PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Cole, Babette |
| Don't go out Tonight: a creepy concertina pop-up |
| (London: Printed and bound in Colombia, S.A. for Hamish Hamilton: 1982) First British Edition. Six pop-ups with four-page story (305 x 217 mm). Illustrated. Lower corners a little bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a02 Goomes, Daphne |
| The Laughing Hours |
| (London: Gawthorn: 1950) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. With Illustrations by W.A. Sutton. Pencilled ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Lower corners of boards bumped; edges foxed; a very good copy in good repaired dust-jacket which has a large chip to the foot of its front panel. |
| $25 |
| *a03 Pickering, Hy. (Edited by) |
| Youths' Cross Roads: Tales of Decision and Destiny: A Wonder Book of Grace for Young Folks |
| (London: Pickering and Inglis: no date) Suggest about 1924. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 196. Illustrated. Includes 'A Sunday School Treat in Australia' by E.A.M., an annual picnic at Bundamba, Queensland with photographic illustration. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a04 Gilman, Arthur (Edited by) |
| Magna Charta Stories: World-Famous Struggles for Freedom in Former Times |
| Recounted for Youthful Readers. (London: Blackie: 1885) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 192, 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Lacks tinted front free endpaper; stains and remnant of brown paper on rear board; lettering and decoration on front board and spine bright; a very good cancelled Sunday School Library copy. |
| $60 |
| *a05 Hope, Ascott R. |
| The Seven Wise Scholars |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Full leather Prince Alfred College Adelaide prize binding (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 223. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Prize label dated Christmas, 1895, on front fixed endpaper. Leather rubbed at extremities; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a06 Rostand, Edmond |
| The Story of Chanticleer |
| Adapted from the French of Edmond Rostand by Florence Yates Hann. (London: Heinemann: 1913) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 144. Illustrated by J.A. Shepherd. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards worn; a few light marks to boards; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $100 |
| *a07 Hope, Ascott R. |
| The Adventures of Punch |
| (London: Black: 1905) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208 (215 x 160 mm). With Twelve Full-Page Illustrations in Colour from Drawings by Stephen Baghot de la Bere. Top edge gilt. Other edges uncut. A few light marks to cloth; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; rear internal hinge reinforced with tape; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a08 no author |
| The Picture Gallery of the Nations |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Second Edition. Populations of cities given as at 1872. Pictorial gilt cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256, 8 publisher's advertisements (217 x 175 mm). Illustrated. All edges gilt. Includes 'The Austral Negroes'. Lower corners of boards rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a09 Simons, Marion |
| The Innkeeper's Wife |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: no date) Muir 6750. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 12, ii (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Mary P. Harris. A Nativity story. Edges of wrappers a little sunned; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a10 Pirani, Leila |
| The Old Man River of Australia: A Saga of the River Murray |
| (Sydney: John Sands: Copyright 1945) First Edition. Muir 6012. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 40 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Gift inscriptions on verso of front wrapper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a11 Barrett, Michael |
| Traitor at Twenty Fathoms |
| Jacket sub-title: An Australian Adventure. (London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Muir 534. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by John Robinson. Top edge dusty and other edges a little foxed; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a12 Ashton, E.G. |
| Police Cadet |
| (London: Blackie: 1960) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 156. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a13 Nicholls, Syd. |
| A Book of Famous Ships |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by the Supertone Co.: no date) First Edition. Muir 5354. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (362 x 243 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Light stain to tops of most leaves; has been folded horizontally: a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a14 Sperry, Armstrong (written and illustrated by) |
| Hull-Down for Action |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1948) First British Edition? Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Head and foot of spine worn; cloth heavily and unevenly sunned; rear endpapers foxed; internally a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a15 Harris, Joel Chandler |
| Uncle Remus or Mr Fox, Mr. Rabbit, and Mr. Terrapin |
| (London: Routledge: 1896) Pictorial yellow wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. xxxii, 248, viii publisher's advertisements. Introduction to the American Edition. The running title on the endpapers is 'Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser Fourteenth Issue' dated 2-10-96. With Fifty Illustrations by A.T. Elwes. Paper of spine chipped off; rear wrapper chipped at corners and edges; internally a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a16 McKenna, Dolores |
| The Story of Freddy Fly-By-Night: A Picture Story-Book for Children |
| (London: Chambers: 1951) Reprint. 'Merry Mops' Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (170 x 123 mm). Illustrated. Mr. White Rat rescues the mouse children from Owl Freddy. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A little foxing and a marginal dampstain; a very good copy in fair chipped and stained price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a17 Elder, Josephine |
| Exile for Annis |
| (London: The Children's Press: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a18 Stokes, John |
| Early Days of W.A. Towns: Book 1 |
| (Perth: Carroll's: 1949) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (246 x 186 mm). Illustrated by Terry Trowell. A pencilled ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. Some pencil underlining and annotations; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a19 Scriven, Peter |
| The Piccadilly Theatre 1966 Adelaide Festival of Arts: The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust and The Arts Council of Australia present The Marionette Theatre of Australia's Presentation of Peter Scriven's original Tintookies: A Musical Fantasy for Marionettes |
| (no place: no imprint) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp.16 (245 x 187 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a20 no author |
| Stories of the North West: A Supplementary Reader for Upper Primary Classes |
| ([Perth]: Alex B. Davies: [1960]) A West Australian Education Department Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (242 x 152 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a21 Kelway, Phyllis |
| Bruno The Brown Owl |
| (London: Collins: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (170 x 153 mm). Illustrated by Len Fullerton. Ownership inscription dated 1954 on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a22 Raferty, Gerald |
| Snow Cloud |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1953) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by Imre Hofbauer. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a23 Reeves, James |
| The Cold Flame based on a Tale from the Collection of the Brothers Grimm |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 121. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Edges lightly foxed; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a24 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Jonnikin and the Flying Basket: French Folk and Fairy Tales |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus, including coloured plates additional to pagination. Top edge dusty; small tape mark to title-page; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a25 Harris, Rosemary |
| The Lotus and the Grail: Legends from East to West |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1974) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 268 (240 x 155 mm). Illustrated with coloured plates by Errol Le Cain. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a26 Benet, William Rose (Collected by) |
| Mother Goose: A Comprehensive Collection of the Rhymes |
| (New York: The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf: Copyright 1943) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (270 x 205 mm). Arranged and illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Index. Cloth soiled; a child's drawings on blanks of the free endpapers; otherwise and internally a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a27 Stovickova, Dan and Milada |
| Chinese Fairy Tales |
| Translated by Alice Denesova. (London: Hamlyn: Copyright 1969) Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 203 (284 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Eva Bednarova. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $45 |
| *a28 Kosava, Maria and Stanovsky, Vladislav (Retold by) |
| African Tales of Magic and Mystery |
| (London: Hamlyn: 1970) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 187 (285 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Karel Teissig. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a29 Sealey, Sister Pat (script); Pickering, Sister Evelyn (diary) and Cormack, Sister Teresita (Editorial Staff) |
| Mary MacKillop |
| (Strasbourg-Lingolsheim: Editions Sadifa: 1984) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (290 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Alain d'Orange. Includes 28 page life story of Mary MacKillop told in panel form. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a30 no author |
| The Giant Book of Ships |
| (Sydney: Offset Printing Company: no date) Series A.89. Uniform with Muir 2727-2729. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (358 x 248 mm). Illustrated. Spine rubbed and starting to split at foot; a few mainly marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a31 West, Frances |
| A Girl of Mettle |
| (London: Collins: no date) Suggest about 1940. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 332. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, and nicked at its head; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a32 Weaver, Stella |
| The Stranger |
| (London: Collins: 1966) First issued in this Evergreen Library Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a33 Gibbs, May |
| Chucklebud and Wunkydoo |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: no date) ISBN 0 207 151243 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 63 (273 x 200 mm). Illustrated by the Author. About the Author. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a34 Muetzelfeldt, B. Youth Pastor (Compiled by) |
| Young Lutheran's Diary 1945 |
| (Tanunda, S.A.: Auricht's Printing Office for The Lutheran Young People's Association of New South Wales, U.E.L.C.A.) Decorated limp cloth (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 48 (135 x 81 mm). Illustrated. A 'new venture' to reinforce consciousness of our 'high Christian calling, that even our secular activities should reflect our Christian character' (page 3) the diary being interspersed with stories designed to bolster the faith of its readers. A fine, unused copy. |
| $45 |
| *a35 Beaman, S.G. Hulme |
| Wally the Kangaroo |
| (London: Frederick Warne: no date) 'Out of the Ark' Books. Suggest 1930s? Pictorial stiffened wrappers (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 inclusive of the wrappers (150 x 122 mm). Wally helps Father Christmas with his deliveries after a reindeer has run away. Centre-spread reinforced with clear tape; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a36 Cades, Hazel Rawson |
| Good Looks for Girls |
| (Melbourne: Golden Bough Publishing: no date) Copyright 1932. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Spine a little slanted; light dampstain to early lower margins; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a37 no author |
| Shere Khan's Zoo Friends Colouring Book |
| (Chatswood, N.S.W.: Printed by The Langlea Printery Pty. Ltd. for the Publishers, 'Shere Khan' Productions: no date) A Shere Khan Product. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (240 x 182 mm). Illustrated. A colouring book, with text at the foot of each page designed to introduce children to Shere Khan's 'forest friends before reading his stories in other books'. An ownership inscription dated 1949 on verso of front wrapper. Most of the pictures are coloured-in or partly coloured-in; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a38 Dore, L.M. |
| Let's Count: An Uncle Lee Book |
| (Sydney: Printed by Simmons for L.M. Dore: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (235 x 180 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Wrappers a little chipped; neat tape repair at spine; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a39 Durack, Elizabeth |
| Christmas and New Year Greetings 1944-1945 |
| A Calendar for 1945. (Published by Australian Red Cross Society incorporated by Royal Charter 1941 Northern Territory Section) Board, printed recto only (200 x 273 mm). Illustrated (two black children and a crocodile) by Elizabeth Durack who has signed in pencil in the lower margin. Gift inscription on the rear. Dampstained on the right, mainly marginal but impinging a little upon the illustration and signature; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a40 Christie, Connie |
| Number Fun |
| (Melbourne: Printed by the Specialty Press for Digest Juvenile Productions: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (277 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name provided in the space provided. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped; spine re-inforced with brown paper; old tape to inner hinges; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $35 |
| *a41 Phillips, James, Head Teacher Uraidla Public School (arranged by) |
| The South Australian Table Book |
| The Tables and Rules are arranged in the Order Required for the Classes in all Public Schools. (Adelaide: Scrymgour and Sons: [190-?] ) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (163 x 105 mm). Wrappers neatly reinforced at spine; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a42 no author |
| Spelling Book |
| Words Selected from 'Children's Hour' September, 1893 to June, 1894 (Adelaide: Scrymgour and Sons) Decorated wrappers pp. ii, 21 (160 x 104 mm). Elusive educational spin-off from the monthly magazine for pupils of South Australian schools. Wrappers rubbed and stained, and chipped on rear; scattered stains internally; a few tears neatly repaired; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a43 Weaver, R.M. |
| Living Geography: Australia, New Zealand, and Oceania |
| (London: The Gregg Publishing Company: Copyright 1938) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Illustrated. Maps. Ink annotation to top edge; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a44 Wymer, Norman |
| Great Explorers |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1962) Reprint. Lives of Great Men and Women. Series II. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 256. Illustrated. Includes Captain James Cook pp. 65-96. Prize stamp on title-page. Cloth flecked, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *a45 Houghton, B.E. (Lecturer in English Method at the Teachers' College Western Australia) |
