PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Courtney, Gwendoline |
| The Grenville Garrison |
| (London: Nelson: no date) New Era Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 279. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. A few marginal marks; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has chips around the head of the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *a02 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black in Coastal Command |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 188. Illustrated by I. Maher. Fore edge fraying to two leaves which also have an inner marginal tape stain; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a03 Welch, Ronald |
| Captain of Foot |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1969) Oxford Children's Library Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Map. Genealogy. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a04 Donald, Winifred |
| Linda in Cambridge |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Frontispiece. Features Linda the schoolgirl detective. Prize label with inscription dated 1955 on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a05 Little, Sylvia |
| Castle School on the War-Path |
| (London: Lutterworth: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Frontispiece. Edges foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in good chipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a06 no author |
| On Radiant Heights |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: no date) Wayfarings in Bookland - VI. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Illustrators include Rosa C. Petherick and George Bain. Bain's contributions include four attractive colour plates. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; foxing to edges and some scattered foxing internally; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a07 no author |
| The Happyland Story Book |
| (London: The Children's Press: no date) About 1960. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 inclusive of the boards (265 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Includes work by J. Walmsley Heap who illustrated 'The Page that Blew Away' by Enid Blyton and 'Hallowe'en' by Claire Moore. Wear to head and foot of spine; an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *08 Blencowe, Carlyne |
| Hill Top Farm |
| (Melbourne: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: no date) First Edition. Muir 732 suggests 1948. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (274 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription dated 1957 on front fixed endpaper. A few light marks and silverfishing to the boards; front inner hinge splitting, otherwise internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a09 Dahl, Flight Lieutenant Roald |
| The Gremlins: A Royal Air Force Story |
| From the Walt Disney Production. (Sydney: Ayres [sic] and James: Copyright 1943 by Walt Disney Productions) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (270 x 220 mm). Illustrated, including fourteen full-page colour pictures. Ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper and two owners' names on half-title page. Rubbing to spine and edges of boards, and wear to corners of boards; a few small marks to front board; chip to front free endpaper where the inner hinge has split at the staples; contents firmly stapled but, as often, detached from the boards where the notoriously tender inner hinges are split; a few scattered stains but generally internally a good copy. |
| $225 |
| *a10 Briggs, Raymond |
| The Bear |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 85681 249 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (372 x 269 mm). Illustrated by the Author. About fine in dampstained dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a11 Donkin, Nance |
| No Medals for Meg |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1948) Second Edition. Muir 2060. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 148. Illustrated by EBB. A fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a12 Harris, Ray |
| Turkey and Partners |
| (London: Collins: 1954) First Edition. Muir 3310. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Glossary. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine a little sunned; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a13 Mitchell, Elyne |
| Light Horse to Damascus |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 106040 0. Muir 5076. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. Map. A very good cleaned-up ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a14 Bell, Diana Frances |
| The Rebels of Journey's End |
| (London: Hutchinson of London:: February 1967) Second Impression. Muir 641 lists the 1966 first edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 119. Illustrated by Douglas Hall. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a15 Davey, Thyrza |
| Yonderbeyonder |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 53242 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (260 x 215 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a16 no author |
| Space Family Robinson No. 1. |
| (Poughkeepsie, New York: K.K. Publications: December 1962) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (257 x 185 mm). Illustrated in panel form. Spine a little rolled and soiled; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a17 Dickson, George S. |
| My First Book of Geography |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (240 x 200 mm). Illustrated by George Morrow with black and white pictures in the text and colour plates additional to the pagination. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners and edges boards; marks to front board; internally very good. |
| $45 |
| *a18 Provisiero, V.A. (Editor) |
| Master Comics No. 4: Captain Marvel Jr. and the Zombie Master; also Bulletman, Radar, Nyoka |
| A Fawcett Publication. (Melbourne: Published by Larry S. Cleland for Vee Publishing Co.: no date) Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (225 x 297 mm). Illustrated. Some dampstaining and a few mainly marginal clean tears; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a19 Provisiero, V.A. (Editor) |
| Master Comics No. 11: Captain Marvel Jr. meets the Skyhawk; also Nyoka, Bulletman, Radar |
| A Fawcett Publication. (Melbourne: Larry S. Cleland: Copyright 1947) Stamped 18 Jan 1949 on rear wrapper. Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (225 x 300 mm). Illustrated. Chip to upper corner of front wrapper; smaller marginal chip to rear wrapper; lower staple pulled away from wrappers; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a21 Gervaise, Mary |
| Caroline Crusoe |
| (London: Warne: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a22 Gervaise, Mary |
| A Pony of Your Own |
| (London: Lutterworth: 1952) Second Impression. The first title in the 'G for Georgia' series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by E. Herbert Whydale. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a23 Gervaise, Mary |
| Puzzle of Ponies |
| (London: Lutterworth: 1964) First Edition. G for Georgia series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 141. Illustrated by Raynes. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a24 Heath, Veronica |
| Come Show-jumping with Me |
| (London: Muller: 1961) First Edition. No. 14 in The Junior Sportsman's Library. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 156. Illustrated by Tom Carr. Index. Owners' namestamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a25 Miller, Albert G. |
| Fury: Stallion of Broken Wheel Ranch |
| (London: Collins: This Impression 1962) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by James Schucker. 'Famous Horse of Television'. Marks to top edge and foxing to fore and lower edges; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which has two small chips. |
| $30 |
| *a26 Peel, Hazel M. |
| Pilot the Hunter |
| (London:: Harrap: 1962) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. Illustrated by Keith Money. An owner's name on front free endpaper; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a27 Westlake, Veronica |
| The Ten-Pound Pony |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Peter Biegel. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A little flecking to edges of boards; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a28 Wrench, Margaret Stanley |
| The Rival Riding Schools |
| (London: Lutterworth: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180. Illustrated by F. Furnival. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a29 Cannan, Joanna |
| A Pony for Jean |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1949) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 156 (253 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Anne Bullen. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a30 O'Brien, Jack |
| Valiant: Dog of the Timberline |
| (London: Harrap: 1936) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (223 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Ownership inscription erased from half-title page. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; spine sunned; scattered foxing; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a31 Trease, Geoffrey |
| Detectives of the Dales |
| (London: Black: Autumn, 1938) First Edition. The Young Detective Series. Decorated cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Illustrated. Map. A few marks to cloth and light wear to spine; front inner hinge cracked; scattered foxing; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a32 Hadath, Gunby |
| The Swinger: A story of school life in war-time |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. 254. An about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a33 Smith, Keith |
| Keith Smith's TV Cook Book for Kids |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1972) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books. ISBN 0 85179 447 5. Muir 6846. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 56 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. Gift inscription on title-page. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a34 Ray, Anna Chapin |
| Janet: Her Winter in Quebec |
| (London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton: 1909) Pictorial cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. vi, 344 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. All edges olivine. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards; front inner hinge cracked; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a35 Deakin, B.F. |
| Walt Disney's Zorro |
| Adapted from the Walt Disney Television series 'Zorro', featuring the famous character created by Johnston McCulley. (no place: A Daily Mirror Book: Copyright 1960) Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated by John Challen. Spine a little slanted; a little rubbing to edges of boards; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a36 no author |
