Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

Children's List 42

*a01 Adams, L. and G.; [Jessep, G. and Stothart, D]
Wowie The River Monster and other Australian stories
Comprising Wowie The River Monster; The Black Swans; Molok The Thirsty Frog; Keelie The Cuckoo. (Sydney: Collins: 1987) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (287 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Chris Riordan and Krri Ainsworth. A near fine copy.
$22
*a02 Blunt, Jack
More Scout Stunts and Ideas
(London: C. Arthur Pearson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Illustrated. Index. Cloth rubbed at extremities; otherwise very good.
$25
*a03 Masters, Louis M. (Beaver) and Fraser, C. Homer
Fire by Friction and Smokeless Fire in the Australian Bush
(Sydney: The Bexley Press for The Boy Scouts Association: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12. A few spots to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$20
*a04 no author
The Australian Scouts First Class Tests And how to pass them: Swimming - Pioneering - Signalling - Estimation - First-Aid - Cooking - Mapping - Axemanship - Journey
(Sydney: The Bexley Press for The Boy Scouts Association: December, 1942) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 82. Illustrated. Index. A little soiling and silverfishing to wrappers; a little foxing internally; a very good copy.
$40
*a05 Gibson, J.
How to gain Your Badge: Camp Cookery for Boy Scouts and Others
(Glasgow: James Brown and Son: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xiv, 67, 4 publisher's advertisements. Head and foot of spine chipped; a very good copy.
$100
*a06 Sparrow, Kenneth C.
Complete Signalling Instructor: A Book for those interested in Communication by means of Signs and Signals
Cover Title: The Boy Scouts Complete Signalling Instructor for all tests correct and up-to-date. (Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson: 1940) New Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 114. Illustrated. An ownership stamp on front free endpaper and half-title page. Edges foxed; a very good copy.
$40
*a07 Mackenzie, J.R.
Games and Practices for Scouts and Wolf Cubs
(London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1934) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine worn, and chipped at foot; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a good copy.
$20
*a08 Carrington, Philip
The Boy Scouts' Camp Book
Foreword by the Chief Scout. (London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1921) New and Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Illustrated. Some Books to Read. Index. An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper and ownership stamps on title page and dedication page. Edges foxed; a little wear to foot of spine; a near fine copy.
$60
*a09 'Gilcraft'
Wide Games
(London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1933) First Edition. The 'Gilcraft' Series No. 13. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. Bibliography. An owner's name stamp on front free endpaper and at head of contents page Edges foxed; a near fine copy.
$30
*a10 no author
Warne's Adventure Book for Girls
(London: Warne: no date) Pictorial boards of campers fending off felines (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (220 x 165 mm). Illustrated. Includes 'New Chum Nancy' by Ethel Talbot, with plate, of an English girl's first encounter with the bush. A very good copy.
$25
*a11 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by)
The Big Book for Girls
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1927) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (220 x 170 mm). Illustrated. Includes 'The Sea Eagles' Nest' by Phillippa Francklyn, with coloured plate, in which an Australian girl is rescued by a loyal aboriginal girl. Extremities of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a12 Miall, Agnes M.
The Vanishing Trick
(Leicester: The Brockhampton Press: 1951) First Edition. A Brock-Book for older Boys and Girls. A Prue and Perry adventure. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 207. Illustrated by Caney. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a13 Baker, Margaret J.
Homer Goes to Stratford
(Leicester, UK: Brockhampton Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 120, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Terry Freeman. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a14 Blyton, Enid
The Mystery of the Secret Room Being the Third Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
(London: Methuen: 1957) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152, 1 publisher's advertisement. With nine illustrations by J. Abbey. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed at its edges and folds.
$35
*a15 Groom, Arthur
Marvell the Amazing Magician
(London: Newnes: 1956) First Edition. Sunny Stories Bookshelf No. 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated, including coloured frontispiece, by Constance Barnes. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$20
*a16 Students at Kormilda College, Darwin
Djugurba: Tales from the Spirit Time
(Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1975) Second Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (222 x 288 mm). Illustrated. The Aboriginal Artists and Storytellers are listed on the rear flap of the dust-jacket. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which has some chips and tears, mostly to its rear panel.
$20
*a17 Roughsey, Dick (Written and Illustrated by)
The Rainbow Serpent
(Sydney: Collins: 1979) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Winner: Australian Picture Book of the Year 1976. Signed by both Dick Roughsey and Percy Trezise on the title page. A little shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a18 Roughsey, Dick (Written and Illustrated by)
The Giant Devil Dingo
(Sydney: Collins: 1981) Sixth Printing. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). About this Legend. Signed by both Dick Roughsey and Percy Trezise on the title page. An about fine copy.
$70
*a19 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick
The Quinkins
(Sydney: Collins: 1982) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Signed by both Dick Roughsey and Percy Trezise on the title page. Upper external hinge starting to split; otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*a20 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick
The Banana Bird and the Snake Men
(Sydney: Collins: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Signed by both Dick Roughsey and Percy Trezise on the title page. An about fine copy.
$60
*a21 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick
Turramulli the Giant Quinkin
(Sydney: Collins: 1982) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Signed by both Dick Roughsey and Percy Trezise on the title page. An owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy.
$60
*a22 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick
The Magic Firesticks
(Sydney: Collins: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Signed by both Dick Roughsey and Percy Trezise on the title page. Loosely included is a related snapshot. An about fine copy.
$60
*a23 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick
Gidja
(Sydney: Collins: 1984) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Signed by Percy Trezise on the title page. An about fine copy.
$45
*a24 Barker, Mrs. Sale (Edited by)
Little Wide-Awake: An Illustrated Magazine for Children
(London: Routledge: 1892) Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 376, 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated, including tinted plates additional to pagination. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; upper external hinge splitting at foot; inner hinges split; lacks frontispiece and rear free endpaper; rear board detached; a good copy and internally very good.
$30
*a25 Marchant, Bessie
The Bessie Marchant Omnibus Book: The Gold-Marked Charm; Sally Makes Good; Three Girls in Mexico
(London: Blackie: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352, 255, 294, 2 publisher's advertisements. 'Sally makes Good' is a story of Tasmania set on a property 25 miles out of Burnie. Spine foxed; lower corners of boards worn; light dampmark to rear board; Lacks front free endpaper otherwise internally very good.
$20
*a26 Lee, Leslie (Told by)
More Furry Tales
(Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: no date) First Edition. Muir 4156 suggests 1953. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (285 x 225 mm). Illustrated by Angus McGregor. Charming stories of Australian animals which explain 'among many things, how the Kookaburra learned to laugh, why the Koala has such a short tail, and what persuaded the Wombat to make his home deep in the ground'. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Upper reaches of boards a little discoloured otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped and repaired with old tape.
$40
*a27 Gibbs, May
Prince Dandelion: A Garden Whim-Wham
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1953) First Edition. Muir 2790. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 117 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated by the Author, with coloured title page and three other coloured plates additional to pagination. An owner's signature on front free endpaper. The quarter cloth boards, to which the front panel of the dust-jacket has been taped, are covered in clear 'contact' plastic; a little foxing to plates; small clean tears to the lower margins of pages 41 - 46; otherwise internally near fine.
$40
*a28 Moore, Dorothea
The Only Day-Girl
(London: Nisbet: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 272. Frontispiece. Prize inscription dated 1930 on front free endpaper. Cloth flecked; front inner hinge split; a very good copy.
$20
*a29 no author
The Girls' Own Annual Vol XX
(London: The 'Leisure Hour' Office: 1899) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 848 (280 x 225 mm). Illustrated. Index. An ownership signature on recto of frontispiece. Cloth flecked, most heavily on the spine; rear inner hinge split; edges foxed, otherwise internally near fine.
$50
*a30 Goudge, Elizabeth
Smoky-House
(London: Duckworth: 1964) Reprint. The Christchurch Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. A few marks internally; a very good cleaned-up ex-library copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$25
*a31 Seredy, Kate (Written and Illustrated by)
The Good Master
(London: Harrap: February 1939) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 211 (210 x 160 mm). Top edge a little marked and dusty; a very good copy.
$25
*a32 Taylor, Allan K.
African Adventures: A further collection of Uncle Jock's famous B.B.C. 'Children's Hour' Animal Stories and his Adventures in the South African Mounted Police
(London: Alvin Redman: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated. Edges foxed; otherwise near fine in good dust-jacket which is chipped, and sunned and marked on its spine.
$30
*a33 Carroll, Lewis
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Introduction by Herbert Strang. (Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1947) Reprint of the First Australian Edition. Herbert Strang's Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 174. Illustrated. Prize label on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a34 Jones, Diana Wynne
The Ogre Downstairs
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1977) First Puffin Books Edition No. 898. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 190, 2 publisher's advertisements. A very good copy.
$15
*a35 Jones, Diana Wynne
Charmed Life
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1979) First Puffin Books Edition No. 1075. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 204, 3 publisher's advertisements. A near fine copy.
$15
*a36 L'Engle, Madeleine
A Wrinkle in Time
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1967) First Puffin Books Edition No. 288. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 184, 8 publisher's advertisements. A very good copy.
$20
*a37 Campbell, Bruce
Bird Watching for Beginners
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1952) Price 2/6. First Puffin Books Edition No. 71. A Puffin Story Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 240, 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by R.A. Richardson. Appendix. Index. A little foxing to wrappers; a very good copy.
$10
*a38 Atkinson, Eleanor
Greyfriars Bobby
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1962) Price 5/6. First Puffin Books Edition No. 166. A Puffin Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 220. Illustrations from Walt Disney's Film. Glossary. External hinges a little worn; old price in biro on front wrapper; a very good copy.
$10
*a39 Christopher, John
The Guardians
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1973) First Puffin Books Edition No. 579. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 176. A near fine copy.
$10
*a40 McGregor, R.J.
The Young Detectives
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1950) Price 1/6. Reprint Puffin Books Edition No. 47. A Puffin Story Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 199, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by William Grimmond. Edges a little foxed; a little wear to head of spine; a near fine copy.
$20
*a41 Barne, Kitty
We'll Meet in England
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1945) First Puffin Books Edition No. 21. A Puffin Story Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 207, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Steven Spurrier. World War Two escape from German-occupied Norway. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy.
$12
*a42 Lynch, Patricia
King of the Tinkers
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1972) First Puffin Books Edition No. 564. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 187, 4 publisher's advertisements. A near fine copy.
$20
*a43 Garner, Alan
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1963) Revised Edition. First Puffin Books Edition No. 193. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 236, 4 publisher's advertisements. Map. An owner's signature on half-title page. Corner creases to rear wrapper; light marginal dampstain, most noticeable to the late leaves; otherwise very good.
$15
*a44 Davison, Frank Dalby
Dusty: A Dog of the Sheep Country
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) Reprint of School Edition. Abridged and provided with footnotes for use in schools. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 244. An ownership signature on front free endpaper crossed out. A few marks to top edge; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$22
*a45 Lyon, Winston (Novelization by)
Batman vs. The Fearsome Foursome
Based on a Screenplay by Lorenzo Semple, Jr. (New York: The New American Library, Inc.: August 1966) First printing. A Signet Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated from stills of the 20th Century-Fox motion picture. A near fine copy.
$20
*a46 Batten, H. Mortimer
Red Ruff: The Life Story of a Fox
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1947) First Puffin Books Edition. A Puffin Story Book No. 32. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 153, 6 publisher's advertisements. Delightfully and expertly grangerised with relevant illustrations cut from contemporary magazines. Edges foxed, otherwise near fine.
$20
*a47 Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Young Walter Scott
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1948) First Puffin Books Edition. A Puffin Story Book No. 49. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 192. A little wear to head and foot of spine; a near fine copy.
$10
*a48 Lynch, Patricia
Long Ears: The Story of a Little Grey Donkey
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1954) First Puffin Books Edition. A Puffin Story Book No. 88. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 232, 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Australian illustrator Sheila Hawkins. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy.
$25
*a49 Graham, Eleanor
The Children who lived in a Barn
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1955) Revised for Puffin Story Book Edition No. 91. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 223. Illustrated by Mary Gernat. An owner's name at the head of the front wrapper. External hinges rubbed; a very good copy.
$20
*a50 Ferguson, Ruby
[Two 'Jill' novels] Jill enjoys her Ponies; Jill and the Perfect Pony
(London: May Fair Books: 1963, 1964) Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls C66, C84. Each pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 141, 3 publisher's advertisements; 158, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Caney. An owner's name crossed out at head of each front wrapper. Very good copies.
