley |
| A Doctor’s War |
| (Australia: HarperCollins: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 8008 7. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xx, 332. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2162 Snelling, Stephen |
| Passchendaele 1917 |
| VCs of the First World War. (UK:: Wrens Park: 2000) This edition first published in 2000 by Wrens Park Publishing, an imprint of W.J. Williams and Son Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is hard covers) pp. viii, 280 (250 x 175 mm). Illustrated. Sources. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a2163 Messenger, Charles |
| World War Two Chronological Atlas: When, Where, How and Why |
| (London: Bloomsbury: 1989) First Edition. Bloomsbury Reference Series Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 (300 x 225 mm). Maps. Further Reading. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a2164 no author |
| Cover Title: 1914-1919 Broken Hill and District War Memorial Souvenir 11th October 1925 |
| Inner Title: 1914-1919 District of Broken Hill. Unveiling of the Broken Hill and District War Memorial on Saturday, 11th October, 1925 by Lieut. Gen. Sir John Monash, G.C.M.G. (no place: no imprint: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (240 x 185 mm). Illustratedration of the Monument. Includes Honour Roll, listed by Name, No., Rank, Unit, Place and Date of Death (pp. 14-19). Light vertical fold; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a2165 Rhind, Betty (Compiled by) |
| He Maharatanga (In Memory of) The New Zealanders Who Fought and Died in the Gallipoli campaign of the Great War |
| (London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28, 10 (For Cuttings), 1 (Colophon). Small clean tears to the yapp edges; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $500 |
| *a2166 Rose, A. McGregor (A.M.R. Gordon) |
| Hoch der Kaiser: Myself und Gott |
| (Melbourne: The Keystone Printing: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated by Jessie A. Walker. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2167 Uren, Malcolm |
| A Thousand Men at War: The story of the 2/16th Battalion, A.I.F. |
| Foreword by Maj.-Gen. Sir Jack Stevens. (London: Heinemann: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 259. With maps, photographs, and a nominal roll. Small gift inscription on front free endpaper. A small burn spot on front board otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $300 |
| *a2168 no author |
| The Innocents Abroad: Nov.-Dec. 1916 |
| (Published at sea: November 1916) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (210 x 170 mm). Published on the ‘Port Nicholson’ ‘not the latest thing in military transports’ (page 8). Master Captain Craven, C. Engineer Mr. Anderson, C.O. Troops Lieut. Col. Nicholson. Gift inscription at head of page one. Has been folded, (for transmission through the post?); wrappers foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a2169 Military Intelligence A.M.F. (Compiled by) |
| ‘Keeping Information from the Enemy’: ‘How Intelligence Works’ |
| (Brisbane: A.H. Tucker, Government Printer: September, 1943) Third Edition, enlarged. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2170 no author |
| South Australian Police: War Duty Instructions |
| (Adelaide: Published with the Authority of the Premier of S.A. and printed by Frank Trigg, Government Printer: no date) Foreword by Raymond L. Leane, Commissioner of Police, dated August, 1939. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 plus various leaflets and brochures of extra material tipped-in. Index. Marked ‘Secret’:‘This book is supplied for the guidance of Members of the Police Force, and is not to be shown to, nor left about where it may come into the hands of, other persons’. Book No. 929 of an unspecified edition. A little damp-staining to cloth and fore-edge; a near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a2171 no author |
| Signalling: An Elementary Reference Manual Covering the Morse Code and its Application to Aural and Visual Signalling, Operating Procedure for Visual, Telegraphic and Telephonic Communication and Fundamental Electrical Principles |
| (Sydney: Mingay: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (130 mm 105 mm). Thanks are extended to Lieut.-Col. L.J. Jordan and Lieut. J.D. Honeysett. An ownership signature and date on title-page. An about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a2172 A Returned Soldier (Compiled by) |
| Aussies Log: Memoirs of the A.I.F. |
| (Petersham, N.S.W.: The Rockwell Printing Co.: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Light-hearted accounts of World War One experiences. ‘(The Editor takes the liberty of disbelieving this yarn)’ is appended to one anecdote. The booklet was published to assist disabled, unemployed Diggers. A near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a2173 Buckley, T.J. |
| Port at War: Being the story of the Port of Liverpool, its ordeals and achievements, during the World War, 1939-1945 |
| (Liverpool: Mersey Docks and Harbour Board: 1946) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64 (185 x 240 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature partly erased on title-page; a small scuff and a few creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a2174 Morrison, Ian |
| This War Against Japan: Thoughts on the Present Conflict in the Far East |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 80. Silverfishing to the edges of the wrappers and to the spine; top-corner creases to a few leaves; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2175 no author |
| The ‘Bremen’ Biographer |
| Cover Sub-title gives May, June, July, 1920. Foreword by Captain A.E. Morgan, O.C. Troops, H.M.A.T. Bremen. (Richmond, Victoria: S. Waters: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 19 (245 x 185 mm). An ‘account of the historic voyage to Australia of the last Family Ship leaving England after the Great War’. very good |
| $100 |
| *a2176 Hartt, Cecil L., Late A.I.F. |
| More Diggerettes: Volume 2 |