| Film Fun Annual 1947 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 96 (280 x 205 mm). Illustrated. Gift and ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper. Wear to edges and corners of boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a37 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black in Peril |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1952) Reprint. Muir 6890. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Illustrated by I. Maher. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is frayed at the head and foot of its spine, chipped at one corner and repaired on its blind side, but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a38 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black in Space |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) Reprint. Muir 6894. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. viii, 223. Illustrated by I. Maher Spine a little slanted; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a39 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black in Coastal Command |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Muir 6901. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. viii, 194. Illustrated by I. Maher. A little discoloration to boards; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a strip missing at the head of its front panel and dampstaining on its blind side but which is otherwise good. |
| $50 |
| *a40 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black at Sea: The fateful maiden voyage of A.P.M. I Arion |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Muir 6912. Boards (that is , hard covers) pp. viii, 191. Illustrated. A fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side. |
| $60 |
| *a41 no author |
| The Australian Chucklers Weekly - Ten Issues |
| (Sydney: Published by Molly Dye, for and on behalf of the proprietor Chucklers' Weekly: February 6-July 17 1959) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all pp. 32; all 265 x 190 mm or thereabouts; lot comprises volume 5 numbers 41, 44, 47, 50 and volume 6 numbers 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12. Illustrated. Some activity pages neatly completed; overall very good copies. |
| $80 |
| *a42 Alden, Raymond MacDonald |
| Why the Chimes Rang and other stories |
| (London: Collins: Copyright 1948) Cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Front panel of dust-jacket pasted on front board; boards varnished; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a43 Clark, Mavis Thorpe |
| Pony from Tarella |
| (London: Heinemann: 1959) First Edition. Muir 1580. Boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated by Jean M. Rowe. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Edges foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a44 Buddee, Paul |
| The Comical Adventures of Oscar and Olga: A Tale of Mice in Mouseland |
| (Sydney: Currawong Publishing: no date) First Edition. Muir 1188 suggests 1943. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 136 inclusive of the wrappers. Illustrated by C.H. Percival. Neat colouring-in to one picture; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a45 Gorfain, Arthur D. (Editor) |
| The Silver Jacket: A Magazine for Boys: Volume Two, Numbers 9-17 |
| (Sydney: Beaconsfield Productions: June 1954-February 1955) The nine issues (each of pp. 34) of Volume Two stitched together WITHOUT THE WRAPPERS and inserted within the cloth boards provided by the Publishers. Illustrated. Serializes 'Unbroken' by Alastair Mars and includes nine stories of Carcroft school by Frank Richards. Index to Volume Two. A near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a46 Bellchambers, T.P. |
| Nature: Our Mother |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1918) Reprinted from The Saturday Journal. Muir 648. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 47 (204 x 134 mm). Illustrated including plates additional to the pagination. An ownership inscription inked out on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a47 Collas, Clare |
| The Blue-Coated Heron: An Adventurous Story |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. vi, 206. Illustrated by Dod Procter. Spine sunned; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a48 Ungerer, Tomi |
| Zeralda's Ogre |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 01539 8. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (308 x 237 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has some clean tears neatly repaired on its blind side. |
| $75 |
| *a49 Baum, L. Frank |
| The Wizard of Oz |
| (London: Allen: Copyright 1958) Splendour Books No. 7. SBN 491 00155 X. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 121 (340 x 250). Illustrated by Maraja. An owner's name in the place provided at the rear. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a50 no author |
| Helen Shapiro's New Book for Girls |
| (London: The Daily Mirror Newspaper: 1963) Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (253 x 190 mm). Illustrated including stories told in panel form. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards bumped; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a51 Aria |
| The 'Aria' Kids No. 3 |
| From the Comic-Kids Series by 'Aria' appearing in The Australian Woman's Mirror. (Sydney: The Bulletin Newspaper: 1934) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (310 x 242 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Chips to corners of wrappers, clear tape repairs to front wrapper and re-inforcements to spine; light dampstain to foot of spine throughout; otherwise internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a52 Goodall, S.; Motton, D.; Male, R. |
| Fireball XL5 Annual |
| (London: Collins: no date) Copyright 1966 by A.P. Films Ltd and A.T.V. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 96 (265 x 208 mm). Illustrated by T. Hurst, R. Hamilton and H. Turner. Neat repair to head of spine; dampstain to the lower margins and outer corners of the leaves, most noticeable at the front and rear; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a53 Anderson, Sylvia and Eden, Eric |
| Supercar Annual |
| (London: Collins: no date) Copyright 1962 by A.P. Films Ltd., and A.T.V. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 96 (266 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Eric Eden and Jacqueline Dickinson. An owner's name in space provided. A small abrasion to the top edge of the rear board; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a54 [Stretton, Hesba] |
| Fern's Hollow |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial gilt cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; cloth flecked; lacks front free endpaper; scattered marginal marks; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a55 no author |
| Scenes with the Hunter and the Trapper in many lands: Stories of adventures with wild animals |
| (London: Nelson: 1884) Pictorial gilt cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. 317. Illustrated with thirty engravings. Extra pictorial title-page. Prize label of the Hindmarsh Congregational Sabbath School on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and edges and corners of boards; scattered mainly marginal marks; damage to rear free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a56 Kyle, Elizabeth |
| Vanishing Island |
| (London: Nelson: 1960) First Edition thus, that is, in The Nelson Juniors series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 214. Illustrated by Leslie Atkinson. Light creasing and rubbing to wrappers; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a57 Cullen, A.H. |
| Blazing the Trail: Some L.M.S. Pioneers of 1816 |
| (London: London Missionary Society: 1916) Muir 8385. Pictorial cloth (that is , hard covers) pp. 192. With thirty-four Illustrations (four coloured) and four Maps. Inscription on Presentation form. Rubbing to extremities of boards; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a58 Walker, Rowland |
| Winkles: Schoolboy Detective |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) No. 5 in the Sovereign Series. Boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a59 Delgado, Alan (Editor) |
| The Pony Club Annual No. 6 |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The Naldrett Press in Association with The World's Work: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is , hard covers) pp. 160 (227 x 165 mm). Illustrated. Top corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a60 Delgado, Alan (Editor) |
| The Pony Club Book No. 10 |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The Naldrett Press in Association with The World's Work: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (229 x 165 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a61 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| The Cousin from Town |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. Muir 1110. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 107. Illustrated by Esther Paterson. Please note this book LACKS its half-title leaf and two plates which are provided in facsimile; wear to head and foot of spine; a few inkspots to front board; inner hinges split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a62 Seymour, M. |
| 'If Wishes were Horses, Beggars would Ride': A Tale for Young Folk |
| (London: John Hogg: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188, 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by R.J. Key. North Melbourne Board of Advice School prize label dated 22nd December, 1892 on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a63 Harrison, Frederick |
| The Choir School of St. Bede's |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 111, 8 publisher's advertisements. Prize label dated 1901 on front fixed endpaper. Scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a64 Gurney, Nancy and Eric |
| The King, the Mice and the Cheese |
| (London: Collins and Harvill: 1966) First British Edition. I Can Read it All by Myself Beginner Books, B-26. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Eric Gurney. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; a near fine copy in good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $65 |
| *a65 Bell, Edith M. |
| The Boy Who Didn't Like Rain |
| (London and Redhill: Lutterworth Press: 1943) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (190 x 255 mm). Illustrated by Barbara C. Freeman. Gift inscription (partly erased) on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to edges and corners of boards. Front inner hinge split; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a66 no author |
| Mother Goose |
| (London: Collins: Copyright 1969) ISBN 0 00 138162 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (310 x 235 mm). Illustrated by Gyo Fujikawa. Child's name and annotation (somewhat untidy) on page provided. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a67 Hutchins, Pat |
| Titch |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1972) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 01137 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 218 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to foot of spine; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a68 Wood, Rev. Theodore |
| Nature and her Servants or, Sketches of the Animal Kingdom |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1890) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 476, 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine worn; corners of boards bumped; tape repair to one leaf; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a69 Stables, Gordon |
| On Special Service: A Tale of Life at Sea |
| (London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton: 1910) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp.viii, 362, 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated in colour by S. H. Vedder. All edges olivine. Both boards somewhat canted; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a70 Royce, Marjory and Todd, Barbara E. |
| Happy Cottage |
| (London: Collins: no date) Copyright Books for Boys and Girls series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90. Illustrated. Comprises thirteen stories to read in various rooms and crannies of the cottage from porch to fireplace. Prize inscription dated 1930 on front free endpaper. Marks to front board and an abrasion to rear board; internally very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a71 Cam |
| The Three Jolly Mountaineers |
| (Great Britain: Collins: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (245 x 186 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An ownership inscription dated 15-3-58 on front free endpaper. A few small scuffs to the front board; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $75 |
| *a72 Macpherson, Bruce and June |
| The Sea Urchin: An adventure with Jenny and Sue on an Australian beach |
| (North Sydney: Horwitz: no date) True Australian Series. ISBN 0 7255 0095 6. Muir 4710. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (246 x 185 mm). Illustrated with photographs by the Authors. Seymour doll created by Merla Ratcliffe. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a73 Bettina |
| Sardines and the Angel |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (254 x 192 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Presentation label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a74 Dahl, Roald |
| The Enormous Crocodile |
| (New York: Alfred A. Knopf: 1978) First American Edition. ISBN 0 394 83594 8. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Bookseller's mark to lower edge; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is frayed at the edges and has a chip at the head of the front panel but which is otherwise good. |
| $45 |
| *a75 Duncan, Jane |
| Herself and Janet Reachfar |
| (London: Macmillan: 1975) First Edition. SBN 333 17610 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (261 x 204 mm). Illustrated by Mairi Hedderwick. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a76 Duncan, Jane |
| Janet Reachfar and the Kelpie |
| (London: Macmillan: 1976) First Edition. SBN 333 19376 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (259 x 209 mm). Illustrated by Mairi Hedderwick. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a77 Duncan, Jane |
| Janet Reachfar and Chickabird |
| (London: Macmillan: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 23742 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 205 mm). Illustrated by Mairi Hedderwick. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a78 Cunliffe, John |
| Mr Gosling and the Runaway Chair |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 96956 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (254 x 214 mm). Illustrated by William Stobbs. Wear to foot of spine and lower corners of boards; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a79 Pene Du Bois, William |
| Gentleman Bear |
| (New York: Farrer Straus Giroux: 1985) First Edition. SBN 374-32533-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a80 no author |
| Book of Space Adventures No. 2: The Latest Developments in the World Space Programmes |
| (London: Atlas: no date) About 1963. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (272 x 190 mm). Illustrated, including science fiction stories in strip or panel form. Some foxing to a few pages; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a81 Chauncy, Nan |
| Mathinna's People |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Muir 1453. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 163. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. Map. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a82 Aiken, Joan |
| Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 02856 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (251 x 170 mm). Illustrated by Jan Pienkowski. Scuffs to rear endpapers; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a83 Boxer, Arabella (Recipes by) |
| The Wind in the Willows Country Cookbook |
| Inspired by 'The Wind in the Willows' by Kenneth Grahame. (London: Methuen: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 416 25800 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 (251 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a84 Bond, Michael |
| Windmill |
| (no place: Studio Vista: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 289 70452 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (281 x 218 mm). Illustrated by Tony Cattaneo. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a85 Bird, Maria |
| The Woodentops Washing Day |
| From the BBC Television 'Watch with Mother' Programme. (London: Publicity Products by arrangement with the BBC and Andy Pandy Limited: no date) A Colour Story Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (263 x 217 mm). Illustrated by Barbara Jones. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a86 Bird, Maria |
| Bill and Ben and the Potato Man: A Flowerpot Men Story |
| (London: Publicity Products: no date) A Colour Photo Book. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (265 x 210 mm). Colour photographs by Studios 51 Ltd. Illustrations by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. An ink stain to the head of the spine and a scratch to the rear board; rubbing to the corners and edges of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a87 Pyke, Lillian M. |
| Phyl of the Camp |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1918) First Edition. Muir 6188. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Rubbing to the head and foot of the spine; lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a88 Armer, Laura Adams |
| The Forest Pool |
| (New York: Longmans, Green: 1938) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (265 x 205 mm). Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few marks to cloth; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a89 Blow, G.W. |
| Chuff'ty Puff'ty: The jolly railway engine |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (280 x 214 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front cover and title-page. Wear to corners of boards; front inner hinge re-inforced with tape; rear inner hinge detached; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a90 Drummond, V.H. |
| Mrs. Easter and the Storks |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (253 x 193 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a91 Bill, Helen E. |
| The Shoes fit for a King |
| (Surrey: The World's Work: 1959) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (272 x 203 mm). Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a92 De Brunhoff, Jean and Laurent |
| Babar's Anniversary Album: 6 Favourite Stories |
| Introduction by Maurice Sendak. (London: Methuen Children's Books: 1982) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (310 x 233 mm). Illustrated by the Authors. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine. |
| $75 |
| *a93 Van Loon, Hendrik Willem |
| Multiplex Man or The Story of Survival through Invention |
| (London: Cape: 1928) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232 (253 x 192 mm). Illustrated [by the Author]. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; neat colouring-in to five illustrations; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a94 Rodgers, Carolyn |
| Pirate's Loot |
| (New York: Sears Publishing Company: Copyright 1931) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 282 (230 x 170 mm). Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. A little flecking to cloth; silverfishing to edges; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a95 Friedlander, Gerald (Translated and Edited by) |
| Jewish Fairy Tales and Stories |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 103. With eight illustrations by B. Hirschfeld. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few marks to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a96 Byron, May |
| Stories from Tennyson: Stories in Prose and Verse from Alfred Lord Tennyson |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1934) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94. Illustrated by N.M. Price. A gift inscription, with the recipient's name crossed out, on recto of frontispiece. Wear to head of spine and corners of boards; old tape repair to foot of spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a97 Scott, Will |
| The Cherrys and the Double Arrow |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1965) Third Impression. The Sixth Adventure of the Cherrys. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 121. Drawings by Lilian Buchanan. A near fine copy in very good bright price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a98 Cannan, Joanna |
| I wrote a Pony Book |
| (London: Collins: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. With drawings by Sheila Rose. An owner's name and two other ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper. Corners of boards lightly bumped; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a99 Watkins-Pitchford, D.J. |
| A Child Alone: The Memoirs of 'BB' |
| (London: Michael Joseph: April 1979) Fourth Impression. ISBN 0 7181 1690 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 169. Illustrated by the Author. A little foxing to top edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a100 Artzybasheff, Boris (Retold by) |
| Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale |
| (London: Cassell: 1937) First British Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (289 x 222 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; a near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a101 Aris, Ernest A. |
| Pirates Three |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (272 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author with text illustrations and coloured plates. The Story of Ginger Cockerel, Black Rabbit and Mike Mouse. An owner's name lightly in pencil on the edges. Wear to head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards; a few light stains to front board and a few scuffs to rear; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $250 |