$20
*a51 Smythe, Pat
Three Jays on Holiday
(London: May Fair Books: 1963) The Third Adventure of the three Jays. Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls C31. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 158, 2 publisher's advertisements. With five line-drawings by J.E. McConnell. An owner's name crossed out at head of front wrapper. Otherwise near fine.
$10
*a52 Pullein-Thompson, Diana
A Pony to School
(London: May Fair Books: 1963) Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls C26. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 160. Cover illustration by Peter Archer. Text illustrations by Anne Bullen. An owner's name crossed out at head of front wrapper. A very good copy.
$10
*a53 Leitch, Elizabeth
The Raiders' Road
(London: Blackie: no date) Tower Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. With frontispiece by Geoffrey Whittam. Prize label with inscription dated 1959 on front free endpaper. Edges lightly foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$12
*a54 Eliott, Lydia S.
Susan of Red Rock Fjord
(London: Warne: 1949) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 244. Coloured frontispiece. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A few marks to edges; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a55 Porritt, Arthur
The Strategy of Life: A Book for Boys and Young Men
With a Foreword by Dr. J.H. Jowett. (London: Morgan and Scott: 1920) Reprint. Red full leather Prince Alfred College prize binding (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184. Marbled endpapers and edges. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$30
*a56 Chesterton, Alice M.
Rhondda's Holiday: A Story for Girls
(London: Nelson: no date) Decorated cloth with circular coloured pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated with coloured plates additional to pagination. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. A few marks to lower edge; a near fine copy.
$40
*a57 Le Feuvre, Amy
A Daughter of the Sea
(London: RTS: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 336. Frontispiece. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper and at the head of the title page. Edges a little foxed; a very good copy.
$25
*a58 Garnett, Eve
Further Adventures of the Family from One End Street
(London: Heinemann: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 306. Illustrated by the Author. Lacks front free endpaper; cloth a little flecked at the head of the spine; otherwise near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine.
$100
*a59 Wells, Helen
Vicki Finds the Answer
(London: Sampson Low: Copyright 1947) The Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Frontispiece. An owner's name on recto of frontispiece crossed out. Top edge foxed; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a60 York, Susannah
Lark's Castle
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112. Illustrated by Michael Baldwin. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$15
*a61 Blyton, Enid
The First Christmas
(London: Methuen: 1945) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (207 x 165 mm). Illustrated in colour photography by Paul Henning. Figures and scenery by Hellmuth Weissenborn. An owner's name at the head of the front free endpaper. Spine and adjacent cloth of front board sunned; otherwise very good.
$20
*a62 Blyton, Enid
The Mystery of the Invisible Thief Being the Eighth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
(London: Methuen: 1959) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 173, 1 publisher's advertisement. Lacks front free endpaper; edges foxed, most heavily on top edge; otherwise near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$40
*a63 Macpherson, Bruce and June (Photographs and Story by)
The Happy Holiday with the Little Sea Urchin: An adventure with Jenny and Sue on an Australian beach
(North Sydney: Horwitz Group Books: no date) True Australian Series. Muir 4712. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (247 x 185 mm). Seymour Doll created by Merla Ratcliffe. This book also appeared under the title 'The Sea Urchin'. Lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$25
*a64 Mass, Nuri
Australian Wild-Flower Fairies
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1945) New Edition (Revised). Plain wrappers lettered in blue (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 132 (214 x 138 mm). Botanical illustrations by Nuri Mass. Fairy Illustrations by Celeste Mass. Spine chipped at head and foot with chips extending to front wrapper; front flap of absent dust-jacket tipped onto verso of front wrapper; some neat colouring-in; a good copy.
$45
*a65 Strang, Herbert (Edited by)
Early Days in Canada: Stories of Discovery and Conquest
(London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: no date) The Romance of the World: Canada's Story. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 320. Maps. Illustrated. All edges olivine. Comprises 'The Great Explorers' and 'The Great Fight for Canada'. An ownership inscription dated 1914 on verso of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$40
*a66 Porter, Eric
The Gipsy Story
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Muir 6074 suggests 1944. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (280 x 213 mm). Illustrated. Winnie Wombat has a narrow escape and learns the dangers of prevarication. Has been vertically folded (Christmas stocking?) and has one short horizontal tear at the spine; otherwise near fine.
$100
*a67 Mercier, Emile and Flora
The Garden Alphabet
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Muir 4968. A Frank Johnson Publication. Children's Books series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (240 x 183 mm). Illustrated. A lively, intelligent and funny ABC. Gift inscription dated 1947 on verso of front wrapper. The corners of the book have been chipped away at the head and foot of the spine; the other corners of the front wrapper have been chipped; a few short tears and small chips to the edges of the rear wrapper; tape stains from old repairs at the spine; two tape repairs to the front wrapper; a good copy and internally very good.
$120
*a68 Morrish, Hannah
The Animals Party
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Muir 5178. Children's Books series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (245 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Jack Quayle. A small girl attends a party given by animals in the Australian bush. A child's neat annotation to front wrapper. Small chip to lower corner of front wrapper; a few short tears and small chips to the edges of the rear wrapper; old tape repair to spine; otherwise very good.
$40
*a69 Thiele, Colin
Farmer Schulz's Ducks
(Glebe, NSW: Walter McVitty Books: 1987) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (260 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Mary Milton. An owner's name. Otherwise about fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a70 no author
Meccano Instructions for No. 1 Outfit
(Liverpool, England: Meccano Limited: no date) Suggest late 1920s. Hornby Scale Model of 'Princess Elizabeth' - Mighty L.M.S.R. World Record Breaker. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (190 x 310 mm). Illustrated. No. 37.1 on front wrapper. Spine reinforced with brown tape; vertical fold mark; short horizontal tear at fore edge; scattered marks internally; a good copy.
$30
*a71 no author
Meccano: The Toy that grows with the Boy: Australia 1957
(Liverpool, England: Meccano Limited) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 8 (205 x 170 mm) which open to 500 x 340 mm advertising the different Meccano Outfits available. A very good copy.
$25
*a72 no author
Meccano: The World's Greatest Toy
Meccano Hours are Happy Hours. Product of 40 Years' Growth and Development. ([Liverpool], England: Meccano Limited) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (150 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Made in England by Meccano Limited - Printed in England 13/449/25. Printed on rear wrapper are the words 'Australia' and 'Agents in Australia E.G. Page and Co. Pty. Ltd., Dank's Building 324 Pitt Street, Sydney'. Corner crease to front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$60
*a73 Hunt, Nan
Wild and Woolly
(Melbourne: Lothian: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Noela Hills. An about fine cancelled ex-library copy.
$35
*a74 Niland, Kilmeny
A Bellbird in a Flame Tree
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1989) First edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (212 x 250 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Australian version of 'The Twelve Days of Christmas'. An owner's name and a little doodling on front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine.
$40
*a75 Odell, Carol
Working Dogs: Sheep-dogs, Guide-dogs, Husky-dogs
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) Muir 5473. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 51 (252 x 187 mm). Illustrated from photographs. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a76 Mudie, Ian
River Rivals
(Sydney: Collins: 1975) First Edition. Australians in History Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. The story of the Murray steamboat rivals, Francis Cadell and William Randell. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a77 Morton, Jean
Jean Morton's Tingha and Tucker Bedside Book
(Manchester: World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd.: Copyright 1967) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (270 x 198 mm). Illustrated. Tingha and Tucker are koalas. Head of spine damaged; foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good.
$20
*a78 Mass, Nuri
The Wizard of Jenolan
(Chatswood, NSW: Just Solutions: Copyright 1993) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (300 x 215). Illustrated by Vivien Kubbos. Afterword. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$40
*a79 Kay, Nella
Walkabout in the Dreamtime
(Sydney: Aidmasta Productions: no date) Muir 3864. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (235 x 187 mm). Illustrated by Dorothy Huffell. An owner's name at the head of the title page. A near fine copy.
$30
*a80 no author
The Book of Australian Ballads
Verse. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1989) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 210 mm). Illustrated by John Anthony King. A attractive introductory book of favourite Australian ballads. A near fine copy.
$35
*a81 Janic, Penelope
Peri and the Willow's Song or Tree Magic
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1971) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 inclusive of the boards (293 x 196 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A little shelf wear to lower edges of boards; a near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket which is a little chipped and frayed at its edges.
$40
*a82 Smith, Leon
The Adventures of Dixie Pixie
(Fyshwick, ACT: Union Offset for LBD Ideas: no date) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (260 x 180 mm). Illustrated by Simon Palmer. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; otherwise a near fine copy.
$20
*a83 Wakefield, S.A.
Gumbles in Summer
(Sydney: Collins Lions: 1985) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (235 x 165 mm). Illustrated by Desmond Digby. An about fine copy.
$22
*a84 Wrightson, Patricia
The Sugar-Gum Tree
(Ringwood, Victoria: Viking: 1991) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (242 x 190 mm). Illustrated by David Cox. A near fine copy.
$15
*a85 Utemorrah, Daisy
Do not go Around the Edges
Verse.(Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books: 1990) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. v, 29 (210 x 252 mm). Illustrated by Pat Torres. An about fine copy.
$22
*a86 no author
The Storyteller for Boys and Girls: Pictures to Color
(Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Suggest early 1940s as Muir suggests 1941 for the first in the series. An Australian Production No. 9. Muir 3158. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (365 x 240 mm). Illustrated. Front cover illustration of Teddy, Darky and Spot on board S.S. Adventure. Several pages are coloured-in by child owner but the seven page ABC is untouched; spine rubbed; otherwise very good.
$45
*a87 no author
Nursery Stories and Rhymes for Boys and Girls with Pictures to Color
(Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Suggest early 1940s as Muir suggests 1941 for the first in the series. An Australian Production No. 17. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (365 x 240 mm). Illustrated. One illustration partly coloured-in. Spine worn and wrappers a little creased; a very good copy.
$40
*a88 no author
Aesop's Fables with Bright Colored Pages
(Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Suggest mid 1940s as Muir suggests 1944 for No. 88 in the series. An Australian Production No. 82. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (365 x 240 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. A few light marks to wrappers; a few marginal dampstains; a very good copy.
$30
*a89 no author
The Toddlers' Book of Nursery Rhymes with Bright Colored Pages
(Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Suggest mid 1940s as Muir suggests 1944 for No. 88 in the series. Muir 3176. An Australian Production No. 83. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (365 x 240 mm). Illustrated. Spine neatly reinforced with clear tape; some neat colouring-in; a very good copy.
$30
*a90 no author
The Funtime Book with Bright Colored Pages
(Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Suggest mid 1940s as Muir suggests 1944 for No. 88 in the series. Muir 3179. An Australian Production No. 86. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (365 x 240 mm). Illustrated. Activity pages neatly completely; spine and foot of front wrapper rubbed; a very good copy.
$45
*a91 no author
Fairy Tales Told in Pictures with Bright Colored Pages and Pictures to Color
(Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Muir 3181 suggests 1944. An Australian Production No. 88. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (365 x 240 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form, retelling the traditional tales and also, in full colour, 'Little Black Sambo'. An attractive 'The Nursery Alphabet' in full colour is also included, 'A Aladdin' etc. Gift inscription dated 1947 on verso of front wrapper. Spine rubbed and reinforced with clear tape; short clean fore-edge tears to most leaves; a very good copy.
$100
*a92 Drew, Anne (illustrated by)
Nursery Rhymes Painting Book
(no place: [Offset Printing Company]: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (360 x 235 mm). A little colouring-in; a very good copy.
$40
*a93 Lawler, Ruth (Illustrated by)
8 Fairy Tales for Little Folk
(Sydney: Offset Printing Company: no date) Series E 147. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (355 x 250 mm). Spine rubbed; a near fine copy.
$40
*a94 Mystery, John
Our First Book
(Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Another John Mystery Children's Specialty. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 12 (270 x 215 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription dated 1946 on verso of front wrapper. Edges of wrappers chipped and frayed; old tape reinforcement at spine; internally a few marginal tears neatly repaired; a good copy.
$40
*a95 McKie, Graham
The Water That Flew
(Melbourne: Photolithographed by McLarens for Lantern House Publishing Company: no date) First Edition. Lanternhouse Educational Publications. The Laugh and Learn Series. Muir 4647. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (280 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Spine rubbed; some silverfishing to the wrappers; small puncture marks through the leaves (previously attached to a Christmas stocking?); otherwise internally near fine.
$40
*a96 Woods, Barbara
Tales for Tinies
(Sydney: Boylan and Co.: 1943) First Edition. Muir 8166. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (250 x 187 mm). Illustrated by Donald Gunn. Paper of spine partly chipped and worn away; corners of boards worn; internally very good.
$20
*a97 Watson, Iris
The Adventures of Tomkin Pinks: Told on Your Hankies
(Produced and Printed in England: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (255 x 250 mm). The story of an adventurous cat told on four handkerchiefs 'all pure cotton'. Opposite each mounted handkerchief is a page on which to copy the story and colour the black and white pictures, 'so that when you have used the handkerchiefs you will still have a story book to lend to your friends'. The front wrapper displays illustrations of Tomkin and his captive goldfish, to be cut out and made into standing models, which makes the survival of this publication so remarkable. Spine worn and chipped at its foot; wrappers with wear and short tears to edges; internally very good.
$60
*a98 Browning, Robert
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Verse. (London: D. Harper of Holloway: no date) Another Uncle Dan Book. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (282 x 213 mm). Illustrated in colour by F.W. Darlington. A few small marks to front cover; a near fine copy.
$20
*a99 Blake, Quentin
Simpkin
(London: Cape: 1993) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (270 x 228 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An about fine copy.
$20
*a100 Ormerod, Jan
Kitten Day
(New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books: Copyright 1989) First U.S. Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (237 x 196 mm). Illustrated by the Author An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a101 Jennings, Paul and Gleitzman, Morris
Wicked!: All Six Books in One
(Ringwood, Victoria: Puffin Books: 1998) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 354. A very good copy.
$15
*a102 Baumann, Hans
Tina and Nina
(London: Oxford University Press: 1963) First British Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (235 x 212 mm). Illustrated by Wanda Zacharias. Story of a little girl and her doll. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Corners of boards worn; scuff to upper corner of rear board; a very good copy and internally near fine in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a103 Williams, Ursula Moray
Anders and Marta
(London: Harrap: January 1937) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 95. Illustrated by the Author. Some neat colouring-in; a very good copy.
$20
*a104 Silvestro, Louis (Illustrated by)
The Australian ABC Book
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (290 x 215 mm). Amusing ABC featuring Australian animals. 'Each letter has its own double page and each double page tells its own story'. An about fine copy in good chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a105 Meillon, Jill and Adye, with the help of the three bears
The Children's Garden
(Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1947) First Edition. Muir 4930. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 68 inclusive of the boards (187 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; small scuff (from sticker?) to front board; replacement front free endpaper; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$35
*a106 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
Bess on her own in Canada
(London: Chambers: Copyright 1951) Pictorial wrappers by Mackay (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72. Illustrated from photographs. Map. Gift inscription on half-title page. Foot of spine rubbed; a few marks to rear wrapper; title page beginning to split at inner fold; otherwise near fine.
$425
*a107 Usherwood, Stephen
Reigh by Reign
(London: Joseph: 1960) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (280 x 218 mm). Illustrated by Anthony and Geoffrey Harper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is foxed most noticeably on its blind side.
$30
*a108 Aitchen, Robert (Written and Illustrated by)
Sooty and Sam
(London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (220 x 285 mm). The adventures of two canine friends, told by one of them. Gift and ownership inscriptions dated 1953 on title page. An old price in biro on front board; edges of boards rubbed; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$40
*a109 Hall, William
Telltime the Rabbit
(London: Collins: 1954) Reprint of the revised edition. Spiral backed octagonal boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16. Illustrated by Charlotte Steiner. On the verso of the front board is a clock face, with moveable hands in the shape of rabbit ears, to which an owner has marked in the minutes. Edges of boards rubbed; scribble to rear board and a little scribble to front board; otherwise very good.
$25
*a110 Leyden, Peter and Carisbrooke, Don (Written and Devised by)
Pleasure Book: This is a record of my work on Australian Aborigines
(North Sydney: Schools Publishing House: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 8 (308 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Activity book to introduce the subject, including a board game 'Walkabout Game' on the rear wrapper Near fine unused copy.
$40
*a111 Drew, Patricia
Spotter Puff
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1974) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (245 x 187 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Head of spine bumped; a near fine copy.
$20
*a112 Reeves, James
The Clever Mouse
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1976) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (160 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Barbara Swiderska. A very good copy.
$30
*a113 Barber, Tony and Cory, Rowena
The Lost Forests
(Melbourne: Matchbooks: 1989) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (228 x 285 mm). Illustrated by Rowena Cory and Chris Johnston. A near fine copy.
$15
*a114 Claire, Stephanie
Three Golden Rainbows
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1989) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (283 x 206 mm). Illustrated by Salvatore Zofrea. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a few tears and a chip at the foot of its rear panel.
$15
*a115 Park, Ruth
The Muddle-headed Wombat and the Invention
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1975) First Edition. Young Australia Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Noela Young. A few marginal marks; a very good copy.
$20
*a116 Sanders, Barbara (Re-written especially for children by)
A selection of Aesop's Fables
(London: The Murray Group: no date) This is a Castle Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151 (252 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Christopher Sanders. Gift inscription dated 1970 on half-title page. Small splits near the head and foot of the spine at the external hinges; foot of spine rubbed; otherwise near fine.
$20
*a117 Martin, Winifred (Written and Illustrated by)
Calling All Kittens
(London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (290 x 225 mm). An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Two nicks to spine; corners of boards worn; a few scattered marks; a very good copy.
$15
*a118 Castley, Dora; Fowler, Kathleen and Carstairs, Sheila
The Flying Kangaroo
(London: Nelson: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated by Edward W. Robertson and Jean Howe. Also includes 'Sandy the Tiger Cat'. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$15
*a119 Hewett, Anita
Kangaroo Joey Finds His Shadow
(New York: Scholastic Book Services: August 1975) First Ashton Scholastic printing AS6043. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32. Pictures by Marjorie Tocher. A very good copy.
$15
*a120 Appelton, Victor
The Desert of Mystery
(London: The Children's Press: 1953) First thus. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Edges a little foxed; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at the head of its spine.
$15
*a121 Todd, Barbara Euphan
Mr. Blossom's Shop
(London: Nelson: no date) Children's Own Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by E.S. Duffin. Prize label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a122 no author
The Little House and Other Stories
(London: Nelson: 1959) Reprint. Children's Own Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a123 McFarlan, Donald M. and Stuart, Grace respectively
Elephant's Birthday Party and other Cross River tales WITH Trespassers will be Prosecuted.
(London: Nelson: 1961) Reprint. Children's Own Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. An owner's name at the head of the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$15
*a124 Clayton, Jacqueline
Master Mouse the Madcap
(London: Nelson: 1958) First publication in Children's Own Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Helen Haywood. An owner's name at the head of the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*a125 Wilson, Keane
Nicky at Tumbaringa
(Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. The Leighton Series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111. A near fine copy in good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the upper corner of its front panel.
$20
*a126 Milne, A.A.
When We Were Very Young
(London: Methuen: 1929) Eighteenth Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 100. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt. Other edges uncut. Gift inscription on half-title page. Foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and a little bumped; rear inner hinge splitting; otherwise near fine with gilt very bright in good repaired dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and chipped at its head.
$100
*a127 Poole, Michael
Revolution at Redways: A School Story
(London: Oxford University Press: 1943) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Reginald Mills. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at the head and foot of its spine and frayed at its edges.
$20
*a128 Townshend, Dorothea
Whither? The Story of a Flight
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 108, 2 (blank), 8 publisher's advertisements dated 20-10-34. Coloured frontispiece by J.F. Campbell. Prize label on front free endpaper. Boards a little marked at edges; a very good copy.
$15
*a129 Jaeger, Karel
Pinook
(London: Putnam: 1960) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (222 x 145 mm). Illustrated. An ownership stamp blacked-out on front fixed endpaper. Lacks both free endpapers; scattered marks; a good copy.
$10
*a130 Kelleher, Victor
Del-Del
(Milsons Point NSW: Random House Australia: 1991) First Edition. A Julia MacRae Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 195. An owner's surname on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*a131 Kelleher, Victor
To The Dark Tower
(Milsons Point NSW: Random House Australia: 1992) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184. A bookseller's dot on lower edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a132 Gould, Charles S.
Biff Finds a Clue
(Sydney: Jons Productions: no date) First Edition. Muir 2905. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 243, 5 publisher's advertisements. Corners and edges of boards worn; both external hinges beginning to split; a very good copy in good repaired dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine and frayed at its edges.
$40
*a133 Macdonald, Donald
The Bush Boy's Book
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1928) Third Edition. Muir 4474. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 330. Illustrated. Preface to Second Edition. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is browned on its spine.
$100
*a134 Moore, Patrick
Destination Luna: The Thrilling Story of a Boy's Adventurous Trip to the Moon
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1955) First Edition. Space Adventure Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Coloured frontispiece by Cullen. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; cloth lightly dampmarked; internally near fine.
$75
*a135 Power, Phyllis M.
Sabotage in the Snowy Mountains
(London: Dent: 1961) First Edition. Muir 6122. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Map. With Drawings by Gustav King. Prize label on front free endpaper. Front inner hinge splitting; a very good copy in good repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a136 Power, Phyllis M.
Under Australian Skies
(London: Blackie: 1957) Reprint. Sceptre Library. Muir 6110. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206. Illustrated by Dobson Broadhead, R.I. Lacks rear free endpaper; a good cleaned-up ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a137 Taylor, Will
The Kingdom of the Tingle
(Denmark, W.A.: Great Southern Recording Co.: Copyright 1978) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (288 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Colin Atkins. A near fine copy.
$20
*a138 Prince, Lyn (Written and Illustrated by)
Mark and Wooffy on a Surfing Holiday
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1971) First Edition. Muir 6162. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (285 x 220 mm). Head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy.
$25
*a139 Woodley, Bruce
Bruce Woodley of the Seekers Presents Friday Street Fantasy and Other Stories
(Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1969) First Edition. A Pennywheel Production. Muir 8164. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 18 (190 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Jeannette Spencer. With EP record in sleeve at rear. Record sleeve torn and repaired; head and foot of spine rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a140 Gibbs, May
Bushland Friends Colouring in Book; Gumnut Babies Trace and Colour; Snugglepot and Cuddlepie Sticker Fun
Three volumes. (Pymble NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1993) First Editions. All pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32, 32, 20 (275 x 210 mm). A little marginal wrinkling; all in near fine unused condition.
$45
*a141 Wall, Dorothy
Blinky Bill and Nutsy Have Fun
Comprising Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming; Blinky Bill and the Pelicans; Blinky Bill and the Guest House. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1978) First Combined Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (293 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Stephen Axelsen. Originally published in three separate volumes. Gift inscription at the head of the half-title page. Spine slightly slanted; a little dampmarking to inner margins; small scuffs to endpapers; a very good copy.
$15
*a142 Wilton-Smith, Jane
Fairy Tale Picture Dictionary
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1979) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 168 (295 x 217 mm). Illustrated by Kilmeny Niland. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a few marginal marks internally; a very good copy.
$40
*a143 Trezise, Percy and Haginikitas, Mary
Nungadin and Willijen
(Pymble NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1992) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (285 x 223 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on both free endpapers. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*a144 Twain, Mark
Legend of Sagenfeld
(Sydney: Ashton Scholastic: 1987) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (280 x 215 mm). Illustrated by George Molnar. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a145 Cleaver, Denis
Pongo the Terrible
(London: Collins: Copyright 1946) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by G.W. Backhouse. Prize label on front free endpaper. Pictorial boards faded; internally very good.
$30
*a146 London, Jack
The Call of the Wild
(London: J.M. Dent: 1968) First Edition thus. Children's Illustrated Classics Series No. 77. Bound in Sundour cloth (that is, hard covers) with special designs for the binding and endpapers by Alexander H. Williamson pp. viii, 113, 4 (blank), 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with two colour plates and line drawings in the text by Charles Pickard. Corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a147 Mowbray, John
On Secret Service
(London: Collins: March, 1942) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. Frontispiece. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Light marks to front board; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a148 Blyton, Enid
The Faraway Tree Collection
Comprising The Enchanted Wood, The Magic Faraway Tree and The Folk of the Faraway Tree. (London: Dean: 2002) Reprint of this omnibus edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 510. 'The Magic Faraway Tree' has been slightly abridged. Illustrated. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a149 Lunn, Helen
Digger's Mate
(Flemington, Victoria: Aird Books: 1991) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 30 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Clifton Pugh, it was the Artist's final work. The friendship between an orphan wombat and a dog, based on a true story. Gift inscription partly blacked out at the head of the title page. Otherwise near fine.
$15
*a150 Brown, Reginald
Fortescue of the Fourth
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 168. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$20
*a151 Peters, David
The School on Kniveley Island
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1948) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. With coloured illustrations. According to Robert J. Kirkpatrick 'probably the only school story to feature a blind Headmaster and a guide dog'. Light tape marks to endpapers; a near fine copy.
$20
*a152 Clarke, Renee
Turbulent Term: A Girls' School Mystery and Adventure Story
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1948) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. With coloured illustrations. A near fine copy.
$40
*a153 Riley, Sally
The Madcap of St. Monica's
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. A near fine copy.
$35
*a154 Somerset, Patricia
The Privateers of St. Kilda's
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1948) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. With coloured illustrations. Edges lightly foxed; a near fine copy.
$40
*a155 Lisle, Michael
The Mystery Girl of St. Sue's
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. With coloured illustrations. Edges foxed; cloth a little flecked; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a156 Norling, Winifred
Petronella Pan
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 130, 2 publisher's advertisements. Old tape marks to boards otherwise a near fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped and faded on its spine and has old tape repairs.
$30
*a157 Pugh, Norman S.
Mallowfield Honey
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 179, 5 publisher's advertisements. A near fine copy in good repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped on its spine and has a large chip at the foot of its front panel.
$60
*a158 Baron, F.
The Flodden Rubies
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1955) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180, 4 publisher's advertisements. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Dampmark to fore edge and lower corners otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped, sunned and dampmarked on its spine and has old tape repairs.
$60
*a159 Sullivan, May
Message in Code
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Schoolgirls Library No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy.
$30
*a160 Saunders, Anne
Frightened Princess
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Schoolgirls Library No. 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72. Foot of spine chipped; a very good copy.
$30
*a161 no author
Girls' Crystal and 'The Schoolgirl'
No. 598 Vol 23 - No 630 Vol. 25 (London: The Amalgamated Press: April 5th - Nov. 15th, 1947) Thirty-three Issues, lightly trimmed and preserved in a plain cloth binding which has been lettered in texta to indicate contents. Included in the run are pp. 481- 496, 1- 484; 1-120. Complete except for pp. 123-124 of issue No. 606 which has a large piece torn away and missing. Edges speckled; a few old tape repairs; generally very good.
$400
*a162 Blyton, Enid
Enid Blyton's Little Bedtime Book About The Surprising Broom
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co.: no date) A Book of 'Holiday' Stories. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; tape repair to foot of spine; a very good copy.
$15
*a163 Broadley, Ron
Susie Goes Shopping
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Magpie Picture Book. Muir 1022. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (272 x 210 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Scattered stains to wrappers; corner snipped from foot of spine; some colouring-in to early leaves; a good copy.
$45
*a164 Elmo, Horace T.
The Complete Book of Hobbies
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (240 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Relevant cutting tipped onto verso of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$30
*a165 no author
The Complete Book of Wood-Craft
Illustrated and Simplified For Boys and Girls. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (240 x 183 mm). Over 300 illustrations. Some wear to head and foot of spine; a very good copy.
$30
*a166 Tecla, B.T. (Edited by)
101 Things-to-Make and Play
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) 1955 Annuals advertised on rear wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (242 x 183 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy.
$30
*a167 Elmo, Horace T.
150 Games to Play
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. Some wear to head and foot of spine; a few activities neatly completed; otherwise very good.
$30
*a168 no author
Archie's Christmas Stocking Issue 2
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (240 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Wear to head and foot of spine; some activities completed; fore edges of two leaves frayed; a very good copy.
$25
*a169 Woggon, Bill
20th Katy Keene Pin-up Parade
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Suggest 1954. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (242 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a170 no author
Bible Story Album
Cover picture: The Good Samaritan. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 103, 1 publisher's advertisement (245 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards worn; a near fine copy.
$15
*a171 no author
Bible Story Album
Cover picture: From Shepherd Boy to King. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 107 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Prize label with inscription dated 1951 on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn; lower corners of first three leaves snipped; a good copy.
$15
*a172 no author
Birthday Fun Album
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1951 on front free endpaper. Corners of boards worn; a near fine copy.
$20
*a173 no author
Bonny Annual 1954
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (280 x 215 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An ownership inscription in the space provided on front free endpaper. A couple of small scuffs to front board; a child's art work on rear endpapers; corners of boards worn; otherwise very good.
$30
*a174 no author
Bonny Annual 1956
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (277 x 215 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name in the space provided on front free endpaper. Lower third of backstrip chipped away; otherwise very good.
$30
*a175 no author
Comicolour Album 1954
Packed from Cover to Cover. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 92 (243 x 190 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name in the space provided on front free endpaper. Boards creased and reinforced with old tape; lower corner of rear board chipped off; otherwise internally near fine.
$40
*a176 no author
Cute Fun Album 1956
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's signature on front fixed endpaper. Spine slanted; corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$20
*a177 no author
Cute Fun Album
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Suggest about 1948 since 'School on Kniveley Island' advertised at rear. Quarter cloth pictorial boards, illustration of natives in war canoes attacking a ship, (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated, including coloured frontispiece. An ownership inscription in the space provided on front free endpaper. Spine rubbed at head and foot and along hinges; corners and edges of boards worn; a very good copy.
$35
*a178 no author
Fairies Album 1951
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (246 x 192 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's signature in space provided on front free endpaper and gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; front free endpaper price-clipped; a very good copy.
$35
*a179 no author
Fairies Album 1953
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94 (246 x 192 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name in space provided on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and corners of boards worn; front free endpaper price-clipped; a very good copy.
$30
*a180 no author
Fairies Album 1954
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (247 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An ownership inscription blacked out on front free endpaper. Corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy.
$30
*a181 no author
Fairies Album 1956
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy.
$30
*a182 no author
Fairies Album 1957
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Upper external hinge split at foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; a near fine copy.
$25
*a183 no author
Funnies Album 1942
The Laughs of a Nation. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. Paper of backstrip worn away; corners and edges of boards worn, most heavily at the top; rear board soiled; internally very good.
$35
*a184 no author
Funnies Album 1944
The Laughs of a Nation. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. Corners and edges of boards worn; internally very good.
$60
*a185 no author
Funnies Album 1945
Fun and Thrills for all the Family. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. External hinges worn; corners and edges of boards worn,; internally very good.
$60
*a186 no author
Funnies Album 1952
Fun and Thrills Galore. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108, 1 publisher's advertisement (237 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. Corners of boards worn; a little neat colouring-in to title page; internally very good.
$40
*a187 no author
Funnies Album 1953
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108, 1 publisher's advertisement (247 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. An ownership inscription in the space provided. Spine rubbed and corners and edges of boards worn; front inner hinge reinforced with tape; internally very good.
$40
*a188 no author
Funnies Album 1957
Fun, Laughter and Adventure for all the Family. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. An owner's signature in the space provided. Head of spine and corners of boards worn; detached at inner hinges; otherwise internally very good.
$25
*a189 no author
Funnies Album 1959
Laughs from Cover to Cover. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated in strip or panel form. Top edge of rear board a little silverfished; detached at front inner hinge; front free endpaper price-clipped; otherwise internally very good.
$25
*a190 no author
Girls' Fun Annual 1948
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (240 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Corners and edges of boards worn; inner hinges reinforced; a very good copy.
$60
*a191 no author
Girls' Fun Annual 1951
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated by G. Douglas, including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name at the head of the front cover and in the space provided. Spine sunned and worn at head and foot; corner clipped from front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$45
*a192 no author
Girls' Fun Annual 1952
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name in the space provided. Corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$45
*a193 no author
Girls' Fun Annual 1953
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An ownership inscription in the space provided. Small scuff to front board; corners and edges of boards worn; corner clipped from front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$45
*a194 no author
Girls' Fun Annual 1955
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Includes two stories by Mabel Esther Allan. An owner's name in the space provided. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$35
*a195 no author
Girls' Fun Album 1957
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Includes two stories by Mabel Esther Allan. An owner's name in the space provided. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; some colouring-in; marginal dampstain, most noticeable on frontispiece; a very good copy.
$25
*a196 no author
Omnibus Girls' Fun
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial (schoolgirls' tennis match) wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 130 plus pp. 3-68 inclusive of the wrappers (233 x 180 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$45
*a197 no author
Kiddyfun Album 1955
Pictures and Comics for the Younger Folk. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 92, 1 publisher's advertisement (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on the front board and in the space provided. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; corner clipped from front free endpaper; corner torn from advertising leaf with a little loss; a little marginal chipping and scribble; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a198 no author
Schoolboys Album 1952
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110, 1 publisher's advertisement (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Gift inscription on verso of front board and an owner's name in the space provided. Boards a little rubbed; a very good copy.
$15
*a199 no author
Schoolboys Album 1953
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 1 publisher's advertisement (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Prize inscription on front free endpaper and an owner's name in the space provided. Boards rubbed, and worn at corners; corner snipped from front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$15
*a200 no author
Schoolboys Album 1955
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 125 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Damage to head of spine; a very good copy.
$10
*a201 no author
Schoolboys Album 1957
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Corners of boards worn; otherwise a near fine copy.
$20
*a202 no author
Schoolgirls Album 1946
School Fun and Adventure. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (240 x 187 mm). Illustrated by J. McCail. 40 mm damage to cloth at foot of spine; otherwise very good.
$20
*a203 no author
Schoolgirls Album 1948
Tales of Hearty Laughter and Breathless Thrills at School. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (243 x 185 mm). Illustrated by G. Douglas. Gift inscription on verso of front board. Otherwise very good.
$20
*a204 no author
Schoolgirls Album 1952
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108, 1 publisher's advertisement (243 x 185 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Gift inscription on verso of front board. Corners of boards worn; otherwise very good.
$15
*a205 no author
Schoolgirls Album 1955
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name lightly on verso of front board. Corners of boards rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise very good.
$15
*a206 no author
Schoolgirls Album 1958
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name on front free endpaper in the space provided. Head and foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; detached at front inner hinge; corner snipped from front free endpaper; otherwise very good.
$15
*a207 no author
Schoolgirls Album 1959
Full of Thrilling Stories for Girls. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 (247 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. An owner's name on front free endpaper in the space provided. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; light crease to front board; a very good copy.
$15
*a208 no author
Scramble Annual 1948
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (240 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Spine chipped; detached at front inner hinge; otherwise very good.
$15
*a209 no author
Western Fun Album
(London: Gerald G. Swan: September 1952) i.e. the album published for the 1953 market. Cover illustration depicts Indians versus stage coach by John McCail. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. One of the panel stories within is 'Boomerang Bill, Bushranger' pp. 87-90. A gift inscription on front free endpaper in the space provided. Spine sunned and corners of boards rubbed; neat repair to one leaf; a very good copy.
$40
*a210 Clewes, Dorothy
Adventure on Rainbow Island
(London: Collins: 1957) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. Third in the series about the Hadley children and their adventures. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a211 Slade, Gurney
The Treasure of the Pass
(London: Nelson: no date) Peerless Series. Muir 6798. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94. Frontispiece. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a212 Haverfield, E.L.
Dauntless Patty
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1918) Reprint. Muir 3351. Decorated cloth with pictorial pastedowns (that is, hard covers) pp. 357. Illustrated in colour by Dudley Tennant. An Australian girl at school in England. Prize label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, its pastedown chipped and its head worn; otherwise very good.
$35
*a213 Idriess, Ion L.
Nemarluk: King of the Wilds
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Muir 3693. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 222. Frontispiece. Spine a little slanted; lacks front free endpaper; small dampstain to foot of front board affects lower edge and extends to lower margins of leaves, noticeable mainly to the frontispiece; otherwise very good.
$40
*a214 By the author of 'Line upon Line'
The Peep of Day; or, A Series of the Earliest Religious Instruction the Infant Mind is capable of Receiving, with verses illustrative of the subjects
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Preface to the Third Edition. No. 1 in The 'Peep of Day' Series. Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 230. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$20
*a215 Barrett, Charles
Bushland Babies
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1924) First Edition. Platypus Series. Muir 521. Red cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 160. Illustrations from Photographs by the Author and Others, with a coloured front free endpaper by Percy Lindsay. Gift inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a very good copy.
$30
*a216 Blair, Jim
The Secret of the Reef
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Muir 722. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 164. Sketch map. Illustrated title page. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*a217 Beier, Ulli (Compiled by)
When The Moon Was Big and other legends from New Guinea
(Sydney: Collins: 1972) Second Edition. Muir 638. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (245 x 182 mm). Illustrated by Georgina Beier. An ownership inscription at the head of the half-title page. A near fine copy in incomplete price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a218 Edwards, Hugh
Tiger Shark
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. Sea Witch Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 73 (235 x 155 mm). Illustrated by John Richards. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*a219 Lawrie, Margaret (Collected and translated by)
Tales from Torres Strait
(St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: Copyright 1972) First Edition. Muir 4117. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 53 (240 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Island Artists. Maps on endpapers. Some Island Names and Words. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a220 Lightfoot, Sue (Written by, Age 11 years)
Things my Family Make
(Sydney: John Sands Pty. Ltd. [Age 118 years]: no date) Muir 4241. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (190 x 240 mm). Pictures by Peter Clark (Age 16 years). Paper of backstrip worn away; tape reinforcements at inner hinges and centre-spread; a very good copy.
$40
*a221 Barnes, Victor
Three Aboriginal Legends
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1972) First Edition. Muir 509. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (315 x 258 mm). Illustrated by Hal English. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; external hinges and edges of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$15
*a222 Goscinny (Text By)
Asterix and the Chieftain's Shield
Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1978) Second Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (295 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Uderzo. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$15
*a223 Mass, Nuri
many paths - one heaven
(Summer Hill, NSW: The Writers' Press: September 1965) Revised Edition. Muir 4881. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (247 x176 mm). Index. Drawings by Celeste and Nuri Mass. Spine sunned; top edge lightly foxed; a near fine copy.
$35
*a224 Boardman, Alan
The First Fleet
(Canterbury, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1983) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (215 x 262 mm). Illustrated by Roland Harvey. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a225 Boardman, Alan
Eureka Stockade
(Sydney: William Collins: 1983) First paperback edition. Fontana Picture Lions. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (211 x 253 mm). Illustrated by Roland Harvey. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper; a near fine copy.
$15
*a226 Poignant, Axel and Roslyn
Kaleku
(London: Angus and Robertson: 1972) First Edition. Muir 6045. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (260 x 245 mm). Illustrated from photographs. Maps on endpapers. Story of the life of a New Guinea Highlands boy in Gumine. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$18
*a227 Greenwood, Ted
Terry's Brrrmmm GT
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1974) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 inclusive of the boards (283 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Small split to rear external hinge near the foot of the spine; a very good copy.
$35
*a228 Poortvliet, Rien and Huygen, Wil
Gnomes with Animals: Adapted from 'Gnomes' and 'Secrets of the Gnomes'
Cover title: The Pop-Up Book of Gnomes with Animals. (New York: Harry N. Abrams: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 12 inclusive of the boards (233 x 170 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy.
$25
*a229 Thodey, Charlotte (devised and illustrated by) and Thomson, Edina (text by)
Behind the Blue
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (247 x 220 mm). An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a230 Forbes, Ron (Words by) and Forbes, Francia (Collages by)
The Sea Waits...
(Sydney: Methuen of Australia and Hicks Smith: 1975) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (212 x 277 mm). Illustrated with collages. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$25
*a231 no author
Clever Boys and Other Stories
(London: William and Robert Chambers: 1870) Chambers's Library for Young People. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 174 (145 x 105 mm). Frontipiece. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$40
*a232 Hitchon, Miss A.L.M.
Happy Holidays; or, Evening Amusement for Good Children
(London: Thomas Allman and Son: no date) Gilt pictorial blue cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 107 (145 x 95 mm). Frontispiece and one plate. All edges gilt. Prize inscription dated 1862 from the Chi Chi Sunday School, Kapunda, South Australia. Spine slanted; scattered marks internally; a very good copy.
$40
*a233 Bussey, G.M.
Bible Stories from the Creation to the Conquest of Canaan
(London: Joseph Thomas: 1850) Second Edition. Decorated gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 204 (137 x 110 mm). With illustrations by R. Westall, R.A., and John Martin. 'Bound by Bone and Son' sticker on rear fixed endpaper. An owner's signature on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a few marks to cloth; a very good copy.
$40
*a234 Puckle, James
The Club; or, A Gray Cap for a Green Head. A Dialogue Between a Father and Son
(London: Printed by C. Whittingham for Chiswick Press: 1834) New Edition. The Editor's Preface subscribed 'S.W.S., Mickleham, July 12, 1833'. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 128, 24 (Whittingham's Catalogue). Illustrated. Description of the Cuts with the Names of the Engravers. The Whole Designed and Drawn by Mr. Thurston. Lacks backstrip and in need of rebinding; otherwise internally very good.
$45
*a235 no author
Walter and the Prize; and Other Stories
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Decorated blue gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (148 x 95 mm). With coloured frontispiece by J.M. Kronheim and Co. 'Davison, Binder' sticker on rear fixed endpaper. Lacks front free endpaper; marks to top edge; a very good copy.
$30
*a236 no author
The Monthly Packet of Evening Readings for Younger Members of the English Church: Volume XXVI Parts CLI to CLVI
(London: John and Charles Mozley: July to December 1863) Half-leather marbled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 700. Marbled edges. Serialised Charlotte M. Yonge and Mrs. George Hooper, but with few other concessions to the youthful readers. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper and ownership inscription on front fly leaf. Lacks front free endpaper; extremities of boards rubbed; internally near fine.
$60
*a237 no author
The Monthly Packet of Evening Readings for Younger Members of the English Church: Volume XXVIII Parts CLXIII to CLXVIII
(London: John and Charles Mozley: July to December 1864) Half-leather marbled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 668. Marbled edges. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper and ownership inscription on front free endpaper; extremities of boards rubbed; light scattered foxing; corner creases to some leaves; otherwise internally near fine.
$60
*a238 De la Mare, Walter
Peacock Pie: A Book of Rhymes
(London: Constable: 1913) Second Impression. Decorated gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 122. All edges uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a little light flecking to cloth; edges a little foxed; otherwise near fine.
$30
*a239 Sowerby, Githa
Little Plays for Little People
(London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Gilt cloth with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90 (205 x 155 mm). Illustrated with colour plates by Millicent Sowerby. Top edge gilt and other edges uncut. INCOMPLETE Gift inscription dated 1913 on recto of frontispiece. Lacks the plate opposite page 20, which is the illustration of the two elves (featured on the front cover); spine sunned, and worn at head and foot and external hinges; scattered foxing; corner of margin torn from plate opposite page 86; otherwise very good.
$60
*a240 Vaizey, Mrs. George de Horne
Pixie O'Shaughnessy
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Ninth Impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316, 4 publisher's advertisements. With Illustrations by W.H.C. Groome. Prize label with inscription dated 1913 on front free endpaper and school monogram blocked in gilt on front board. Spine sunned and worn at its head and foot; edges foxed; a very good copy.
$15
*a241 Graham, Harry
Happy Families: A Story for the Young of All Ages
(London: Cape: 1934) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. Illustrated by Lewis Baumer. Lower edge uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A numeral crossed out on front free endpaper and another on rear fixed endpaper; spine somewhat slanted and a little sunned; fore edge a little foxed; a few illustrations coloured with expertise; otherwise very good.
$20
*a242 Dunham, Curtis (Told in Prose and Verse by)
The Golden Goblin or The Flying Dutchman, Junior: A pleasant fantasy for children based on the most fascinating of all undying legends
(Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company: Copyright 1906 September) Pictorial boards of children in red and gold on a silver flying fish (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 190 (242 x 185 mm). Pictures by George F. Kerr. Gift inscription dated 1909 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, and worn at head and foot; corners of boards worn; one plate a little frayed, foxed and neatly repaired; otherwise very good and internally near fine.
$75
*a243 Swift, Jonathan
Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Regions of The World
(London: Cassell: 1903) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 352 (260 x 195 mm). With over 120 Illustrations. Splendid cover of three Brobdingnagians examining Gulliver under a magnifying glass. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise near fine.
$250
*a244 Carroll, Lewis
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland WITH Through the Looking-Glass and what Alice found there
Two volumes. (London: Macmillan: 1905) People's Edition. One Hundred and Thirty-eighth Thousand and Eighty-fifth Thousand respectively. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 184, 4 publisher's advertisements; xii, 212, 4 publisher's advertisements. With forty-two illustrations and fifty illustrations by John Tenniel, respectively. An ownership signature and crossed-out initials on both front free endpapers, and a child's number on each rear fixed endpaper; spines sunned and lettering faded; head and foot of spines and corners of boards worn; otherwise a very good set.
$60
*a245 Girvin, Brenda
The Girl Scout being the Adventures of Aggie Phillips and her Amateur Patrol
(London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton: 1913) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319, 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrations in colour by N. Tenison. Adventures culminating in the formation of a Girl Guide Patrol. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and a child's number on rear fixed endpaper. Spine sunned and split at its head and worn at its foot; corners of boards worn; a little foxing and a few scattered marks; otherwise very good.
$30
*a246 Burnett, Frances Hodgson
The Secret Garden
(London: William Heinemann: 1911) Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 306, 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Charles Robinson, with captioned tissue-guards. Gift inscription dated 1911 on half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; external hinges rubbed; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a very good copy.
$500
*a247 Lynch, Patricia
Tinker Boy
(London: Dent: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 182. With a coloured frontispiece and text illustrations by Harry Kernoff R.H.A. Prize label on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy.
$30
*a248 Lynch, Patricia
Fiddler's Quest
(London: Dent: 1945) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 309. Illustrated, including coloured frontispiece by Isobel Morton-Sale. Spine slanted; front board heavily flecked and marked; a good cancelled ex-library study or reading copy.
$15
*a249 Gardam, Jane
Through the Dolls' House Door
(London: Julia MacRae Books: 1987) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 121. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$10
*a250 Pownall, Eve
The Australia Book
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 6131. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (355 x 248 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Senior. Australian Children's Book of the Year 1952. Gift inscription with name crossed out in the space provided, and an owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; external hinges rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*a251 Verne, Jules
Around the Moon
Translated by Jacqueline and Robert Baldick. (London: J.M. Dent: 1970) First Edition thus. Children's Illustrated Classics for Older Readers No. 87. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 192. With colour plates and line drawings in the text by W.F. Phillipps. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a252 Wynne, May
Jill the Hostage
(London: C. Arthur Pearson: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. With eight full-page illustrations by A.G. Holman. Inner hinges beginning to split; numeral on front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$15
*a253 Green, Roger Lancelyn (Retold by)
The Tale of Ancient Israel
(London: J.M. Dent: 1969) First Edition thus. Children's Illustrated Classics No. 79. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 178. With colour plates and line drawings in the text by Charles Keeping. Maps. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a254 MacLeod, Doug
Sister Madge's Book of Nuns
(Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books: 1989) An Omnibus/Puffin Book. Picture Puffins. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Craig Smith. An about fine copy.
$30
*a255 Crawford, Isabel
Phoebe and Company: A Book for Girls (Sequel to 'Phoebe's First Term')
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Coloured frontispiece. Gift inscription dated 1933 on front free endpaper. Extremities of boards rubbed and edges marked; a very good copy.
$20
*a256 Whitfeld, J.M.
The Spirit of the Bush Fire and other Australian Fairy Tales
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1898) First Edition. Muir 7972. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 314, 3-14 publisher's advertisements. With 32 illustrations by G.W. Lambert. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Lacks rear free endpaper and first and last leaves of publisher's advertisements; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; edges marked and scattered marks internally; a little neat colouring-in; a good copy.
$60
*a257 Wakefield, S.A.
Gumbles in Summer
(Sydney: Collins: 1984) Reprint of the Second Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (240 x 170 mm). Illustrated by Desmond Digby. Bookseller's mark on lower edge; otherwise near fine.
$40
*a258 Blyton, Enid
The Folk of the Faraway Tree
(London: Dean and Son Ltd.: 1983) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 inclusive of the boards (280 x 224 mm). 'The De Luxe Edition Illustrated by Georgina Hargreaves'. An about fine copy.