| Language Games for Infants and Juniors |
| (London: Macmillan: 1951) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 102. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a46 no author |
| Aladdin: The Story of the Magic Lamp |
| (no place: W.H. Honey Publishing Co.: no date) 'Golliwog' Series No. 2. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (247 x 185 mm). Stylish illustrations by Jordan. Small chip to foot of rear wrapper; a little neat colouring-in; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a47 Alcott, Louisa May |
| Little Women |
| (Australia: Lonsdale and Bartholomew: no date) Lancelot Library of Good Books, chosen and edited by John Mystery. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. Edges of boards and external hinges worn; rear inner hinge split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a48 [Sullivan, Pat] |
| Felix All At Sea Comic |
| (Sydney: Elmsdale Publications: no date) Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (146 x 205 mm). Copyright 'Felix the Cat' Enterprises Sydney. Spine rolled and a little worn; dampstain to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a49 Chatto, Keith (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Skippy The Bush Kangaroo |
| (Crows Nest, N.S.W.: Rosnock Publications: no date) Price 15c. Special Re-issue. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28. An owner's name and biro doodling to rear wrapper. A little wear to spine which is splitting at its foot; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a50 Drawn and Printed in Australia by JAYAR Studios and Associated Newspapers Ltd. |
| Blue Ribbon Western Vol. 1, No. 10 |
| Cover title: Northwest Mounties. (Sydney: Rosnock: no date) Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28. Spine rolled; some fraying to fore edge of front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a51 Wheelahan, Paul |
| The Panther No. 52 Featuring Bullfight at Caso Robles |
| (Sydney: Young's Merchandising: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated by the Author. An old price at head of front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a52 Bramley, Maurice |
| Frogman No. 1. |
| (Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Page Publications: no date) Price 12c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a53 Wyss, Jonathan |
| Swiss Family Robinson |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Sungravure and Published monthly by Ayers and James: no date) Classics Illustrated. Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (190 x 265 mm). An owner's name at the head of the front wrapper. Spine rolled and incipient tears at staples; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a54 no author |
| Robin Hood |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Sungravure and Published monthly by Ayers and James: no date) Classics Illustrated. Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (180 x 270 mm). Spine split and incipient tears at staples; tear to front wrapper neatly repaired; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a55 Eliot, George |
| Silas Marner |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Sungravure and Published monthly by Ayers and James: no date) Classics Illustrated. Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (190 x 265 mm). A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a56 Hugo, Victor |
| Les Miserables |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Sungravure and Published monthly by Ayers and James: no date) Classics Illustrated. Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (180 x 270 mm). Spine split at its head and incipient tears at staples; edges of front wrapper frayed; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a57 Poe, Edgar Allan |
| The Gold Bug and Other Stories |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Sungravure and Published monthly by Ayers and James: no date) Classics Illustrated. Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (290 x 215 mm). An owner's name on front wrapper. Dog-earing to lower corners; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a58 no author |
| Rusty Riley No. 22 |
| (Surry Hills, NSW: Page Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated, including front wrapper and title vignette by Keith Chatto. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a59 Thayer, Jane |
| The Outside Cat |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1958) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a60 Davison, Frank Dalby |
| Children of the Dark People |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) Junior Library of Australian Books edition. Pictorial red and brown boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154. Illustrated by Pixie O'Harris. Gift inscription and ownership name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a61 Wilton, Hal |
| The Boxing Legionnaire |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: August 3rd, 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. 'Champion' Library No. 253. Lower corner and edge of front wrapper chipped; wear to head and foot of spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a62 Albert, Edward |
| What Shall I Read?: The Children's Story of Literature |
| (London: Collins: July, 1947) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated. Some leaves vertically creased in production; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a large chip to the head of its spine, leaving a patch of fading. |
| $40 |
| *a63 Gross, Mrs. Alexander |
| Mother's Darling: A Book of Verse |
| (London: 'Geographia': no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 38 (110 x 148 mm). Pictures by Miss E. Dorothy Rees. An owner's name at the head of the title page. Lower edge of front board silverfished; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a64 Gross, Mrs. Alexander |
| A Gift for the Bairns: A Book of Verse |
| (London: 'Geographia': no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 38 (110 x 148 mm). Pictures by Miss E. Dorothy Rees. Boards a little sunned; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a65 Schonell, Fred J. and Serjeant, Irene |
| The Happy Venture Readers Book One: Playtime |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: no date) British Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 42. Illustrated by C.J. McCall. An ownership signature on half-title page. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a66 no author |
| The 9th Australian Jamboree 'Navigator' Ten Issues No. 1 to No. 10 |
| (Leppington: Published for the Australian Boy Scouts Association, New South Wales Branch, by S. Richardson (Newspapers) Pty. Ltd.: Wednesday, December 30, 1970 to Friday January 8, 1971) This 'Jamboree of the New Endeavour', Sydney 1970-1971 was held at Leppington, N.S.W. All issues are of pp. 8 (430 x 290 mm). Illustrated. A very good complete set. |
| $150 |
| *a67 Johnson, N.S., S.M. (2nd Kew Troop, Trinity Grammar School) |
| Camping for Scouts and Others |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: [1945]) First Edition. Date derived the revised edition of 1952. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. Scout Group sticker and number on front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a68 Johnson, N.S., G.S.M. (2nd Kew Troop, Trinity Grammar School, Melbourne) |
| Camping for Scouts and Others |
| (Melbourne: An Argus Publication: 1952) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Illustrated. Dampstain to lower corners and margins; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a69 no author |
| The Boy Scout Gang Show 1961 Programme |
| (Melbourne: The Australian Boy Scouts Association, Victorian Branch) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (230 x 140 mm). Illustrated, including centre-spread by Weg. Show written by Ralph Reader. Produced by Doug Clarke. Comprehensive programme including material on persons and events of importance in the story of the Scout 'Gang Shows'. Lower corner crease to front wrapper and early leaves; small chip to upper corner of front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a70 no author |
| Eight Gang Show Souvenir Programmes |
| (Adelaide: The Australian Boy Scouts Association, South Australian Branch: 1961-1968) All pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) between pp. 20-32 (all approximately 218 x 140 mm). All illustrated. Some vertical creasing; very good to near fine copies. |
| $120 |
| *a71 no author |
| Corroboree Souvenir: Scouting in the Sunshine State |
| Totem: Queensland Boy Scouts Magazine: Vol. 19, No. 226. (Brisbane: Boy Scouts Association: December, 1957) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (235 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Notably concerned with the Jubilee Corroborree (celebrating 50 years of scouting) to which many visiting contingents of scouts were expected. Articles include 'Queensland's Scouting Trail of Progress - From Humble Start to Jubilee Achievement'. Wrappers silverfished and damage to upper margins of leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a72 no author |
| Third All-Australian Boy Scout Corroboree Adelaide, South Australia 8th - 18th January, 1924: Official Souvenir |
| (Adelaide: The Boy Scouts Association South Australian Section) Pictorial wrappers (by John Goodchild) (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (245 x 155 mm). Illustrated. Signatures of many scoutmasters attending on blank page at rear. Ownership initials on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a73 no author |
| Australian Boy Scout Corroboree celebrating South Australia's Centenary 26th December, 1936 to 4th January, 1937, National Park, Belair, Adelaide, South Australia |
| Front cover says: Sole Official Programme. (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister for The Boy Scouts Association South Australian Branch) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (240 x 186 mm). Illustrated. Includes article by Norman B. Tindale 'The Australian Corroboree'. Ownership initials on front wrapper. Small chip to upper corner of front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a74 no author |
| Pan-Pacific Jamboree: 'Greystanes', N.S.W. Dec. 29, 1952 - Jan. 9, 1953: South Australian Contingent Register |
| ([Adelaide]: Modern Print) Decorated wrappers pp. i ['A Message from the Chief Commissioner', Henry Rymill], 20, i [Safety and Health Notes] (155 x 90 mm).The close-printed main text lists Contingent Members troop by troop, with names and addresses, as well as 'Lady Cubmasters' Jamboree Party'. INCLUDED with this item are the following FIVE items of ephemera: A two-page roneoed circular 18th Decr. 1952 'Final Jamboree Bulletin'; a double-sided large leaf of maps (355 x 505 mm) 'Pan-Pacific Jamboree 'Greystaines' (sic), N.S.Wales 29th December-9th January published as a Souvenir by The Commonwealth Savings Bank of Australia advertising the fact that 'there is a branch of the Bank in the Camp'; another large Pan Pacific Jamboree Souvenir Directory Sydney and Suburbs including Maps of City of Sydney, Jamboree Camp Site and The World which folds into pp. 16 (180 x 130 mm) and is published by H.E.C. Robinson; a Bank of New South Wales Pan-Pacific Jamboree: 'Greystanes', Sydney. N.S.W. Dec. 29, 1952 - Jan. 9, 1953 Official Guide pp. 6 on light card; and a leaf (270 x 210 mm) 'Combined Thanksgiving Service, Tuesday, 6th January, 1953'. Generally in good to very good condition. |
| $60 |
| *a75 no author |
| The Pan-Pacific Jamboree Sydney 1952-53 Souvenir Programme |
| (Redfern, Sydney: Printed by W.J. Cryer and Co.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (235 x 178 mm). Illustrated. including centre-spread large plan 'Your Guide to the Camp', list of Jamboree administration, article 'Greystanes - Cradle of Australia', etc. Fore edge of front wrapper a little damaged; neat ink annotations to Guide; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a76 no author |
| Jamboree News Pan Pacific Jamboree Sydney, 1952-53 No. 2 |
| (Sydney: Associated Newspapers: Wednesday, December 31, 1952) Newspaper style production of pp. 4 (400 x 305 mm). Illustrated. Has been folded; some fraying to the fore edges and silverfishing to the top rear margin; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a77 no author |
| South Australian Contingent: Pan-Pacific Jamboree Clifford Park Victoria 1955-56 |
| ([Adelaide]: Modern Print) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (157 x 97 mm). 'A South Australian Jamboree Song' inside rear wrapper. Loosely inserted in this 'Souvenir...giving details of organisation and the names and addresses of all members' is a one-leaf circular (330 x 200 mm) printed both sides giving general information about the trip. An owner's name on cover in space provided; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a78 no author |
| My Jamboree Book: Pan-Pacific Jamboree Clifford Park, Victoria, 28th December, 1955 - 9th January, 1956 |
| (Melbourne: G.W. Green and Sons) Pictorial wrappers pp. i, 48, i (127 x 100 mm). Illustrated. Loosely inserted 'Banking Facilities available in Camp' produced by Bank of New South Wales. Rear wrapper scuffed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a79 no author |
| Don'ts: Pan-Pacific Jamboree Clifford Park, Victoria, 1955 -1956 |
| (no place: Issued by the Jamboree Council) Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (126 x 102 mm). Cartoons by 'Frith' of the Melbourne 'Herald'. How to avoid accidents and misadventures. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a80 no author |
| Nature at the Jamboree: Pan-Pacific Jamboree Clifford Park, Victoria, 1955 -1956 |
| (no place: no imprint) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (126 x 102 mm). Use the booklet 'to learn more of the country about you by following the Jamboree Trail'. Illustrated. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a81 no author |
| 'In Quietness and Confidence': A Souvenir of the Pan-Pacific Jamboree Clifford Park, Victoria, December 29, 1955 - January 9, 1956 |
| (no place: The Footscray Advertiser Print for the Melbourne Diocesan Scout and Guide Advisory Council of The Church of England) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 8 (113 x 90 mm). INCLUDED are three roneoed leaflets for religious services held at the camp. Good copies. |
| $20 |
| *a82 no author |
| Kaitanga: The Place of Eating: A Guide to all Feeding Arrangements: Pan-Pacific Jamboree One Tree Hill Auckland - New Zealand January 1-12 1959 |
| (Printed by Leightons Ltd for Boy Scouts Association of New Zealand) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20 (210 x 140 mm). Quantities based on the requirements of a troop of 36. 'This menu booklet has been prepared for your use through the Courtesy and Generosity of your friendly New Zealand bottlers of Coca-Cola'. Some silverfishing to edges of wrappers; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a83 no author |
| Pan-Pacific Jamboree Held at Cornwall Park and One Tree Hill, Auckland - New Zealand January 1959: Official Souvenir Program |
| (Auckland: The Leader Press) Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (240 x 175 mm). Illustrated. Maps. INCLUDES loosely inserted publicity brochure with unfilled 'Boy Scouts application' form, roneoed Program of activities and programs for two religious services. A very good group. |
| $45 |
| *a84 no author |
| Pan-Pacific Jamboree Auckland N.Z. 1959: Souvenir Copies of Jambolog: January 3rd to January 10th, 1959 |
| (Auckland: Scott Printing for the Jamboree Management Committee) Cloth backed decorated wrappers containing Numbers One to Eight inclusive of 'Jambolog', the Jamboree Journal, each copy pp. 4 (430 x 280 mm). Illustrated. Wrappers soiled and marginal damage to the fore edges of most leaves without loss of text; otherwise a very good complete set. |
| $120 |
| *a85 no author |