| (Sydney: Sandford: no date) Suggest 1920. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72. Illustrated by the Author Wrappers stained and worn, with a chip to the top corner of the front wrapper; internally a few marginal stains and a few chipped corners; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a2177 Boyd, Penleigh |
| Salvage: Pictures and Impressions of the Western Front |
| Introduced by Anne Gray. Foreword by Brigadier-General T.H. Dodds. (Canberra: Australian War Memorial Facsimile Editions: 1983) First facsimile reprint. Pictorial wrappers 9that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (298 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An ownership inscription on the nverso of the front wrapper, repeated on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2178 Murray, Major General J.J. (Commanding Northern Territory Force) |
| Special Order of the Day |
| (no place: no imprint) Leaflet (250 x 160 mm), printed recto only, announcing the end of war in Europe, expressing deep gratitude towards those who died ‘for their sacrifice is the price of our freedom’. Signed in ink by Murray and dated 8-5-1945. Has been folded; staple holes in one corner; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a2179 no author |
| The Navy List: July, 1944 |
| (Melbourne: H.E. Daw, Government Printer for Commonwealth of Australia Navy Office: 1944) ‘For Official Use Only. To Be Kept Locked Up.’ Wrappers (that is , paper covers) plus pp. 312. A very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a2180 Westbrook, F.E. |
| Anzac and After: A Collection of Poems |
| (London: Duckworth: 1916) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (170 x 110 mm). The introductory poem is subscribed Anzac, April 25 to Oct. 8, 1915. The ownership inscription dated 29-8-16 reads ‘No 2768 Bandsman S.J. Lauder, A Company 47th Battalion 12th Inf Bdge, A.I.F.’ Loosely enclosed is a printed leaflet giving biographical information of the Author Gunner Frank E. Westbrook and on the blank verso is the following inscription: ‘The author of this book is in the same hut as myself so am sending along His book of poems ‘Anzac and After’. Sid. Corners of boards worn; light soiling to boards; the titling piece is rubbed at one corner; words on titling piece underlined; generally a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a2181 Harris, Elizabeth (Compiled by) |
| ‘Per Crucem Ad Lucem’: ‘Through the Cross to the Light’: Woodlands Old Scholars’ and students’ contributions to the war effort 1939-1945 written in their own words In the year of ‘Australia Remembers’ |
| (Adelaide: Webb and Son for Woodlands Glenelg Church of England Girls’ Grammar School: 1995) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii and viii, 75 (259 x 210 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2182 Willo and Billo |
| The Aussies and the Yanks |
| Cover sub-title: Front Line Fact Fun and Fiction. (Sydney: Frank Johnson: 1943) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (235 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Spine rubbed and staples rusted; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a2183 Jones, Colin and David |
| Patrol Boat Story: A Survey of the development and work of the patrol boats commissioned by the Royal Australian Navy for delivery in 1966 including a full list of the ships built together with name of builders and date of launch and completion |
| (Lobethal, South Australia: R.H. Parsons: March 1972) Wrappers plus pp. 27 (264 x 210 mm). Maps drawn by David Jones. Line Drawings by Colin Jones. Photographs. Spine split at head and foot; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2184 Armstrong |
| Havoc!: War Cartoons: ‘The Argus’ August 1 to December 2, 1939 |
| (Melbourne: The Argus and Australasian Ltd) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (302 x 224 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Paper on spine largely rubbed away; rear wrapper chipped; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $55 |
| *a2185 Pacini, John |
| With the R.A.N. to Tokio: Navy Souvenir Number |
| (Melbourne: Edgar H. Baillie for United Press: no date) About 1945. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (273 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Chip near foot of spine; staples rusted; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2186 Hamilton, General Sir Ian |
| ‘Our Boys at the Dardanelles’ Second Descriptive Despatch: Official Story of the Continued Operations and Attacks by Our Combined Forces at the Dardanelles: Also contains Australia’s Roll of Honor, Killed and Wounded in the Casualty Lists 18 to 40 (Inclusive): Souvenir |
| (Sydney: Turner and Sons) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (145 x 225 mm). Illustrated. Ownership signatures and inscription on front wrapper. LACKS pp. 3-4, PRESUMABLY THE TITLE-PAGE?; wrappers heavily chipped at spine; a few short tears to yapp edges of wrappers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a2187 no author |
| Boonah Buzzer: November and December |
| (Adelaide: Printed and Published for Lieut. A.T. Penglase by J.L. Bonython and Co., Advertiser Print: [1918]) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (250 x 190mm). Illustrated. Troop ship publication of the ‘Boonah’ which was en route to England when peace was announced. Includes extensive Nominal Roll pp. 25-31 (double-column). Those aboard qualified as having seen active service overseas – in fact, from influenza which spread through the crowded troopship ‘hospital admissions amounted to almost half the number on board’ and before the ‘Boonah’ left Fremantle twenty-two soldiers had died. Small chips to edges of wrappers and a few clean tears; dampstain to lower corners of wrappers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a2188 no author |
| In Memoriam: All who made The Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War 1914-1918: Commonwealth Parliament Houses, Thanksgiving Sunday, 17th November, 1918, at 3.30 p.m. |