$35
*a259 Poulter, Jim
Uncle Banjo's Nett-Nett Stories
(Templestowe, Victoria: Red Hen Enterprises: 1994) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (290 x 218 mm). Illustrated by John Fairbridge. Author's signed and inscribed presentation copy. Small abrasion to lower external hinge; a near fine copy.
$25
*a260 King-Smith, Dick
Dick King-Smith's Alphabeasts
Verse. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1990) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (236 x 186 mm). Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket.
$15
*a261 Whittle, Graeme (Written and Illustrated by)
Alchemy: The Quest for the Philosopher's Stone
(Bathurst, NSW: Crawford House Press: 1993) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 47 (302 x 246 mm). A little foxing; small abrasion to upper external hinge; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$18
*a262 Sendak, Maurice (Story and Pictures by)
Where The Wild Things Are
(London: The Bodley Head: 1967) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (235 x 255 mm). Two light tape marks to rear board; otherwise about fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$800
*a263 Nicholson, John (written and illustrated by)
The Mighty Murray
(Crows Nest, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 2002) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (275 x 222 mm). Glossary. Sources. Index. A fine copy.
$25
*a264 Rodda, Emily
The Deltora Book of Monsters by Josef Palace Librarian in the reign of King Alton
(Lindfield, NSW: Scholastic Press: 2001) Deltora Quest series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (278 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Marc McBride. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Front inner hinge splitting; otherwise near fine.
$50
*a265 no author
Teddy Tail Annual: Further adventures with Teddy Tail and his Whiskertown chums - and including picture stories from the Daily Mail
(London: Associated Newspapers: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards featuring Teddy playing a tuba, (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (242 x 184 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1956 at the head of the title page. Corners of boards worn otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a266 no author
Harry Hare
(Amsterdam: Mulder and Zoon: no date) No. 18 80 A. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 inclusive of the boards. On the recto of the rear board are the moveable head and legs of Harry, which, when extended, transform the book into a paper doll; the recto of each page then becomes an outfit and illustrates the story opposite. A near fine copy.
$40
*a267 McHarry, Jan (Written by)
The Great Recycling Adventure: A Lift-A-Flap Look at Old Things Made New
(London: Watts Books: 1994) A Marshall Edition. First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 14 inclusive of the boards (309 x 228 mm). Illustrated by Edmond Davis and Piers Sanford. An about fine copy.
$15
*a268 Monti, Jolanda Colombini Monti
Little Dutch Children
Edited in English by Sheila Mc Culloch. (Milan: Piccoli: Copyright 1949) No. 2 in The World Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 20 (235 x 183 mm). A very good copy.
$30
*a269 Lee, Mary Kendal
Story-Time in the Land of Nowhere
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Suggest early 1950s as the first three Noddy Books only are listed on the rear jacket flap. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (253 x 205 mm). Illustrated. INCOMPLETE. Ownership signatures on front free endpaper and an ownership inscription in the space provided. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards worn; activity page for model merry-go-round has been excised; otherwise near fine in a good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine and at its front flap hinge.
$25
*a270 no author
Playways Annual: Verses, Stories, Puzzles, Games, Little Brown Bears, Wiggles and Woggles and a long story by Enid Blyton, Snowball The Pony.
(London: Playways Office: no date) Pictorial boards showing two children on swings with a seesaw in background (that is, hard covers) pp. 121 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription on title page, an owner's name on recto of frontispiece and an ownership inscription in the space provided. Edges of boards worn; some colouring-in; a good copy.
$20
*a271 Ladd, Elizabeth
The Storm and Judy
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1958) First British Edition. Brock Books. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Mary Stevens. Prize label on front free endpaper and an ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a272 Mayne, William
Cathedral Wednesday
(London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. The third in the Choir School series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 187. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Lacks both free endpapers; old tape marks to boards; otherwise a very good cleaned-up ex-library copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a273 Jones, Cordelia
Nobody's Garden
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1964) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A good cancelled ex-library copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a274 Farjeon, Eleanor
The Old Nurse's Stocking-Basket
(London: The University of London Press: 1958) Reprint. Illustrated by Philip Gough. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a275 White, E.B.
Stuart Little
(New York: Harper and Row: Copyright renewed 1973) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 131. Pictures by Garth Williams. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket which has a small mark on its rear panel.
$30
*a276 Lynch, Patricia
The Turf-cutter's Donkey: An Irish Story of Mystery and Adventure
(London: Dent: 1965) Reprint of Number 4 in The Pennant Series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 237. Illustrated by Jack B.Yeats. Edges foxed; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little wrinkled and is sunned on its spine.
$25
*a277 Harnett, Cynthia (Written and illustrated by)
The Great House
(London: Methuen: 1960) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 174. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a278 Muir, Lynette
The Unicorn Window
(London: Abelard-Schuman: Copyright 1961) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 169. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Spine sunned; edges heavily foxed and top edge wrinkled; a good cancelled ex-library copy with the front panel of the dust-jacket pasted onto front board.
$25
*a279 Constant, Alberta Wilson
The Claim by the Cottonwood Tree
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1964) First British Edition. Time, Place and Action series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated by Louis Darling. An ownership stamp whited out on half-title page. Lacks front free endpaper; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a280 Trease, Geoffrey
Under Black Banner
(London: Heinemann: 1959) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$30
*a281 Rhys, Julia
The Tinsel November
(London: Rupert Hart-Davis: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 131. Illustrated by Carol Barker. Lacks rear free endpaper; top edge lightly foxed; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a282 Oldmeadow, Katharine L.
The Fortunes of Jacky
(London: The Children's Press: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*a283 Blyton, Enid
Mister Meddle's Mischief
(London: Newnes: 1952) Ninth Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Joyce Mercer and Rosalind M. Turvey. A near fine copy.
$22
*a284 Molesworth, Mrs.
Christmas-Tree Land
(London: Macmillan: 1981) Facsimile Classics Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 223. Illustrated by Walter Crane. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*a285 Lockyer, J. Norman
Elementary Lessons in Astronomy
London: Macmillan: 1889) New Edition. Preface to the 36th Thousand 'revised throughout'. Macmillans School Class Books series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 364, 4, 92 publisher's advertisements (Catalogue of Educational Books January 1890). Illustrated. Index. Top edge foxed; some neat underlining and marginal annotation; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$25
*a286 Blyton, Enid
The Very Big Secret
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) Second Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Ruth Gervis. An ownership inscription on contents page. Dust-jacket without the flaps pasted on boards; a very good copy.
$25
*a287 Redmayne, John
The Night Riders
(London: Macdonald: 1967) First edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 150. Illustrated by John Lawrence. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a288 Caird, Janet
Angus, The Tartan Partan: The Story of a Crab
(London: Nelson: Copyright 1961) Good Luck Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Cicely Steed. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a289 Edwards, Sylvia
Sally Baxter - Girl Reporter: The Holiday Family
(London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited: no date) The eighth Sally Baxter book. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Edges foxed; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a290 Wells, Helen
Cherry Ames: Senior Nurse
(London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited: 1959) Reprint. The Second Book of the Cherry Ames Nurse Stories. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Frontispiece. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a291 Tatham, Julie
Cherry Ames: Country Doctor's Nurse
(London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited: Copyright 1955) The Fifteenth Book of the Cherry Ames Nurse Stories. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Illustrated. Edges foxed; birthday card pasted on front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket with small chips and tears.
$25
*a292 Dale, Judith
Shirley Flight Air Hostess and the Chinese Puzzle
(London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited: Copyright 1961) The Fifteenth Book of the Adventures of Shirley Flight Air Hostess. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 181. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a293 Davidson, Mildred
The Last Griffin
(London: Macdonald: 1974) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 158. Illustrated by Maggie Scott. An ownership inscription on title page. Edges and endpapers lightly foxed; old price on front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a294 Oldmeadow, Katharine L.
Ragged Robin
(London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) Copyright Books for Boys and Girls. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Coloured frontispiece. Prize inscription on half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; external hinges rubbed and splitting; otherwise good and internally very good.
$18
*a295 Ford, Paul F.
Companion to Narnia: A Complete Guide to the Magical World of C.S. Lewis's The Chronicles of Narnia
Foreword by Madeleine L'Engle. (HarperSanFrancisco: 2005) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xxviii, 530. Illustrated by Lorinda Bryan Cauley. A near fine copy.
$15
*a296 Bright, A.D.
By Bush and Sea: Tales New and Old from New Zealand
(Auckland, N.Z.: 1931) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 118. Illustrated by Kennaway and Frank Wright. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; small stains to front endpapers; a very good copy.
$20
*a297 Cheesman, Evelyn (Written and Illustrated by)
Look at Insects
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1960) First Edition. Look Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94, 1 publisher's advertisement. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and an ownership inscription on the front flap of dust-jacket. Top edge foxed; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a298 Arnold, Rollo
Bracken Block
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Illustrated by W. Jenks. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*a299 Ponting, Clarence
The Blue Island Treasure: An Adventure by Aeroplane in the South Seas
(London: The Epworth Press: 1935) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Coloured frontispiece by Ogle. A Prize label with inscription dated 1938 on front free endpaper. A few marks to top edge; a little flecking to rear board; a very good copy in good chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a300 no author
Boys' Big Christmas Annual
(London: Westminster Press: no date) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial boards of a tiger hunt (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 inclusive of the boards (255 x 195 mm). Illustrated including eight colour plates An ownership inscription in the space provided. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; edges foxed and light foxing to the front board; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a301 Austin, Lee
Billy-T-Bunyip's Australian Coins
(Bassendean, WA: Akers and Dorrington: 1986) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (292 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Bradley Boyce. Top edge of front board a little scuffed; otherwise near fine.
$15
*a302 Little, Sylvia
Puzzles at Highcliff
(London: Nelson: 1960) Apex Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. A couple of inner margins reinforced with clear tape; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*a303 Duff, Douglas V.
Bill Berenger's First Case
(London: Blackie: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated by A. Barclay. Edges foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a piece missing (including title) from the head of its front panel.
$35
*a304 Chapple, Frederic, B.A. and B.Sc. of the Universities of London and Adelaide; Head Master of Prince Alfred College Adelaide S.A.; Warden of the Senate of the University of Adelaide: etc.
The Boy's Own Grammar: Being Notes on the Principles that govern Sentences and Words in the English of today
(Adelaide: E.S. Wigg and Son: 1900) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 79. An ownership inscription R. Harkness P.A.C. on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; paper of front board chipped and a little marked; inner hinges split but not detached; internally very good.
$150
*a305 Wetherell, Elizabeth
Queechy
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Cole's Favourite Library. Complete and Unabridged Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 448. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and a prize inscription and ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a good cancelled ex-library copy with labels on endpapers.
$20
*a306 Trinca, Rod and Argent, Kerry
one woolly wombat
(Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1987) Pocket Edition. First Edition thus. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (146 x 110 mm). Illustrated by Kerry Argent. A near fine copy.
$15
*a307 Holt, H.P. and Barbour, Ralph Henry
Lost Island
(London: Harrap: April 1923) Reprint. Muir 8516. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Charles M. Relyea and Percy Tarrant. Fore edge uncut. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a very good copy.
$20
*a308 Coatts, Rita
Crashed!
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250. Illustrated. San Francisco to Australia in twenty-one breathtaking chapters. Cloth a little marked and rubbed; a very good copy.
$15
*a309 Dugan, Michael
Nonsense Places: An Absurd Australian Alphabet
(Sydney: Collins: 1976) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (197 x 260 mm). Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*a310 Ferns, Ann
1 to 10 and back again
Cover subtitle: learning numbers can be fun. (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (285 x 208 mm). Illustrated by Susanne Ferrier. Introducing plus and minus, too. A very good copy.
$15
*a311 Meade, L.T.
Blue Shoes and Black
(London: Blackie and Son: 1909) Blackie's Coloured Picture Story-Readers for Infants. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24. Illustrated by W.P. Starmer. Inked-out inscription on verso of front wrapper and ownership signatures on it and half-title page and an owner's name stamp on page five. Chip to head of front wrapper; a good copy.
$40
*a312 Kemsley (Written and Drawn by)
the comic adventures of Ginger Meggs: Collectors Series No. 36
Created by Bancks. (Frenchs Forest, NSW: Lilyfield Publishers: Copyright 1986) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (210 x 273 mm). Small marginal dampstain to lower corners of leaves; a very good copy.
$18
*a313 Graham, Bob
Libby, Oscar and Me
(Melbourne: Lothian: Copyright 1984) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (260 x 195 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Cat, dog and small girl. An owner's name neatly on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy.
$20
*a314 Julian-Ottie, Vanessa
Lucy
(Woollahra, NSW: Koala Book Co: Copyright 1990) First Australian Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (260 x 200 mm). Illustrated by the Author A near fine copy.
$15
*a315 Rosamond, Peggy Jo
Paper Doll Portrait: Antique German Bisque Dolls
(Cumberland MD: Hobby House Press: 1987) Second Printing. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (310 x 235 mm). Six original paper dolls in full colour, with authentic period costumes. Unused book in about fine condition.
$15
*a316 Lancashire, Diane (Photographs by)
The Wombat who ran away
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) Rigby Opal Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (270 x 218 mm). Gift inscription and child's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$25
*a317 no author
Collins' Schoolgirls' Annual
Contributions by Alice Massie, Pamela Hinkson, Estrith Mansfield, Katharine Tynan, C. Bernard Rutley (and others). (London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. The first Collins' Schoolgirls' Annual. Includes (perhaps the last?) short story 'written especially for this Annual by the late Evelyn Smith', 'The Kangaroo Hunt' by Harriet Clarke and 'A Race for Fortune; A Story of New Zealand' by Hilda T. Skae, in eight chapters. Illustrated. Includes, loosely inserted, a 'beautiful coloured plate of the Duchess of York presented with this number'. Prize label with inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. Spine rubbed; head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; otherwise very good.
$45
*a318 Hanshew, Hazel Phillips (Selected and Retold by)
My Book of Best Stories from History
(London: Cassell: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 324 (234 x 170 mm). With Twelve Illustrations in Colour by A.C. Michael. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards worn; front free endpaper pasted on front fixed endpaper; foxing, mainly confined to prelims and late leaves; generally very good and the picture of Joan of Arc on the front board bright.
$15
*a319 Rubin, Eva Johanna
Flip-Flap Theatre
(Switzerland: North-South Books: Copyright 1996) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) (293 x 260 mm). Illustrated by the Author. 'Mix and Match the pages...a cast of thousands'. A near fine copy.
$30
*a320 Thomson, A.K. and Wright, Judith
The Poet's Pen
(Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 312. A little dampstaining to head and foot of spine; otherwise near fine.
$25
*a321 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (Written and illustrated by)
Blossom: A Fairy Story
(North Ryde, NSW: Cornstalk Publishing: 1991) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 101 (265 x 195 mm). Illustrated including colour plates additional to pagination. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$60
*a322 Martin, Rodney (Compiled and edited by)
Wise and Wacky Works by Anonymous
(Flinders Park, South Australia: Martin International in association with Era Publications: 1993) First Edition. Keystone Picture Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (265 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Steven Woolman. Gift inscription on half-title page. A very good copy.
$15
*a323 Rowland, John
Mr. Pepys of the Navy: The Story of Samuel Pepys
(London: Lutterworth: 1969) First Edition. Courage and Conquest Series No. 11. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Coloured frontispiece. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$15
*a324 Turner, Ethel
Seven Little Australians
(Ringwood, Victoria: Viking: 2001) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208. Illustrated by John Lennox. Background Notes and Annotations by Walter McVitty. A little shelf wear to lower edge of boards; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a325 Winder, Blanche (Retold by)
Long, Long Ago: Stories from the Classics
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) The Sunshine Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (252 x 192 mm). With Colour Plates by Harry G. Theaker. (The cover reads 16 - this edition has fifteen, seven double-sided leaves and the frontispiece) Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$15
*a326 no author
Jill
(Amsterdam: Mulder and Zoon: no date) No. 18 00 A. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 inclusive of the boards. On the recto of the rear board are the moveable head and legs of Jill, which, when extended, transform the book into a paper doll; the recto of each leaf then becomes an outfit and illustrates the story opposite. A few light creases to doll; a little colouring-in; a very good copy.
$25
*a327 Francis, Mary
The Magic Key
(Melbourne: CMC: Copyright 1959 by Avon Book Division, New York) Jolly Books series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (200 x 150 mm). Illustrated by Sylvia Holland. An ownership inscription at the head of page one. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$20
*a328 Duif
fluffy's bottle
(London: Edward O. Beck: Copyright 1954) A Teddy Book No. 4. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28. Illustrated by Wim Boost. An ownership inscription in the space provided. Corners of boards rubbed; a little rubbing to front board; a near fine copy.
$25
*a329 Wilson, Stanley
The Boy's Book of Sports and Games
(London: George Allen and Unwin: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (185 x 250 mm). Illustrated by R. MacGillivray. An owner's name erased from head of title page and front board. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; rear board split at spine and neatly repaired; a very good copy.
$15
*a330 Alexander, Mrs. (C.F.A.)
Hymns for Children With Tunes
Arranged by C.A. (London: Novello: no date) Introduction by John Sarum dated Lent, 1905. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 45 (208 x 168 mm). Index. Gift inscription dated 1920 on front free endpaper. Cloth spotted and discoloured; otherwise very good.
$30
*a331 no author
Budge and Betty Travel North
Comprising: Prince Zoolog; All Aboard the 'Sunbeam'; A Fairy Voyage; Away to the Fairy North; A World of Ice; The Mountain Dwarfs. (London: Renwick of Otley: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers). Illustrated including six coloured plates. Gift inscription dated 1940 on half-title page. Edges of boards rubbed; edges foxed; a very good copy.
$45
*a332 no author
Stories of the Sea in Former Days: Narratives of Wreck and Rescue
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Blackie's Library of Famous Books. Decorated cloth, the Talwin Morris uniform binding, (that is, hard covers) pp. 2 publisher's advertisements (Blackie's Library of Famous Books), 256, 8 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Includes the Mutiny of the 'Bounty'. Corners of boards and rear board a little rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$15
*a333 Bond, Geoffrey
Sergeant Luck's Secret Mission: An Eagle Novel
(London: Hulton Press: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Frontispiece. A very good copy.
$25
*a334 Gervaise, Mary
The Black Castle Mystery
(London: Warne: 1934) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 282, 16 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. The Albion Library series. Edges foxed; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy in good foxed and price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a335 Oxenham, Elsie J.
Strangers at The Abbey
(London: Collins: 1953) First Seagull Library Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Lacks front free endpaper; otherwise very good.
$22
*a336 no author
Girl Guide Stories
(London: Nelson: no date) Suggest late 1920s as illustration on front board dated 28. Pictorial boards by E. Brier (that is, hard covers) pp. 126, 1 publisher's advertisement (216 x 165 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 25-12-32 on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn and marks and slight silverfishing to rear board; internally near fine.
$30
*a337 Escott-Inman, H.
Wulnoth The Wanderer: A Story for Boys
(London: Ward, Lock: 1911) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336. Illustrated by John F. Campbell. Prize label on front fixed endpaper and an owner's signature twice in pencil. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; spine a little faded; a very good copy.
$40
*a338 Shaw, Jane
Susan Rushes In
(London: The Children's Press: no date) The Boys' and Girls' Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$15
*a339 Shaw, Jane
Bernese Adventure
(London: The Children's Press: no date) The Boys' and Girls' Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. A little foxing to the edges; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$15
*a340 Macnell, James
Mettle at Woomera
(London: The Children's Press: no date) The Boys' and Girls' Library. Muir 4701. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*a341 Borg, Sonia (Screenplay by)
Cover Title: Final Script: Storm Boy: South Australian Film Corp.
Inner Title: Storm Boy by Colin Thiele. Screenplay by Sonia Borg. (South Australian Film Corporation: Copyright 1976) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 103 (355 x 215 mm) being 103 leaves text roneoed rectos only plus 33 leaves likewise text on rectos only, being 'replacement leaves' plus 9 leaves headed 'Attention: Crew and Cast', being location movements for the filming of 'Storm Boy' and information of a general nature, e.g. people's room numbers at the Bayview Motel, Victor Harbour, S.A. Near fine collection, with owner's name at the head of information pages.
$150
*a342 Blyton, Enid
The Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1954) Sixth Impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by George Brook. A very good copy in like neatly repaired price-clipped dust-jacket which has tiny chips to the foot of its spine and foot of the flap folds.
$45
*a343 Seuss, Dr.
The Cat in the Hat
(London: Collins and Harvill: 1961) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 61. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Foot of spine worn; head of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good and internally near fine.
$20
*a344 no author
Chums Annual 1935-36
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 412 (305 x 225 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spots of foxing to the frontispiece. A very good copy.
$40
*a345 no author
Adventure Stories for Boys 1949
(Melbourne: Offset Printing Company) Muir 52 Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 inclusive of the boards (267 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Printer's error results in there being no page numbers 17 and 18. Volume includes 'The Charm of Cricket' by Don Bradman (Special Contribution for 'The Boy') pp. 51-55 inclusive including a full page photographic illustration of Bradman in action. Australia's prowess in tennis is covered in 'The Davis Cup' by Mervyn Weston (pp. 60-68 inclusive), in cycling by Hubert Opperman 'Tour de France' (pp. 28-38 inclusive), whose life is recounted in 'The Life Story of Opperman: The World Champion Cyclist' by Steve Hayward (pp. 25-27). Sport and war are well covered and, like all the contributions, based on fact if not entirely factual (in spite of Muir's 'Fiction and Fact' description). An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and an owner's signature at the head of page 7; small gift card taped to head of title-page. Spine a little worn; otherwise near fine.
$60
*a346 Verne, Jules
Abandoned
Translated from the French by W.H.G. Kingston. (London: Dent: no date) Everyman's Library for Young People. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine pp. xiv, 237. Fifty Illustrations. Part two of 'The Mysterious Island' Trilogy. Gift inscription dated 1910 on front fly leaf. Front external hinge split at head; otherwise very good.
$40
*a347 Verne, Jules
Among the Cannibals: A Sequel to 'The Mysterious Document' and 'On the Track'
(London: Richard Butterworth: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Rear external hinge splitting; spine sunned; marks to rear cloth; rear inner hinge splitting; scattered marks internally mainly in margins; a good copy.
$25
*a348 Verne, Jules
The Archipelago on Fire
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company: no date) Suggest about 1900? New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial brown cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 198, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Tissue guard at frontispiece. The picture is of two men standing on a cliff looking out at sea to where there are flames on the horizon. Nick to head of spine and rubbing to corners of boards; a near fine copy.
$400
*a349 Verne, Jules
Le Tour du Monde en Quatre-Vingts Jours
(Paris: Bibliotheque D'Education et de Recreation: no date) Quatre-vingt-dix-neuvieme Edition. Collection Hetzel. Cloth binding by E.S. Wigg and Son, with the prize recipient's name in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 312. Illustrated. Prize label dated 1900 on front fixed endpaper and a fulsome signed inscription also dated Xmas 1900 from French novelist and artist Marie Lion during her sojourn in Adelaide. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; lacks both free endpapers; otherwise very good and internally near fine.
$100
*a350 Verne, Jules
Burbank The Northerner: A Tale of the American Civil War
North against South Part I. (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company: 1893) Red pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) Picture is of two men having an argument. pp. 174. Illustrated. A worn cancelled ex-library copy with many library stamps mainly in the lower margins.
$40
*a351 Verne, Jules
Cesar Cascabel
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company: no date) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial grey (?) cloth (that is, hard covers) Picture is of a man shooting a buffalo. pp. viii, 313, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Scattered cancelled library and ownership stamps. Spine slanted, worn at head and foot, and rubbed; otherwise very good.
$75
*a352 Verne, Jules
The Clipper of the Clouds
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co.: no date) Suggest about 1900. New and Cheaper Edition. Decorated grey cloth (decorations are red) with rectangular coloured pastedown on front (that is, hard covers). Pastedown is of a flying machine. pp. 176, 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with spectacular frontispiece and seven plates in full colour. A few marginal marks; a near fine copy.
$100
*a353 Verne, Jules
Dropped from the Clouds
Translated by W.H.G. Kingston. (London: Dent: 1940) Reprint of Everyman's Library for Young People No. 367. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 240. With fifty illustrations. A very good copy.
$30
*a354 Verne, Jules
The English at the North Pole
Voyages and Adventures of Captain Hatteras. (London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) Jules Verne series. Pictorial cloth, uniform sea serpent binding, (that is, hard covers) pp. 248, 8 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Light marks to cloth; marks to edges; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$20
*a355 Verne, Jules
The Field of Ice
(London: George Routledge and Sons: no date) Every Boy's Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Spine a little sunned; a few light marks to cloth; a very good cancelled ex-library copy with a few scattered marks and stamps.
$20
*a356 Verne, Jules
Five Weeks in a Balloon
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) No. 17 in The Royal Series. Decorated cloth with rectangular coloured pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 256, 2 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece. A near fine copy in fair dust-jacket which is frayed and chipped.
$45
*a357 Verne, Jules
A Floating City
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1876) Author's Illustrated Edition. Gilt pictorial light brown cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208, 16 publisher's advertisements dated April 1876. The picture is of the floating city. All edges gilt. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A little soiling and flecking to the cloth; inner hinges splitting; otherwise very good.
$200
*a358 Verne, Jules
For The Flag
From the French by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company: no date) Decorated in blind red/brown cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. Illustrated. Prize label on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$250
*a359 Verne, Jules
The Mysterious Island
(Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1935) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 410. Illustrated. An omnibus volume comprising The Mysterious Island; Abandoned; The Secret of the Island. Dampstaining to edges and upper margins of early leaves; a little silverfishing, mainly to margins of title page; a good reading or study copy.
$25
*a360 Verne, Jules
On the Track: A Sequel to 'The Mysterious Document'
(London: Richard Butterworth: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$25
*a361 Verne, Jules
Foundling Mick (P'tit Bonhomme)
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company: no date) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial blue cloth (that is, hard covers) Picture is of somebody on the roof attempting to rescue a child from a burning house. pp. viii, 303. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; spine a little slanted; a very few scattered stains internally; otherwise near fine.
$1000
*a362 Verne, Jules
From Earth to Moon and a Trip Round it Direct in 97 Hours 10 Minutes
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Decorated cloth in the uniform galleon design (that is, hard covers) pp. 142, 183, 8 Verne biography etc. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$125
*a363 Verne, Jules
Godfrey Morgan: A Californian Mystery
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Decorated cloth in the uniform domed design (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 272, 32 Verne etc. biography, publisher's advertisements. Cloth worn, inner hinges splitting; stamped numeral on front free endpaper; a good study or reading copy.
$35
*a364 Verne, Jules
Hector Servadac
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1882) Third Edition. Pictorial brown cloth (that is, hard covers) Pictorial cover is of a man prostrate on the ground, in the background is a hut with a construction behind it. pp. 370. With Numerous Illustrations. All edges gilt. Inner hinges reinforced with paper; a very good copy.
$400
*a365 Verne, Jules
The Ice Desert
Voyages and Adventures of Captain Hatteras. (London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) Jules Verne Library. Decorated green cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224, 32 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece caption 'Hatteras and the bear'. Ownership stamps on the endpapers and title page, an ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and the same owner's signature at the head of the recto of the frontispiece and the head of the title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; spine a little slanted; a very good copy.
$120
*a366 Verne, Jules
A Journey into the Interior of the Earth
(London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) The Youth's Library of Wonder and Adventure. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 267, 16 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece and one other coloured plate present. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; rear external hinge detached; lacks both free endpapers and a strip excised from rear fixed endpaper; a good study or reading copy.
$60
*a367 Verne, Jules
The Lottery Ticket and The Begum's Fortune
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Author's Copyright Edition. Decorated green cloth in the coloured uniform domed design (that is, hard covers) pp. 192, 240. With numerous illustrations. Gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Small paper label on spine; a little foxing to early leaves; a near fine copy.
$250
*a368 Verne, Jules
The Lottery Ticket and other stories
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Author's Copyright Edition. Decorated brown cloth in the coloured uniform domed design (that is, hard covers) pp. 192, 180. Illustrated. The 'other stories' of the title is 'The Flight to France'. Spine a little rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise near fine.
$500
*a369 Verne, Jules
The Master of the World: A Tale of Mystery and Marvel
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 250. Frontispiece. Old neat prices on front board; corners of boards a little bumped; a very good copy.
$60
*a370 Verne, Jules
Michael Strogoff, The Courier of the Czar
Translated by W.H.G. Kingston. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1881) Pictorial blue cloth (that is, hard covers) Cover picture is of horses pulling a sleigh with a city in the background. pp. 341, 1, 32 publisher's advertisements dated January 1881. With Numerous Illustrations. All edges gilt. Spine slanted and sunned; head and foot of spine, corners and lower edges of boards worn; rear board marked; a good copy and internally very good.
$500
*a371 Verne, Jules
The Moon-Voyage Containing 'From The Earth to the Moon' and 'Round the Moon'
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 132, 148, 16 publisher's advertisements. Frontispieces to each, that of 'From the Earth to the Moon' in facsimile. INCOMPLETE: one frontispiece is in facsimile, not the original. Silverfishing of the cloth confined mainly to the edges; otherwise very good and internally near fine.
$45
*a372 Verne, Jules
The Secret of the Island
The Mysterious Island Part III. Translated from the French by W.H.G. Kingston. (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company: 1891) Author's Illustrated Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190, 2 publisher's advertisements. An owner's name at the head of the front board and on the front fixed endpaper. Spine rubbed at head and foot, and sunned; lacks all before title page, including frontispiece; a good copy.
$30
*a373 Verne, Jules
The Demon of Cawnpore
The Steam House Part I. Translated from the French by A.D. Kingston. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: no date) New Edition. Jules Verne's Works: Low's Authorised and Illustrated Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Boards detached, backstrip worn away; four pages of text in facsimile; a study copy.
$20
*a374 Verne, Jules
Their Island Home: The Later Adventures of the Swiss Family Robinson
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Plain blue cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Illustrated. Spine a little sunned; rear external hinge starting to split at head and foot; a very good copy.
$1000
*a375 Verne, Jules
Tigers and Traitors
The Steam House Part II. Translated from the French by Miss Agnes D. Kingston. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1887) Second Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 246, 1 publisher's advertisement, 1. Illustrated. Incomplete: plate lacking. A cancelled library label and a modern ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Cloth worn and shabby; lacks the plate called for opposite page 145; some gatherings loose and in need of professional re-stitching; a sound study or reading copy.
$50
*a376 Verne, Jules
Twenty Thousand Leagues under the Sea
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Pictorial cloth, spectacular shark scene, (that is, hard covers) pp. 146, 186, 6 publisher's advertisements. 'Illustrated by Henry Austin' but in this edition frontipieces only. Tissue guard to first frontispiece. Prize label with inscription dated 1905 on front fixed endpaper. Light marks to rear board; a few small marks to lower edge; a near fine copy.
$100
*a377 Verne, Jules
The Vanished Diamond: A Tale of South Africa
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1888) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial green cloth (that is, hard covers) Picture is of a man hanging onto a branch of a bush dangling over a cliff face. pp. viii, 264. Illustrated. Cloth flecked; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; lacks half-title leaf and rear free endpaper; top and lower edges marked; a very good copy.
$200
*a378 Verne, Jules
A Voyage Round the World: New Zealand
(London and New York: George Routledge and Sons: 1877) Pictorial blue cloth (that is, hard covers) Picture is of 'natives' in canoes surrounding a boat of sailors with a ship in the background. pp. viii, 264, 16 publisher's advertisements. With 46 illustrations by Riou. All edges gilt. Prize label of the Glenelg Grammar School on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; spine rubbed; lower part of rear board soiled and dampmarked; lower margins dampstained; a few scattered mainly marginal marks; a good copy.
$200
*a379 Verne, Jules
A Voyage Round the World: South America
(London and New York: George Routledge and Sons: no date) Pictorial blue cloth (that is, hard covers) Around the title is a small picture of a man with his hands in his pockets. pp. viii, 312 (175 x 120 mm). With illustrations by Riou. All edges gilt. Cloth lightly flecked; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise near fine.
$100
*a380 Verne, Jules
A Winter amid the Ice and other stories
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176, 96. Illustrated. The 'other stories' comprise 'A Drama in the Air', 'Ascent of Mt. Blanc' and 'Martin Paz'. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped and repaired dust-jacket.
$35
*a381 Blyton, Enid
Secret Seven Adventure
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1951) Second Impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by George Brook. The Second Adventure of the Secret Seven. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Edges foxed, otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is neatly repaired on its blind side.
$75
*a382 Blyton, Enid
Well Done, Secret Seven!
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1952) Second Impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Illustrated by George Brook. The Third Adventure of the Secret Seven. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Edges foxed, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is a little foxed and has a small chip at its front flap fold.
$75
*a383 Blyton, Enid
Go Ahead Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) Third Impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Bruno Kay. The Fifth Adventure of the Secret Seven. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is lacking its rear panel and rear flap.
$25
*a384 Blyton, Enid
Three Cheers Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1956) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Eighth Adventure of the Secret Seven. Gift inscription in space provided on half-title page. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine, and has a chip to the foot of its front panel.
$20
*a385 Blyton, Enid
Puzzle for the Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1958) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Tenth Adventure of the Secret Seven. An owner's name erased from half-title page. Otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is a little frayed at the head and foot of its spine.
$30
*a386 Blyton, Enid
Secret Seven Fireworks
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1959) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Eleventh Adventure of the Secret Seven. An about fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a387 Blyton, Enid
Good Old Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1960) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Twelfth Adventure of the Secret Seven. An about fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little frayed at the head of its spine and bruised at its edges.
$40
*a388 Blyton, Enid
Shock for the Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 121. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Thirteenth Adventure of the Secret Seven. An about fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a389 Blyton, Enid
Look Out Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1962) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Fourteenth Adventure of the Secret Seven. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which is creased at its edges and dampstained, most noticeably on its rear panel.
$25
*a390 Blyton, Enid
Fun for the Secret Seven
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1963) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. The Fifteenth Adventure of the Secret Seven. A very good copy in like dust-jacket which is bruised at its edges and worn at the head and foot of its spine.
$35
*a391 Coleman, Fred
White Magic: Adventures in search of oil and a kidnapped explorer in New Guinea
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Muir 1716. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 220. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; owner's annotation on rear free endpaper; otherwise very good.
$20
*a392 Chauncy, Nan
Devils' Hill
(London: Oxford University Press: 1958) First Edition. Muir 1422. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 159. Illustrated by Geraldine Spence. Australian Children's Book of the Year 1959. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has some small chips and a few short tears at its edges and folds.
$60
*a393 Seredy, Kate (Written and Illustrated by)
The Good Master
(London: George G. Harrap: March, 1959) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. An owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. A little light foxing to edges; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is frayed at the top and chipped at the foot of its spine.
$25
*a394 Waddell, Bertha (Written and Arranged by)
More Dramatized Nursery Rhymes as performed by The Glasgow Children's Theatre
(London: Bayley and Ferguson: Copyright 1932) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 31, 1 publisher's advertisement (280 x 218 mm). The Decorations by Hugh Barr. Gift inscription blacked out on title page. Scuff to front wrapper. A very good copy.
$22
*a395 no author
The Avengers Annual
Based on the Thames Television Series 'The Avengers'. (London: Atlas Publishing Co.: Copyright 1969) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 inclusive of the boards (280 x 202 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription at the head of page 4. A very good copy.
$25
*a396 Shaw, Jane
Farm Friends
(London: Collins: no date) A Rainbow Colour Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (270 x 200 mm). Illustrated by Lindy. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in good chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a397 Friskey, Margaret
The Mystery of the Gate Sign
(Edinburgh: Printed in Germany 1965 for Chambers: Copyright 1958) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (242 mm x 205 mm). Illustrated by Katherine Evans. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a398 Bomans, Godfried
The Wily Witch and All the Other Fairy Tales and Fables
Translation by Patricia Crampton. (Owings Mills, Maryland: Stemmer House Publishers, Inc.: 1978) Second printing of this English translation. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 207 (260 x 180 mm). Illustrated by Wouter Hoogendijk. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a399 no author
Spider-Man Annual
(London: Marvel Comics International Ltd. in association with Grandreams Ltd.: Copyright 1981) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (285 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; edges foxed; a very good copy.
$15
*a400 no author
The Beano Book
(London: D.C. Thomson: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (285 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Front cover depicts 'Jack Flash Trips to the Moon - No Return Fares'. An ownership inscription dated 1952 in the space provided and another ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine missing and an adjacent one inch strip of illustration missing from the length front board; boards rubbed and heavily worn at corners and edges; some old tape repairs internally but still a sound study or reading copy.
$45