| Australian Jamboree 1960-1961 Lansdowne, Sydney: South Australian Contingent |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King print) Decorated wrappers pp. 34 (last leaf blank) (160 x 100 mm). Close printed lists of attenders, troop by troop. Includes, loosely inserted, a Map of the Camp site and a brochure of 'Official Conducted Bus Tours'. An owner's name in the space provided; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a86 no author |
| Australian Jamboree 1960-1961 Lansdowne, Sydney: The Australian Jamboree News |
| (Sydney: Mirror Newspapers for the Boy Scouts Association of N.S.W.) Seven of eight numbers issued from Friday, December 30, 1960 to Saturday, January 7, 1961. This set lacks Number Two. All pp. 8 (385 x 300 mm). All illustrated. All in very good condition. |
| $105 |
| *a87 no author |
| Bible Lessons for State Schools: Series 1 |
| (Melbourne: Spectator Publishing for Joint Council for Religious Instruction in State Schools - Victoria: 1937) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 205. Maps. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a88 no author |
| Bible Lessons for State Schools: Series 2 |
| (Melbourne: Spectator Publishing for Joint Council for Religious Instruction in State Schools - Victoria: 1938) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 196. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a89 no author |
| Speed: Every Boy's Book of Trains, Aeroplanes and Ships: Story and Pictures of The Fastest of their kind on Land, Sea, and in the Air |
| (Melbourne: Pantheon Publications: no date) Suggest about 1950. A C.M.C. Production. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 20 (272 x 217 mm). A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a90 no author |
| Picture and Story Book of Trains |
| (Sydney: Offset Printing Company: no date) Series E 23-? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (265 x 216 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a91 Carpenter, Frances |
| Tales of a Chinese Grandmother |
| (London: Harrap: 1938) First British Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 261 (233 x 165 x 37 mm thick). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece and eight other coloured plates. Some wear to extremities and marks to the cloth; an old library label partly scuffed from rear board; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a92 Le Guin, Ursula |
| Earthsea |
| Boxed set of three volumes: A Wizard of Earthsea; The Tombs of Atuan; The Farthest Shore. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1977-1978) Reprints of Puffin Books Nos. 477, 632 and 694. All pictorial wrappers pp. 204, 4 publisher's advertisements; 156, 4 publisher's advertisements; 214, 1 publisher's advertisement respectively. Maps. A near fine set in like box. |
| $45 |
| *a93 McCulloch, Derek (Uncle Mac of the B.B.C.) |
| In the Country |
| (Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1954) First Edition. A Ladybird Book, Series 455. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (176 x 118 mm). Illustrated in colour by Sep. E. Scott. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A few light marks to boards; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a94 no author |
| Our Girls' Tip Top |
| (London: Renwick of Otley: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the boards (245 x 188 mm). Illustrated, including colour plates additional to pagination. Cover illustration of two girls in glass house watering a cactus. Includes three stories by Mabel Esther Allan. An owner's name on front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a95 Heward, Constance (told by) |
| Ameliaranne Goes Touring |
| (London: Harrap: 1951) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (220 x 157 mm). Illustrated by S.B. Pearse. Corners of boards worn; a few marginal marks; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a96 Tozer, Katharine |
| Mumfie The Admiral |
| (London: Murray: 1950) Cheap Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 208, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscriptions on front endpapers. Spine sunned; a few marks to boards; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a97 Perkins, Lucy Fitch |
| The Puritan Twins |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1955) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a98 Perkins, Lucy Fitch |
| The Italian Twins |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1954) Second Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription in space provided. Foot of spine sunned. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of, and sunned on, its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a99 Fry, Rosalie K. |
| Lucinda and the Painted Bell |
| (London: Dent: 1956) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a100 Lofting, Hugh |
| Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake |
| (London: Cape: 1956) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 351. Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine. |
| $35 |
| *a101 Samuel, H.J. and Heddle, Enid Moodie |
| Boy on a Horse: The Story of Adam Lindsay Gordon |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Alison Forbes. Should 'appeal to the general reader, including older children, to the student of Australian history and to the lover of Australian poetry'. (Jacket blurb). A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a102 Picard, Barbara Leonie |
| The Faun and the Woodcutter's Daughter |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Charles Stewart. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a103 Baker, Margaret J. |
| A Castle and Sixpence |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 167. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. A few marginal marks; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped, most heavily at the head of its spine. |
| $45 |
| *a104 van der Loeff, A. Rutgers |
| Children on the Oregon Trail |
| Translated from the Dutch by Roy Edwards. (London: University of London Press: 1961) First British Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *a105 Norton, Mary |
| The Borrowers Afield |
| (London: Dent: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 194. Illustrated by Diana Stanley, including coloured frontispiece. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its spine (no loss of print), a couple of short tears and an old price on its front panel. |
| $200 |
| *a106 Bancks |
| Six US FELLERS comic pages |
| (In the series 'SUNBEAMS', issued as Supplement to "The Mail" weekly newspaper, in Adelaide, South Australia) Variously dated between September 30, 1933 and November 26, 1938. Broadsheet (about 600 x about 420 mm), the full page comic being printed in colour on the recto with children's page conducted by 'Possum' in black and white on its verso. All have been folded transversely at the middle, and have been so stored by the previous owner, but with only minor wear to the folds here and there; some chipping , short clean tears and some foxing to a few copies, mostly marginal, and overall generally rated in very good order. |
| $60 |
| *a107 Quin, Tarella |
| Gum Tree Brownie and other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson and Co.: no date) First Edition. Muir 1903 suggests the date 1907. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184 (193 x 225 mm). Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; external hinges rubbed; olivine edges faded; inner hinges split; a few leaves come loose have been neatly re-inserted, and their margins are a little chipped or frayed; contents page and first title neatly coloured-in; scattered marks, mainly marginal; a good copy. |
| $400 |
| *a108 Kipling, Rudyard |
| Just So Stories For Little Children |
| (London: Macmillan: 1950) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250 (235 x 175 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $35 |
| *a109 Manning-Sanders, Ruth (Aesop's Fable retold by) |
| The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1977) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Harold Jones. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a110 Coolidge, Susan |
| Clover: A Sequel to 'What Katy Did Next' |
| : (London: Blackie: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Coloured frontispiece by Margaret Wetherbee. Spine sunned; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a111 Kaye, Mollie |
| Black Bramble Wood |
| (London: Collins: Copyright 1938) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (245 x 250 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Tempest. Head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards worn; corner of front board illustration chipped; a few mainly marginal marks internally; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $50 |
| *a112 Reid, Captain Mayne |
| The Plant Hunters or Adventures among the Himalaya Mountains |
| (London: George Routledge: no date) A New Edition. A yellow-back edition with an advertisement for Oriental Pills and Cough Elixir on rear board. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 482, 6 publisher's advertisements. Head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards and external hinges worn; boards rubbed; internally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a113 Gorfain, Arthur D. (Editor) |
| The Silver Jacket: The Magazine for Boys |
| Vol. 2 No. 9. (Sydney: Beaconsfield Publications: June 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (241 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Includes stories told in panel form by John L. Curtis and George Roots. Split to spine neatly reinforced on blind side; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a114 Gorfain, Arthur D. (Editor) |
| The Silver Jacket: The Magazine for Boys |
| Vol. 2 No. 11. (Sydney: Beaconsfield Publications: August 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (241 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Includes stories told in panel form by John L. Curtis and George Roots. An ownership inscription on front wrapper. Old tape reinforcement to spine and inner hinges; large chip to lower corner of rear wrapper; internally very good. |
| $22 |
| *a115 Gorfain, Arthur D. (Editor) |
| The Silver Jacket: The Magazine for Boys |
| Vol. 2 No. 12. (Sydney: Beaconsfield Publications: September 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (241 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Includes stories told in panel form by John L. Curtis and George Roots. An ownership inscription on front wrapper. Old tape reinforcement to spine and inner hinges; neat repairs to several leaves; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a116 Gorfain, Arthur D. (Editor) |
| The Silver Jacket: The Magazine for Boys |
| Vol. 2 No. 13. (Sydney: Beaconsfield Publications: October 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (241 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Includes stories told in panel form by John L. Curtis and George Roots. An ownership signature on front wrapper. Old tape reinforcement to spine; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a117 Gorfain, Arthur D. (Editor) |
| The Silver Jacket: The Magazine for Boys |
| Vol. 4 No. 26. (Sydney: Printed and published by New Century Press: November 1955) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (241 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Includes stories told in panel form by John L. Curtis and George Roots. A light dampstain to foot of rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a118 Mystery, John |
| Deedledum's Animals |
| (Sydney: John Mystery's Productions Pty. Ltd.: no date) No. 2 in Deedledum series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 8 (240 x 178 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature on front wrapper. Spine splitting at head and foot; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a119 Mystery, John |
| Deedledum's Dog Land |
| (Sydney: John Mystery's Productions Pty. Ltd.: no date) No. 1 in Deedledum series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 8 (240 x 178 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated Sept. 1949. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a120 Mystery, John |
| Why Birds Sing |
| (Sydney: John Mystery's Productions Pty. Ltd.: no date) Laugh and Learn with Bookie Worm. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 12 (240 x 182 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a121 Mystery, John |
| Romantic Hour |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Another John Mystery Children's Specialty. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (284 x 207 mm) Illustrated. A few scuffs and a small perforation to front wrapper; wear to lower corner of final leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a122 Mystery, John |
| Omnibus for Everyone |
| (Sydney: Lonsdale and Bartholomew: no date) A John Mystery Book. A Lonsdale and Bartholomew Children's Specialty. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Annotation at the head of the title page. A little neat colouring-in; tape repair to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a123 McNeill, Janet |
| The Youngest Kite |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books: 1970) First Edition. Antelope Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Elizabeth Haines. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a124 Samuel, Getsie |
| The Twins go to Australia |
| (Madras: The Christian Literature Society: May 1967) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 99. Illustrated by K.K. Mohan. Glossary of New Words. Signed presentation inscription by the Author. Two Indian children visit an Aunt in Australia. Written to introduce Indian school children to Australia. A library label on verso of front wrapper, and associated stamps at front and rear; old tapestains at inner margins of front and rear wrappers; otherwise near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a125 Ballantyne, R.M. |
| The Young Trawler: A Story of Life and Death and Rescue on the North Sea |
| (London: James Nisbet: no date) Uniform pictorial cloth (Seabirds with sailing ships) (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 407, 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated including extra illustrated title page. Gift inscription dated 1906 on recto of frontispiece crossed out; two other inscriptions (one offset onto frontispiece) on front free endpaper and title page respectively. Head and foot of spine, corners of boards and external hinges rubbed; generally a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a126 Wynne, May |
| Blundering Bettina |
| (London: The Readers Library: no date) Juvenile Readers Library No. 14. Pictorial boards (by Soper) (that is, hard covers) pp. 248, 4 publisher's advertisements. The Editor's Note points out that 'this book is so well written that it carries you along with it, and, for the time being, you will a pupil at Kinfeen School, under the care of the stern but kindly Miss Wrexall'. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a127 Granger, Walter R. (Editor) |
| Australia's Story told in More than 400 Pictures |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Price 6d. Muir 2920. The final date in the 'Supplementary Chronology of Australian History' is 1936, although the penultimate picture celebrates 1938 as the 'Young Australian Nation's first 150 years of achievement'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (210 x 170 mm). Illustrated, owing something to captioned comic book format, by Cyril Samuels. Spine worn and reinforced with clear tape; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a128 Meillon, Jill |
| Robbit Rabbit Finds Out |
| (Sydney: Caslon House: 1945) First Edition. Muir 4924. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (119 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Adye. Robbit visits the big city. Maps on endpapers partly and neatly coloured-in, as is Robbit's portrait on the title page; a child has depicted Robbit on verso of front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a129 Bartlett, Evelyn |