| (Melbourne: H.J. Green) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 6 (263 x 212 mm). As the loosely inserted ‘with compliments’ form informs us, this is the ‘Order of Service’ used at the Combined ‘In Memoriam’ Service held in Melbourne after the signing of the Armistice. A little fading to the funereal purple of the wrappers; a little marginal silver-fishing; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a2189 Miller, Robert J. (Researched and Compiled by) |
| 50, 000 Men: A Short History of Mitcham Camp and of men who trained there 1915-1918 |
| (Adelaide: Returned Services League Australia: no date) A S.A. Sesqui-centenary [1986] publication. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 52 (208 x 147 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy |
| $30 |
| *a2190 no author |
| An Illustrated record of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps Tank Museum Puckapunyal, Victoria featuring Armoured Fighting Vehicles of the World |
| (Shepparton, Vic.: Shepparton Printing Service: July 1984) Third Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 88 (163 x 194 mm). An ownership stamp on page 1 and recto of rear wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2191 no author |
| Front Line: True stories of the Allies at war… Number Three |
| (West Melbourne: Southdown Press: no date) Price 2/6 suggests early 1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (284 x 203 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2192 no author |
| Front Line: True stories of the Allies at war… Number 4 |
| (Melbourne: Southdown Press: no date) Price 2/6 suggests early 1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (287 x 207 mm). Illustrated. Features ‘History of the Ninth Division’. A chip to fore edge of front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2193 no author |
| Air Action: Stories of adventure in the sky No. 1 |
| (Melbourne: Southdown Press: no date) Price 2/6 suggests early 1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (285 x 207 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a2194 no author |
| War in New Guinea: Official War Photographs of the Battle for Australia |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48. Photographs by George Silk of The Department of Information. Spine and corners rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a2195 Allanson, Rod |
| The Lost Legion: An account of an Australian Prisoner of War in Thailand and Japan and his subsequent involvement in Australian Intelligence |
| (Melbourne: Donlevy Associates: 1990) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xii, 69 (297 x 215 mm). Author’s signed inscription on page ii. A few marks to wrappers; internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a2196 no author |
| Kings of the Clouds |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: 1943) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 80 (276 x 220 mm). Photographs. A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a2197 no author |
| Jungle Victory: Outline of Military Events in New Guinea and Papua with over 150 photographs: Pictorial Record of the Battle for Australia |
| (Melbourne: Edgar H. Baillie for United Press: no date) Cover price 2/6. A Sun Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (270 x 205 mm). Maps. Spine starting to split at head and foot; clean tear to head of rear wrapper neatly repaired; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a2198 no author |
| Australia’s Aircraft Industry |
| (Melbourne: Issued by the Department of Aircraft Production: February, 1946) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Spine rubbed; corner creases to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a2199 Thomas, W.J. (Text by) |
| Men of the AIF and AMF: Official War Photographs from the Department of Information Commonwealth of Australia |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: no date) Early 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (276 x 220 mm). A little soiling and marginal wear to wrappers; spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a2200 no author |
| Deeds of the 2nd A.I.F. |
| ([Adelaide]: The Fighting Forces Comforts Fund, Incorporated in South Australia) About 1942. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (238 x 172 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a2201 no author |
| Australia’s National Memorial to America |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (270 x 207 mm). Illustrated. An appeal to the Australian Public for £50,000 for a memorial as a mark of gratitude for American assistance in World War Two. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2202 no author |
| Notes on Electricity and Service Electrical Apparatus as applied to Artillery 1938 |
| (Melbourne: Modern Printing, Reprinted with the permission of the Controller, His Majesty’s Stationery Office, London) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. Illustrated with diagrams and tables. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper repeated at the rear. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a2203 Reid, Dr. Richard |
| He is not missing. He is here!: Australians and the Menin Gate: Visit to Australia by Buglers from the Menin Gate. Ieper, Belgium |
| Edited by Robert Pounds. (Canberra: Department of Veterans’ Affairs: 1997) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a2204 Pearse, H.H.S. |
| Four Months Besieged: The Story of Ladysmith: Being Unpublished Letters from H.H.S. Pearse, The ‘Daily News’ Special Correspondent |
| (London: Macmillan: 1900) Macmillan’s Colonial Library No. 412. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 244. With Maps and Illustrations from Sketches and Photographs Made by the Author. An ownership signature and stamp on half-title page. Spine worn; creases to wrappers; chip to fore edge of front wrapper; a hole in the rear wrapper has extended to the free endpaper and (slightly) to the map; otherwise, internally, very good. |
| $50 |
| *a2205 no author |
| Australian Military Forces: Notes on Horse Management 1938 |
| (Melbourne: H.J. Green, Government Printer) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 102. Illustrated. An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |