Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

Children's List 35

*a01 Ferguson, Ruby
A Stable for Jill
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1962) Sixth impression. The Second ‘Jill’ Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by Caney. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a02 Ferguson, Ruby
Jill Enjoys her Ponies
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1960) Fourth impression. The Fourth ‘Jill’ Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Caney. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine.
$30
*a03 Ferguson, Ruby
Rosettes for Jill
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1960) Second impression. The Sixth ‘Jill’ Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Caney. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*a04 Ferguson, Ruby
Jill and the Perfect Pony
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) Second impression. The Seventh ‘Jill’ Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by Caney. Extensive biro scribble to front endpapers and to front panel and front flap of dust-jacket; otherwise a very good reading copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a05 Ferguson, Ruby
Jill’s Riding Club
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) Fourth impression. The Fifth ‘Jill’ Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Caney. Edges foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*a06 [Bestall, A.E.]
Rupert: A Daily Express Publication
(London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1973) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 115 (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An about fine copy.
$25
*a07 Hayle, Felicity
Our Brother Nick and the Tolling Bell
(London: Sampson Low: Copyright 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated (by Leo Davy). An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Old tapestains to endpapers; a few marginal marks; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a08 Hayle, Felicity
Our Brother Nick and the Tattooed Gardener
(London: Sampson Low: Copyright 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated by Leo Davy. Old tapestains to endpapers; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a09 Hayle, Felicity
Our Brother Nick and the Ugly Idol
(London: Sampson Low: Copyright 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Leo Davy. Old tapestains to endpapers, and to inner margins of title-page and p. 14; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a10 Dennis, C.J.
A Book for Kids
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) Reprint. ISBN 0 207 94202 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 100 (240 x 160 mm). With illustrations by the Author. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy.
$30
*a11 Montgomery, L.M.
Anne of Green Gables
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 284. Near fine copy.
$30
*a12 Montgomery, L.M.
Anne of Windy Willows
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1936) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 278. Near fine copy.
$30
*a13 Stratton-Porter, Gene
The White Flag
(London: John Murray: 1923) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 392. Prize label on front free endpaper. Some foxing and scattered small stains to the edges otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a14 Pares, Winifred
A Baker’s Dozen: (‘There were thirteen of them – nine girls and four boys’)
(London: The Epworth Press: 1938) First Edition. Star Library series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. Top edge foxed and fore edge a little so; otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has old masking-tape reinforcement to foot of its front panel but is still good.
$30
*a15 Mathews, M.E.
The Island In The Lake
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated by Eric Winter. The second in the series about the Cloud family. Prize label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$30
*a16 Ellis, Edward S.
Lost in the Wilds
(London: Cassell: no date) Twenty-fourth Thousand. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 331. With a colour frontispiece and (three of four) black-and-white illustrations. Lacks plate oppposite page 66; gilt on spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a17 Edgar, Alfred
Knights Of The Wheel
(London: Harrap: June 1932) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial (speedcar against a rural background in art deco style) boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 271 (235 x 175 x about 44 mm thick). With illustrations by Ellis Silas. Car racing. An owner’s name with date at head of front free endpaper. Corners and edges of boards rubbed; inkstains to spine and another at head of rear board; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a18 Marryat, Captain
Mr. Midshipman Easy
(London: Cassell: no date) Decorated cloth with coloured rectangular pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 360. With Four Full-page illustrations by Archie Webb (the frontispiece in colour). Prize label on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a19 Kingsley, Charles
Hereward The Wake: “Last of the English”
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 444 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by Victor Prout, dated ‘08’). An owner’s name and date ‘Xmas 1920’ at head of half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a20 Longmore, M.E.
The Kiddies
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) Printer’s code ‘3206’. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Frontispiece. Gift inscription dated July 23rd/28 on front free endpaper. A little flecking to the spine; corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*a21 Trezise, Percy
Mungoon-Gali: The Giant Goanna
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 17200 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (285 x 221 mm). Illustrated. About fine copy.
$30
*a22 Trezise, Percy
The Owl People
(Sydney: Collins: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184485 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Illustrated. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$30
*a23 Trezise, Percy
The Peopling of Australia
(Sydney: Collins: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 195172 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$30
*a24 Trezise, Percy and Roughsey, Dick (Written and Illustrated by)
The Magic Firesticks
(Sydney: Collins: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184309 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (260 x 245 mm). Illustrated. A cancelled institute label on front free endpaper and a small stamp on rear fixed endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*a25 Baumann, Hans
The Roundabout On The Roof
Translated by Katharine Potts. (London: Oxford University Press: 1961) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (232 x 168 mm). Illustrated by Ulrik Schramm (in colour throughout). About fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a26 Seredy, Kate (Written and Illustrated by)
Philomena
(London: Harrap: 1960) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (241 x 157 mm). An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has one clean tear but is otherwise very good.
$30
*a27 Arthur, Ruth M.
Dragon Summer
(London: Hutchinson: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 107. Illustrated by Margery Gill. About fine copy in like dust-jacket (by Margery Gill).
$75
*a28 Wynne, May
Kits At Clynton Court School
(London: Warne: no date) Printer’s code ‘79.1147’. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 240. Frontispiece in colour (by Norman Sutcliff). Prize label on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little worn otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a29 Collins, Dale
The Happy Emigrants
(London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) First Printing. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 174 and 1 (list of ‘Books by Dale Collins’). An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A vertical crease to one leaf from having been folded back; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips including one at head of its spine with loss of part of the print of the title but which is otherwise bright.