| Dumper and the Circus |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Muir 558. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 121 (240 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Irene Maher. Further adventures of Dumper the Kangaroo. Light mark to edge of the foot of front board; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a130 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas |
| The Little Black Princess |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1983) New Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 123 (250 x 188 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Publisher's Preface. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a131 Thiele, Colin |
| Jodie's Journey |
| (Glebe, NSW: Walter McVitty Books: 1988) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 114. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a132 Bedford, Annie North (Story adapted by) |
| Walt Disney's Mary Poppins |
| (Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press Western Publishing Company, Inc.: 1973) Thirteenth Printing. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (325 x 243 mm). Illustrated by Grace Clarke. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a133 Hood, Alex |
| Bill Jinks and the Whale |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1974) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Bob Smith. Includes words and music on rear fixed endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a134 O'Harris, Pixie |
| The Kangaroo Who Couldn't Hop and The Cloud Wallaby |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: 1979) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (285 x 215 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name at the head of the title page. Lower corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a135 Davison, Frank Dalby |
| Children of the Dark People: An Australian Story for Young Folk |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) School Edition. Muir 1948. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 176. Illustrated by Pixie O'Harris. External hinges rubbed; a few creases to rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a136 Ellis, Bob |
| The Adventures of Fatty Finn |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1981) New Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 143, 2 publisher's advertisements (247 x 190 mm). With illustrations from the original cartoons by Syd Nicholls. An ownership inscription on verso of half-title page. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a137 no author |
| Mary goes to Wonderland |
| (Sydney: Copyright Amex Co. Ltd., London and printed in Australia by Simmons Ltd. for the Publishers Ayers and James Pty. Ltd.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (280 x 212 mm). The denizens of Fairyland delightfully illustrated by Heade. An owner's name at the head of page 3. Spine rubbed and neatly reinforced at head and foot; a little edge wear and creasing to wrappers; an old price on front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a138 Peel, Noel |
| The First Adventures of Woolie Winkle with Sintho the Giant |
| (Melbourne: Murfett: no date) First Edition. Muir 5939. A Murfett Production. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (180 x 246 mm). Woolie Winkle is an Australian lamb who finds that he can live in harmony with the friendly giant. An about fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a139 Marshall, Alan |
| Whispering in the Wind |
| (Melbourne: Thomas Nelson, Australia: 1969) First Edition. Muir 4819. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 165. Illustrated by Jack Newnham. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a140 Wordley, Dick (Edited by) |
| How to Play Aussie Rules |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: July 1960) First Edition. Muir 8172. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 119 (242 x 185 mm). Photographs selected by Bob Buchanan. Index. 'This is a book every Australian boy should read and most Australian fathers will read.' Each chapter covers a different aspect of the game, written by such champions of the period as Bob Davis, Norm Smith, Ted Whitten, Ron Barassi, Roy Wright, Jack Dyer, etc. An about fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a141 Sammon, Stella |
| The Lucky Stone |
| (London: Methuen: 1969) First Edition. A Pied Piper Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142. Illustrated by Margaret Paice. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a142 Elliott, Mary |
| Bush Nurse in the Australian Outback: 3 Full-Length Adventure Stories |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition thus. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 557. Illustrated. Comprises the adventures of Clare Carson at Wilga Junction, with Sheep Duffers and in a Gold Rush. Fore edge a little marked; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a143 Woodberry, Joan (written and illustrated by) |
| Rafferty Makes a Landfall |
| (London: Max Parrish: 1962) First Edition. Muir 8155. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 156. Old tape stains to boards; lacks rear endpaper; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket which is slightly silverfished. |
| $30 |
| *a144 Ellison, Ruth |
| Sandy and Co. |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1927) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 227. Illustrated by Edgar Holloway. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a145 Shead, Isobel Ann |
| The Flying Kangaroo |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Muir 6706. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated.Young pilot is sent to Maralinga on an undercover mission. Rear cloth stained; a few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a146 Froggatt, Walter W. |
| The Insect Book |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1933) First Edition. Muir 2640. Shakespeare Head Australian Nature Books No. 1. General Editor: David G. Stead. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 103, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Editorial Note. A little sunning to spine and edges of wrappers; light crease to lower corners of wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a147 Embury, E.M. |
| The Great Barrier Reef |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1933) First Edition. Muir 2314. Shakespeare Head Australian Nature Books No. 3. General Editor: David G. Stead. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 95, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Misses G. Lochrin and E.M. Nangle. Editorial Note. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a148 Clark, Mavis Thorpe |
| Wildfire |
| (Hornsby, NSW/Leicester, England: Hodder and Stoughton, Australia in association with Brockhampton Press, England: 1973) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Foreword by the Author describing the peculiarly favourable conditions in the Victorian bush for the devastation of firestorms. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a149 Wrightson, Patricia |
| An Older Kind of Magic |
| (London: Hutchinson Junior: 1972) First Edition. Muir 8210. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Illustrated by Noela Young. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a scuff to its front panel. |
| $40 |
| *a150 Lane, Fred |
| Patrol to the Kimberleys |
| (London: Oldbourne: 1958) New Edition. World Adventure Library. Muir 4076. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Glossary. Illustrated from photographs. 'An English boy's thrilling adventures in the wilds of Australia'. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a151 Duke, Madelaine |
| The Secret People |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1967) First Edition. Muir 2175. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Mona Killpack. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a152 Kent, Jack |
| Joey |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1986) First Australian Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (253 x 203 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Joey the kangaroo is lonely in mother's pouch... A near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a153 Aussie Kids (written and illustrated by) |
| The Aussie Kids Cookbook |
| Editorial by Jacky Hyams. (Broadway, NSW: John Fairfax Marketing: 1986) First Edition. The Fairfax Library. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 (280 x 212 mm). Index. An about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a154 Roughsey, Dick |
| The Rainbow Serpent |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1976) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 246 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Winner: Australian Picture Book of the Year Award, 1976. Name erased from front free endpaper, otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a155 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick |
| The Quinkins |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1980) First Paperback Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the wrappers (253 x 240 mm). Crossed-out name and erasure on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a156 no author |
| Favourite Fairy Tales: 'Aladdin' and 'The Sleeping Beauty' |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (277 x 203 mm). Illustrated by Lois Anderson. Spine and corners of wrappers rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a157 Kilgour, Elma |
| Rosy Sue |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: no date) First Edition. Muir 3916. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (160 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Encourages healthy eating habits. Wrappers reinforced with old tape, otherwise a very good copy neatly repaired on spine. |
| $35 |
| *a158 no author |
| The Big Little Man |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: no date) First Edition. Doongalla Days Stories. Muir 2065. Pictorial wrappers (signed 'JH') plus pp. 16 (177 x 120 mm). Illustrated. Excision from top margin of pp. 1-4, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a159 no author |
| The Brave Dog and the Big Bad Wolf |
| Cover title: 'The Clever Dog and the Big Bad Wolf' (Melbourne: Georgian House: no date) First Edition. Doongalla Days Stories. Muir 2068. Pictorial wrappers (signed 'JH') plus pp. 16 (177 x 120 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a160 Lambert, A.R. |
| The Prince and the Little Green Gnome |
| (Perth: Creative Research: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 26 (288 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Jas Cartwright. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a161 Pownall, Eve |
| Australia from the Beginning |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1981) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (290 x 213 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Index. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page. Edges of boards a little worn; internally near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a162 Spence, Eleanor |
| Me and Jeshua |
| (Melbourne: Dove Communications: 1985) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 172 (252 x 175 mm). Illustrated by Shane Conroy. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a163 Niland, Kilmeny |
| My World |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1981) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 213 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An ownership inscription at the head of the half-title page and the same owner's name at the head of the front free endpaper and title page. Otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a164 Mattingley, Christobel |
| Brave with Ben |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1982) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (267 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Elizabeth Honey. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a165 Vallely, Dan |
| The Rungawilla Ranger |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1986) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (245 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Trish Hart. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a166 Groom, Arthur |
| 'Flying Doctor' Annual |
| Cover sub-title: Exciting Stories from the T.V. and Radio Series. (London: Dean: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (278 x 210 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece and stories told in panel form. An owner's name at the head of the title page. External hinges splitting at foot of spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a167 Mack, Louise (Mrs. J. Percy Creed) |
| Teens: A Story of Australian Schoolgirls |
| (Sydney: Printed in Great Britain for Angus and Robertson: no date) Australian Story Series. Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 240. Illustrated. Cloth a little flecked and spine worn and sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a168 Marsh, Lewis |
| The World in School: Book VII The World |
| (London: James Nisbet: no date) Suggest about 1912. George V is King and Germany is still but a trade rival. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 324. Illustrated. Maps. Includes 'Statistical Handbook to the Geography of the World'. Name snipped from head of front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a169 Baker, Jeannie (Story and Pictures by) |
| Home in the Sky |
| (London: Julia McCrae Books a Division of Franklin Watts: 1985) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (277 x 218 mm). Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a170 Nilsson, Eleanor |
| Parrot Fashion |
| (Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (282 x 218 mm). Illustrated by Craig Smith. The Author's first book. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a171 Ellis, C. Hamilton |
| Rails across the Ranges |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1941) First Edition. Muir 2309. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated by Terence Cuneo. Endpaper Maps by H.S.W. Though 'there may be one or two points of resemblance, here and there, between the 'Bairstow Railway' and the real Cairns Railway in Queensland, 'Bairstow' is not Cairns in disguise' (Author's Preface). A very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a172 Clare, Helen |
| Five Dolls and the Duke |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. A small mark to front board, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a173 Clare, Helen |
| Five Dolls in a House and other Stories |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1967) First Edition thus. Comprises all the stories from 'Five Dolls in a House' and 'Five Dolls and a Monkey'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 242. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie, including the fold-out frontispiece. A few small marks to fore edge, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is lightly sunned on its spine. |
| $75 |
| *a174 Clare, Helen |
| Five Dolls in the Snow |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1957) First Edition. Bodley Head Books for Boys and Girls. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. An owner's surname in texta on front free endpaper and an old biro price on title page. Head and foot of spine bumped; scattered foxing most noticeable on edges, preliminary leaves and endpapers; a good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed and chipped on its spine. |
| $60 |
| *a175 Clarke, Pauline |
| The Lord of the Castle |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1960) First Edition. Reindeer Books. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 125, 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket which has been trimmed and reinforced on its blind side. |
| $45 |
| *a176 Clarke, Pauline |
| The Twelve and the Genii |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1972) Fifth Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a177 Clarke, Pauline |
| The Robin Hooders |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (215 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. An owner's name and an ownership signature on front free endpaper. A few marginal marks otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a178 Cleary, Beverly |
| Henry and Beezus |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1980) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 198. Illustrated by Thelma Lambert. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a179 Cleary, Beverly |
| Henry and Ribsy |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1979) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Thelma Lambert. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a180 Cleary, Beverly |
| Ramona the Pest |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Louis Darling. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Old tape marks on fixed endpapers and jacket flaps, otherwise a very good copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine. |
| $35 |
| *a181 Cleary, Beverly |
| Ramona and her Father |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1978) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Illustrated by Alan Tiegreen. Staff library stamps on front endpapers, otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a182 Cleaver, Vera and Bill |
| The Mimosa Tree |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1977) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 109. Staff library stamps on front endpapers, otherwise fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a183 Cleaver, Vera |
| Moon Lake Angel |
| A Novel. (New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard: 1987) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 136. A little wrinkling to upper and lower margins, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a184 Clemens, S.L. |
| The Adventures of Tom Sawyer |
| (New York: Illustrated Editions Company: Copyright 1933) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 213, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Richard Rogers. An ownership inscription dated 1940 on front fixed endpaper. Marks to fore edge, otherwise a very good copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a185 Cleves, Marjorie |
| The Secret of Cheswood |
| (Leicester: The Brockhampton Press: 1949) First Edition. Brock Books. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Illustrated by Greta Jones. 'Roma investigates in a thrilling story set in a girls' school'. A strip snipped from head of front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a186 Clewes, Dorothy |
| The Lost Tower Treasure |
| (London: Collins: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. An exciting new adventure for the Hadley children. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A few marginal marks; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its spine. |
| $45 |
| *a187 Clewes, Dorothy |
| Special Branch Willie |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1969) First Edition. A Gazelle Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a188 Clewes, Dorothy |
| The Stream in the Wild Wood |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (218 x 165 mm). Illustrated by Irene Hawkins, including colour plates additional to pagination. Fore and lower edges uncut. Gift inscription on verso of half-title page. A few marks to cloth; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a189 Coatsworth, Elizabeth |
| Away Goes Sally |
| (London: Henry Woodfield: 1955) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 122 (220 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Helen Sewell. An old texta price on front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $65 |
| *a190 Coatsworth, Elizabeth |
| Cricket and the Emperor's Son |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: 1962) First British new and revised edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (220 x 143 mm). Drawings by Juliette Palmer. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Lacks rear free endpaper; edges of boards rubbed and corners worn; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a191 Coatsworth, Elizabeth |
| Jon the Unlucky |
| (Buckinghamshire: Richard Sadler: 1968) First British Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (223 x 165 mm). Illustrated by Esta Nesbitt. Erasure from front free endpaper; shelf wear; a very good copy in good repaired dust-jacket which is frayed at its upper edge. |
| $40 |
| *a192 Coatts, Rita |
| Lots of Pluck |
| (London: Chambers: 1954) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a193 Collin, Paul Ries |
| Parcel for Henry |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1970) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 51. Illustrated by William Pappas. Library label on front free endpaper; old tape stains to endpapers; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a194 Collins, Erroll |
| The Star of Korania |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 213. Frontispiece. A few marks to edges; a near fine copy in good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a195 Collins, Freda |
| My Plays - Then Yours |
| With a Foreword by Sir Kenneth Barnes. (London: Harrap: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Illustrated by William Bainbridge. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A little foxing otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a small chip at the head of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a196 Collins, Norman |
| Black Ivory Being the Story of Ralph Rudd his early Adventures, Perils and Misfortunes on land and Sea...as set down by Norman Collins |
| (London: Collins: 1962) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated including maps on endpapers. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a197 Logan, Carolyn F. |
| The Power of the Rellard |
| (North Ryde, N.S.W.: Angus and Robertson: 1986) First Edition. Winner of the Angus and Robertson Writers for the Young Fellowship. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 231. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a198 Verne, Jules |
| The Secret of the Island |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 299, 3 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Remnant of prize label on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a199 Becke, Louis |
| The Settlers of Karossa Creek and other Stories of Australian Bush Life |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Muir 618. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a200 Power, Phyllis M. |
| Lost in the Outback |
| (London: Blackie: no date) First Edition. Muir 6109. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. Illustrated by Will Nickless. An ownership inscription whited out on front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a201 Belton, Raymond H. |
| Cannibals for Christ |
| (London: Victory Press: 1954) First Edition. Heather Book No. 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 99. The Life story of Dr. John G. Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides Islands, written 'for young people of the present day'. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a202 Wrightson, Patricia |
| The Song of Wirrun |
| Comprising 'The Ice is Coming', 'The Dark Bright Water' and 'Behind the Wind'. (London: Century: 1987) First Edition of this omnibus reissue. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223, 205, 156. Maps. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a203 Thompson, C.K. |
| Old Bob's Birds |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1950) First Edition. Muir 7341. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 121. Illustrated by Ron Madden. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a204 Coppin, Enoch |
| Uncle Enoch's Bee-Talks |
| Foreword by A.G. Compton. (Auckland: Wentworth: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 60. Illustrated including plates additional to pagination. 'Commercial apiarist, called of God', 'gives to us this spiritual analogy of the tremendously interesting habits of the Bee.' Part of rear wrapper flap missing; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a205 Berry, W. Grinton (Edited by) |
| Men of Faith and Daring |
| (London: The 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: no date) Second Impression. 'Missionary Pioneer' Series. Muir8292 lists the first edition only. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 221, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. The first chapter is 'Tamate: and His Stirring Adventures in New Guinea'. Lacks front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a206 Carr, Roger Vaughan |
| Firestorm! |
| (Melbourne: Thomas Nelson: 1985) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 133. Maps. Inspired by Ash Wednesday, 1983. Front inner hinge splitting; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a207 Grey, Peter |
| Kit Hunter - Show Jumper: The Mystery of the Mine |
| (London: World Distributors, Manchester: Copyright 1960) Muir 3068. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. Adventures in Australia and 'the strange mystery of the mine whose secret was guarded by a ghost'. An owner's surname on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like repaired dust-jacket.. |
| $30 |
| *a208 Berndt, Catherine H. (Arranged and translated by) |
| Land of the Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1979) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (248 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Djoki Yunupingu. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a209 Honey, W.H. |
| How they Coloured Australia and Other Stories |
| Verse. (Sydney: W.H. Honey: no date) First Edition. Muir 3583 suggests 1945. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (243 x 184 mm). Illustrated by Gilly (D.H. Gilmore?) and D.H.G. The second of the four stories which comprise the book, 'The Raid of the Grasshoppers' (pp 17-32), recounts the success of all the Australian animals to repel an invasion, led by old Roo, Chief of State; Young Bluey (Wren) is Air-Commodore, in charge of fleets of wasps and hornets and bees; the armoured division is lead by Slowcoach the Turtle; rabbits build underground shelters; millions of ants fill the ranks and 'In fact every beast and bird of the air, Came at the double, with never a care.' Spine worn and foot of spine chipped; scuff near the foot of the front panel; a few marginal chips and tears; scattered stains; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a210 Broome, Dora |
| Matilda Mouse |
| (Leicester: The Brockhampton Press: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Pictures drawn by Neville Main. Includes Matilda's visit 'down under' to Australia Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a211 Silvanus, Eric M. |
| The Pelican and the Kangaroo |
| (London: Cape: 1930) First Edition. Muir 6746. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 222 (205 x 145 mm). Illustrated by P.B. Longson. Spine sunned; cloth soiled; scuff to front fixed endpaper; lacks front free endpaper; scattered stains, mainly marginal; a good study or reading cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a212 Summerville, Jenny |
| Shields of Trell |
| (North Sydney: George Allen and Unwin Australia: 1984) First paperback edition. Australian/Vogel Award Winner. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 173 (215 x 140 mm). Illustrated by Greg Taylor. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a213 Morell, Musette (Edited by) |
| Plays for Children Book One |
| Selected by the Department of Education. (Sydney: Currawong Publishing: 1950) Revised and Reprinted. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112. Illustrated. Foreword by L.F. Keller. By Australian writers for children around the age group ten to thirteen. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. External hinges a little rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a214 Harris, Thistle Y. |
| Nature Problems: A Book of Nature Study for Young Australians |
| (Sydney: William Brooks: Copyright 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 203. Illustrated by Jean Poole and A. Turnidge (except where otherwise indicated). Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped at its edges. |
| $60 |
| *a215 Harris, Leila and Kilroy |
| The Lost Hole of Bingoola: A Story of the Australian Bush |
| (London: John Gifford: 1948) First British Edition. Muir 3304. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 150. Lettering of spine faded; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a216 Colling, Susan |
| Frogmorton |
| (London: Collins: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a217 Colwell, Eileen (Chosen by) |
| A Hallowe'en Acorn: Hallowe'en stories and poems |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1966) First Edition. Acorn Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated by Leonard Rosoman A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a218 Cookson, Catherine |
| Matty Doolin |
| (London: Macdonald: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated by Margery Gill. Cancelled library label on front fixed endpaper; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is silver-fished along its flap folds. |
| $45 |
| *a219 Cooper, Gordon |
| An Hour in the Morning |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1971) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 153. Illustrated by Philip Gough. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a220 Cooper, Gordon |
| A Time in a City |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1972) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 160. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket whose front panel is wrinkled but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $45 |
| *a221 Cooper, Gordon |
| A Second Springtime |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1973) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 161. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. A near fine copy in dust-jacket whose rear panel is a little wrinkled but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $35 |
| *a222 Cooper, Paul Fenimore |
| Tal: His Marvellous Adventures with Noom-Zor Noom |
| (London: Gollancz: 1930) First U.K. Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 307 (220 x 145 mm). Illustrated by Ruth Reeves. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; spine sunned; a little foxing; lacks front free endpaper; internally near fine. |
| $100 |
| *a223 Payne, Emmy |
| Katy No-Pocket |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1967) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated by H.A. Rey. A mother kangaroo with a problem. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a224 Greenop, Frank S. |
| Lazy Loper: The Joey Who Wouldn't Jump |
| Cover subtitle: An Australian Story Book. (Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) First Edition. Moorooba Books. Muir 3041. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 inclusive of the boards (260 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Col Cameron. Small scuff to front board; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a225 Kaye, E.W. (Produced and published by) |
| Possum Bother |
| (Sydney: Hollander and Govett for E.W. Kaye: no date) First Edition. An Uncle Ted's Tale. Muir 6080. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (240 x 180 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper; light scuff marks and creases to wrappers; old tape marks to inner margins and spine; a few ink marks to recto of rear wrapper; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a226 Brown, Bill |
| Uncharted Voyage |
| (London: Cape: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 249. Illustrated by William Stobbs. A near fine copy in good, repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a227 Hammond, Ralph |
| Cocos Gold |
| (London: Collins: 1952) New Edition. Crown Library. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Walter Hodges. Spine a little slanted; a near fine copy in very good repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a228 'Gossip' (R. McMillan) |
| The Story of a Microscope told to a Boy |
| (Sydney: William Brooks: 1914) First Edition. Muir 4690. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii (publisher's advertisements), 127. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a229 Madley, Lewis G. |
| Geography of South Australia and West Australia |
| (London: Collins: no date) Suggest 1880s. Collins School Series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 28. Illustrated including two colour maps additional to pagination. Cloth rubbed and worn; a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a230 Rodwell, C.M. (Mary Roding) |
| Sonny: A Story for Children |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160, 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Rosa Petherick. Chapter VII is 'Glynn's Wallaby', the gift of a much travelled uncle. A ownership signature on front fixed endpaper and ownership stamps on half-title page; lacks front free endpaper; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a231 Morell, Musette |
| Bush Cobbers |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1948) First Edition. Muir 5135. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (190 x 140 mm). Illustrated by Edwina Bell. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Signs of pencil erasures from a few blank leaves; lacks the paper of the backstrip; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a232 Brogden, Stanley |
| The Cattle Duffers: Adventure in the Kimberleys |
| (Melbourne: Cassell: 1948) First Australian Edition. Muir 1027. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated by Crampton. Lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a233 Odell, Carol |
| Jimmy Hurley to the Rescue |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First Edition. Muir 5468. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 108 (222 x 142 mm). Illustrated by Astra Lacis. A near fine copy in very good, repaired dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a234 Handford, Nourma |
| Carcoola Holiday |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1953) First Edition. Muir 3267. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 235. Illustrated by Frank Hodgkinson. Third book of the Carcoola series. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Edges and endpapers foxed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a235 Mahood, Margot (Story and Pictures by) |
| The Whispering Stone: An Australian Nature Fantasy |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) First Edition. Muir 4729. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (176 x 247 mm). A commercial bookplate on verso of front board. Boards scuffed and worn at edges; old tape reinforcement to spine; an owner's name blacked out at the head of the title page otherwise internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a236 'Playmate' Toys |
| More to build with Bilda-brix No. 2 |
| (Melbourne: Moulded Products (Australasia) Limited: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (185 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Wrappers splitting at spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a237 Fox, Mem |
| Possums' Questions |
| Answered by Mem Fox. (no place: Mem Fox: 1986) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 17. Photographic portrait of the Author. Signed by Author on verso of front wrapper. Booklet designed to answer the questions directed at her from her burgeoning fan base. An about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a238 Evans, Adelaide Bee |
| Strange Peoples and Customs |
| (Mountain View, California: Pacific Press Publishing Assn: Copyright 1921) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316. Illustrated. Missionary work among peoples of the Asia-Pacific region written for children. An ownership signature and inscription on front free endpaper; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $25 |
| *a239 no author |
| Live Readers for the Modern Child: Book 7: My Book of Poetry |
| (Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Price 7d. Printer's code G48588 suggests about 1930. Pictorial wrappers plus pp.48. Illustrated. This series is described as a 'New Series of Primers for Teaching Reading and Print Writing on Natural Lines' and this book as a 'new book of Original Verse'. An ownership inscription in the space provided. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a240 Long, Charles R. |
| Victoria: Its Foundation and Development |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Preface by the Author subscribed November 23rd, 1925 (Constitution Day). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 136. Illustrated. An owner's name several times on front wrapper and half-title page. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a241 Park, Ruth |
| The Muddle-headed Wombat on a Rainy Day |
| (Sydney: The Educational Press: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 67 (240 x 158 mm). Illustrated by Noela Young. Dampstain to lower edge, extending a little to the lower margins of a few leaves; otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a242 Sperry, Armstrong |
| The Boy Who Was Afraid |
| (London: The Bodley Head:1963) New Edition 'completely redesigned, and illustrated afresh by William Stobbs'. Muir 8835. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 92. Newbery Medal 1941. Edges foxed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a243 Parr, Letitia |
| Green is for Growing |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (250 x 188 mm). Illustrated with drawings by John Watts. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a244 Parr, Letitia |
| When sea and sky are blue |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (247 x 184 mm). Illustrated with drawings by John Watts. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a246 Darbois, Dominique (Photographs and text by) |
| Nick in Tahiti |
| (London: Andrew Dakers: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (280 x 243 mm). Two owners' names at head of title page and one of these repeated on recto of rear free endpaper. Dampstain to spine and old scuff marks to fixed endpapers; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a247 no author |
| David's Seaside Holiday |
| (Melbourne: Printed in Australia by New 'Fantascopic' Method, Barker and Company: no date) First Edition. The House of Barker Joy Series No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 12 (215 x 280 mm). Illustrated, including front wrapper by C.E. Stamp. 'This is an Australian production from the studios of Barker and Company'. An ownership signature on title page. Chip to upper corner of front wrapper; split to spine neatly reinforced on blind side; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a248 Foote, E.J. |
| Pedro The Portuguese Cat |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (205 x 157 mm). Illustrated by Jean Hinde. Pedro sails to India with Vasco da Gama. A very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a249 Gipson, Fred |
| Old Yeller |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 150. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a250 Glynne-Jones, William |
| Dennis and Co. |
| (London: Frederick Warne: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Coloured frontispiece. Ownership inscription and gift inscription (dated 1951) on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a251 no author |
| Go Ask Alice |
| (London: Eyre Methuen: 1972) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 162. Includes 'What Defeated Alice? : A Psychologist's Comment' by James Hemming. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which has a short tear near the head of its spine. |
| $80 |
| *a252 Godden, Rumer |
| The Diddakoi |
| (London: Macmillan: 1972) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 140. With Decorations by Creina Glegg. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a253 Maloney, Mary |
| The Mystery of the Pink Elephants |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1948) Reprint. The Caravan Series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated by Bridget Moss. Small scuff to front endpapers; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at the head of its spine. |
| $50 |
| *a254 Godden, Rumer |
| The Mousewife |
| (London: The Reprint Society: 1958) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 47 (182 x 117 mm). Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a255 Godden, Rumer |
| Operation Sippacik |
| (New York: The Viking Press: 1969) Pictorial cloth (Viking Library Binding) (that is, hard covers) pp. 110. Illustrated by Capt. James Bryan, RAEC. Prize label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little silverfished. |
| $30 |
| *a256 Goscinny and Sempe |
| Nicholas and the Gang Again |
| Translated by Anthea Bell. (London: Abelard: 1977) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111. Illustrated by Sempe. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a257 Graves, Affleck |
| Ostrobogulous Pigs |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 35 (215 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Bernard Watson. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A light stain to the lower corners of the final leaves; a very good copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a258 Graves, Robert |
| The Siege and Fall of Troy |
| Retold for Young People. (London: Cassell: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 128. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Index. Maps. Gift inscription on half-title page. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a259 Gray, Elizabeth Janet |
| Adam of the Road |
| (London: Black: 1949) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 174. Illustrated by Robert Lawson including Map on front endpapers. Newbery Prize winner. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a260 Gray, Nicholas Stuart |
| The Apple-Stone |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1972) Second Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by William Stobbs. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a261 Gray, Nicholas Stuart |
| Down in the Cellar |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 203. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Scattered stains and shelf wear; a fair cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a262 Gray, Nicholas Stuart |
| Grimbold's Other World |
| (New York: Meredith Press: Copyright 1968) First U.S. Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. An owner's surname on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is a little water-stained. |
| $60 |
| *a263 Gray, Nicholas Stuart |
| The Marvellous Story of Puss in Boots: A Play for Children |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1955) First Edition. Library buckram, lettered in gilt on spine, (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 99. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon from her sets and costumes for the original stage presentation. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a264 Gray, Nicholas Stuart |
| The Marvellous Story of Puss in Boots: A Play for Children |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1963) Reprint. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. viii, 99. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *a265 Gray, Nicholas Stuart |
| The Seventh Swan: A Play |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 123. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Edges darkened and lower edge a little stained, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is stained on its rear panel. |
| $40 |
| *a266 Greene, Bette |
| Get on out of here, Philip Hall |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books: 1982) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 150. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a267 Grice, Frederick |
| The Bonny Pit Laddie |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 171. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. Lacks front free endpaper; small marks to fore edge; a very good copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a268 Grice, Frederick |
| Johnny-Head-In-Air |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 76. An about fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a269 Grice, Frederick |
| The Luckless Apple |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 166. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $15 |
| *a270 Grice, Frederick |
| The Moving Finger |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 165. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Glossary of Arabic Words. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a271 Grice, Frederick |
| Nine Days' Wonder |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 121. Illustrated by Paul Ritchie. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a272 Grice, Frederick |
| The Oak and the Ash |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 151. Illustrated by Trevor Ridley. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a273 Grice, Frederick |
| A Severnside Story |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 164. Illustrated by William Papas. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a274 Grierson, Elizabeth W. |
| Children's Tales from Scottish Ballads |
| (London: Black: 1906) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 326, 2 publisher's advertisements. With Twelve Full-page Illustrations in Colour from Drawings by Allan Stewart. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a small split at the head of the lower external hinge; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a275 Lloyd, Joanna |
| Audrey, a New Girl |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 270. Illustrated by Leo Bates. Gift inscription dated 1956 on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a276 Frow, M. |
| Castle Adventure |
| (London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 279, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by C. Rutland including coloured frontispiece. Dust-jacket (minus the spine) pasted onto boards and fixed endpapers; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a277 Nelson, C.M. |
| He went with Wellington |
| (London: Harrap: 1962) First Edition. The 'He Went With' Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Edges lightly foxed; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a278 Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert |
| The Green Sailors on Holiday |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Jean Main and David Cobb, R.O.I. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a279 Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert |
| Green Sailors, Beware! |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: September 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Jean Main and David Cobb, R.O.I. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a280 Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert |
| Green Sailors in the Galapagos |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1960) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Jean Main and David Cobb, R.O.I. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a281 Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert |
| Green Sailors in the South Seas |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Jean Main and David Cobb, R.O.I. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Edges foxed, otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine. |
| $100 |
| *a282 Harris, Mary K. |
| The Bus Girls |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 203. Illustrated by Eileen Green. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a283 Harris, Mary K. |
| Gretel at St. Bride's |