| *a102 Bennett, H.S. |
| First Alphabet and Jingle Book |
| (London: National Magazine Co.: no date) No. 1 in the series First Books for Home and School. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (250 x 188 mm). Pictures by Nora S. Unwin. The final leaf is designed to be excised as part of an activity but is here present and un-used Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; an abrasion to the fore edges of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a103 Beaman, S.G. Hulme |
| Where the Toys Live |
| (London: Warne: no date) Warne's Popular Picture Books No. 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 12 inclusive of the boards (255 x 227 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Spine and edges of boards worn; creases to boards; front inner hinge scuffed and other inner margins reinforced with old clear tape; a sound copy. |
| $25 |
| *a104 Beckman, Per |
| Looking for Lucas |
| (New York: David White: 1968) First American Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (283 x 215 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a105 Darwin, Bernard and Elinor |
| Oboli, Boboli, and Little Joboli |
| (London: Country Life: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (253 x 190 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and half-title page. Stain to front board; lacks rear free endpaper; two illustrations neatly coloured in; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a106 Barber, Antonia |
| The Enchanter's Daughter |
| (London: Cape: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 02399 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (290 x 235 mm). Illustrated by Errol Le Cain. An about fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a107 Holmes, Mary Z. (Editorial Director) |
| The Super Dictionary |
| A Warner Educational Services book. (New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: Copyright 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 03 043756 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 (285 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Use of superhero comic characters 'gives each young reader a positive dictionary experience'. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; bump to head of spine; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a108 Swift, Jonathan |
| Gulliver's Travels |
| Edited by Elaine Moss. (London: Constable Young Books: 1964) Second Impression. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (300 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Hans Baltzer. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a109 Tashlin, Frank |
| The 'Possum that Didn't |
| (London: Murray: 1951) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 61 (252 x 192 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 60 mm chip to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $245 |
| *a110 Tennyson, Alfred Lord |
| The Lady of Shalott |
| (London: Dobson: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (260 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Bernadette Watts. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a111 Henty, G. A. |
| With Buller in Natal or, A Born Leader |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 and 32 publisher's advertisements with '[46]' at the foot of their first page. With ten illustrations by W. Rainey, R.I., and a Map. All edges olivine. Prize label with inscription dated 1903 on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; olivine edges rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $65 |
| *a112 Tolkien, J.R.R. |
| The Hobbit |
| (London: George Allen and Unwin: 1959) Eleventh Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 316. Illustrated by the Author. An owner's bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Edges foxed; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is foxed, most noticeably on its blind side, a little silverfished near the foot of its spine and rear panel, and frayed at the head of the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $420 |
| *a113 Alsop, Marion and McCrae, Dorothy Frances |
| Some Childrens' Songs |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) First Edition. Designed by Edith Alsop. Muir 159 suggests 1910. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 22 (345 x 302 mm). The five impressive colour plates by Edith Alsop are additional to the pagination. Spine and corners of boards worn; scattered light stains to the boards; internally the contents, while still firmly stitched, have pulled away from the boards; finger marks to margins; otherwise a very good copy and the plates in near fine order. |
| $600 |
| *a114 Werner, Jane (told by) |
| A Child's Book of Bible Stories: From the Garden of Eden to the Promised Land |
| (London: Publicity Products: Copyright 1944) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (303 x 235 mm) inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Masha. An owner's name on half-title page and another on verso of half-title page. Lacks the paper of the spine; corners of boards worn; front inner hinge split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a115 Studdy, G.E. |
| Jeek |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1940) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Head and foot of spine worn; spine sunned; scattered marks to boards; internally a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a116 Rockwood, Roy |
| Bomba the Jungle Boy |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Frontispiece (Still from film produced by British Pathe and Monogram Pictures). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge foxed; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a117 Wagstaff, Hester |
| The Doings of Dicky Daw |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 46 (265 x 205 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Lacks the backstrip; wear to edges and corners of boards; internally a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a118 Steig, William |
| Doctor De Soto |
| (London: Andersen Press: 1983) First British Edition. ISBN 0 86264 059 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (255 x 217 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's namestamp on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a119 Damjan, Mischa |
| The False Flamingoes |
| London: Dennis Dobson: 1968) First British Edition. SBN 234 77167 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (290 x 205 mm). Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a120 Steig, William |
| Brave Irene |
| (London: Gollancz: 1987) First British Edition. ISBN 0 575 04113 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (268 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a121 Hill, Lorna |
| Swan Feather |
| (London: Evans: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated by Esme Verity. Some biro marks and scuffing to endpapers; a good cancelled ex-library reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a122 Martin, Robert |
| Joey and the Magic Pony |
| (London: Nelson: 1958) The Joey Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 122. Illustrated by T.R. Freeman. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a123 Smith, Kenred |
| Congoland: A Book for Young People |
| (London: Carey Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 78 (250 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Prize label with inscription dated 1917 on front free endpaper. Adhesion between pages 50 and 51 has resulted in the loss of a few words; inner hinges split; endpapers foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a124 Spyri, Johanna |
| The Children's Christmas Carol |
| Adapted by Darlene Geis; edited and approved for children by Anne McKillop. (Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall: Copyright 1957) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (240 x 180 mm). Illustrated by Daniel Noonan. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is worn at its edges and has a chip to its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a125 Sucksdorff, Astrid Bergman |
| Chendru: The Boy and the Tiger |
| English version by William Sansom. (London: Collins: 1960) First British Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (295 x 212 mm). Illustrated from photographs. Rubbing to corners of boards; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a126 Thompson, Tommy |
| The ABC of our Alphabet |
| (London: Studio: February, 1945) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a127 Thorne, Jenny |
| The voyage of Prince Fuji |
| (London: Macmillan's Children's Books: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 29003 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 34 (310 x 242 mm). Illustrated by the Author in panel or 'strip' form. Vertical creases and a marginal tear to the first leaf; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a128 White, Muriel |
| A Trusty Tale |
| Adapted from 'John Trusty'. (London: Collins: Copyright 1938) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (300 x 225 mm). With the original illustrations by S.G. Hulme Beaman. Backstrip worn away and partly replaced with brown paper; wear to corners and edges of boards; inner hinges split; a little foxing and marginal fingermarks; internally a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a129 White, Muriel |
| Two Trusty Stowaways |
| Adapted from 'John Trusty'. (London: Collins: Copyright 1938) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (300 x 225 mm). With the original illustrations by S.G. Hulme Beaman. Gift inscription dated 1941 on front fixed endpaper. Backstrip worn away at head and foot of spine; wear to corners of boards; inner hinges splitting; internally a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a130 Wilde, Oscar |
| The Young King and Other Fairy Tales |
| Introduced by John Updike. (New York: Macmillan: 1962) Macmillan Master Library Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 42 (337 x 250 mm). Illustrated by Sandro Nardini and Enrico Bagnoli. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a131 Spettigue, Jane H. |
| An Unappreciative Aunt: A Story of Brother and Sister |
| (London: Blackie: 1899) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 and 32 publisher's advertisements with [11] at the foot of the first advertisement page. With three illustrations by Harold Copping. With stylish art nouveau cloth design of multiple yellow and green butterflies around three small gilt butterflies within a butterfly shaped frame for the title. Unattributed, this presumably had Talwin Morris's approval if not in his hand. Two prize inscriptions on front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; spine sunned; corners of boards worn; edges foxed and a few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a132 Hauff, Wilhelm |
| Lichtenstein: A Romance after the German of Wilhelm Hauff |
| Adapted for English Readers by L.L. Weedon. (London: Ernest Nister: no date) '659' at foot of title-page. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. A little flecking to cloth; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a133 Walker, Rowland |
| Pepper's Crack Eleven: A Book for Boys |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 199. Illustrated by C.E. Montford. Prize inscription dated 1926 on front free endpaper. Edges moderately foxed; corner snipped from front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a134 Leyland, Eric |
| The Cricket Week Mystery |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 186. Frontispiece by W. Spence. Prize label with name blacked out on front free endpaper. Scattered spots of foxing to the edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a135 Barry, Margaret |
| Julie Westaway |
| (London: Kingfisher Books: October 1958) First Edition. Muir 547. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Frontispiece by L.F. Lupton, who also illustrated the jacket. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a136 Studdy, G.E. |
| The Bonzooloo Book |
| (London: Partridge: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (252 x 186 mm). Illustrated by the Author including frontispiece and eleven plates. Gift inscription dated 1932 on front free endpaper. Pencil scribble to front and rear boards; edges and corners of boards worn; colour pencil marks to top edge; a little colouring-in to a few black and white pictures; internally generally good and the plates in near fine order. |
| $200 |
| *a137 no author |
| Green Lantern No. 9. Nov.-Dec. 1961 |
| (Sparta, Ill.: National Periodical Publications: 1961) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Corner crease to front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a138 no author |
| Captain Video No. 1. |
| (London: L. Miller and Son: 1951) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a139 no author |
| Brain Boy No.1330 |
| (New York: Dell: April-June 1962) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a140 Kiddell, John |
| Euloowirree Walkabout |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton/ Leicester: Brockhampton: 1969/1970) SBN 340 10442 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 163. This book, 'specially written as a young adult novel, is one of the first of its kind to be published in Australia.' An ownership inscription on front free endpaper; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a141 Walkey, S. |
| The Cruise of the No Surrender!: A Breezy Old-Time Yarn of the Spanish Main |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 31-3-26) The Boys' Friend Library No. 40. New Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a142 no author |
| Loyal to Prince Charlie!: A Rousing Story of Fighting and Adventure in the Days of the Young Pretender |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 7-3-29) The Boys' Friend Library No. 184. New Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. An owner's name on front wrapper and first page of text; spine worn; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a143 Brearley, John |
| Peter Frazer - Ironmaster |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 3-9-31) The Boys' Friend Library No. 303. New Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Clear tape reinforcement to the spine, which is worn; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a144 Brearley, John |
| The Night Hawk |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1-9-32) The Boys' Friend Library No. 352. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Spine chipped and front wrapper over-glued, with loss of a few words on page 1; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a145 Goodwin, David |
| Chums of the Fighting Fleet |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1-6-33) The Boys' Friend Library No. 386. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Staple rusted; otherwise a near fine copy |
| $25 |
| *a146 Hardy, A.S. |
| Convict 66 |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1-6-33) The Boys' Friend Library No. 387. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a147 Hardy, Arthur S. |
| When London Burned |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1-3-34) The Boys' Friend Library No. 422. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a148 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| Crusoes of Surf Island |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 4-10-34) The Boys' Friend Library No. 451. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Staple rusted; name snipped from margin of page 1; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a149 Armitage, Alfred |
| Rivals for the Throne |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-5-35) The Boys' Friend Library No. 480. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a150 Hardinge, Rex |
| The Black Cloud |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 7-5-36) The Boys' Friend Library No. 527. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Features Nelson Lee and Nipper. Staple rusted; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a151 Marne, Silas |
| The Human Spider |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1-4-37) The Boys' Friend Library No. 571. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A little scuffing to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a152 Redway, Ralph |
| The Rio Kid at Bay |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 5-8-37) The Boys' Friend Library No. 585. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. An owner's name at the head of the front wrapper and page 1. LACKS REAR WRAPPER and top half of backstrip; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a153 Comrade, Robert W. |
| The Impostor of the Fourth |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 3-3-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 615. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Frontispiece. An owner's name at head of page 1. Old tape stains at external and inner hinges; backstrip chipped away; a very good copy internally. |
| $20 |
| *a154 Edwards, Walter |
| Trunky of the Rovers |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 7-4-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 618. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Frontispiece. Old tape stains at backstrip which is partly chipped away; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a155 Comrade, Robert W. |
| The League of Bullies |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 7-4-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 619. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Frontispiece. An owner's name at head of page 1. LACKS THE REAR WRAPPER and backstrip; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a156 Hamilton, Charles |
| Pals of the Pacific |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 5-5-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 623. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Frontispiece. Staple rusted; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a157 Edgar, Alfred |
| Battle Bridge |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 6-10-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 642. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. LACKS THE REAR WRAPPER; a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a158 Hincks, C. Malcolm |
| The Football Impostor |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 6-10-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 643. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. LACKS THE REAR WRAPPER and part of the backstrip; old tape stains at backstrip; internally very good. |
| $15 |
| *a159 Hamilton, Charles |
| Will Hay at Bendover |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 3-11-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 647. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Foot of backstrip chipped; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a160 Scott, Hedley |
| The Case of the Langsdale Wanderers |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 3-11-38) The Boys' Friend Library No. 648. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. LACKS REAR WRAPPER and most of backstrip; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a161 Dalton, G.L. |
| Pals of the Rocky Mountains Railway |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-2-39) The Boys' Friend Library No. 658. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Backstrip chipped; horizontal tear at staple; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a162 Andrews, John |
| Dead Man's Secret |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-3-39) The Boys' Friend Library No. 662. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Nelson Lee versus the Shadow. Backstrip rubbed and a little chipped; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a163 Roberts, Murray |
| The Flying Globes |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-3-39) The Boys' Friend Library No. 663. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a164 no author |
| The Schoolboy Magician |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 4-5-39) The Boys' Friend Library No. 670. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Harry Houdin foils a criminal gang. LACKS THE REAR WRAPPER and part of backstrip; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a165 Andrews, John |
| The Mystery of the Dope Den |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 5-10-39) The Boys' Friend Library No. 691. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a166 Redway, Ralph |
| The Outlaw Kid |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-11-39) The Boys' Friend Library No. 693. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Some wear and old tapestains to the backstrip; stain to rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a167 Verner, Gerald |
| The Hooded Stranger |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1940) The Boys' Friend Bulls Eye Library No. 702. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Small chip to foot of backstrip; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a168 Edwards, Johnson |
| Steamboat Bill |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 4-1-40) The Boys' Friend Knock-Out Library No. 703. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a169 Edwards, Walter |
| Private Simon Simple |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 4-1-40) The Boys' Friend Knock-Out Library No. 704. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Chip to foot of backstrip; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a170 Rochester, George E. |
| Lone Scout of the Skies |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1940) Bulls Eye Library No. 714. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Old tapestain to backstrip; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a171 Weston, Barry |