$40
*a30 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles – Charter Pilot: The Adventures of Biggles and Co. on a World-Wide Cruise of Scientific Investigation
(Melbourne: Printed by Morris and Walker for Oxford University Press: 1947) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated by Mendoza. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; inner hinges split; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a31 By arrangement with Harry Corbett
Sooty’s Playday Book: T.V.’s favourite little bear is up to his tricks again with many new adventures
(London: Birn Brothers: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (273 x 211 mm). Illustrated. Prize label with inscription dated 11-12-1960 at top right hand corner of title-page obscuring part of the title. Head of spine rubbed; foot of spine and lower corners of boards somewhat worn; crossword puzzle completed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a32 By arrangement with Harry Corbett
Sooty’s World Tour Cover subtitle: Television’s Favourite Bear in Another Adventure
(Paulton, Somerset, and London: Purnell: Copyright 1962) The “Sooty” Book Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (247 x 224 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and lower corner of front board mildly rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a33 Bracken, Anne
The Adventures of Flopsie Flat-Foot: The Walking Toy
Cover title is: ‘Flopsie Flat-foot: The Walking Toy!’. (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Dawfox Productions: no date) Muir 915 gives the date 1944. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (217 x 237 mm). Illustrated. Some wear to the boards, and a nick to the spine; a few marks internally, but generally a very good copy.
$60
*a34 Maxwell, Arthur S. (Author of ‘Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories’)
Little Angels Unawares: The Adventures of “Denver and Company Ltd.”
(Watford, Herts.: Printed and published by The Stanborough Press: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. A little foxing to the edges; a very good copy.
$30
*a35 Peacocke, Isabel M.
Lizbett Anne
(London: Ward, Lock: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated, but with the frontispiece in facsimile. A stain to the fore edge; otherwise a good cancelled ex-library copy with a few stamps on the endpapers.
$25
*a36 Norris, Phyllis I.
The Nasturtium Club
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (coloured frontispiece and six other full-page pictures in black-and-white). Head and foot of spine a little sunned; a near fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket (by Horder).
$60
*a37 Leyland, Eric
The Mandeville Mystery
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Hutchinson’s Star Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Illustrated by KAY. Gift inscription dated 1956 at head of half-title page. Edges dusty and a little stained; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but it otherwise generally very good.
$30
*a38 Le Guin, Ursula
A Very Long Way From Anywhere Else
(London: Gollancz: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 02161 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a39 Moore, Dorothea
Judy, Patrol Leader
(London: Collins: no date) Collins New School and Adventure Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 269. Frontispiece. Gift inscription dated Dec. 1942 on front free endpaper. Extremities of boards rubbed, otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Margaret Horder) which has a few chips but is otherwise very good.
$30
*a40 Clay, Beatrice
Stories from King Arthur and His Round Table
(London: Dent: 1949) Reprint. Tales for Children from Many Lands. Gilt-lettered cloth with coloured rectangular pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Dora Curtis. A touch of foxing to the edges and internally; a very good copy.
$30
*a41 Mayne, William
The Blue Boat
(London: Oxford University Press: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 173. Illustrated by Geraldine Spence. Head and foot of spine sunned and discoloured; several old tapestains to both front and rear endpapers; a good copy ‘debited’ from a school library, in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a label on its spine and an old tapestain to each flap but is otherwise very good.
$30
*a42 Whittle, Tyler
The ‘Bullhead’
(London: Dent: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Geraldine Spence. Map. The ‘Bullhead’ is a sea-going yacht. ‘Discard’ from a school library, with a couple of stamps; old tapestains to the endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a couple of stains to its spine from removal of library stickers.
$30
*a43 Grey, Peter
Kit Hunter – Show Jumper [in] The Last Hurdle
(London: World Distributors: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a clean tear, a few small chips and some light bruising but is overall very good.
$30
*a44 Alcott, Louisa M.
Rose in Bloom
(Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications: no date) A Herald Classic. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Decorations (that is, illustrations) by Judith M. Perrey. Gift inscription dated 18/12/52 on verso of half-title page. A near fine copy.
$30
*a45 Whittington, Harry
Bonanza: Treachery Trail
(Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman) Copyright 1968 by National Broadcasting Company. Authorized Edition based on the popular television series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Al Andersen and Richard Moore. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a small scuff from removal of a (price?) sticker at top right hand corner of front board; edges and corners of boards mildly rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a46 Williams, M.P.
The Mystery Of The Abbey
(Worthing, Sussex and London: Henry E. Walter: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 inclusive of the boards. Frontispiece and headpieces to chapters. Front endpaper ‘Map of Lisnacree’. Near fine copy.
$30
*a47 Barr, Noel
Mick: The Disobedient Puppy
(Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1953) Second Edition. A “Ladybird” Book: Series 497. Boards with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 inclusive of the boards (172 x 117 mm). Illustrated by P.B. Hickling. A stain to the front panel of the jacket, visible only on the blind side, otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a48 Rees, Leslie
Digit Dick and the Tasmanian Devil: Further Adventures of a Wide-Eyed Young Australian
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Second Edition. A Sandman Library Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (241 x 238 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Spine and edges and corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$30
*a49 Portus, G.V.
Australia Since 1606: A History for Young Australians
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1947) Twelfth Edition (Revised). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. With black and white illustrations by the Author. Index. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$45
*a50 Blyton, Enid
The Mystery of the Strange Bundle Being the Tenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
(London: Methuen: 1952) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 179, i, 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Treyer Evans. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little worn at its corners and creased and frayed at its edges.
$60
*a51 Blyton, Enid
Dame Slap and Her School
(London: Dean: 1974) Junior Blyton Series. SBN 603 03300 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Dorothy M. Wheeler. A very good copy and internally near fine.
$22
*a52 Bruce, Mary Grant
A Little Bush Maid
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Suggest about 1915. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. With eight illustrations by J. Macfarlane. Gilt faded; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; lacks front free endpaper; some foxing and scattered marks; a good copy.
$45
*a53 Elias, Edith L.
Apple and Charlotte: A Fairy Tale
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1942) Third Impression. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Cicely Steed. Head and foot of spine rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$35
*a54 Norry, Roy
Antarctic Explorer: The Story of Dr Phillip Law
(Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Australia): Copyright 1966) First Edition. Lyrebird Books. Muir 5427. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (178 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Don Angus. Head of spine and fore edge of front board rubbed and nicked; a very good copy.
$30
*a55 Norry, Roy
Virus Hunter in Australia: The Story of Sir Macfarlane Burnet
(Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Australia): Copyright 1966) First Edition. Lyrebird Books. Muir 5430. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (178 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Don Angus. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a56 Norry, Roy
Sky Searcher in Australia: The Story of Dr Edward Bowen
(Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Australia): Copyright 1965) First Edition. Lyrebird Books. Muir 5429. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (178 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Charles Billich. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a57 Simpkins, H.B.
Geography with Rhyme and Reason
(Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 85 (246 x 183 mm). Illustrated by J.H. Choate. In the Foreword, Charles Fenner recommends the book for its ‘novel and interesting presentation of facts’. A very good copy.
$45
*a58 Burrow, Aileen L.
The Quest of the Crown Jewels
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Price 9d. Whitcombe’s Story Books No. 535. Muir 1232. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80. Illustrated by the Author. An ownership signature on half-title page. Staples rusted with resultant stains to inner margins; scattered marks; a good study or reading copy.
$50
*a59 Moffitt, Virginia May
Pollyanna at Six Star Ranch
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. A cancelled ex-Institute library copy rebound in buckram and lettered by hand; cloth worn; scattered stamps; a reading or study copy only.
$22
*a60 Horgan, John (Edited by)
The Golden Years of Ginger Meggs: The best of J.C. Bancks 1921 – 1952
(Woollahra, New South Wales: Pan Books Australia: 1982) First Pan Edition of title first published in 1978 by Souvenir Press (Australia). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 192 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Includes, for the first time, ‘Finding Ginger Meggs’ by Michael Latimer, illustrated with stills from the film. Bookseller’s mark on lower edge; otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a61 Dean, Sheila
Rosamee ’n’ Everybody
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1946) First Edition. Muir 1997. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (235 x 182 mm). Illustrated by The Santrys. Spine and corners and edges of boards worn; scattered stains, otherwise internally very good.
$60
*a62 Everett-Green, Evelyn
Little Lady Clare
(London: Blackie: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Robert Fowler. The attractive front cover art nouveau design of a stylised bunch of sweet-pea flowers and buds surrounding a rectangular boxed gilt lettered title is initialled TM, that is, Talwin Morris, and is in near fine condition. A family pet (?) has torn the foot of the spine which has been neatly repaired, and damaged some margins internally, without textual loss but some loss to the advertisements; some marks to edges; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a63 Turner, Ethel
Fair Ines
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 279. A splendid example of an edition which appeared early world war two, unillustrated, but with the uniform ‘kangaroo and wattle’ jacket. An about fine copy in dust-jacket the head and foot of whose spine are bruised, which has a small chip at the foot of its spine, and moderate wear elsewhere, but which is still rated very good.
$60
*a64 By the Author of ‘The Peep of Day’, ‘Line upon Line’, etc. etc.
Lines left Out or, Some of the Histories Left Out in ‘Line Upon Line’
(London: Longmans, Green: 1913) Carefully Revised. New Impression. Peep of Day series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 458 and 6 publisher’s advertisements (148 x 100 mm). Illustrated. Map. A near fine copy.
$40
*a65 no author
Expelled From St. Frank’s!
(London: The Amalgamated Press: May 17th, 1919) The Nelson Lee Library No. 206. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$20
*a66 no author
The Ghost of Somerton Abbey: A Capital Christmas Story of the Boys of St. Frank’s
(London: The Amalgamated Press: Dec. 23rd, 1922) The Nelson Lee Library No. 394. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28, xii (‘Our Detective Story Section No. 3’). Illustrated. A little soiling to wrappers; small chip to upper corner of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$30
*a67 Rochester, George E.
Haunted Hangars
Cover sub-title ‘A Blue Falcon Story’. (London: Hutchinson’s Books for Young People: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Front panel of dust-jacket pasted on front board; lacks front free endpaper; spine slanted; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a68 no author
Fairies and Giants: Three Favourite Stories for Children
The Elves and the Shoemaker; The Adventures of Jack the Giant-Killer; Little Robin Goodfellow. (London: Collins: no date) Collins Wonder Colour Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (206 x 162 mm). Illustrated by Rene Cloke. An ownership name on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy.
$30
*a69 Bell, Vera Louise
Susan and Sailor Boy
(Leicester, England: Edmund Ward: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (222 x 144 mm). Illustrated by John R. Bell. An ownership inscription at the head of the front free endpaper, and another name scribbled out on the front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn; a name snipped from the upper corner of the title-page; a very good copy.
$60
*a70 Aldridge, Alan (Illustrated in collaboration with Harry Willock)
The Lion’s Cavalcade
(London: Cape: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 01701 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (282 x 220 mm). Poems by Ted Walker. A near fine copy.
$30
*a71 Blyton, Enid
Bimbo and Blackie
(London: Hackett’s/Blackie: no date) Copyright 1954 by Librairie Hachette. A Little Gift Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 28 (196 x 157 mm). Illustrated by Pierre Probst. A gift inscription dated 1955 on the verso of the front board. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy.
$40
*a72 Ballantyne, R.M.
Six Months at the Cape or Letters to Periwinkle from South Africa
(London: Nisbet: no date) Fifth Edition. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 256, 8 publisher’s advertisements. With illustrations by S.E. Waller from Sketches by the Author. A cancelled library label on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; lacks front free endpaper; scattered stamps and stains; a little silverfishing to lower part of frontispiece; a very good copy.
$40
*a73 Ellis, Edward S.
From Tent to White House or How a Poor Boy Became President
(Philadelphia: David McKay: Copyright 1901) Boys’ Own Library. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 243, viii publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. A cancelled library label on front fixed endpaper, and a few library stamps. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; inner hinges split; a good copy.
$30
*a74 Norling, Winifred
Pat of Perry’s
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 247. Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1954 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, and rubbed at head and foot; upper external hinge splitting; a very good copy.
$30
*a75 Atkinson, M.E.
Riders and Raids: A book for boys and girls
(London: The Children’s Book Club: 1956) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated by Sheila Rose. A very good copy in good chipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a76 Miller, Alice Duer
Cinderella
Retold in Verse. (London: Methuen: 1946) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (235 x 170 mm). Drawings by Constantin Alajalov. Gift inscription on half-title page. Lacks backstrip; old tape stains to boards; internally very good.
$35
*a77 Henning, Paul
Beautiful Things Around You: A Picture Book in Colour Photography
(London: Hachette: Copyright 1946) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (215 x 140 mm) An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a78 no author
The Story of Princess Margaret: Told in Pictures
(London: D.C. Thomson: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 (215 x 135 mm). Upper external hinge split near foot of spine; biro calculations on colophon page; a very good copy.
$35
*a79 Harrington, M.R.
Dickon among the Indians
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1949) First Puffin Books Edition. Puffin Story Books No. 56. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 174, 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Clarence Ellsworth. A little silverfishing to spine; a very good copy.
$20
*a80 Miller, Julius Sumner
Enchanting Questions for Enquiring Minds
(South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O’Neil: 1982) ISBN 0 85902 280 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 124. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$20
*a81 Disney, Walt
Goofy: Big Game Hunter
(Sydney: Printed by Rotary Colorprint Co: no date) Suggest 1950s. Copyright Walt Disney Productions. Walt Disney’s Comics Magazine. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the wrappers (66 x 169 mm). These small comic books were issued free, with one in ‘every Giant Packet’ of WEETIES, King of Cereals, staple breakfast component for many Australian children of the period. Light crease to top corner of front wrapper; a fine copy.
$25
*a82 Watson, E.L. Grant
What To Look For In Autumn
(Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1960) First Edition. A Ladybird Nature Book. Series 536. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 53. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe, R.A. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a83 O’Brien, Bryan
More Stories
(Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 87. Illustrated. One of the three stories is ‘The Three Penguins’, with two colour plates. Backstrip sunned; a very good copy.
$40
*a84 Reason, J. (Edited by)
THE SHIP BOOK 1844-1944: Stories, Poems, Games, Models, etc.
(London: The Livingstone Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (212 x 173 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Concerned with the South Seas missionary activities of the London Missionary Society, and including ‘John Williams’ I, II, III, IV and V. Samoa, Ellice Island, etc. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; a couple of the pictures coloured in; a very good copy.
$60
*a85 no author
World-Wide Adventures
(London: Collins’ Clear Type Press: no date) Suggest just prior to the First World War (?) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (261 x 204 mm). With Numerous Coloured and Black and White Illustrations. With considerable Australasian and South Seas content, including: ‘A South Sea Adventure’ by William James Marx pp. 7-24; ‘Trapped by a Tree’ by W.J. Mowbray pp. 64-72 (Australian); ‘Paddle and I and the “Stag”’ by J.H. Grimshaw pp. 87-94 (Queensland); ‘How We Found Our Waterhole’ by Alex Macdonald pp. 103-109 (Australian). The illustrations include four colour plates. A gift inscription dated 15-9-1916 on front free endpaper. A little wear to the foot of the front external hinge; corners and edges of the front board rubbed; some brown paper residue on the fixed endpapers; a very good copy.
$60
*a86 Lawson, Len
Action Comics No. 22: Featuring The LONE AVENGER
(Sydney: Action Comics: no date) Price 8d. Comic book of pp. 28 inclusive of the wrappers. Small clean tears at the staples, and a few other small marginal clean tears; a very good copy.
$100
*a87 various authors
The New Terrific Comics
(no place: no imprint: no date) [Details on the missing rear wrapper?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 32. The first story is Norm Rice’s ‘Darkie’, about an heroic aboriginal Digger fending off hordes of Japanese in the (New Guinea?) jungle. The other stories are by Frank Jessup, Stanley Pitt and Frank Ashley, Tom Hubble, Ron Broadley, Emile Mercier, Les Dixon, Len Lawson, not to omit ‘Aussie Koala’ by Rowl Greenhalgh. Lacks rear wrapper; some mainly marginal dampstaining; otherwise a very good copy.
$120
*a88 Bramley, Maurice
Frogman No. 3
(Surry Hills: Page Publications: no date) Price 15c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$25
*a89 [Chatto, Keith]
The Lone Wolf No. 17
(Clifton Hill: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 8d. World Famous Comic. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. Chatto created The Lone Wolf. The main comic is unacknowledged but the ‘Guns of the West No.1’ p. 23 is ‘written and illustrated by Keith Chatto’. Staples rusted; clean tears to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$75
*a90 [Horak?]
The Lone Wolf No. 46
(Clifton Hill: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 9d. World Famous Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. Chatto created The Lone Wolf but some of the later stories were drawn by Horak. Neat repairs to wrappers; a good copy.
$35
*a91 no author
Flash Gordon Space Adventurer No. 12
(Surry Hills: Photo-Type Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. Front cover by Keith Chatto. Old prices and a few tears to front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a92 [Chapman, Peter]
The Phantom Ranger No. 57
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$40
*a93 [Chapman, Peter]
The Phantom Ranger No. 71
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. Dampstaining to foot of front wrapper, with a little wrinkling to the lower reaches of some leaves; a very good copy.
$30
*a94 [Chapman, Peter]
The Phantom Ranger No. 104
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. Some corner creases, and a few small stains, otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a95 [Chapman, Peter]
The Phantom Ranger No. 120
(Sydney: Tricho Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$30
*a96 [Chapman, Peter]
The Phantom Ranger No. 126
(Sydney: Tricho Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$30
*a97 [Chapman, Peter]
The Phantom Ranger No. 161
(Sydney: Tricho Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*a98 Young, Lyman
Tim Tyler’s Luck No. 4
(Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Price 8d. An Invincible Comic Published Monthly. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24. Illustrated. Neat repair to rear wrapper; the upper corners of the final three leaves are chipped (possibly in production) with a small loss of text and picture; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a99 Crean, Betty (Retold and Drawn by)
The Red Shoes and Michael and Meg
(Sydney: Lilliput Productions: no date) Tiny Tots Tales in Pictures. Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (214 x 269 mm). A very good copy.
$40
*a100 various contributors
Captain Marvel Jr. No. 12
(Melbourne: Published by Larry S. Cleland for Vee Publishing Co.: no date) Price 6d. A Fawcett Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (225 x 303 mm). Illustrated. Some wear to the spine; edges of wrappers a little frayed; a very good copy.
$100
*a101 Ald, Roy (Editor)
Gabby Hayes Western No. 3
(Melbourne: Larry S. Cleland: Copyright 1948, 1949 by Fawcett Publications) Price 6d. A Fawcett Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (207 x 282 mm). Illustrated. Edges of wrappers a little frayed; a very good copy.
$60
*a102 Fatchen, Max
The Spirit Wind
(London: A Methuen Paperback: 1976) First paperback edition. ISBN 0 416 56450 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 158. Illustrated by Trevor Stubley. A very good copy.
$15
*a103 Fatchen, Max
Closer to the Stars
(Sydney: Methuen Australia: 1981) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 454 00287 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 119. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a104 Fatchen, Max
Wry Rhymes for Troublesome Times
Verse. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1983) First Edition. A Kestrel Book. ISBN 0 7226 5807 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (240 x 156 mm). Illustrated by Michael Atchison. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a105 Thiele, Colin
The Hammerhead Light
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1983) First Puffin Edition. ISBN 0 14 031578 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 127. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. Otherwise a near fine copy.
$15
*a106 Thiele, Colin
The Fire in the Stone
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1981) First Puffin Edition. ISBN 0 14 031360 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 229, 7 publisher’s advertisements. A crease to corner of rear wrapper; a near fine copy.
$15
*a107 Saville, Malcolm
Susan, Bill and the ‘Saucy Kate’
(London: Nelson: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 120, 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard. Shelf wear to lower edges of boards; edges foxed; a good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a108 Blyton, Enid
Five are Together Again
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182, 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A good reading or study cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a109 Francis, Joy
Rosemary at St. Anne’s
(London: Blackie: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Frontispiece by Comerford Watson. Prize label dated 1955 on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a large chip at the head of its spine.
$25
*a110 Budden, Maud
The Liverpool Echo presents Curly Wee in Further Exciting Episodes of his adventures
(no place: no imprint: no date) Pictorial boards (Curly Wee on horseback) (that is, hard covers) pp. 77 (240 x 184 mm). Illustrated by Roland Clibborn. Head and foot of spine chipped; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*a111 Garner, Alan
Holly from the Bongs: A Nativity Play
(London: Collins: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (203 x 255 mm). Photographs by Roger Hill. Music by William Mayne. Extensive gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*a112 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney’s story of Alice in Wonderland and Cinderella
(London: Collins: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (280 x 208 mm). Illustrated. An old price on front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a113 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney’s Bambi
Adapted from the Novel by Felix Salten. (London: Collins: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (285 x 218 mm). Illustrated including ‘A Bambi Gallery’ of four prints recommended for framing. An old price on front free endpaper; minor rubbing to fore edges of boards; light stains to rear boards; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a114 Uttley, Alison
Little Grey Rabbit and the Weasels
(London: Collins: July, 1951) Fifth Impression. Little Grey Rabbit Books No. 14. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated by Margaret Tempest. Shelf wear to lower edges of boards. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a115 Belloc, Hilaire
Cautionary Tales and other verses
(London: The Folio Society: 1997) First Edition thus. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Posy Simmonds. An owner’s impressed stamp on title-page. An about fine copy in like slip-case.
$25
*a116 Greene, Gracie and Tramacchi, Joe
Roughtail: The Dreaming of the Roughtail Lizard and other stories told by the Kukatja
(Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588101 4 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 55 (276 x 237 mm). Paintings and line drawings by Lucille Gill. Corners of boards bumped; otherwise a near fine copy.
$45
*a117 Matthews, Andrew (Retold by)
Stories from Hans Andersen
(London: Orchard Books: 1993) First Edition thus. ISBN 1 85213 450 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (270 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Alan Snow. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a118 no author
School Friend
Eight Issues. (London: Fleetway Publications: 3rd December, 1960 – 8th April, 1961) All pictorial wrappers pp. 24 or 28. The issues on offer are 3rd, 17th, 24th and 31st December 1960 and 7th January, 4th and 11th March, and 8th April 1961. Illustrated. An ownership signature on the front wrapper of every issue. Inner marginal damage to the April issue, otherwise all in good to very good order.
$40
*a119 Pullein-Thompson, Diana
The Boy and the Donkey
(London: Collins: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is a little foxed.
$40
*a120 Fox, Frank
Australia
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1911) First Edition. Peeps at Many Lands. Muir 2608. Decorated cloth with rectangular coloured paste-down on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88. With Twelve Full-page Illustrations in Colour by Percy F. S. Spence, etc. Map. Scattered library stamps; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$45
*a121 Fatchen, Max
Songs for my Dog and Other People
Verse. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Kestrel Books: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7226 5645 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (240 x 158 mm). Illustrated by Michael Atchison. Signed and inscribed by Author and Artist on the half-title page and with drawing of dog by Atchison. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a122 Synge, M.B.
Brave Men and Brave Deeds or Famous Stories from European History
(London: Nelson: 1898) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 228, 4 publisher’s advertisements. With Sixteen Illustrations. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$45
*a123 no author
Recent Expeditions to Eastern Polar Seas 1. Voyage of the Hansa and Germania 2. Voyage of the Tegethoff
(London: Nelson: 1886) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. With Twelve Engravings and Two Charts. Old stamp on front fixed endpaper; external hinges worn; a very good copy.
$45
*a124 Ellis, Edward S.
Trailing Geronimo or Campaigning with Crook
(Philadelphia: John C. Winston: Copyright 1908) The Arizona Series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 353. Illustrated. An ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, corners of boards and external hinges worn; a very good copy.
$25
*a125 Scott, Sir Walter
Tales of a Grandfather being Stories Taken from Scottish History
First, Second and Third Series. (London: Routledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 640. Frontispiece. Gift inscription dated 10-9-16 on recto of frontispiece and an ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$40
*a126 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 305
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 1/- 10 cents. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32. Biro (remainder?) mark to front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$15
*a127 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 326
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 12 cents. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32. Biro (remainder?) mark to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$15
*a128 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 547
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 25 cents. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32. A near fine copy.
$15
*a129 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 1000
(Sydney: Frew Publications: 1991) Pictorial wrappers pp. 292. Plus pp. 32 facsimile of ‘Frew’s First Edition’ Free! Inside A near fine set.
$25
*a130 Scott, Will
The Cherrys’ Mystery Holiday
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1960) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Spine moderately sunned; a near fine copy.
$60
*a131 Scott, Will
The Cherrys’ Famous Case
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1962) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Spine rubbed; edges foxed; marginal chips to a few leaves; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*a132 Gibson, Michael
Hundred Mile Adventure
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1950) First Edition. Brock Books series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Bernard Wragg. Top edge foxed; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a133 Idriess, Ion L.
Nemarluk King of the Wilds
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1951) Reprint. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 214. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A vertical crease to leaves, most noticeable to early and later leaves (a production flaw?); otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine.
$75
*a134 Hilbert, T.
The Air-Gun or How the Mastermans and Dobson Major nearly Lost their Holiday
(London: Methuen: no date) The Little Blue Books for Children Edited by E.V. Lucas. Pictorial uniform cloth (by F.D.B.) (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 191. Illustrated by A.H. Buckland. Prize inscription dated 1910 on front free endpaper. Cloth rubbed at extremities; gilt lettering on spine faded; a very good copy.
$60
*a135 Wilkie, A.A.W. (told by)
Almost Human: Reminiscences from the Melbourne Zoo
Written by Mrs. A.R. Osborn. (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd. Melbourne for Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. Muir 8011.Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 239 (248 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$100
*a136 Markham, Mrs.
A History of France, from the Conquest of Gaul by Julius Caesar to the Death of Louis Philippe. With Conversations at the End of Each Chapter
For the Use of Young Persons. (London: Murray: 1855) New and Revised Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 616, iv publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Index. An ownership inscription on front fly leaf, an ownership signature crossed out on front free endpaper and another replacing it. Cloth lightly varnished; a near fine copy.
$45
*a137 Crist, Alice Guerin
‘Go It! Brothers!!’
(Sydney: Pellegrini: no date) First book edition. Muir 1826. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. ‘To The Christian Brothers of Australia (Whose Noble Work for God and Young Souls needs no Praise of mine) this Book is appreciatively Dedicated by the Author’; Australian Catholic boys’ school story with a sporting theme. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy internally.
$60
*a138 McLean, Allan Campbell
The Hill of the Red Fox
(London: Collins: 1968) Evergreen Library. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Glossary of the Gaelic Words and Phrases. Edges foxed, otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a139 Knight, Arthur Lee
Basil Woollcombe, Midshipman
(London: Chambers: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 283, 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Prize label with inscription dated 1900 on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; a good copy.
$45
*a140 no author
Meccano (Trade Marks 296321, 12633, 10274, 55/13476, 884/25, 2913) Instructions for Outfits Nos. 00 to 3
(Liverpool: Meccano Limited: no date) Australian Edition. ‘No. 28A’ and ‘S28/45’ at foot of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 112 (168 x 248 mm). Wrappers a little chipped and worn; a very good copy.
$75
*a141 Favenc, Ernest
Marooned on Australia, being the Narration by Diedrich Buys of his Discoveries and Exploits ‘In Terra Australis Incognita’ about the Year 1630
(London: Blackie: 1905) New Edition. Muir 2444. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224, 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Name scuffed from prize label on front fixed endpaper. Scattered marks and foxing to edges and internally; a very good copy.
$60
*a142 Sargent, George E.
Frank Layton: An Australian Story
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Similar to Muir 6583, but here only two addresses on title-page for RTS. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated with frontispiece and five plates. All edges gilt. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; inner hinges split; scattered marks, mainly marginal; a good copy.
$50
*a143 Potter, Dora Joan
Margaret’s Decision
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1949) Reprint. Muir 6085 lists the 1947 first edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 149. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy.
$25
*a144 Speare, Elizabeth George
The Witch of Blackbird Pond
(California, Santa Barbara/Oxford, England: Cornerstone Books: 1989) Large Print Edition. ISBN 1 55736 138 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 259 (242 x 160 mm). Near fine cancelled ex-library copy.
$25
*a145 Cooper, Nelle Grant
Australians All: Land and Sea Folk in Rhyme
Verse. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) First Edition. Muir 1779. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (220 x 172 mm). Illustrated by Dorothy Wall and Phyllis Shillito. Comprises two books previously published separately. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine and adjacent boards heavily sunned; edges foxed and scattered foxing throughout; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a146 Blyton, Enid
Scamp at School
(London: Hackett’s: no date) First Edition. Enid Blyton’s Gift Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (205 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Pierre Probst. Gift inscription and child owner’s name on title-page; a very good copy.
$35
*a147 Cole, E.W. (Written and Compiled by)
Cole’s Funny Picture Book No. 2.
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) 63rd Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 inclusive of the boards (278 x 220 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature on verso of front board and a gift inscription on presentation page. Paper chipped at corners and edges of front board; lower corner of rear board creased and adjacent leaves similarly dog-eared; generally, internally, a very good copy.
$60
*a148 Miriam Agatha
Gerry and Other Stories
(Sydney: Pellegrini: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 194. Presentation inscription dated 1942 on front free endpaper. Extremities of cloth worn; endpapers foxed; a few mainly marginal marks; a good copy.
$30
*a149 Bowen, Mrs. C.E.
Cared for; or, The Orphan Wanderers
(London: Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96, 32 publisher’s advertisements. Title-page says ‘fully illustrated’; in fact, in this cheap edition there are vignettes but only one full-page plate. Opens on board ship in which a widow and two children are going to England from Australia after ‘seeking their fortune’; the mother dies en route, and the children’s hard Australian upbringing is portrayed as preparing them for the hardships they have to face in England. Prize label with inscription dated 1906 on front fixed endpaper and library label on front free endpaper. Old tapestains on endpapers; a very good copy.
$40
*a150 Bigland, Eileen
The True Book about Sister Kenny
(London: Shakespeare Head: 1956) First Edition. A True Book No. 32. Muir 689. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by F. Stocks May. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its rear panel.
$40
*a151 Beresford, Elisabeth
The Flying Doctor Mystery
(London: Max Parrish: 1961) Second Edition. Muir 672. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180. Australian sequel to ‘The Television Mystery’. Prize label on front free endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers; a near fine copy in very good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a152 Bracken, Anne
Jancy Scores Again
(Sydney: Jons Productions: no date) First Edition. Muir 922 suggests 1947. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 250, 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on half-title page. An about fine copy.
$45
*a153 Bracken, Anne
Jancy Stands Alone
(Sydney: Jons Productions: no date) First Edition. Muir 928. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 200. Spine worn and sunned; foot of spine chipped; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a154 Hobson, Laura Z.
A Dog of his Own
(Melbourne: George Jaboor: 1942) Australian Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (177 x 214 mm). Illustrated by Jane Miller. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Boards silverfished; otherwise a near fine copy.
$45
*a155 Serraillier, Ian
The Challenge of the Green Knight
Verse. (London: Oxford University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 56 (255 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a156 White, Constance M.
Cousins at Greycroft
(London: Hutchinson of London: 1959) New Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its rear panel.
$35
*a157 no author
Make your Own Pantomime Glitter Cut-outs: Sparkling Cut Out Story Book
(Inner title): The Story of Cinderella. (England: Tower Press: no date) A Tower Press Glitter Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 14 including 2 pages of coloured figures intended for scenes to illustrate the story (180 x 220 mm). Illustrated. A near fine unused copy.
$60
*a158 no author
Jeanne: Model Dress Book
(no place or date but evidently England of the ‘swinging 60s’) Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (300 x 215 mm). Story with text pictures in black and white and four pages of cut-outs in colour including mini-skirts. Unused, with doll which is to be cut out on rear wrapper. A fine copy.
$35
*a159 Cronin, Bernard
The Treasure of the Tropics
(London: Ward, Lock: 1928) First Edition. Muir 1829. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Prize label on front free endpaper. Plate opposite page 16 in facsimile; rubbing to head and foot of spine; scattered foxing throughout; a very good copy.
$50
*a160 Buddee, Paul
Air Patrol and the Underwater Spies
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books. ISBN 0 85179 511 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$30
*a161 Portus, G.V.
Australia Since 1606: A History for Young Australians
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) Tenth Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 226. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Pencil underlinings and annotations; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a162 Cumming, Primrose
Silver Eagle Carries On
(London: Black: 1943) Reset and Reprinted Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 120 (220 x 145 mm). With Sixteen Illustrations by Cecil G. Trew including plates additional to pagination. Gift inscription and ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Front panel and flap of dust-jacket pasted on front fixed and free endpapers; a very good copy.
$30
*a163 Flack, Marjorie (Told and Pictured by)
Angus Lost
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1933) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 32 (175 x 250 mm). Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine chipped, spine and corners of boards worn; otherwise a very good copy in incomplete dust-jacket.
$60
*a164 Low, Professor A.M.
The Wonder Book of Inventions
Edited by Harry Golding. (London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (250 x 190 mm). With twelve colour plates and three hundred illustrations. An ownership signature on recto of frontispiece. Upper external hinge damaged; edges and corners of boards worn; a very good copy internally.
$30
*a165 Grey, Shirley
Judy’s Holiday Quest
(London: Oxford University Press: 1934) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Judy Lane, Head Prefect of a day school, Dame Erskine’s’ (aka ‘Cullerton High School for Girls’) establishes ‘The Venture Club’ with a ‘vague though lofty purpose to put Dame Erskine’s “on the map”,’ which succeeds beyond their expectations. Lacks front free endpaper; upper external hinge split; a few marginal marks; a good copy.
$45
*a166 Matthewman, Phyllis
Amanda at the Manor
(London: Oliphants: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Coloured frontispiece. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. The spine, front panel and front flap of the dust-jacket pasted to boards and front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$35
*a167 Oxenham, Elsie J. and Others
Victorian Schoolgirls’ Story Book
(Melbourne: The Myer Emporium: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (263 x 190 mm). Sixteen coloured plates additional to pagination. Includes illustrated in five chapters (pp. 141 - 170) ‘The Girls of Rocklands School’ by Elsie J. Oxenham and illustrated in seven chapters (pp. 51 – 82) ‘A Race for Fortune : A Story of New Zealand’ by Hilda T. Skae. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a168 Farrar, Frederic W.
Eric or Little by Little: A Tale of Roslyn School
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1894) Twenty-Seventh Edition. Preface to twenty-fourth edition. Gilt pictorial cloth featuring schoolboy cricketers (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 368. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. All edges gilt. An owner’s initial on recto of frontispiece. Cloth a little flecked; replacement front free endpaper; a few marginal marks; a very good copy.
$100
*a169 Milne, A.A.
Winnie-The-Pooh
(London: Methuen: 1927) Fourth Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 160. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Lower corners of boards bumped; spine slanted; otherwise a very good if not near fine copy with gilt bright.
$200
*a170 Milne, A.A.
When We Were Very Young
(London: Methuen: 1927) Sixteenth Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 100. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt, lower edge uncut. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Tape marks to front endpapers; small newspaper clippings taped to front free endpaper; front inner hinge split; lower edges of boards rubbed; spine a little slanted; otherwise a very good if not near fine copy with gilt bright.
$50
*a171 Milne, A.A.
Now We Are Six
(London: Methuen: 1927) Third Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 104. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt. Lower edge uncut. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A very good if not near fine copy with gilt bright in good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and chipped at the head and foot of its spine.
$150
*a172 Milne, A.A.
The House at Pooh Corner
(London: Methuen: 1928) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt. Gift inscription on half-title page. Lower corners of boards bumped; spine a little slanted and sunned and with a little uneven fading to the pink cloth; otherwise a very good copy with gilt bright.
$400
*a173 Disney, Walt
Mickey Mouse Weekly
(London: Odhams Press, By Special Arrangement with Walt Disney-Mickey Mouse Ltd: 1950-1951) Twenty-three issues of this famous children’s magazine all of 12 pages and approximately 310 to 355 x 270 mm. Included in this lot are the issues of April 15, June 24 – August 5 (inclusive), September 23, November 11, December 30 (all 1950) and January 6, January 20, February 24, April 7, April 21 – May 5 (inclusive), May 19, June 2 – June 16 (inclusive), and July 14 (all 1951). Good to very good copies.
$300
*a174 Disney, Walt
Mickey Mouse Weekly
(London: Odhams Press, By Special Arrangement with Walt Disney-Mickey Mouse Ltd: 1951) Eight issues of this famous children’s magazine all of 12 pages and approximately 355 x 270 mm. Included in this lot are the issues for July 21, August 4 – September 15. Includes eight episodes from the picture serial version of Enid Blyton’s Secret Seven illustrated by George Brook. Good to very good copies.
$100
*a175 Ross, Tony
Tales from Mr. Toffy’s Circus
Set of six titles: Samuel; Bop; Tiger Harry; Blodwen; Big Ethel; Mr. Toffy. (London: Fabbri: 1973) All with pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (147 x 167 mm). All illustrated by the Author. A good to very good set.
$45