| (London: Nelson: 1943) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 218, 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a284 Falcon, Cecilia |
| Deborah's Secret Quest |
| (London: Thames Publishing Co.: no date) The Modern Library series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (228 x 170 mm). Illustrated with five colour plates by 'Mold'. 'This gripping story tells of a girl's quest to establish her ownership of the ancestral house in which she boards as a schoolgirl.' Prize label with inscription dated 1950 on front free endpaper. Corners of boards worn; edges foxed; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a285 Kyle, Elisabeth |
| Lost Karin |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 207, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Nora Lavrin. Spine sunned; edges foxed; light discoloration to front endpapers; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $45 |
| *a286 Ellis, C. Hamilton |
| The Grey Men |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Gift inscription on half-title page. Light foxing to fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a287 Booth, Norman |
| Greenwood Gold |
| (London: Warne: 1934) The Bedford Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a288 Harris, Rosemary |
| The Bright and Morning Star |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1972) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Lacks front free endpaper; a bookseller's remainder mark on top edge; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a289 Harris, Rosemary |
| The Shadow on the Sun |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1970) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Scuffs to rear fixed endpaper otherwise a very good cleaned-up ex-library copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a290 Harris, Rosemary |
| Tower of the Stars |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1980) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Prize label on front free endpaper. A few marks to top edge; a small scuff to top edge of rear board otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a291 Hinton, S.E. |
| The Outsiders |
| (London: Victor Gollancz: 1970) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Old cancelled library stamp on front free endpaper; tape marks to endpapers and boards; top edge foxed; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a292 Hodges, C. Walter (Written and illustrated by) |
| The Marsh King: A Story of King Alfred |
| (London: Bell: Copyright 1967) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 211, 1 publisher's advertisement. Tapemarks to the endpapers otherwise a near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a293 Hodges, C. Walter (Written and illustrated by) |
| The Namesake |
| A Story of King Alfred. (New York: Coward-McCann: Copyright 1964) First American Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. Maps. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a294 Holt, Constance (Edited by) |
| The Young Eve: A Week-end Book for Girls |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated. A near fine copy in very good slightly chipped and repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a295 Hoover, H.M. |
| Children of Morrow |
| (New York: Four Winds Press: Copyright 1973) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 229. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a296 Hope-Simpson, Jacynth |
| Save Tarranmoor! |
| (London: Heinemann: 1974) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154. Map A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a297 Howker, Janni |
| Badger on the Barge and other stories |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1984) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 201. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a298 Howker, Janni |
| The Nature of the Beast |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1985) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 138. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a299 Hughes, Monica |
| The Tomorrow City |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books: 1980) Third Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 137. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a300 Hughes, Monica |
| Beyond the Dark River |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books: 1979) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. A staff library stamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a301 Hughes, Jean |
| Jingoo of the Jungle |
| (London: Nelson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 122. Illustrated by Edward Lancaster and Jill Charlotte. A near fine copy in very good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a302 no author |
| Vera at Mystery Manor |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 20-8-57) Schoolgirls' Picture Library No. 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Told in Pictures. Spine worn at head and foot; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a303 no author |
| Schoolgirls' Picture Library |
| Two Issues. (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1959) No. 51 'Yasmin and the Golden Pyramid' and No. 59 'The Merrymakers in Italy'. Each volume pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Told in Pictures. A little silverfishing to wrappers; no 51 has a few nicks to corners of leaves; very good copies. |
| $20 |
| *a304 no author |
| A Christmas Tale |
| (London: Bancroft: no date) Westminster Books No. 306. An Artia production. Pictorial wrappers (of the Magi and a shepherd outside Bethlehem) plus pp. 8 (the story) plus a spectacular Nativity Pop-Up illustrated by Kubasta at the rear (325 x 230 mm). A little silverfishing to the lower margins of the text; a little damage to the bell tower above the manger; a very good copy. |
| $245 |
| *a305 Titus, Eve |
| Anatole and the Cat |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1958) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Paul Galdone. Head of spine chipped; external hinges splitting; boards silverfished, mainly on the rear; corners of boards worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a306 Titus, Eve |
| Anatole and the Poodle |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1971) Second Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Paul Galdone. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a307 Titus, Eve |
| Anatole over Paris |
| (New York: McGraw-Hill: Copyright 1961) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (258 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Paul Galdone. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a308 Barnes, Victor |
| Skippy the Bush Kangaroo |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: Copyright 1968) First Edition. Muir 489. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (316 x 260 mm). Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. An ownership signature on verso of front free endpaper. Foot of spine bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a309 Odell, Carol (Adapted from Dorothy Wall's original story by) |
| Meet Blinky Bill |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1984) New Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 215 mm). Illustrations based on the original Dorothy Wall characters by Louis Silvestro. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a310 MacIntyre, Elisabeth |
| Ambrose Kangaroo delivers the goods |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1978) First Edition. Young Australia Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 215 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a311 Wilson, Barbara Ker |
| Molly |
| Based on a screenplay by Phillip Roope, Mark Thomas, Hilary Linstead and Ned Lander. (Sydney: Golden Press: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (287 x 213 mm). Illustrated with photographs by Carol Ruff and Mark Manion. A fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a312 Lewis, Lorna |
| Feud in the Factory |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. Author notes that 'the story in general is based on my own experiences of a year in factories, spent mainly as a machine-hand'. Prize label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at its edges. |
| $100 |
| *a313 Lilius, Irmelin Sandman |
| The Goldmaker's House |
| Translated by Joan Tate. (Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1977) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 86. Illustrated by Ionicus. The second volume in the 'Fru Sola' trilogy. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a314 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Pippi Longstocking |
| Translated by Edna Hurup. (London: Oxford University Press: 1962) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little dampstained at the head of its spine. |
| $45 |
| *a315 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Pippi goes Aboard |
| Translated by Marianne Turner. (London: Oxford University Press: 1956) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 119. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. A very good copy, but the boards have been varnished and the top edge is a little marked. |
| $35 |
| *a316 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Kati in Italy |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1962) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Illustrated by Daniel Dupuy, including colour plates additional to pagination. Prize stamp on title-page. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a317 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Kati in America |
| Translated by Marianne Turner. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1964) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Daniel Dupuy including colour plates additional to pagination. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a318 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Kati in Paris |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1966) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Illustrated by Daniel Dupuy including colour plates additional to pagination. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a319 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Seacrow Island |
| Translated by Evelyn Ramsden. (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1968) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 233. Illustrated by Robert Hales. 'Filmed and shown on television in Sweden and in Britain'. An owner's name on half-title page. Lacks front free endpaper; fore edge and rear free endpaper stained; a good study or reading copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a320 Lory, M.J. |
| The Village that took to the Air |
| Translated from the French by R.H. Blackley. (London: The Bodley Head: 1956) First British Edition. Bodley Head Books for Boys and Girls. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Prize label on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a321 Lingard, Joan |
| Across the Barricades |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1972) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a322 Lingard, Joan |
| The Clearance |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a323 Lingard, Joan |
| The Pilgrimage |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a324 Lingard, Joan |
| Frying as Usual |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1973) A Hamish Hamilton Reindeer Book. First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Priscilla Clive. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $15 |
| *a325 Lingard, Joan |
| Odd Girl Out |
| (New York: Elsevier/Nelson Books: 1979) First U.S. Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a326 Lingard, Joan |
| The Resettling |
| (Nashville, Tennessee: Nelson Books: 1975) First U.S. Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 166. An about fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a327 Lingard, Joan |
| Into Exile |
| (Nashville, Tennessee: Nelson Books: 1973) First U.S. Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a328 Low, Professor A.M. |
| Science in Wonderland |
| (London: Lovat Dickson and Thompson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 263. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $55 |
| *a329 Lucas, E.V. |
| The Slowcoach: A Story of Roadside Adventure |
| (London: Edward Arnold (Publishers): 1955) First publication in 'Arnold's English Literature Series'. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 196. Illustrated by Geoffrey S. Fletcher. Some notes. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a330 Mackenzie, Sir Compton |
| Butterfly Hill |
| (London: Kaye and Ward: 1970) First Edition thus. Early Bird series No. 13. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 87. Illustrated by Peter Edwards. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a331 Clifford, Martin |
| The Boy who Came Back! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 2-3-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 365. Heavy old clear tape reinforcement to backstrip; small chip to corner of front wrapper; a very good copy internally. |
| $12 |
| *a332 Richards, Frank |
| The Greyfriars Tourists |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 370. Heavy old clear tape reinforcement to backstrip and fore edge of front wrapper; a very good copy internally. |
| $12 |
| *a333 Hamilton, Charles |
| Asking for the Sack |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 371. Heavy old clear tape reinforcement to backstrip; large chip to upper corner of front wrapper; lower edge of front wrapper frayed; a very good copy internally. |
| $12 |
| *a334 Richards, Frank |
| The Fighting Form-Master! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1-6-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 373. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a335 Clifford, Martin |
| The Boy They Couldn't Trust! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1-6-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 374. Staple rusted; small chip to corner of front wrapper and the early leaves; otherwise very good internally. |
| $15 |
| *a336 Roche, Eric |
| The School Squadron! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 6-7-39) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 377. Heavy old clear tape reinforcement to backstrip and inner hinges; very good internally. |
| $20 |
| *a337 Richards, Frank |
| The Kidnapped Hiker! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 3-8-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 379. Staple rusted; some wear to backstrip; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a338 Conquest, Owen |
| The Rookwood Raggers! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 3-8-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 380. Staple rusted; backstrip chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a339 Clifford, Martin |
| The Great Grundy! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-9-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 383. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a340 Conquest, Owen |
| Jimmy Silver's Christmas Party! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 3-12-1936) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 284. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. Staple rusted; backstrip chipped; front wrapper scuffed; heavy old clear tape reinforcement to backstrip and inner hinges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a341 Richards, Frank |
| The Schoolboy Samson! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 2-11-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 388. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a342 Richards, Frank |
| The Mystery of Wharton Lodge! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-12-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 391. Staple rusted; foot of backstrip a little chipped; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a343 Conquest, Owen |