| The King Crook |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-5-40) Bulls Eye Library No. 717. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Minor wear to head and foot of backstrip; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a172 Verner, Gerald |
| The River Men |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2-5-40) Bulls Eye Library No. 718. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a173 Heddle, Ethel F. |
| The Parting of the Ways |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: March 7th 1929) The 'Girls' Friend' Library No. 187. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 64, ii. A near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a174 Beverly, Nell |
| The Island of Mystery |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: March 7th 1929) The 'Girls' Friend' Library No. 188. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Heroine shipwrecked on the way home from Australia. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a175 Jolly, Kathleen Gladys |
| 'Lannie': The Story of a Collie Dog |
| (Melbourne: National Press: no date) Second Edition. Muir 3816. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a176 Wells, Helen |
| Cherry Ames Student Nurse |
| (London: World Distributors [Manchester]: 1963) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. A prize label on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a177 Wallace, Ivy L. |
| Pookie in Search of a Home |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (258 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a light dampstain to front board; a good and internally very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a178 no author |
| The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1928 |
| (London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (248 x 185 mm). Illustrated. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; rear inner hinge split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a179 Moss, Walter and Bridget |
| H for Harry: The Story of a Hampden Bomber |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1942) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (190 x 255 mm). Illustrated. Some wear to the spine, and a chip to its foot; rubbing to corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a180 Lamburn, Joan |
| The Mushroom Pony: The Story of Clippety-Clop |
| (London: Noel Carrington: 1947) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (213 x 172 mm). Illustrated by Phyllis Ginger. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a181 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Mates at Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1963) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Frontispiece. Edges foxed; a good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a182 Ritson, Lady Kitty |
| John and Jennifer's Pony Club |
| (London: Nelson: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (232 x 203 mm). Designed and illustrated by Gee Denes with photographs in colour and black-and-white. A near fine copy in fair repaired dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a183 Henning, Paul |
| What's Inside?: A Picture Book in Colour Photography for Little Folks who want to know |
| (London: Methuen: 1946) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (222 x 140 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift and ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a184 no author |
| Cor!!: Book of Gags |
| A Fleetway Annual. (London: IPC Magazines: no date) SBN 85037 267 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128 (280 x 217 mm). Illustrated. Ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. Rubbing to edges and light creases to corners of wrappers; some activity pages neatly completed; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a185 Church, Elsie |
| Slappy |
| (London: Foulsham: no date) A Bonnie Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24. Illustrated by Cathryn Taylor. Slappy is a recalcitrant duckling. Head of spine chipped; tape reinforcement to lower spine; corners of boards worn; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $25 |
| *a186 Bestall (based on the original story by) |
| Rupert and the Blue Mountain |
| (Maidenhead, Berkshire: Purnell Books: 1976) Rupert Colour Library series. SBN 361 03485 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by the Author. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a187 Chan, Chih-Yi |
| The Good-Luck Horse |
| Adapted from an Old Chinese Legend. (London: Collins: Copyright 1945) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (145 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Plato Chan. Gift inscription dated 1945 on half-title page. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a188 Sinclair, Patrick |
| Dilly Duck Stories |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) A 'Dinky' Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by the Author. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a189 Graves, Robert |
| Ann at Highwood Hall: Poems for Children |
| (London: Cassell: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 40 (217 x 166 mm). Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. A very good rebound cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a190 Usherwood, Hazel |
| Tally to the Rescue |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by Ionicus. The adventures of a little orange training plane. A prize label with typed date 1954 on verso of front free endpaper. Foot of spine and rear board somewhat worn; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a191 'BB' |
| Monty Woodpig and his Bubblebuzz Car |
| (London: Edmund Ward: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford with a coloured frontispiece and two (of three?) coloured plates, and two black-and-white drawings on every page of text. Some damage and repair to the frontispiece; the other two coloured plates have clear tape at their inner margins, with one having some fraying to its fore edge; a sound cancelled ex-library reading copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *a192 Aiken, Joan |
| A Foot in the Grave |
| (London: Cape: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 02705 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (252 x 173 mm). Illustrated by Jan Pienkowski. A bookseller's remainder mark on lower edge; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a193 Wilson, Richard |
| A Picture History for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (140 x 185 mm). Illustrated with 47 Coloured Pictures by George Morrow. An owner's name on fixed front endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a194 McEwan, Ian |
| The Daydreamer |
| (London: Cape: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 03671 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (240 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Anthony Browne. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a195 Berthoud, Michael |
| Precisely Pig |
| (London: Collins: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 183146 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (232 x 173 mm). Illustrated by John Lawrence. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a196 Hunt, Irene |
| Trail of Apple Blossoms |
| (London: Blackie: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0.216.88699.6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (212 x 172 mm). Illustrated by Don Bolognese. The story of Johnny Appleseed. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a197 Lester, Julius |
| The Knee-High Man and Other Tales |
| ( Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Kestrel Books/Penguin Books: 1974) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (237 x 170 mm). Illustrated by Ralph Pinto. A Note about the Stories. About the Author and Artist. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a198 Patterson, Geoffrey |
| The Story of Hay |
| (London: Deutsch: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 97356 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (197 x 260 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Index. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a199 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Circus Book in Colour Photography |
| (London: Collins: 1956) Reprint. Collins Colour Camera Books series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (170 x 173 mm). Illustrated with drawings by Patric O'Keeffe. Colour Photographs by John Hinde, John Markham and W. Suschitzky. Acknowledgements to Reco Bros. Circus and Zoo, Don Ross Royal Imperial Circus and Chessington Zoo and Circus. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a200 de Selincourt, Aubrey |
| The Young Schoolmaster |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1955) Second Impression. Oxford Career Books. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Illustrated by F.W. Middlehurst. Owner's name rubbed from front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a201 Roberts, Margaret |
| Banning and Blessing |
| Edited and Introduced by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1967) Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. 5 original illustrations. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a202 Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
| A Great Emergency and A Very Ill-Tempered Family |
| Edited and Introduced by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1967) Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a203 Yonge, Charlotte |
| Village Children |
| With an Introduction by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1967) Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a204 no author |
| The Life and Adventures of Lady Anne |
| Introduction by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1969) SBN 575 00218 2. Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by F.D. Bedford. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a205 'Brenda' |
| Froggy's Little Brother |
| Introduction by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1968) SBN 575 00112 7. Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a206 Molesworth, Mrs. |
| My New Home |
| Introduction by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1968) SBN 575 00120 8. Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by L. Leslie Brooke. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a207 Roberts, Margaret |
| Stephanie's Children |
| Introduction by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1969) SBN 575 00204 2. Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a208 Keary, Annie |
| The Rival Kings |
| Introduction by Gillian Avery. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1970) SBN 575 00406 1. Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a209 Yonge, Charlotte M. |
| Countess Kate |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1948) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated by Gwen Raverat. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Old tapestains to front free endpaper; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its spine. |
| $75 |
| *a210 Dunlop, Eileen |
| A Flute in Mayferry Street |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 271385 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 204. Illustrated by Phillida Gili. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a211 Studdy, G.E. and Wood, Lawson |
| Danmarks Serie: Godt Humor |
| (Kobenhavn: Udgivet af Aktieselskabet Kaffesurrogatfabriken: Oktober 1938) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 26 (230 x 320 mm). Illustrated with 199 (of 200) coloured cards of Studdy's Bonzo and Wood's anthropomorphic animals pasted down. Bonzo card no. 6 is missing. Captions beneath each card in Danish. Extremities and corners of boards worn; scuffs to a few cards from overgluing; generally cards in very good to near fine order. |
| $100 |
| *a212 Cathill, Una Ni |
| Tales My Father Told |
| (London: Faber and Faber: March 1945) Second Impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 77. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Prize label pasted down on front free endpaper. Foxing to cloth of front board; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a213 Thomas, Edward |
| Four-and-Twenty Blackbirds |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1965) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94. Illustrated by Margery Gill. Foreword by Helen Thomas. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a214 Drake, Joan |
| Mr Grimpwinkle |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1958) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Stewart Irwin drew the illustrations in the book and Eileen Bradpiece designed the jacket. Foxing to edges; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a215 Drake, Joan |
| Mr Grimpwinkle Pirate Cook |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1960) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Drawings by Stewart Irwin. An owner's name on front free endpaper and another crossed out on half-title page. Otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a216 Brisley, Joyce Lankester |
| The Milly-Molly-Mandy Omnibus |
| Comprising Milly-Molly-Mandy Stories; More of Milly-Molly-Mandy; Further Doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy. (Great Britain: Harrap: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 245 50868 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in very good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a217 De Segur, Countess |
| Blondine and Bear-Cub |
| Translated from the French by Roland Gant. (London: Heinemann: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 140. Illustrated by Roland Pym. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge foxed; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a218 Potter, Jeremy |
| Death in the Forest |
| (London: Constable: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 461860 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Prize label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a219 Vipont, Elfrida |
| Some Christian Festivals: To Which is Appended a Brief Glossary of Christian Terminology |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1963) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 194. Books Consulted. Foxing to top edge; light discoloration to the endpapers; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a220 no author |
| Come Follow Me |
| Poems for the Young and the Very Young. (London: Evans: 1960) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a221 Hoatson, Florence |
| The Little White Gate |
| (London: Harrap: 1925) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 87. Illustrated by Margaret Tarrant with a coloured frontispiece and three coloured plates. Head of spine and corners of boards worn; all edges foxed; top third of blank front free endpaper excised; blindstamped 'With Compliments For Review' on title-page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a222 Webb, Marion St John |
| The Littlest One Again |
| (London: Harrap: 1923) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Margaret Tarrant with a coloured frontispiece and three coloured plates. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine and margins of boards sunned; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a223 Dorsett, Lyle W. and Mead, Marjorie Lamp (Edited by) |
| C.S. Lewis: Letters to Children. |
| Foreword by Douglas H. Gresham. (London: Collins: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 217538 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. An Annotated Children's Bibliography to C.S. Lewis. A bookseller's remainder mark on lower edge, otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a224 Polland, Madeleine |
| The White Twilight |
| (London: Constable: Copyright 1962) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 154. Illustrated by William Stobbs. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a225 Polland, Madeleine |
| Queen Without Crown |
| (London: Constable Young Books: Copyright 1965) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated by William Stobbs. A bookseller's stamp on all endpapers; two old prices in biro on front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a226 Peyton, K.M. |
| Pennington: A Trilogy |
| Containing 'Pennington's Seventeenth Summer'; 'The Beethoven Medal'; 'Pennington's Heir'. (Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1985) First Edition thus. ISBN 0-19-271492-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 183; ii, 152; ii, 190. An about fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a227 Polland, Madeleine |
| City of the Golden House |
| (Surrey: World's Work: 1964) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Leo Summers. An owner's name on front flap of dust-jacket. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a228 Polland, Madeleine |
| Flame over Tara |
| (Surrey: World's Work: 1965) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Frederick Burgess. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a229 Walker, Abbie Phillips |
| Sandman's Might-Be-So Stories |
| (U.S.A.: Harper: Copyright 1922) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 157. Illustrated by Rhoda Chase. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a230 Vivian, E. Charles |
| A Scout of the '45: A Tale of the Jacobite Rising |
| (London: 'The Boy's Own Paper' Office: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 281. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a231 Wilson, Keane |
| Look After Arthur |
| (London: Epworth: 1955) First Edition. Muir 8070. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi and 170. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a232 Farwell, George |
| Riders to an Unknown Sea: The Story of Charles Sturt: Explorer |
| (Melbourne: Macmillan: 1963) Great Stories of Australia No. 3. Muir 2426. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 175. Illustrated by Frank Beck. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a233 Leyland, Mal |
| Gypsy goes to the Country |
| (Broadmeadow, N.S.W.: Leyland Brothers Films: 1981) First Edition. Leyland Brothers Fireside Tales. ISBN 0 9595222 1 2 (thus at foot of title-page; rear boards gives 0 9595222 2 0). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60. Illustrated. A few light marks to boards. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a234 Cradock, Mrs. H.C. |
| Josephine, John and the Puppy |
| (London: Blackie: no date) The Josephine Miniatures. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 62 (175 x 135 mm). Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton. An owner's name, and a little scribble, on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a235 Cradock, Mrs. H.C. |
| Josephine's Christmas Party |
| (London: Blackie: no date) The Josephine Miniatures. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 62 (175 x 135 mm). Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a236 Wright, J.M. Smith |
| Meet the Penguins |
| From the BBC Children's Television Programme based on Puppets designed by Sam and Elizabeth Williams. (London: Publicity Products: no date) Suggest late 1950s. A Colour Story Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (263 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Sheila Findlay. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine; lower corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a237 Mahood, Margo |
| Drawing Australian Animals |
| Foreword by Crosbie Morrison. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. Muir 4730. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An ownership inscription at the head of the title-page. Some wear and soiling to wrappers; scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a238 no author |
| Stories from Great Writers |
| Comprising 'The Children's Dickens: Stories selected from various tales'; 'The Children's Shakespeare: Stories from "As You Like It", "The Tempest", "The Merchant of Venice", "Midsummer Night's Dream"'; 'The Children's Tennyson: Stories in Prose and Verse from Alfred Lord Tennyson' by May Byron. (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 56, 56, 56 (230 x 170 mm). Illustrated. Rear inner hinge split; an about fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a239 Dugdale, Florence E. |
| In Lucy's Garden |
| (London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by John Campbell. Prize label with inscription dated 1913 on front free endpaper. Lettering on spine faded and wear to head and foot of spine and edges and corners of boards; rear inner hinge split; a little foxing otherwise internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a240 Andersen, Hans |
| Hans Andersen's Tales for the Young |
| A New Translation by Mrs. H.B. Paull. (London: Warne: 1897) Pictorial bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 383. With Original Illustrations. Prize inscription on half-title page. Rubbing to rear board; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a241 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Circus Ring |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1936) First Edition. Muir 1156. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with frontispiece and three plates. A little foxing and a few mainly marginal marks; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which has been re-inforced with brown paper on its blind side. |
| $60 |
| *a242 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Peter and Co. |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1940) First Edition. Muir 1165. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with frontispiece and three plates. A little foxing; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a243 Humphries, Winifred |
| Wog and Wig |
| (Leicester: Franklyn Ward and Wheeler: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (220 x 150 mm). Original Illustrations (frontispiece, five full-page coloured pictures and chapter heading silhouettes) by Harry Rountree. The adventures of two rabbits. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page. Spine and corners and edges of boards worn; pencil marks to front board and a dampstain to rear; some marginal scuffs internally, but generally good. |
| $60 |
| *a244 Aylwin, Robert |
| The Bertram Mills Book of the Circus |
| Designed by Eiley Nickell. (London: Naldrett: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 140 inclusive of the boards (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name at the head of the title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a245 Krauss, Ruth |
| Charlotte and The White Horse |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 30012 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (168 x 134 mm). Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. A very good withdrawn ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a246 Meldrum, Roy |
| Juno |
| (Oxford: Basil Blackwell: no date) Number 72 in an un-named series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (208 x 168 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Spine and rear board a little sunned; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a247 Hughes, Thomas |
| Tom Brown at Oxford |
| (London: Macmillan: 1875) New Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 546, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Sydney P. Hall. An owner's name at the head of the title page and an ownership inscription on the front fly leaf. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; external hinges worn and rear hinge splitting; inner hinges split; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a248 Duvoisin, Roger |
| Veronica's Smile |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1965) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (255 x 207 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription on the title-page, an owner's name at the head of the frontispiece and an ownership inscription on the fixed front endpaper. A little shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a249 Kingsley, Charles |
| Madame How and Lady Why or First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children |
| (London: Macmillan: 1889) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 270 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Gift inscription on half-title page. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; cloth flecked; some pages roughly opened with chipping to margins and loss of a few words on page 81; otherwise a good copy |
| $25 |
| *a250 Lear, Edward |
| The New Vestments |
| (Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Bradbury Press: 1970) First Printing. SBN 13-616037-9. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (238 x 208 mm). Illustrated by Arnold Lobel. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a254 no author |
| Our John Williams |
| The cover title is 'Our John Williams: A Century of Ships 1844-1944'. (London: The Livingstone Press (L.M.S.): 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 plus photographic centre-spread. Signed Frank (?) Kettle Late Capt. 'John Williams'. Clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired; a little foxing; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a255 Hartwig, Dr. G. |
| Wild Animals of the Tropics: From the "Tropical World" |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1887) Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. With 66 illustrations. Chapter VI (pp. 104-118 inclusive): 'The Australian Race' ('a new variety of the human race', p.104). Prize label on front fixed endpaper. A little rubbing to external hinges, edges and corners of boards; scattered foxing and pressed flower marks; a very good copy and the pictorial cloth and lettering bright. |
| $150 |
| *a257 Kipling, Rudyard |
| Rewards and Fairies |
| (Melbourne: Macmillan: 1948) Reprint of the 1946 Australian edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 302. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. The dust-jacket illustration is unsophisticated and almost certainly of Australian origin. Spine slanted otherwise about fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a259 Mulock, Miss |
| The Adventures of a Brownie as told to my Child |
| (Philadelphia: Henry Altemus: Copyright 1898) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 161 and 16 publisher's advertisements. With Eighteen Illustrations. The fifth of the six Brownie adventures involves a Kangaroo. Gift inscription dated 1930 on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a260 no author |
| T.V. Comic Annual - 1956 |
| Cover title adds 'All Television and Radio Fun'. (London: 'News of the World') Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 inclusive of the boards (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Includes 'Timothy Rabbit goes to the Zoo' and 'Television Sea-Party', both written and illustrated by Elizabeth Skottowe, and also two pages of coloured comic strips under the heading of 'Felix the T.V. Cat and his Magic Ray'. Corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a261 no author |
| Children's Patriotic Times: The Official Paper of the Children's Patriotic Fund: June No. 4 |
| (Port Adelaide: Butler and Cope, Ye Printers: no date) [1918] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20. Illustrated. Child's name on front wrapper. Spine reinforced with clear tape; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a262 no author |
| S.A. Children's Patriotic Times: The Official Magazine of the Children's Patriotic Fund: November No. 9 |
| (Port Adelaide: Butler, Ye Printer: no date) [1918] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a263 The Pupils of the Port Augusta Primary School |
| An Anthology of Original Composition |
| Cover title 'Primary Poems' A P.A.C.S. Production (Port Augusta Central School: Sept. 1959) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24. Preface by W.R. Martin, Head Master, hoping for 'another Gordon, Lawson or Dennis.' A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a264 no author |
| My Best Animal Picture Book |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1959) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards. Illustrated by Mary Kendal Lee. A Nursery Colour Picture Book. Kangaroo features on pp. 34-35, and Koala on p. 36. Owner's name neatly in the space provided. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a265 no author |
| John Martin's Christmas Pageant Colouring Book |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) [1956?]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (323 x 247 mm). There are seventeen illustrations relating to aspects of Pageant floats, fifteen of them double-page, of which fourteen have some colouring-in, most of them only a little. The text is in the form of substantial captions, mainly rhyming, for example, 'Mary's little lamb, With fleece as white as snow, Followed Mary on Pageant Day, Right through the Traffic flow.' The back wrapper forms a model to be cut out and constructed, in the shape of 'Nellie' (an elephant); this no doubt helps to explain the rarity of this item. A gift inscription dated 1956 on the title-page. Some neat colouring-in; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a268 no author |
| Playmates |
| (no place: Photogravures Pty. Ltd.: no date) About 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 inclusive of wrappers (233 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Picture book with full-page illustrations of children and animals. With captions. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a269 no author |
| The Boys' Book of Heroes |
| (England: no imprint: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. With 49 coloured illustrations. Subjects include Captain Cook, and the heroes of the England-Australia air races. Gift inscription dated 1941 on verso of front free endpaper. External hinges split and wear to edges and corners of boards; internally a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a270 Cumming, Primrose |
| Flying Horseman |
| (London: Dent/Melbourne: Georgian House: 1967) Special Australian Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Sheila Rose. Inkstains to the wrappers; a heavy inkstain to the top edge; a mark to the fore edge; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a271 Foster, Kingsley |
| Dangerous Waters |
| (London: University of London Press: 1948) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by F. Stocks May. Bound for Australia where his father is sheep-farming, Steve Brown is ship-wrecked in the Pacific and stumbles on criminal activities. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a272 Bedford, H. Louisa |
| Love and a Will o' the Wisp |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 and 16 publisher's advertisements. With Three Illustrations by J. Macfarlane. An important contribution to the literature of emigration to Australia, celebrating domestic ties and affections in a time of women's emancipation; on the one hand it espouses piety and commonsense yet does not denigrate the liveliness which a young society inevitably displays. The young twins ('wild birds') are both practical girls, capable of mending a fence, rounding up strayed sheep, milking, washing and baking. Enid, the heroine, has to postpone her literary ambitions in order to accompany her tubercular younger brother to Australia, and has to face home-sickness and occupations for which she has no natural aptitude. The plot unfolds against a background of the sea voyage and (after disembarkation at Adelaide) Melrose, South Australia, within sight of Mt. Remarkable. Prize label with the inscription dated 1917 on the front fixed endpaper. Edges foxed; scattered mainly marginal marks internally; a very good copy. |
| $300 |
| *a273 Dale, W.S. |
| Hetty Hedgehog |
| (Auckland: Unity Press: no date) A Dawool Story. An Empire Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (243 x 180 mm). Illustrated by S. Woolcott. Rubbing to spine and marks to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a274 Carter, Dorothy |
| Mistress of the Air |
| (London: Collins: Copyright 1939) Muir 1326 lists the 1958 New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. Marise Duncan takes a flying boat to the Ellice Isles in search of treasure. Gift inscription dated 1941 on front fixed endpaper. An old price in texta on the top edge; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a275 Sargent, G.E. |
| Sea-Shell Island, and Other Stories: containing Sea-Shell Island; Havering Hall; Willy and Lucy |
| (London: Groombridge: no date) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. In 'Sea-Shell Island', the ship's Captain, his wife, their children and their faithful black servant, are marooned on a desert island by the mutinous crew. A detailed Robinsonnade about their life on 'one of the Polynesian islands, considerably north of New Zealand'. An ownership inscription on both free endpapers and on the rear board; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a276 Dorling, Lieutenant Commander |