| The Sneak of Rookwood! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-12-1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 392. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a344 Clifford, Martin |
| A Gunman at St. Jim's! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 4-1-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 395. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a345 Richards, Frank |
| The Schoolboy Forger! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1-2-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 397. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a346 Beresford, John |
| Told in the Tuckshop! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1-2-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 398. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a347 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| Rebellion at St. Frank's! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 1-2-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 399. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a348 Richards, Frank |
| The Boy with a Past! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-3-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 400. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a349 Clifford, Martin |
| Cock o' the Walk! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-3-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 401. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a350 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Rebels' Victory! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-3-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 402. Foot of spine chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a351 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The St. Frank's Caravanners! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 4-4-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 405. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a352 Richards, Frank |
| The Mystery of Study No. 1! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 2-5-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 407. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a353 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Touring School! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 2-5-1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 408. Head and foot of backstrip a little chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a354 Richards, Frank |
| The Lure of the Golden Scarab! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 409. Staple rusted; old tapestains to backstrip and adjacent inner margin; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a355 Richards, Frank |
| Hidden Loot! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 410. Head of spine a little chipped; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a356 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The St. Frank's Tourists! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 411. Head and foot of spine a little chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a357 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| Jumping Jan |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. With illustrations by Violet Morgan. An ownership inscription and another owner's surname on front free endpaper. Old tapestains to endpapers; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a358 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| Minda |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. With illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Spine sunned; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a359 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| Nancy and the Carrs |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. With illustrations by Violet Morgan. A few marks to fore edge otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is scuffed on its rear panel. |
| $45 |
| *a360 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| Three of a Kind |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. With illustrations by Violet Morgan. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a361 McLean, Allan Campbell |
| The Man of the House |
| (London: Collins: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few clean tears. |
| $35 |
| *a362 McLean, Allan Campbell |
| Master of Morgana |
| (London: Collins: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a363 McLean, Allan Campbell |
| A Sound of Trumpets |
| (London: Collins: 1967) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Spine sunned through the dust-jacket, otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little rubbed on its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a364 McLean, Allan Campbell |
| The Year of the Stranger |
| (New York: Henry Z. Walck: 1972) First American Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Old tapestains to endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a365 Mahy, Margaret |
| Aliens in the Family |
| (London: Methuen Children's Books: 1986) First Hardback Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 168. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a366 Mahy, Margaret |
| The Blood-and-Thunder Adventure on Hurricane Peak |
| (London: Dent: 1989) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated by Wendy Smith. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a367 Mahy, Margaret |
| New Zealand: Yesterday and Today |
| (London: Watts: Copyright 1975) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (234 x 155 mm). Illustrated with photographs, line drawings by Jim Robins and maps by Sandra Grantham and S. Brackenborough. Index. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a368 Mahy, Margaret |
| The Tricksters |
| (London: Dent: 1986) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 266. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a369 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Circus Boy |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 198. Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. A lttle silver-fishing to edges of boards; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a370 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Jonnikin and the Flying Basket: French Folk and Fairy Tales |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. Library buckram (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. A rebound cancelled ex-library copy with replacement endpapers; a good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a371 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Slippery Shiney |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1965) First Edition. A Gazelle book: very first reading for the very young. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 46. Illustrated by Constance Marshall. Gift inscription crossed out on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing; otherwise a very good copy in good silverfished dust-jacket which has an owner's name crossed out on its front panel. |
| $30 |
| *a372 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Young Gabby Goose |
| (London: Methuen's Children's Books: 1975) First Edition. A Read Aloud Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 86. Illustrated by James Hodgson. Fourteen short folk tales about animals collected from many countries. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a373 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Swan of Denmark: The Story of Hans Christian Andersen |
| (London: Heinemann: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated by Astrid Walford. Spine and top edge of boards sunned; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a374 Martin, Nancy |
| Young Farmers in Denmark |
| (London: Macmillan: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 176. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Cloth varnished; a good discarded ex-library study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a375 Steward, Mary |
| The Magic Candles |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by Barbara Freeman. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a376 Plunket, Ierne L. |
| Over the Edge of the World: The Story of Henry the Navigator |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1955) Second Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 122. Illustrated by Jack Matthew, including coloured frontispiece. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its front panel. |
| $35 |
| *a377 no author |
| Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual |
| (Printed and bound by C.W.S. Ltd., Reddish, for World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd.: no date) Pictorial boards (Rogers and Trigger at fence) (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of boards (247 x 180 mm). Illustrated, partly in panel form. The first panel story is 'Savage Portrait'. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a378 Blyton, Enid |
| Before I Go To Sleep: A Book of Bible Stories and Prayers for Children at Night |
| (London: Latimer House: December, 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (242 x 182 mm). Illustrated by Grace Lodge. Spine sunned; corners of boards worn; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a379 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton's Story Book |
| (Paulton, Somerset: Purnell: no date) Suggest late 1950s. Pictorial boards (Teddy being restrained from falling into bath) (that is, hard covers) pp 92 (258 x 207 mm). Illustrated including colour plates by Beek. First story is 'She Wouldn't Believe It'. Light crease to corner of rear board; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a380 Blyton, Enid |
| My Enid Blyton Story Book |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (265 x 213 mm). Illustrated by Willy Schermele. The first story is 'The Bright New Sixpence'. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn; small nick to lower edge of front board; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a381 Carroll, Lewis |
| Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland |
| (New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher: Copyright 1973) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 108 (310 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Winner of the Francis Williams Book Illustration Award. A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a382 Steadman, Ralph |
| No Room to Swing a Cat |
| (London: Andersen Press: 1989) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (235 x 204 mm). Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a383 Hauptmann, Tatjana |
| A Day in the Life of Petronella Pig |
| (London: Ernest Benn: 1979) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 inclusive of the boards (290 x 323 mm). A wordless picture book with show-through pages. A 'Beautiful Benn' Book. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a384 Wedgwood, Henry Allen |
| The Bird Talisman: An Eastern Tale |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1965) Reprint of the Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 70 (216 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Gwen Raverat. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a385 Thomsen, Airdrie |
| The Gift Angel |
| A Celestial Alphabet. (New York and London: Simon and Schuster: 1987) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 39 (236 x 181 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has the remnant of an old sticker on the front. |
| $20 |
| *a386 Lynham, Deryck (Retold by) |
| Tales from the Ballet: Swan Lake and Petrouchka |
| (London: Sylvan Press: 1946) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (236 x 187 mm). Lithographs by Sylvia Green. Corners of boards worn; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a387 Uttley, Alison |
| Hare and the Rainbow |
| (London: Collins: 1975) First Edition. Little Grey Rabbit Books No. 31. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63. Illustrated by Katherine Wigglesworth after Margaret Tempest. A very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a388 Uttley, Alison |
| Little Grey Rabbit's Alphabet Book |
| (London: Collins: 1985) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (240 x 170 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Tempest. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a389 Uttley, Alison |
| Tales of Little Brown Mouse |
| (London: Heinemann: Copyright 1984) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (240 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Faith Jacques. Comprising 'Snug and Serena Meet a Queen', 'The Flower Show', 'Going to the Fair', 'Snug and the Silver Spoon', 'The Mouse Telegrams', 'Snug and Serena Count Twelve', and 'Snug and Serena Go to Town'. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a390 Townsend, W. and L. |
| Rex the Rectory Mouse |
| (London: The Thames Publishing Co.: no date) The New Treasury Library. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (227 x 175 mm). Illustrated by Vera Rice-Jay. Gift inscription dated 1952 partially whited-out at head of title-page. Corners of boards worn; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a391 Tompkins, Jane |
| The Black Bear Twins |
| (London: Warne: Copyright 1954) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 113 (210 x 158 mm). Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Prize label with inscription dated 1960 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; corners and edges of boards worn; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a392 Thornicroft, Jane |
| Dawn the Fawn |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1948) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (215 x 170 mm). Illustrated including coloured frontispiece by Ernest Aris. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a393 Thompson, Janice and Lewis, Naomi |
| Marco Polo and Wellington search for Solomon |
| (London: Cape: 1982) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (205 x 247 mm). Illustrated by Janice Thompson. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a394 Strand, Mark |
| The Planet of Lost Things |
| (New York: Clarkson N. Potter: 1982) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (190 x 240 mm). Illustrated by William Pene du Bois. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a395 Wiegman, Lies and Stromstedt, Margareta |
| A legend of paradise |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1971) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (237 x 195 mm). Photographs by Lies Wiegman. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a396 Tempest, Margaret (Words and Pictures) |
| The Little Lamb of Bethlehem |
| (London: The Medici Society: 1963) Third Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (172 x 145 mm). Corners and edges of boards rubbed; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a397 Tempest, Margaret |
| A Sunday Book for Children |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (170 x 150 mm). Illustrated by the Author. 'This is a book which we can take with us when we go to Church'. A very good copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a398 Sunshine, Mercie |
| Chats about Animals |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88. With numerous illustrations. Prize label with inscription dated 1897. Inner hinges split; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a399 Stokes, Vernon and Harnett, Cynthia |
| David's New World: The Making of a Sportsman |
| (London: Country Life: 1944) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88 (213 x 170 mm). Illustrated by the Authors. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine and adjacent cloth sunned; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a400 Wells, H.G. |
| The Adventures of Tommy |
| (London: Constable Young Books: 1967) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (177 x 230 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page. Old tapestains to fixed endpapers; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |