Back to Home
Pioneer Books Lists

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 118 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Aboriginal Architecture Art and Illustration Australia
Biography Collecting Craft Crime Fact
Crime Fiction Exploration Films Food and Drink
Garden Humour Literature Maritime
Music Politics Pulps Railways
Religion Science and Technology South Seas Sports
Theatre Travel and Description

aboriginal

*d6519 Lockwood, Douglas
I, The Aboriginal
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Illustrated Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (240 x 184 mm). With 45 illustrations by Ainslie Roberts. A couple of annotations on recto of rear free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d6635 Hartman, Deborah and Henderson, John (Edited by)
Aboriginal Languages in Education
With a foreword by Veronica Dobson. (Alice Springs: IAD Press: 1994) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 389. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. A near fine copy.
$30
*d6891 Green, Neville
The Forrest River Massacres
(South Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1995) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 253. Illustrated. Maps. Index. A near fine copy.
$25

architecture

*d6580 Archer, John and Gerry
Dirt Cheap: The Mud Brick Book
(Birregurra, Victoria: Compendium: 1976) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 91 (240 x 215 mm). Illustrated. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$25
*d6841 The Glenelg War Memorial Committee (Issued by)
Memorial Hall: Including Soldiers Clubrooms, Glenelg
(Adelaide: Vardons Print: September 1921) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (245 x 155 mm). Illustrated incl. Moseley Square Elevation, Western Elevation, Eastern Elevation, centrespread Plans of Ground Floor and First Floor, etc. Loosely included: two-page typed letter, signed in ink by Mayor of Glenelg and Joint Hon. Secretaries, discussing the plans chosen (as explained and illustrated in the book) and appealing for Support. Plus a letter, signed, to Mr R.A. Sanders, of Bristol Street Glenelg, thanking him for a promise of the substantial amount of £50 towards the fund, in its original stamped envelope. A very good copy.
$100

art and illustration

*d6509 Hart, David
Pro Hart: Dying to be Heard: A life of success, betrayal and tragedy
(North Sydney: Ark House Press: 2007) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 283. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6512 Mountford, Charles P. (Text by)
The Dreamtime Book: Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Trade Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 175 (350 x 290 mm). An owner’s name at the head of the half-title page. A little shelf wear to lower edges of boards; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*d6550 [Rymill, Margaret]
Lady Rymill’s Flower Paintings: A limited edition of 1000 copies, signed by the artist and numbered, with 25 colour plates. The biographical foreword and the analecta accompanying the plates were written by the Hon. Sir Arthur Rymill
(North Adelaide: Aldgate Publishers: 1986) First Edition. This volume is number 116. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (255 x 320 mm). A near fine copy in the clear dust-jacket.
$45
*d6552 Beier, Ulli
Mirka
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 86 (260 x 312 mm). Illustrated. Further References. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*d6603 Sitwell, Sacheverell
Theatrical Figures in Porcelain: German 18th Century
With an Introduction by William King (London: The Curtain Press: 1949) The Masque No. 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 44, xvi plates, 2. Spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$15
*d6646 Burt, Jocelyn (Compiled by)
Absalom’s Outback Paintings
(Canterbury, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (220 x 275 mm). Illustrated with paintings by Jack Absalom. Inscribed and signed ‘Best Wishes Jack Absalom’ on half-title page. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6664 no author
Arthur Boyd: c. 1940 – 1960: Symbols of Transformation May 4 – May 27 1989 All works for sale – Prices on application
(Sydney: BMG Fine Art) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (255 x 205 mm). Photography by Jill Crossley. No. 425 of ‘500 printed to mark the exhibition and sale of the collection’, which ‘until now remained in the possession of the artist’. Biographical notes. One-man exhibitions. Price list loosely inserted. A few light marks to wrappers; a near fine copy.
$45
*d6668 Butel, Elizabeth
Margaret Preston: The Art of Constant Rearrangement
(Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books in association with the Art Gallery of New South Wales: 1988) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 100 (234 x 214 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Catalogue. Index. Prepared to accompany the Margaret Preston Exhibition in 1985. Light corner crease to front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$20
*d6669 Splatt, William and McLellan, Dugald
The Heidelberg School: The Golden Summer of Australian Painting
(South Yarra, Victoria: Lloyd O’Neil: 1986) First Edition thus. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 136 (325 x 255 mm). Illustrated. References. Further Reading. Index. Light dampmarks to upper and lower margins of boards; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d6670 Splatt, William (Introduction and Commentaries on the Plates by)
Australian Landscape Painting
Notes on the Artists by Susan Bruce. (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking O’Neil: 1989) First Penguin Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (270 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6730 Evans, Joan (Edited by)
The Flowering of the Middle Ages
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1998) First Paperback Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 240 (300 x 220 mm). With 303 illustrations, 93 in colour, 210 photographs, engravings, drawings and maps. Select Bibliography. Chronological Chart. Index. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6783 Carroll, Alison
The State’s collections: East and West: The Meeting of Asian and European Art
(Adelaide: Art Gallery of South Australia: 1985) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64 (295 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6784 Barrington, John S.
Anthropometry and Anatomy
(London: Encyclopaedic Press: November, 1953) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (315 x 250 mm). With over 700 illustrations. For Artists specializing in the human nude. Cloth discoloured from damp at fore edges; a very good copy in incomplete dust-jacket.
$45
*d6785 Genthe, Arnold (Edited by)
Highlights and Shadows
(New York: Greenberg Publisher: Copyright 1937) First Edition. Wrappers plastic binding (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 104 (298 x 222 mm). Illustrated with nude photography. A very good copy.
$60
*d6790 Dutkiewicz, Adam and Schrapel, Stephanie
Jacqueline Hick
(Adelaide: Royal South Australian Society of Arts: 1994) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 60 (297 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Exhibitions. Bibliography. Issued to coincide with the retrospective exhibition. A near fine copy.
$40
*d6795 de Vries, Susanna
Ethel Carrick Fox: Travels and Triumphs of a Post-Impressionist
(Brisbane: Pandanus Press: 1997) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Authentication. Chronology. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d6815 Bloomfield, Lin (Edited by)
The World of Norman Lindsay
(Sun Books: 1983) Sun papermac series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xvi, 150 (236 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Family Tree. A few marks to wrappers; otherwise near fine.
$25
*d6816 Xaudaro, J.
The Perils of Flight
(New York City: Mayflower: 1979) Benn Graphic books. First American Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (305 x 225 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Corners of boards worn; scattered foxing; a very good copy.
$30
*d6876 West, Margie K.C. (Edited by)
The Inspired Dream: Life as art in Aboriginal Australia
Presented by the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory in association with the Queensland Art Gallery for World Expo 88. (South Brisbane: Queensland Art Gallery: Copyright 1988) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 112 (305 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. A near fine copy.
$30
*d6877 Hansen, David
John Glover and the Colonial Picturesque
(Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: 2003) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 312 (268 x 300 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Indexes. Select Bibliography. A near fine copy.
$75
*d6878 Sturgeon, Graeme
Australia: The Painter’s Vision
(Sydney: Bay Books: no date) Suggest 1988. First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (323 x 253 mm). Illustrated. Index of Artists. Index of Plates. Acknowledgements sheet loosely inserted. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6879 Wright, John D.
Yesterday, Today – Tomorrow
Verse. (Port Pirie, South Australia: Printed by Automatic Printing for R.A. Wright and J.D. Wright: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (214 x 265 mm). Paintings by Robert A. Wright. Limited edition of one thousand copies numbered and signed by Artist and Poet. A good copy and internally very good.
$25
*d6890 Holmes, Sandra Le Brun
Yirawala Artist and Man
Foreword by A.P. Elkin. (Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press: 1972) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 92 (292 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Short tear to one leaf neatly repaired; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6949 Marioni, Joseph
Four Paintings
(Brisbane: University Art Museum, University of Queensland: Copyright 2000) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 43 (288 x 258 mm). Illustrated. Exhibition 7 December, 2000 – 24 February, 2001. A near fine copy.
$40
*d6961 Ruskin, John
The Two Paths: being Lectures on Art, and its application to Decoration and Manufacture, Delivered in 1858-9
(London: Smith, Elder and Co.: 1859) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 272, 24 publisher’s advertisements dated May, 1859. With two plates. An ownership signature at head of title page. Front board detached; spine sunned and worn at head and foot; both plates foxed; pencilled notes on free rear endpaper; internally very good.
$100
*d6965 Wade, W. Cecil
The Symbolisms of Heraldry or A Treatise on the Meanings and Derivations of Armorial Bearings
(London: George Redway: 1898) First Edition. Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 168, 8 publisher’s advertisements. With 95 Illustrations. Index. Top edge gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; fore edge of boards a little discoloured from damp; otherwise near fine.
$50
*d6967 Morton, James
William Morris: An Appreciation
As read before the XL Club, Glasgow March 4th, 1901. (London: The Chiswick Press: 1901) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Author’s Compliments slip loosely inserted. Some discoloration to the margins of the front wrapper. A near fine copy.
$40
*d6969 Goldsmith, Oliver
Dalziels’ Illustrated Goldsmith…and a sketch of the Life of Oliver Goldsmith by H.W. Dulcken, Ph.D.
(London: Ward and Lock: 1865) First Edition. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 378, 2 publisher’s advertisements (280 x 200 mm). With One Hundred Pictures drawn by G.J. Pinwell, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper and prize inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; inner hinges splitting; a very good copy.
$125
*d6970 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim’s Progress From this World to that which is to come
(London: Alexander Strahan: 1884) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 278, 2 publisher’s advertisements (285 x 225 mm). With One Hundred Illustrations By Frederick Barnard and Others Engraved by Dalziel Brothers. All edges gilt. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; lower external hinge splitting at head of spine; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$750

australia

*d6905 Kenneally, J.J. (James Jerome)
The Complete Inner History of the Kelly Gang and their Pursuers
With Foreword by G.C. Stanley, J.P. (Melbourne: Reviews Pty. Ltd.: no date) Tipped in newspaper cutting suggests date prior to about 1930. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 268. Illustrated. For a review of this book by one of Ned Kelly’s brothers see: http://www.christinekenneally.com/weblog/2011/08/the-complete-inner-history-of-the-kelly-gang-and-their-pursuers.html An owner’s name on recto of frontispiece over which is pasted an ownership label. A near fine copy.
$75
*d6504 Wharton, G.S.
Aramac Shire 1880-1980: A photographic history
(Aramac, Queensland: Aramac Shire Council: 1980) First Limited Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 32 (254 x 193 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6505 McInnes, Angus
Reminiscences of the Ulooloo Gold Diggings
(Burra, S.A.: April 1995) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. i, 30. Illustrated. Maps. Signed by the Author on the rear wrapper. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6515 Strehlow, T.G.H.
Journey to Horseshoe Bend
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1969) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 220. Endpaper maps. A gift inscription at the head of the half-title page. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and rubbed at the head and foot of its spine.
$120
*d6516 Uebergang, Anthony (Edited by)
The Uebergang Families in Australia 1848-1985
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: Copyright 1985) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 704 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy.
$100
*d6539 Cole, Tom
The Last Paradise
(Pymble, NSW: CollinsAngusandRobertson: 1993) First Imprint Lives Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xii, 241, 3 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6542 Ramsland, John
With Just but Relentless Discipline: A Social History of Corrective Services in New South Wales
(Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1996) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 368 (215 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a dampmark to the foot of its front panel.
$20
*d6544 Busch, Gladys (Created by)
The Australian Historical Doll Collection
Text co-ordinated and edited by Tony Dillon. (Brisbane: Boolarong Publications: 1988) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (297 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Index of Reference. Signed by Gladys Busch on the title page. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6551 Ireland, Kingsley; Harvie, Barry J. and others
The History and Family Tree of John Harvie 1810-1889 and his wife Margaret nee Gilmour 1820-1902 and their Descendants
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: no date) Foreword subscribed May 1975. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 56. Illustrated. Surname Index. Won the Award for Best Family History Published in Australia in 1975. A near fine copy.
$45
*d6559 no author
Western Australia Illustrated
Running Title: ‘South Western Times’ Annual. (Bunbury, W.A.: South Western Times: no date) Suggest 1955. Cover illustration depicts family blackberrying. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 (353 x 235 mm). A very good copy.
$35
*d6560 Clabburn, Elise; Field, Iris; Gordon, Betty and Dickie, Kath
Dunkeld and District: A Short History
(Warrnambool, Victoria: Printed in Australia by Collett, Bain and Gaspars for Dunkeld and District Historical Museum: 1995) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 82 (288 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6561 Hente, Jan-Werner
Bendigo’s Talking Trams present, past and future
(Bendigo, Victoria: The Bendigo Trust: April 1973) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (138 x 225 mm). Illustrated. Centre-spread map. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6563 Samuels, Brian (Text and Captions by)
The Port Adelaide Centre Past and Present
(Port Adelaide: The Port Centre Project Office: 1987) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64 (295 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Further Reading. A near fine copy.
$15
*d6564 no author
The Western Mail Annual 1953
([Perth]: West Australian Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 80 (360 x 245 mm). Illustrated. Spine a little worn; a few corner creases to front wrapper; small excision to advertisements pp. 75/76; neat repair to pp. 33/34; otherwise internally near fine.
$25
*d6566 no author
Queensland’s 1954 Royal Visit Official Souvenir
(Brisbane: Penrod Publishers for the Premier’s Department) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 122 (278 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Foot of spine worn; small corner torn from rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*d6567 no author
The Wreck of the Admella: August 6th, 1859
A facsimile reprint of the official Commission of Inquiry into the disaster. (Mount Gambier, S.A.: The Border Watch: no date) Introduction subscribed 1-2-1984. First Printing of five hundred copies. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52 (338 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Maps. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A few marks to wrappers; internally near fine.
$60
*d6568 no author
The Chronicle Annual 1937
(Adelaide: Advertiser Newspapers Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (325 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Spine worn; otherwise very good.
$45
*d6569 no author
Getting Down to Business on the Food Front – Yates’ Seed Book of What and When to Sow – a Real War Job
(Sydney: The Snelling Printing Works: no date) Printed in this ‘the Climax Year of the War’, the first book ‘we have been able to issue since 1941’. Page 43 refers to ‘this 1944 Catalogue’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (245 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Has been vertically folded; spine rubbed; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$45
*d6572 McGowan, Angela
Archaeological Investigations at Risden Cove Historic Site: 1978-1980
(Tasmania: National parks and Wildlife Service: April 1985) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 159 plus 2 folding maps (292 x 208 mm). Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy.
$30
*d6575 Stapleton, Ian
Secondhand and Solid: The Story of the Building of Wollangarra
(Licola, Victoria: Wollangarra Inc.: 1990) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244 (253 x 173 mm). Illustrated. A lengthy authorial inscription on front free endpaper. An inexplicable cancelled stamp on front free endpaper. Foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*d6582 Pulley, Kenneth
Marine Fishes of Australian Waters
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1974) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Illustrated. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6583 Bowden, Basil
Outback Plantings, People and Places
(Brighton, South Australia: Basil Bowden: June 2003) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 174 (280 x 184 mm). Illustrated. Folding map. ‘A tribute to Brian Powell of Quorn who has contributed so much over so many years to the greening of Australia, and to his wife Fay, without whose help and support much of what he has achieved would not have been possible.’ Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6609 Beard, J.; Hillam, M. and Simmons, J.
Mount Barker Primary School 1877-1977
(Mount Barker: Courier Print) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 44 (184 x 122 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6619 Flower, Cedric
Treasures of Australia
(South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O’Neil Ross: 1983) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 194 (310 x 245 mm). Photographs by Robin Smith. Index. Foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6620 Russell, Laurie
Kwinana ‘Third Time Lucky’
Introduction by Mary Durack. (no place: no imprint: no date) Foreword subscribed 1979. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 310 (213 x 297 mm). Illustrated. Index. Numerous inscriptions on verso of front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine.
$30
*d6621 Thiele, Colin
The Adelaide Story
(Frewville, SA: Published for ADS Channel 7 by Peacock Publications: 1982) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 121 (308 x 245 mm). Illustrated from photographs. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6622 Cordner, Cherry
A Mavis Singing: The Story of an Australian Family
(Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1986) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 261. Family Tree. Based on the Wauchope family history. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6628 Dunstan, David
Morris of Rutherglen: A Celebration of 130 Years 1859 – 1989: Five Generations of Winemakers
(Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: July 1989) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90 (253 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6633 Britten, R.J.
Around the Cassowary Rock: Adventures on a Queensland River
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 138. Life in the Cairns country near the meeting of the Russell and the Mulgrave rivers. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6634 Wake, Moss
Faith, Families, Farms and Football
(North Adelaide: Mike Wake and Associates: 2007) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 188 (278 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Sources of information. Genealogies, with emphasis on the Descendants of Cornelius Wake 1801-1864. Index. Four generations of a Catholic farming family in South Australia. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d6636 Darby, Jim
Thredbo 50: 1957 – 2007
(Mt Macedon, Victoria: tSm Publishing: 2006) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127 (282 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Lower corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6638 Nixon, Norah (Collected and Compiled by)
The Pioneer Bishop in Van Diemen’s Land 1843-1863: Letters and Memories of Francis Russell Nixon, D.D. First Bishop of Tasmania
(Hobart: J. Walch and Sons: no date) Foreword subscribed 1953. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. Index. Close printed and information packed collection. Spine and inner hinges etc. reinforced with clear tape; a good copy.
$30
*d6639 Reed, T.T.
Anglican Clergymen in South Australia in The Nineteenth Century
(Gumeracha, S.A.: Gould Books: 1986) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 129 (295 x 208 mm). A near fine copy.
$25
*d6641 Trounson, Donald and Molly
Australia: Land of Birds
(Sydney: Collins: 1987) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 227 (310 x 235 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d6644 Lehane, Fleur
Heartbreak Corner: A story of the Tully, Durack and other pioneer families in South-West Queensland
(Rockhampton, Queensland: Central Queensland University Press: 2000) Reprint of the second, enlarged edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xiv, 256. Illustrated. Maps. An about fine copy.
$25
*d6645 Steege, Joan (Edited by)
Palm Beach 1788-1988
(Mona Vale, NSW: Murray Lithographics for The Palm Beach Association: Copyright 1984) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 118 (260 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Gift inscription dated 1985 on verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$15
*d6658 McGowan, Angela
Archaeological Investigations at Risdon Cove Historic Site: 1978 – 1980
(Sandy Bay, Tasmania: National Parks and Wildlife Service: April 1985) Occasional Paper No. 10. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 159 plus 2 folding maps. Illustrated. Map. References. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6661 Willis, Barbara
Footprints: A History of the Shire of Tullaroop
(Maryborough, Victoria: Australian Print Group for the Shire of Tullaroop: 1988) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 176. Illustrated. Records. References. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6663 McGowan, Barry
Australian Ghost Towns
(Sydney: Lothian/Hachette Livre Australia: 2006) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 246 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Index. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6666 Medway, Kerry
Coober Pedy: Opal Wonderland of Australia
(Coober Pedy: The Catacombe Church: 1989) 6th Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (263 x 205 mm). Illustrated. Map of Opal Fields. A near fine copy.
$15
*d6667 Ravenscroft, Mona
Men of the Snowy Mountains
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated. Maps. An owner’s signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6675 Staniforth, Mark and Hyde, Michael (Editors)
Maritime Archaeology in Australia: A Reader
(Blackwood, South Australia: Southern Archaeology: 2001) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 337 (285 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Several essays have been highlighted; a very good copy.
$25
*d6676 Clay, John
Maconochie’s Experiment
(London: John Murray: 2001) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 276. Illustrated. Map. Sources and Acknowledgements. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6677 Fyfe, Christopher
The Bale Fillers: West Australian Wool 1826-1916
(Nedlands, W.A.: University of Western Australia Press: 1983) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 325 (223 x 150 mm). Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Appendix. Glossary of Terms. Bibliography. Index. Light mark to front free endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*d6678 Bygott, Ursula M. L.
With Pen and Tongue: The Jesuits in Australia 1865 – 1939
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1980) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 423. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review slip tipped onto front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*d6679 Allender, Tim and Brennan, Des
Coaches Called Here: A History of Buangor and Surrounding Districts
(Ararat, Victoria: Ararat Advertiser for the Authors: 1996) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 442 (253 x 172 mm). Illustrated. Appendices. Select Bibliography. Index. With related bookmark loosely included. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d6686 Robertson, Anne
Treasures of the State Library of New South Wales: The Australiana Collections
(Sydney: Collins in association with The State Library of New South Wales: 1988) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xiv, 194. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. A near fine copy.
$15
*d6690 Stone, Derrick I. and Mackinnon, Sue
Life on the Australian Goldfields
(Sydney: Methuen of Australia: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (300 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6691 Pearson, Michael
Great Southern Land: The Maritime Exploration of Terra Australis
(Canberra: The Australian Government Department of the Environment and Heritage: 2005) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 155 (305 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*d6695 Pearce, Harry Hastings
On the Origins of Waltzing Matilda (Expression, Lyric, Melody)
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1971) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 145. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6697 Donovan, Peter
Highways: A History of the South Australian Highways Department
(Netley, South Australia: Griffin Press for the Department of Road Transport: 1991) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 324 (275 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Jack Holton’s personal copy with his stamp and signature on front endpapers; from junior draughtsman to chartered professional engineer to chairman of the Commonwealth Bureau of Roads, he was personally involved to a ‘most significant’ degree, according to a letter from the Commissioner of Highways tipped onto front fixed endpaper. Holton’s attention to the text goes beyond simple underlining and marginal marks to annotations in margins and on post-it note tape. Both an interesting study or reading copy and an association copy. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*d6701 Cram, Len
Beautiful Coober Pedy: Home of the Desert Opal
(Lightning Ridge: Len Cram: 2001) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (297 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Signed by the Author at the foot of page one. A near fine copy.
$50
*d6702 Weston, Reg
Over the Next Hill: An autobiography of …70 Years in Kimberley and Northern Territory
(Darwin, NT: Acacia Printing for Reg Weston: Copyright 1996) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 104 (293 x 205 mm). Illustrated. Index. Endpaper maps. Appendices. Signed by the Author. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*d6703 Snyder, Harry, B.S.
The Chemistry of Dairying: An Outline of the Chemical and Allied Changes which take place in Milk, and in the Manufacture of Butter and Cheese; and the Rational Feeding of Dairy Stock
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: 1898) Ferguson 15891a. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 110, 2, xviii publisher’s advertisements ‘Cole’s Catalogue of Books for the Country’. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Mark to rear cloth, otherwise near fine.
$150
*d6706 Steele, Christopher
from Omnibus to O-Bahn: The Tramways and Buses of Adelaide’s North-East Suburbs
(Norwood, South Australia: Australian Electric Traction Association: February, 1986) Published to commemorate the opening of the first stage of the Northeast Busway Project. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 127 (297 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Acknowledgements and Bibliography. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6707 Ey, Anna Victoria
Early Lutheran Congregations in South Australia: Memoirs of a Pastor’s Wife, Anna Victoria Ey, Widow of Pastor J.M.R. Ey. Covering 1847 to 1914
Translated by Dorothea M. Freund. (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: July 1986) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. xiv, 178. Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy.
$50
*d6708 Australian Journalists’ Association (Compiled by)
Sin in Syndication: A Cultural Crime Wave that Menaces Australia!
Your Child is Under this Cloud. (Sydney: Printed by The Worker Trustees: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16. Illustrated with examples of ‘This Depraved Foreign Filth [which] is Your Boy’s Entertainment!’. A plea for the support of local artists in the face of the flood of imported comics being printed in Australia. A near fine copy.
$60
*d6710 Williams, Leonard Murton
Diary of Disaster: The New Australasian Mine Tragedy Creswick, 1882
(Maryborough, Victoria: Hedges and Bell for the Author: 1982) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 81. Illustrated. Glossary of Mining Terms. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6712 Lush, Adrian H. (compiled by)
The Inman Valley Story
On the occasion of The Inman Valley Methodist Church Centenary and the Rural School Celebrations concluding 116 years of education in the district. (Victor Harbour: The Ambrose Press: [1971]) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 52. Illustrated. Bibliography. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6713 no author
100 Magnificent Views Illustrating South Australia Including Scenes from its Cities, Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Coasts, and Plains
Cover title: The Sunny South. (Adelaide: H.R. James: no date) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (223 x 290 mm). Includes four views of the Naracoorte Caves pp. 32-33 and The Cave, Morialta (p. 17). A near fine copy.
$60
*d6714 no author
68 Magnificent Views Illustrating Victor Harbor, Port Elliot, Middleton, Goolwa (South Australia’s Premier Watering Resort)
(Adelaide: H.R. James: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (210 x 255 mm). Gift inscription dated 1925 on front wrapper. Wrappers a little frayed at yapp edges and silverfished; otherwise a near fine copy.
$45
*d6715 Hunter, Stanley
The Ararat, Cathcart, and Langi Logan Deep Leads
(Melbourne: Department of Mines: 1913) Bulletins of the Geological Survey of Victoria No. 28. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 42. Index. With Nine Plates and Map (In Envelope). Illustrated. Envelope split along folds and frayed and chipped at edges; very good.
$120
*d6716 Whitelaw, H.S.
The Confidence Group of Mines, Bendigo
(Melbourne: Department of Mines: 1918) Bulletins of the Geological Survey of Victoria No. 41. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. With Plans and Sections. A very good copy.
$30
*d6717 Baragwanath, W.
The Birthday Tunnel and William’s Fancy Mines, Berringa
(Melbourne: Department of Mines: 1920) Bulletins of the Geological Survey of Victoria No. 43. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 31. With Plans and Sections. A very good copy.
$40
*d6718 Voullaire, Kaye (Compiled by)
Mildura Irrigation Settlement: The Early Years
(Mildura, Victoria: The Sunraysia Daily: 1985) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 112 (262 x 218 mm). Sources. Includes reproductions of thirteen lantern slides by J.W. Lindt. Signed by the Compiler at the foot of the foreword. An about fine copy.
$30
*d6719 no author
Early Minutes: A Hundred Years of Education in Port Broughton and Surrounding Districts: 1879 – 1979
(Clare, S.A.: Northern Argus for Broughton Area School: October, 1979) First edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (240 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Compiled by the committee in conjunction with the Centenary celebrations of the Port Broughton Area School held October 19, 20, and 21, 1979. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6723 no author
Opening of New Institute Hall, Kersbrook, June 26th, 1915
Cover title: Opening of Kersbrook Institute. Souvenir. Saturday, June 26th, 1915. (Adelaide: Sharples Bros.: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (130 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Includes Programme for Grand Concert, with names of performers among whom was Hilda Felstead who performed her recently published patriotic song ‘A little Scrap of paper’ which she had dedicated to Lieut.-Col. Dollman and the 27th Battln. A near fine copy.
$30
*d6729 Steggall, Stephany Evans
Can I Call You Colin?: The Authorised Biography of Colin Thiele
(Sydney: New Holland: 2004) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 448 (233 x 154 mm). Illustrated. Notes. List of Works by Colin Thiele. Bibliography. Index. Corner snipped from front free endpaper; a near fine copy.
$15
*d6772 Peirce, Augustus Baker
Knocking About: Being Some Adventures of Augustus Baker Peirce in Australia
Edited by Mrs Albert T. Leatherbee. With an Introduction by Edwin Howard Brigham, M.D. (New Haven: Yale University Press: 1924) First Edition. The Curtis Seaman Read Memorial Publication Fund. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 176. Illustrated by the Writer. A most entertaining work by an American artist who spent more than thirty years in the Colonies in occupations ranging from riverboat captain to newspaper proprietor; as sketcher, he accompanied Joseph Nash, a reporter on the Melbourne ‘Age’, to view the end of the Kelly gang (at least one member of which he had befriended to his profit), and claims later to have been present at Ned’s hanging, though his comment, ‘on the scaffold he turned coward’ does not seem to be substantiated elsewhere. Spine sunned and dampstained at its foot; otherwise near fine.
$40
*d6775 Hogg, Gladys
Peter Waite 1834 – 1922: The story of his life and times
(Adelaide: The Waite Agricultural Research Institute: 2004) Reprinted and updated. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 60. Illustrated. Bibliography. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6776 Alexander, Alison
Obliged to submit: Wives and mistresses of colonial governors
(Dynnyrne, Tasmania: Montpelier Press: 1999) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 251. Illustrated. Map. References. Bibliography. Index. A very good copy.
$25
*d6777 Howe, Valerie
And the Lions Roared at Night
(Belair, South Australia: Printed by Flinders Press for Judy Smith: Copyright 1998) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ix, 206. Illustrated. Author’s signed and inscribed presentation copy. Minor rubbing and a small corner crease to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*d6778 The members of the Johann Paschke Reunion Committee (Compiled by)
The History and Family Tree of Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Paschke and his wife Maria Dorothea (nee Schiller) and their descendants 1857- 1995
(Berri, South Australia: J.C. Irving: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 234 (246 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy.
$50
*d6779 The Mlodystach Book Committee (Compiled and Published by)
Mlodystach: A Family History of Polish Pioneers: Simon Modistach, Stanislaus Modistach, Caspar Modystack and Their Known Descendants
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House for The Modistach Family Book Society: 1985) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Index. Loosely included Reunion leaflet and related bookmark. An about fine copy.
$60
*d6786 Peters, Audrey and Scarborough, Helen (Compiled by)
Forever Young: the story of William and Elizabeth Young and their descendants
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: Copyright 1991) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 224 (295 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Index of direct descendants. A near fine copy.
$60
*d6787 no author
The Centenary of the Kapunda Branch of the Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1894 to 1994
Cover title: The Valley of the Light: Stories and Images of Kapunda’s Agricultural Industries. ([Adelaide]: Printed by Abbott Copy Centre for Kapunda Branch of Agricultural Bureau: Copyright 1995) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 196 (295 x 208 mm). Illustrated. An abouit fine copy.
$50
*d6788 Fisher, Clement E. and Beiler, Donald K.
In Search of Alwin H.E. Fischer: His Ancestors and Descendants: The History of Alwin and Ernstine Fischer – A Branch of the Fischer Family – For a Period of over 300 Years
(no place: the Authors: Copyright 1983) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 80 (300 x 210 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription in the space provided. A near fine copy.
$45
*d6794 van Oosterzee, Penny
The Centre: The Natural History of Australia’s Desert Regions
(Balgowlah, NSW: Reed Books: 1991) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (285 x 220 mm). Illustrated from photographs by Reg Morrison. Maps. Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d6810 Lange, Graeme D.
The Lange Rainbow: A History of Matthias and Sophia Lange and their descendants in Australia 1846-1996
(Collinswood, S.A.: Graeme and Anita Lange: 1996) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, iv, 545 (295 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Sources of Information. Index. The numeral 375 appears on the recto of the rear wrapper. A printed letter of acknowledgement of information loosely included. A very good copy.
$60
*d6811 Daly, Fred
From Curtin to Kerr
(Melbourne: Sun Books: February 1978) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xii, 268, 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Author’s signed and inscribed presentation copy. A very good copy.
$22
*d6813 Seal, Herb, M.A.
Alternative Life Styles
(Singapore: Printed for CCS, Inc. by FEP International Ltd.: Copyright 1974) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200. Bibliography (Books). Bibliography (Articles and Periodicals). Appendices. Addenda: Australasia Life Styles. Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6818 Ballantine, Derek
The Horse in Australia
(North Sydney: The Macmillan Company of Australia: 1976) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (280 x 215 mm). Illustrated An ownership inscription on half-title page. Foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$25
*d6821 Cotton, Frances
Kettle on the Hob: A Family in Van Diemen’s Land 1828-1885
(Orford, Tasmania: Joan Roberts: January 1987) Second Printing. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 83. Illustrated. Presentation copy with signed inscriptions by both author and publisher. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6823 no author
The Complete Camper
(Sydney: Anthony Hordern and Sons: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36. Illustrated. From mosquito nets and Nallyware to rifles and bicycles. Staples rusted and a little foxing to wrappers; a near fine copy.
$60
*d6824 Winser, Keith (Edited by)
Motor Tourists and Camping Guide
Cover title: Motor Manual Tourist Guide: New South Wales, Trips from Sydney, All Camping Grounds: Keith Winser’s Road Guide. (Melbourne: Motor Manual Publications: no date) 1955 from internal evidence. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132. A near fine copy.
$45
*d6825 Hughes, E. (Editor)
Jobson’s Mining Year Book 1979
(South Melbourne: Jobson’s Publications: 1979) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 305 (275 x 223 mm). Illustrated. Index to Advertisers. With original bookmark still attached. A very good copy and internally near fine.
$40
*d6826 McKenzie, Maisie
Flynn’s Last Camp
(Brisbane: Boolarong Publications: 1985) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 70. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6831 no author
Souvenir of Official Opening of the Mount Bold Reservoir by His Excellency the Governor Major-General Sir Winston Joseph Dugan, K.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O. November 11, 1938
(Adelaide: Government Printer) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (207 x 243 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$50
*d6832 Wardle, David
Murray River Paddle Steamers
(Canberra: Traction Publications: 1970) Ship Series No. S1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 36 (185 x 245 mm). Illustrated. Boats ‘still in existence or which will still be remembered’. Bibliography. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6833 Maguire, R. (Compiled by)
The Bishop’s Home Mission Society of South Australia: Magazine of Historical Record 1940 Containing an Historical Survey of The Bishop’s Home Mission Society and Some of its Work Since 1883
(Adelaide: R.M. Osborne) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (280 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Includes articles on ‘The Etona’ (the River Murray Mission), and the Renmark Mission. Some underlining and neat annotations in ink; otherwise very good.
$50
*d6839 Mackinnon, Sue
Bendigo and its Vintage Talking Trams
(Bendigo, Victoria: The Bendigo Trust: December 1981) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100 (138 x 208 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6840 Virgo, Sergeant E.W.A. and Lewis, Miss Irene
A Souvenir of The Church of St. George the Martyr Goodwood South Australia
Cover title: Church of St.George the Martyr ‘A Souvenir’ Goodwood, South Australia (Adelaide: Vardon and Sons: December 1918) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (255 x 158 mm). Photography by Irene Lewis. ‘A plain answer to those who say, as some do, that in the Church of England it is impossible to practice the Catholic Religion’. Wrappers dampmarked and frayed at yapp edges; internally very good.
$60
*d6842 no author
Picturesque Australia
(Melbourne: Australian National Travel Asociation: no date) 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (360 x 248 mm.). Illustrated from photographs. With the spectacular unattributed illustrated extra wrapper depicting horsemen pursuing a mob of kangaroos. Very good
$60
*d6843 no author
Picturesque Australia
(Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: no date) 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (350 x 248 mm.). Illustrated from photographs. Front wrapper features close-up of koala on fork of tree. Wrappers have pulled away from the rusty staples; foot of spine a little chipped; a very good copy.
$40
*d6844 no author
Australian Cavalcade
Introduction by Professor G.S. Browne. (Melbourne: Australian National Publicity Association: 1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (345 x 240 mm.). Illustrated from photographs. A very good copy.
$25
*d6845 no author
The Australian Scene (Vol II, No. 1.)
(Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: no date) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (345 x 242 mm.). Illustrated from photographs. A very good copy.
$30
*d6846 no author
The Australasian Annual 1949-’50
(Melbourne: The Argus and Australasian) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68 (297 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Ownership stamp on front wrapper. Spine worn; otherwise very good.
$30
*d6847 no author
The Australasian Pictorial Annual October 1, 1946
(Melbourne: The Argus and Australasian) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68 (308 x 228 mm). Illustrated. Spine rubbed; corners of wrappers neatly reinforced with clear tape; light dampmark to front wrapper; otherwise very good.
$35
*d6848 no author
Australian Panorama
(Melbourne: Herald Gravure for the Minister of the Interior: no date) An Australian News and Information Bureau Publication. Late 1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (302 x 240 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy.
$25
*d6849 Howlett, R.A. (Editorial and pictorial consultant)
Australia ’65: Continent of Colour and Contrast
(Sydney: John Sands) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 56 (305 x 230 mm). Illustrated. An owner’s name at the head of the title page. Spine rubbed; corner crease to front wrapper; annotations to caption page 16; a very good copy.
$25
*d6850 no author
‘The Advertiser’ Road Map
(Adelaide: Printed and Published by J.L. Bonython and Co., ‘The Advertiser’: no date) Wrappers plus linen-backed map (455 x 650 mm). Includes ‘The Metropolitan Area’ and ‘Central and Southern Districts’. Key to map indicates ‘Good Roads, Fair Roads, Hotels, Post Towns, Telegraph Stations, Railways, Refreshment Rooms’. Wrappers a little marked and creased; a very good copy.
$100
*d6851 James, T. Horton, Esq.
Six Months in South Australia; with some account of Port Philip and Portland Bay, in Australia Felix; with advice to Emigrants; to which is added a Monthly Calendar of Gardening and Agriculture. Adapted to the Climate and Seasons
(London: J. Cross and Simpkin and Marshall: 1838) First Edition. Ferguson 2525. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 295, 4 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece map of Port Lincoln, and map of Victor Harbor opposite page 99 – both dated January 1839 and both printed with the words ‘A good site for a Town’. All edges uncut. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; spine slanted; light marks to cloth and a little paper adhesion to front board; a little dampstaining to fore-edge margins which affects the margin of the folding frontispiece; a few scattered marginal marks; a very good copy.
$1800
*d6852 no author
Report of the Royal Commission for the Adelaide Jubilee International Exhibition of 1887 to the Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty
(London: Eyre and Spottiswoode for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office: 1888) Half leather five raised bands (that is, hard covers) pp. 374. Illustrated including double-spread lithographs, folding plans, map. Errata slip present. Ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Corners of boards rubbed; a little foxing internally; a near fine copy.
$350
*d6853 no author
Jubilee Souvenir 1865-1915 St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Wallaroo
Historical Sketch. (Adelaide: Reliance Print) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24. Illustrated. Spine rubbed and a few light marks to wrappers; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$45
*d6854 Woods, J.D.
A Narrative of the Visit of H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh, K.G., to South Australia
(Adelaide: Chas Platts and Co.: 1868) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 115. Illustrated with pasted-down photographs of The Duke of Edinburgh, K.G. and His Excellency Sir Dominick Daly, Governor-In-Chief of South Australia. Author’s inscribed and initialled cancelled ex-library copy. Lacks backstrip; boards detached and somewhat silverfished; otherwise very good.
$600
*d6863 Langdon, Robert
Every Goose a Swan
An Australian autobiography. (Turramurra, NSW: Farm Cove Press: 1995) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xiv, 287. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6886 Spence, William Guthrie
Australia’s …Awakening: Thirty Years in the Life of An Australian Agitator
(Sydney: The Worker Trustees: no date) First Impression was 1909 of which this copy is, although unacknowledged, a new edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 413. A very good copy.
$25
*d6887 Martin, Jean I.
Refugee Settlers: A Study of Displaced Persons in Australia
(Canberra: The Australian National University: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 117. References. Index. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*d6895 Davies, Kerrie; Hallett, Leonee and Flanagan, Sabina
Rose Park Primary School 1893-1993
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House for Rose Park Primary School Council: 1992) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 156 (185 x 245 mm). Illustrated. Index. History of inner-suburban school whose first head teacher was the prominent and much loved educationist C.A. Wittber. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6896 Atkinson, R.L.
Northern Pioneers
(Townsville, North Queensland: Cosmos Printing for the Author: Copyright 1979) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xii, 136. Illustrated. History of the Atkinson family in Northern Queensland. An owner’s signature on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; a near fine copy.
$25
*d6898 Stark, Paul B.
Meadows Heritage
(Adelaide: Gillingham Printers for District Council of Meadows: July 1983) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 289 (304 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Appendices. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*d6901 White, Charles (Edited by)
John Vane, Bushranger: Being a true narrative of his career – illustrative of varied phases of country life fifty years ago – in which his experiences as bush boy, gold seeker, cattle stealer, and a member of the notorious gang of bushrangers led by Ben Hall, which terrorised the countryside in the early sixties, are faithfully depicted
(Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Company: no date) Preface dated 1908. ‘The ‘Bookstall’ Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 2 publisher’s advertisements, 230, 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by James F. Scott. Backstrip partly chipped away; may lack original rear wrapper as that extant is blank i.e. free of advertising; front wrapper chipped along external hinge and rubbed at edges; internally very good.
$150
*d6950 Turner, Malcolm and Carter, Derek
Down the Drain: The Story of Events and Personalities Associated with 125 Years of Drainage in the South-East of South Australia
(Adelaide: South-Eastern Drainage Board: 1989) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 132 (295 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Folding Maps. An owner’s bookplate on verso of front wrapper. External hinges rubbed; a near fine copy.
$25
*d6951 [Dow, John Lamont]
Agriculture in South Australia. By the Special Reporter of ‘The Leader’
(Melbourne: E. and D. Syme, ‘The Leader’ Office/Adelaide: Frearson and Bro. no date) First Edition, thus, reprinted from ‘The Leader’. Ferguson 9210. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 59 (220 x 150 mm). Includes chapters ‘The Olive and the Vine’; ‘Wine and Raisin Making’ which includes ‘Mr. Hardie’s Vineyard’; ‘From Clare to Strathalbyn’ which includes ‘Notable Wine Growers’; ‘Hop Growing’. Dow was a prominent politician, see the Australian Dictionary of Biography for his story: http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/dow-john-lamont-3433 Spine chipped; light dampstaining to edges of wrappers; a little foxing internally; otherwise very good.
$500
*d6952 Torrens, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G.
An Essay on the Transfer of Land by Registration under the Duplicate Method operative in British Colonies
(London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin and Co.: no date) Ferguson 17234 which dates this Cobden Club publication 1882. Wrappers plus pp. 88. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) chipped at edges; backstrip absent and the front and rear panels of the wrappers held together with three old clear tape pieces; internally near fine.
$500
*d6953 Madigan, C.T.
The Geology of the Western MacDonnell Ranges, Central Australia
(London: Geological Society: November 25th, 1932) Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London, Vol. lxxxviii, pp. 672-711 and Plates XLI-XLVI, including folding map and chart. Wrappers (that is, paper covers). Author’s presentation copy ‘To Mother, from Cecil’. A little foxing and a few light creases to wrappers; otherwise near fine.
$300
*d6954 Davies, Auguste, Solicitor
Rules for the Management and Purposes of ‘The Baker’s Creek Gold Mining Company’ (No-Liability) Hillgrove, New South Wales
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1905) Decorated wrappers (that is paper covers) plus pp. 13 (215 x 140 mm). A very light vertical crease; a near fine copy.
$75
*d6955 no author
South Australia: The Electoral Code, 1896
(Adelaide: By Authority: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer, North Terrace: 1897) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. viii, 57. Wrappers silverfished on rear and a little marked; light vertical crease; a very good copy.
$60
*d6956 no author
Rules of the Amalgamated Eight Hours Celebration Union of South Australia (As Amended May 1, 1889)
(Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Print for Trades Unions of the Province of South Australia: 1889) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 11 (185 x 120 mm). The Union was registered by the Registrar of Trades Unions for the Province of S.A. on 5th April, 1886. Light marks to wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*d6957 Knight, J.G., F.R.I.B.A., A.I.C.E., Lon. (Edited by)
The Northern Territory of South Australia
(Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1880) Quarter cloth wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 55. Includes ‘The Overland Telegraph’ pp. 45-49. Wrappers soiled and chipped; cloth backstrip damaged and incomplete; front wrapper detached; lacks front free endpaper; a few marginal annotations in pencil; pencil annotations to rear endpapers; internally very good.
$300
*d6958 no author
Methodist Ladies’ College [Adelaide], Wattle Blossom Christmas Number 1923
(Adelaide: Gillingham, Swann) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 76 (210 x 280 mm). Illustrated. Leading school for girls, later Annesley College which recently changed its structure. Light dampstaining to front wrapper; neat repairs to wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*d6959 Walker, W.D. (Photos and Copyright)
Typical Australian Scenes
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas) Reprinted from the Adelaide Observer, 1922-23. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 10 (258 x 315 mm). Ten pages of photographic views with descriptive text at the foot of each, plus detailed, close-printed Author’s note tipped-in at front. Author’s inscribed presentation copy dated 9/1/24. Of particular interest is a series of photographs showing the delivery of cylinders to the automatic lighthouses on the West Coast. Has been folded vertically with associated small tears and some discoloration to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$150
*d6960 no author
South Australian Scenes
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer for the Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau: no date) Suggest 1920s. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 34, i.e. 17 leaves, printed on rectos only (250 x 380 mm). Sixteen superb captioned photographic views, beginning with King William St. and including ‘The Shower’, Naracoorte Caves. Spine rubbed and splitting; a near fine copy.
$120
*d6973 A competent committee of home-makers and physicians (Prepared and edited by)
Home and Health: A Household Manual Containing two thousand recipes and helpful suggestions on the building and care of the home in harmony with sanitary laws; the preservation of health by clean, consistent living; and the home treatment of the more simple ailments and diseases, by the use of natural, rational remedies instead of drugs
(Melbourne: Signs Publishing Company: 1909) Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 630 (222 x 155 x 62 mm thick). Illustrated. Section Three: Healthful Diet pp. 217-322. Endpapers foxed; a very good copy.
$100
*d6977 Pope, R.D. (Compiled under the direction of, and endorsed by)
Raw Vegetable Juices: What’s Missing in your Body?
(Sydney: Bloom’s Health Foods: no date) Special Australian Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 63. Illustrated. Wrappers dampmarked; otherwise near fine.
$25
*d6978 Mira Louise
Biochemistry for the People: A simplified version of Dr. Schuessler’s System of Building Resistance to Disease
(Adelaide: Sharples Printers: 1948) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20. An owner’s name on front wrapper and name stamp on title page. Considerable underlining; a good copy.
$20
*d6980 Mills, Richard
Fixed to the Wind: A History of the Pioneer Flour Miller and Wesleyan John Dunn of Mount Barker
(Murray Bridge, South Australia: Murray Kwik Print for A.R. Mills: April 1984) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56. Illustrated. Map. Written for the Centenary of Dunn Memorial Church. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6982 Neumann, Beryl E.
The Smith Brothers and the Stump Jump Plough
(Adelaide: Gillingham for the National Trust of South Australia, Central Yorke Peninsula Branch: 1986) 2nd Edition, Revised. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 58 (177 x 197 mm). Illustrated. Map. To commemorate the centenary of the invention of the stump jump plough, 1876-1976. An owner’s bookplate on verso of front wrapper. About fine.
$40
*d6983 no author
The Light Journal of Town Planning and Housing Vol I., No. 1
(Adelaide: Publishers Ltd., Printers: June 1920) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (280 x 220 mm). Includes a lengthy letter from Ebenezer Howard ‘Garden Cities for Rural Australia’. Split at spine neatly repaired; a very good copy.
$40
*d6984 no author
House Sales Scheme: Designs and Details of Houses for Sale in the Metropolitan Area of Adelaide
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson Government Printer for South Australian Housing Trust: no date) Foreword dated 2nd January, 1952. Wrappers plus pp. ii, 24. Ground plans etc of 12 houses being built by the Trust. Related roneoed letter with financial calculations in ink on verso loosely inserted. Light marks to wrappers; internally near fine.
$45
*d6985 no author
Build Your Home in Timber
(Sydney: Timber Development Association of Australia (N.S.W. Branch): November 1953) Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (280 x 224 mm). Illustrated including house plans and completed homes, as well as furnished interiors. A very good copy.
$50
*d6986 no author
When Better Homes are Built…
(Sydney: H. and J. Ltd. for Timber Development Association of Australia (S.A. Branch): no date) Early 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (277 x 220 mm). A few light marks to wrappers; otherwise near fine.
$65
*d6987 no author
McIlwraith Buying Guide June 1960
(Adelaide: John McIlwraith (S.A.) Pty. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 54 (240 x 183 mm). Illustrated. McIlwraith were ‘Suppliers of all Builders’ and Plumbers’ Requisites’. All items with prices. A little damage to rear wrapper; a near fine copy.
$60
*d6990 no author
Beyond the furthest fences: Scenes of Inland Australia
(Sydney: The Central Press for Australian Inland Mission: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (280 x 220 mm). Pictures ‘taken during a recent trip through Central Australia’ for a Centralian Film Productions Ltd. feature film. Spine splitting at head and foot; a near fine copy.
$40
*d6991 no author
Asbestolite Asbestos-Cement Homes
(Port Adelaide: F. Cockington and Co., Printers, for Asbestolite Proprietory Limited, Birkenhead, South Australia: 1945) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (212 x 132 mm). Photographs and sections of many designs (with names of designers) including prize-winners in a home-design competition. A very good copy.
$50
*d6992 no author
Hope Valley Water Filtration Plant
(Adelaide: D.J. Woolman, Government Printer for Engineering and Water Supply Department South Australia: no date) Suggest 1970s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (210 x 296 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6993 no author
Prospectus of National Electrical Blow Fly Exterminator Company Limited (To be incorporated under ‘The Companies Act 1934-5’)
(Adelaide: 1939) Wrappers plus pp. 8 (285 x 225 mm). Illustrated. Loosely inserted four-page illustrated brochure offering inspection to sheep farmers and reprinting favourable reports from the ‘Advertiser’ 22/2/1940. Lightly dampstained; otherwise near fine.
$40
*d6994 Doecke, John
The Doecke Family 400th Anniversary: 23rd October, 1983
(Berri, S.A.: Riverland Printers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (240 x 175 mm). Illustrated. ‘A supplement to the book “Saxony to South Australia The Doecke Story” to commemorate the birth of the first member of our family named Doecke 1583-1983.’ An ownership inscription at the head of the title page. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6996 no author
Australian Rural Industries: A Graphical Presentation
(Sydney: Rural Bank of New South Wales: 1948) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (214 x 278 mm). Maps and some charts by M.I. Dunbabin. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket which is somewhat soiled on its blank rear panel.
$60
*d6999 no date
Modern Australian Home Designs No. 5
(Sydney: Printed by Advocate Press Pty. Ltd. for F.G. Goss Pty. Ltd.: no date) Price 2/-. Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (215 x 140 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$35

biography

*d6510 Fletcher, J.W.
A Condensed Life of the Right Honourable Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, C.H. Prime Minister of Great Britain: With Impressions formed from a study of his Literary Works and from collateral reading
(Sydney: New Century Press: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 92. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*d6535 Burfield, Arthur
The Jolly Young’un: The Almost Unexpurgated Memoirs of Arthur Burfield
Cover subtitle: The Life Story of Arthur Burfield. (Victor Harbor, SA: Typed, Printed and Bound and Published by Margie Field: May 1996) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 163 (298 x 212 mm). Illustrated from photographs, with drawings by John Burfield. Family Trees. Appendices. Glossary. Autobiography of a schoolteacher born in 1905 and the story of his family. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6627 Wilding, Dorothy
In Pursuit of Perfection
(London: Hale: Copyright 1958) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of a portrait photographer. Patch of light fading to head of rear board where the dust-jacket is chipped; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d6721 Robeson, Paul
Paul Robeson tells his own Story
(Sydney: The Worker Trustees: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. 4. Fore edge a little frayed; otherwise very good.
$20
*d6728 Jones, Nigel
Rupert Brooke: Life, Death and Myth
(London: BBC Books: 2003) Updated paperback Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xviii, 462 (233 x 152 mm). Illustrated. A Note on Sources. Index. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6773 Irwin, R.A. (Edited by)
Letters of Charles Waterton of Walton Hall, near Wakefield: Naturalist, Taxidermist and Author of ‘Wanderings in South America’ and ‘Essays on Natural History’
(London: Rockliff: Copyright 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 160, 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Principal Events. ‘Who’s Who’. Index. Spine a little marked and sunned; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$20
*d6774 Hoare, Sir Richard Colt, Bart. (Collected by)
Hungerfordiana: or Memoirs of the Family of Hungerford
([Adelaide?]: Griffin Press for J. and R. Hungerford: 1981) This Facsimile edition of Hungerfordiana is limited to 50 copies worldwide. This copy appears to be an out-of-series unnumbered copy. Decorated cloth with leather[?] inlays pp. iv, 149. A near fine copy.
$125
*d6780 Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald
In Search of Ancestry
(London: Phillimore: 1976) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 293. Illustrated. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6859 Schnabel, Ernst
The Footsteps of Anne Frank
(London: Longmans, Green: 1959) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 160. Illustrated. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6888 James, Clive
Fame in the 20th Century
(London: BBC Books: 1993) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (250 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6966 Aird, Andrew
Reminiscences of Editors, Reporters, and Printers, During the last Sixty Years
(Glasgow: Aird and Coghill Printers: [1890]) Printed for Private Circulation. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Frontispiece. Appendix. Author’s Compliments slip loosely inserted. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; a little foxing to the frontispiece; otherwise near fine.
$50
*d6975 Gregorovius, Ferdinand
Lucrezia Borgia: A Chapter from the Morals of the Italian Renaissance
(London: Phaidon Press: 1948) Complete Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 362. 112 illustrations with a Commentary. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$30

collectables

*d6543 Whitton, Margaret
The Jumeau Doll
(New York: Dover Publications in association with The Margaret Woodbury Strong Museum: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 79 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. An about fine copy.
$20

crafts

*d6545 Robinson, Josephine and Abraham, Meave (Compiled by)
Porcelain Pictorial: 2nd Australasian Convention and Exhibition Adelaide, South Australia – 1981
(Kurralta Park: Commercial Printing House for International Porcelain Art Teachers Inc. South Australian Region: December 1981) First Edition. Limited Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (280 x 223 mm). Illustrated. Index. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6548 Hornung, Clarence P.
Handbook of Early Advertising Art Mainly from American Sources: Typographical and Ornamental Volume
Expanded with a new collection of Initials and Alphabets Selected by Alexander Nesbitt. (New York: Dover Publications, Inc.: Copyright 1956) Third Edition. Preface to the Third Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312 (310 x 231 mm). An owner’s signature on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair chipped and repaired dust-jacket which has been reinforced on its blind side.
$20
*d6562 no author
D.M.C. Library Crochet Work VIth Series
(Mulhouse (France): Editions Th. De Dillmont: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56, 8 publisher’s advertisements (143 x 207 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature on title page. Ink marks to lower edge; a very good copy.
$25
*d6692 Skinner, Jan
Allura’s Australia in Cross-Stitch
(Lewisham, NSW: Off The Shelf Publishing: 1992) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (297 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Index. References. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6739 Mackay, Jean
Cake Decorating at Home
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 71. Illustrated including from photographs additional to pagination. Dampstain to rear board and tape stain on rear free endpaper; a very good copy.
$25
*d6789 Fujiwara, Yuchiku
Rikka: The Soul of Japanese Flower Arrangement
Translated from the Japanese by Norman Sparnon. (Wellington, NZ: Reed: 1976) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (303 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Glossary of Rikka Terms. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6884 no author
Home-Made Toys Presented by The Australian Women’s Weekly
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (240 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Vertical crease to front wrapper; otherwise near fine.
$25
*d6885 Early, Mabel
Toy-Making
(London: The Studio Publications: November 1944) First Edition. ‘How to Do It’ Series No. 34. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (253 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Near fine in fair chipped dust-jacket.
$15

crime fact

*d6660 Grabs, Cyril
Queensland Desperadoes
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1983) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6882 Fleming, Ian
The Diamond Smugglers
(London: Pan Books Ltd: 1963) 2nd Printing. Pan G328. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 153, 7 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with photogravures additional to pagination. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine; otherwise near fine.
$20

crime fiction

*d6511 Holme, Timothy
The Devil and the Dolce Vita
(London: Macmillan: 1982) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. The third Inspector Peroni novel. He is still ‘on duty in Venice’. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$15
*d6553 Fenisong, Ruth
Murder Needs a Name
Novel. (London: Gerald G. Swan: 1950) First Edition. Ace American Thriller. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Endpapers and edges foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is incomplete on its spine and chipped at the foot of its front panel.
$35
*d6554 Steel, Kurt
Crooked Shadow: A Mystery Novel
(London: Gerald G. Swan: 1945) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; cloth marked; book exchange stamps; a good copy.
$25
*d6613 Thompson, Estelle
The Edge of Nowhere
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190, 1 publisher’s advertisement. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6614 Thompson, Estelle
The Heir to Fairfield
(London: Robert Hale: 1983) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6615 Thompson, Estelle
A Toast to Cousin Julian
(London: Robert Hale: 1986) First UK Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. A very good cleaned-up ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6616 Thompson, Estelle
The Meadows of Tallon
(London: Robert Hale: 1974) First UK Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Edges foxed; spine moderately slanted; a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6617 Smith, Alexander McCall
In the Company of Cheerful Ladies
From the No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency Series. (Edinburgh: Polygon: Copyright 2004) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 233. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6625 Baird, David
The Thane of Cawdor: A Detective Study of Macbeth
(London: Oxford University Press: 1937) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 106. Top edge tinted; other edges uncut. Spine a trifle slanted; a near fine copy.
$25
*d6643 Simenon, Georges
Maigret’s Pipe: Complete Maigret Short Stories Volume II
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1977) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 330. An old tape mark to front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d6647 Gilbert, Anthony
Miss Pinnegar Disappears
(London: The Crime Club: 1952) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188, 4 publisher’s advertisements. One of the pseudonyms under which Lucy Beatrice Malleson wrote An ownership stamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little frayed at the head and foot of its spine and at its edges and has a couple of short clean tears.
$75
*d6680 Freeman, R. Austin
John Thorndyke’s Cases related by Christopher Jervis, M.D. and Edited by R. Austin Freeman
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1909) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 288, 32 publisher’s advertisements. With Six Illustrations by H.M. Brock, and Nine from Photographs, Etc. An ownership inscription erased from front fixed endpaper. Lacks front free endpaper; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a little scattered foxing; a very good copy.
$750
*d6683 Wallace, Edgar
The Terror
(London: Collins: Copyright 1930) First Edition? ‘Partners in Crime’ is advertised as Christie’s latest book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191, 8 publisher’s advertisements. A very good copy.
$30
*d6684 Wallace, Edgar
The Book of All-Power
(London: Ward, Lock: 1921) ‘For Sale Abroad’ stamped on rear board. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 301, 16 publisher’s advertisements. Lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$30
*d6685 Creasey, John
Two for Inspector West
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1955) First Edition. ‘All Over the World “John Creasey” The Sign of a Very Good Crime Story’. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Fore edge bumped; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d6694 Burley, W.J. (William John)
Three Toed Pussy
(London: Victor Gollancz: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. The first Wycliffe story Edges foxed; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is foxed and a little frayed at its extremities but is otherqwise also very good.
$150
*d6858 Green, Evan
Alice to Nowhere
Novel. (Surry Hills, NSW: James Fraser Publishing: 1984) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 285. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little scattered foxing; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6903 Wicking, G.W.
The Mysterious Valley
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 254. Author’s Note. Caravanning, Aussie Rules footballer, amateur detective. Spine moderately slanted. Edges foxed and top edge dusty, and a little foxing internally; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at the head and foot of its spine.
$200
*d6910 Upfield, Arthur
The Bachelors of Broken Hill
(London: Pan Books: 1961) First Pan paperback edition. G424. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 188, 4 publisher’s advertisements. Old prices to front wrapper; corner creases to rear wrapper; otherwise near fine.
$20
*d6911 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the Black Virgin
(London: Pan Books: 1962) First Pan paperback edition. G574. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 156, 4 publisher’s advertisements. Creases to rear wrapper; otherwise near fine.
$20
*d6912 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the Kelly Gang
(London: Pan Books: 1963) First Pan paperback edition. G609. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 192. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6913 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the Mouse
(London: Pan Books: 1961) First Pan paperback edition. G495. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 188, 4 publisher’s advertisements. An ownership inscription on page one. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6914 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the White Savage
(London: Pan Books: 1964) First Pan paperback edition. X294. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 208. An ownership inscription on title page. Light dampmark to rear wrapper and top edge; a near fine copy.
$20
*d6915 Upfield, Arthur
The Lake Frome Monster
(London: Pan Books: 1969) First Pan paperback edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 157, 3 publisher’s advertisements. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6916 Upfield, Arthur
The Mountains have a Secret
(London: Pan Books: 1954) First Pan paperback edition. 291. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 192. An owner’s name on page one. Spine rubbed at external hinges and worn at foot; corner creases to rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$20
*d6917 Upfield, Arthur
The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
(London: Pan Books: 1970) First Pan paperback edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 190, 2 publisher’s advertisements. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6918 Upfield, Arthur W.
Mr Jelly’s Business
(Sydney: Pacific Books: 1965) First Pacific Books Edition No. 51. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 178, 6 publisher’s advertisements. A very good copy.
$25
*d6919 Upfield, Arthur W.
The New Shoe
(New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation: April 1964) Berkley Medallion F913. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 175, 1 publisher’s advertisement. A very good copy.
$15
*d6920 Upfield, Arthur W.
No Footprints in the Bush
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1949) First [Green] Penguin Books Edition No. 744. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 287, 2 publisher’s advertisements. First published as ‘Bushranger of the Skies’. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6921 Upfield, Arthur W.
Murder Down Under
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1951) First [Green] Penguin Books Edition No. 806. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 254, 3 publisher’s advertisements. First published as ‘Mr Jelly’s Business’. An ownership signature on page one. Spine a little sunned; a near fine copy.
$20
*d6922 Upfield, Arthur
The Widows of Broome
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1962) First Penguin Crime Edition No. 1781. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 206. A near fine copy.
$20

exploration

*d6537 Rice, Edward
Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton: The Secret Agent Who Made the Pilgrimage to Mecca, Discovered the ‘Kama Sutra’, and Brought the ‘Arabian Nights’ to the West
(New York: HarperCollins: 1991) First HarperPerennial Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xxiv, 664. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. A very good copy.
$20
*d6791 Burney, James
With Captain Cook in the Antarctic and Pacific: The Private Journal of James Burney Second Lieutenant of the Adventure on Cook’s Second Voyage 1772-1773
Edited and with an Introduction by Beverley Hooper. (Canberra: National Library of Australia: 1975) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 112 (253 x 150 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Lower corner of front board bumped; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has been lightly silverfished.
$25
*d6998 Mawson, Sir Douglas
The Home of the Blizzard
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1938) Sixth Edition. The H and S Books series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 348 (180 x 120 mm). Maps and Diagrams. Glossary. Index. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

films

*d6682 Warman, Eric and Vallance, Tom (Edited by)
Westerns: A Preview Special
(London: Golden Pleasure Books: 1964) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (285 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards worn and dampmark to spine; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25

food and drink

*d6506 Bloom, H.J.
Health Cookery Book and Correct Food Combinations
(Sydney: Star Printery: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32. ‘A review of the whole field of foods, showing the importance of Vitamins and Minerals, and how to eat for health and pleasure’. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6507 Fowler, Lily F.
Invalid Cookery: Recipes used in Nurses’ Cookery Classes and Approved of by the A.T.N.A.
(Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King: no date) Preface by H.H.E. Russell dated 1922. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (202 x 105 mm). An ownership inscription on front wrapper and receipt pinned to early leaf. Wrappers rubbed and a little soiled; old tape mark to front wrapper; recipe written in pencil on blank page six; internally very good.
$50
*d6508 Daniel, Albert R.
The Bakery Trade as a Career
(London: Maclaren and Sons: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 218. Index. Spine sunned and lettering on spine faded; spine rubbed at head and foot; a very good copy.
$40
*d6513 Donald Tozer Pty. Ltd. (Produced by)
Good Food is Good Fun: Over 500 Tested Recipes: More Pleasure, More Leisure: Semak Vitamizer
(Melbourne: Printed by Frank Daniels for Semak Electrics: no date) Suggest 1950s. Spiral spine pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 94 (243 x 177 mm). Illustrated. ‘Over 500 interesting recipes’. Rear wrapper repaired; scattered marks internally; a very good copy.
$25
*d6514 Macdonald, Christina
Garden Herbs for Australia and New Zealand: Their History and Cultivation, Their use in Cookery, Perfumery and Medicine
(Wellington: Reed: 1974) Fourth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 100, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Jacket design and line drawings by Lorna K. McArtney. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6624 Gelencser, Janos
The Continental Chef Suggests Soups, Meats, and Sauces
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Spiral bound pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. l10 plus folding charts. Index. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6699 Staff Home Economists
My Cooking Magic Step-by-Step Cookbooks
Numbered 101-124 inclusive, held by metal rods in the two original bindings provided by the publishers. (Chicago 1, Illinois: Culinary Arts Institute: Copyright 1954-1957) Twenty-four illustrated booklets all of approx 68 pages, each with index. A fine set in the original bindings.
$120
*d6704 no author
Whitcombe’s Modern Home Cookery and Electrical Guide Including a Selection of Cookery Recipes Especially Prepared for Electric Range Users
(Auckland… Melbourne, Sydney, London: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) G52579 – Suggest about 1930. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 194. Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. Index. Spine and extremities of boards worn; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a very good copy.
$50
*d6733 Campbell, Miss Ellie
Manual of Domestic Art (Cookery)
(Adelaide: Education Department, South Australia: 1943) Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 184. Index. In his preface, Charles Fenner, Director of Education, refers to this present edition as including ‘a complete revision carried out by Miss Campbell’ and to the presence of the syllabus. A few extra recipes added by hand on blanks provided; pencilled annotations on rear free endpaper; generally a very good copy.
$35
*d6734 no author
The Angorichina Cookery Book
(Adelaide: Published by Frank Cork for and on behalf of The Tubercular Soldiers’ Aid Society, Incorporated: no date) First Edition? Suggest early 1940s, as reference is made to ‘this war’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. A few light marks to wrappers and a few small stains within; otherwise near fine.
$60
*d6735 Wilster, Ellen (Compiled by)
Danish Smorrebrod
(Sydney: The Author: no date) Suggest 1950s. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16. The author draws attention to the wonderful produce available in Australia and so suited to these Danish dishes. A very good copy.
$25
*d6736 no author
Elementary Text Book of Cookery, Laundry and Home Management
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson for the New South Wales Cookery Teachers’ Association: 1966) Revised Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 86. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6737 no author
Bile Bean Cookery Book
(Sydney: White-Simmons: no date) Presumably 1907, as the Calendar for 1908 is printed on the rear wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Dedicated to ‘the busy Australasian housewife’, and to the promotion of the cure-all Bile Beans. A little, mainly marginal, silverfish damage to the wrappers; neat reinforcement to the spine; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*d6738 Balfour, K. (Edited by)
My Daily Dinner Cookery Book
Cover description ‘Unique in the History of Cookery Books’ and ‘The Work of a Practical Housewife’. (West Melbourne: Southdown Press: no date) Price 1/-. 3rd Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96. Index. ‘An Interesting Menu for every day in a summer month and a winter month, plus …134 tested and economical recipes.’ A very good copy.
$35
*d6740 no author
The Willow Housewife’s Handbook on Cookery
(Sydney: Wilson Bros: no date) Seventh Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (230 x 152 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$30
*d6741 Tui, Lady Editor of ‘The Exporter and Home Journal’ and ‘Tui’s Annual’
Tui’s Third Book on Commonsense Cookery: Being the Selection made from thousands of farm-home tested recipes received by Tui, Lady Editor of ‘The Exporter and Home Journal’ and ‘Tui’s Annual’
Read, corrected and approved by Miss Anne D. Rennie. (Wellington, NZ: Hutcheson, Bowman and Stewart: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 288. Illustrated. Index. Index to Special Pressure Cooking Section. ‘New Zealand’s most popular guide to good cooking and baking’.. A few creases and a small chip to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*d6742 The Ladies of the Binnum District to Augment the Funds of the School Welfare Club (Compiled by)
Favourite Recipes from Binnum
(Naracoorte, S.A.: Hansen Printing House: no date) Price 4/6. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56. Tested Recipes with contributors’ names. A few marks to wrappers; a very good copy.
$30
*d6743 Schauer, Amy
The Schauer Australian Fruit Preserving Recipe Book and Confectionery
(Brisbane: Printed by W.R. Smith and Paterson: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 157. A near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket.
$40
*d6744 no author
Whitcombe’s Everyday Cookery: 1,103 Selected and Tested Recipes Revised by Cookery Experts and Leading Dietitians
(Christchurch, NZ: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd.: no date) 323th Thousand. Revised Edition with Special Section on Pressure Cooking. Printer’s lot No. G4061 suggests early 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 375. Index. Light vertical creases to wrappers; a near fine copy.
$45
*d6745 no author
Recipes using Kellogg’s Products
(Sydney: Kellogg (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1935 as Jane Withers is Nine Years Old. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Film Stars recommend their favourite recipes using Kellogg ingredients. Spine beginning to split and wrappers a little marked; a very good copy.
$45
*d6746 The McAlpin Test Kitchen
McAlpin’s Test Kitchen Recipes: A Guide to Better Baking
(Abbotsford, Melbourne: The McAlpin Test Kitchen: no date) Spiral bound pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Signs of use to a few leaves; a very good copy.
$20
*d6747 no author
Gelatine Cookery for Particular People
(Sydney: Jackson, O’Sullivan and Mortlock for Davis Gelatine (Australia): no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Mainly marginal oil stain to the upper inner corner; a little silverfishing to the upper margin of a few leaves; otherwise good.
$15
*d6748 J. McAlpin and Sons (With the Compliments of)
The Better Way on Baking Day… McAlpin’s Tested Recipes
(Abbotsford, Vic.: Brown Prior and Co. for J. McAlpin and Sons: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy.
$30
*d6749 Bunch, Ada May
Selecting Food Wisely
(Warburton, Victoria: Signs Publishing Co.: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72. Sent in acknowledgement of donations to ‘Voice of Prophecy’, this booklet is written by the dietitian at the Sydney Sanitarium and Hospital and promotes the Sanitarium message of vegetarianism and the dangers of caffeine. A very good copy.
$50
*d6750 no author
St James’ Church Blakiston Recipe Book Produced to mark the Centenary Celebrations April 1847 – 1947
(Mt. Barker, SA: ‘Courier’ Print) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48. With names of contributors appended. A few marks to the wrappers; internally near fine.
$35
*d6751 Leading Fruit Preserving Experts
The Agee Book: The Housewife’s Guide to the Bottling and Preserving of Fruit and Vegetables
Cover sub-title: The Modern Method of Bottling Fruit and Vegetables. (Spotswood, Melbourne, Vic.: Australian Glass Manufacturers Company Limited: no date) 2nd Edition – Revised and Enlarged. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (243 x 170 mm). Illustrated. Index. Spine and edges of wrappers rubbed; interrnally near fine.
$60
*d6752 no author
Cookery: A Short Course for Beginners
(Melbourne: Education Department of Victoria: 1942) Printer’s code 1862/44. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 62. Index. ‘Compiled mainly for pupils who are taking their first lessons in cookery in the school kitchen’. Spine worn; a few scattered marks and pencil annotations; a good copy.
$40
*d6753 Sawyer, Jessie and Moore-Sims, Sara (Compiled for The Country Women’s Association of New South Wales, Australia, by)
The Coronation Cookery Book
(Sydney: Lonsdale and Bartholomew for The Country Women’s Association of New South Wales: December, 1941) 3rd Edition, revised and brought up to date. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. Decorations. Advertisements. Recipes added to the ‘Notes’ pages at the rear of the volume. Spine flecked and boards dampstained; scattered marks and signs of use (the cheese souffle is ‘no good’); a good copy.
$40
*d6754 Drake, Lucy (Compiled by) and Giles, Dorothy M. (Revised and Enlarged by)
Miss Drake’s Home Cookery: Seventh Edition, Containing new sections on Savouries and Preserves, and many additional Recipes in the other sections: Students’ Text Book
(Box Hill, Victoria: Printed by ‘The Reporter’ for Swinburne Technical College, John Street, Glenferrie: no date) Suggest late 1920s, as ‘13,000 families installed Gas Stoves during 1926’ (p. 217). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 221, x blanks (161 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Index. Wrappers worn and marked; scattered stains and a few annotations internally; a good copy.
$100
*d6755 no author
Food Remedies
(Brisbane and Sydney: Blackmore Laboratories: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (232 x 175 mm). Promoting ‘Blackmore’s Amazing Discovery: Celloids…the only method of healing which supplies actual repair’. On the recto of the rear wrapper are listed the fifteen different celloid formulae, with prices. Includes recipes. A very good copy.
$30
*d6765 Usher, Caroline (Edited by)
The Distaff Collation
([Queenscliff, Victoria]: Australian Staff College: 1974) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 262 (210 x 285 mm). Illustrated with sketches, additional to pagination, of local architecture and topography captioned with historical information by Roger Jones. Index. Gift inscription at the head of page iii. A very good copy.
$25
*d6766 no author
The Book of the Crosley Shelvador ‘9’
(Sydney: James N. Kirby Manufacturing Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated. Recipe Section pp. 23-47. Recipe written on verso of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*d6767 no author
Cooking with your magnificent, new Servex
(West Brunswick, Victoria: Electronic Industries Printing Division for Servex Electrical Company Pty Ltd: no date) Suggest late 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 80. Recipes pp. 3-66. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6768 no author
Westinghouse Food Crafter
(Sydney: Snelling Print: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 47. Illustrated. Recipes pp. 9-47: ‘your new food mixer makes possible many short cuts’. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*d6769 no author
Instructions and Recipes KBC Mixer
(Adelaide: Frearson’s Printing House for K. Bowes and Co. Ltd.: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 2-25. A very good copy.
$30
*d6770 no author
The C.A.C. Pressure Cooker: Manufactured by Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation Pty. Ltd. Melbourne, Australia: Instructions and Recipes
(Melbourne: J.T. Picken and Sons: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*d6792 Jeavons, Russell
Your Brick Oven: Building it and Baking in it
Foreword by Maggie Beer. (Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press: 2006) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xii, 84 (230 x 170 mm). Photographs by Christo Reid. An about fine copy.
$20
*d6797 Newman, Lilian (Compiled by)
Calling All Cooks!!: A Sagasco Publication
(Adelaide: Gillingham: [January, 1940*]) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Photographs of SAGASCO facilities. ‘Six Hundred Tested Recipes’. Index. Index to Invalid Cookery. *Thus dated from information in later editions. A very good copy with a cutting taped in the place provided and a recipe written on rear free endpaper.
$30
*d6798 Newman, Lilian (Compiled by)
Calling All Cooks!!: A Sagasco Publication
(Adelaide: Gillingham: Sept. 1941) 2nd Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Photographs of SAGASCO facilities. ‘Six Hundred Tested Recipes’. Cloth dampstained; excision from front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy with a recipe written in the place provided.
$30
*d6799 Newman, Lilian (Compiled by)
Calling All Cooks!!: A Sagasco Publication
(Adelaide: Gillingham: Dec. 1945) 4th Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Photographs of SAGASCO facilities. ‘Six Hundred Tested Recipes’. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6800 Newman, Lilian (Compiled by)
Calling All Cooks!!: A Sagasco Publication
(Adelaide: Gillingham: Feb. 1949) 5th Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Photographs of SAGASCO facilities. ‘Six Hundred Tested Recipes’. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$35
*d6801 Rutledge, Mrs. Forster (Compiled by)
The Goulburn Cookery Book
(Sydney: Hogbin, Poole (Printers) for The National Trust of Australia (New South Wales): 1973) Facsimile Edition, i.e. 40th Edition, taken from the second (1905) and fifth (1907) editions. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 199, 6. Introduction by Helen Rutledge. ‘Some Early Sponsors of The Goulburn Cookery Book’ by Caroline Simpson. Signed by both Helen Rutledge and Caroline Simpson on the verso of front free endpaper. An ownership inscription at the head of the title page. Edges lightly foxed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*d6802 Compiled by the N.S.W. Public School Cookery Teachers’ Association
The Commonsense Cookery Book
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) New and Enlarged Edition [but front board lettered ‘New and Revised Edition’]. Total issue 207,000 Copies. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxiv, 220, 3 publisher’s advertisements plus 4 pictorial coloured pages of Gelatine Recipes at the rear. Index. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; inner hinges splitting; scattered mainly marginal stains; a very good copy.
$30
*d6803 no author
Pilot Recipe Book containing 100 Trade Recipes of Proved Merit
(Sydney: Marrickville Margarine Pty. Limited: September, 1937) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Coloured frontispiece. Index. A very good copy.
$75
*d6804 Connell, Elizabeth J.
Domestic Science Manual: A Guide for Students
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 128 (220 x 140 mm). Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Tape marks to fixed endpapers; a few annotations in pencil; a very good copy.
$35
*d6805 White, Paula (Compiled by)
An Australian Cookery Notebook enlivened by a Collection of Recipes and Illustrations from the Past
(South Melbourne: Macmillan Company of Australia: 1986) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154 (253 x 195 mm). Table of Measurements. Each page of recipes is faced with a blank for the owner’s recipes. Front board a little canted; a near fine unused copy.
$35
*d6806 Moloney, Ted
Cooking for Brides
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 (240 x 155 mm). Drawings by George Molnar. A few small spots to top edge; a little rubbing to upper and lower edges of boards; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*d6807 Mallos, Tess
Greek Cookbook
(Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (246 x 183 mm). Food Photography by Howard Jones. Glossary. Further Reading. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6860 Allhusen, Dorothy
Unusual Savouries
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1935) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 85. Wood Engravings by Beatrice Christy. ‘Carefully selected from the recipe books of many famous society hostesses.’ A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine.
$35
*d6862 Beth E. Ross; Myra G. Batchelor; Edith W.M. Kinnear; Helen S. Crossley (Former Instructors of Domestic Science, School of Mines and Industries, South Australia)
The Southern Cookery Book (Formerly known as the School of Mines Cookery Book)
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) Sixth Impression. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 292 including illustrated advertisements. Index. Very good copy.
$30
*d6968 Gouffe, Jules, Chef de Cuisine of the Paris Jockey Club
The Royal Cookery Book (Le Livre de Cuisine)
Translated from the French and Adapted for English use by Alfonse Gouffe comprising Domestic and High-Class Cookery. (London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston: 1868) Decorated gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 704 (255 x 185 x 55 mm thick). Illustrated with sixteen large plates Printed in Colours, and one hundred and sixty-one woodcuts from Drawings from Nature by E. Ronjat. Tissue guards present. Appendices. Indexes. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine, corners of boards and external hinges rubbed; inner hinges splitting; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$500
*d6979 Holmes, Phoebe Marie
‘Glorious Radiant Health’: A System for the Natural Purifying Building Rejuvenating of the Physical Body
(Auckland, N.Z.: A. Bowering: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (214 x 140 mm). Small marks to wrappers and to some margins; otherwise near fine.
$25
*d6981 no author
Australian Dried Fruits Wartime Recipes
(Melbourne: John H. Savage for Dried Fruits Publicity Committee: no date) Early 1940s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16. Prepared in collaboration with The Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy. Unopened copy. Dampstained; otherwise very good.
$25
*d6989 Dunstan, Don
Don Dunstan’s Cookbook
(Adelaide: Rigby: November, 1976) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (260 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Robert Ingpen. A little shelf wear to lower edges of boards; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket which has been covered in clear ‘contact’ plastic.
$25

gardening

*d6584 Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair
A Garden of Herbs
(London: Herbert Jenkins: 1926) Revised and Enlarged Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 300. Illustrated. Preface to the Third Edition. Edith Sitwell’s copy, with her signature on front free endpaper, with numerous annotations below, page numbers on the front fly and numerous marginal marks and insignia throughout. That she used and thought highly of the Author’s work is obvious from the description of Rohde as ‘that Christopher Columbus of the garden world’ on the dust-jacket flap of Sitwell’s compilation ‘A Book of Flowers’ (1952). INCOMPLETE. An owner’s armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Lacks three illustrations and opposite page 20 are two stubs indicating the removal of two folding (presumably) plates – a third ‘A Suggested Plan for a Herb Garden’ is still present. Titling piece rubbed and chipped; corners of boards worn; a good study or reading copy.
$125

humour

*d6579 Elmo, Horace T.
The Complete Book of Party Games
Over 100 favorite games fully illustrated to make your party a lively success. (London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (243 x 184 mm). Illustrated. An about fine unused copy.
$40
*d6665 Rose, Elizabeth (Edited by)
The Book of the Goons incorporating a new selection of SPIKE MILLIGAN’S GOON SHOW SCRIPTS and, by courtesy of Whacklow, Futtle and Crun (Commissioners for Oaths, Threats Issued), the authentic, unexpurgated inter-Goonal Correspondence of Certain Naughty Gentlemen and Sundry Others, alias Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe and Spike Milligan, including photographs by Snowdon and drawings of the Goons
(London: Robson Books: 1974) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated. External hinges worn and starting to split; spine slanted; internally near fine.
$30
*d6709 Lower, Lennie
Lennie Lower’s Annual: A Side Splitter
Nobody can crack your ribs like Lennie Lower, Australia’s Sure-fire Humorist. (Sydney: National Press: no date) Cover price 1/-. A ‘Smith’s’ Production. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated by J. Jonsson. Wrappers worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*d6988 Humphries, Barry
Dame Edna’s Coffee Table Book: Housewife Superstar!
(London: Sphere Books: 1977) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 108 (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy.
$22

literature

*d6501 Walker, Lucy
The Ranger in the Hills
Novel. (London: Collins: 1966) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6536 Franzen, Jonathan
The Corrections
(London: Printed by Griffin Press, Australia for Fourth Estate: 2001) First (Australian) Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 568. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6538 The Brothers Hildebrandt and Jerry Nichols
Urshurak
(New York: Bantam Books: September 1979) First U.S. Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. x, 406. Illustrated, including colour plates additional to pagination. Wrappers covered in clear ‘contact’ plastic; otherwise near fine.
$25
*d6549 Russell, Gary
Doctor Who: The Encyclopedia: A Definitive Guide to Time and Space
(UK: BBC Books: 2007) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (255 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Key to References. An about fine copy.
$20
*d6570 no author
ms january 1950
(Sydney: Edwards and Shaw) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (245 x 175 mm). Work by James McGuire, Harry Hooton and D.E. Everingham. Spine neatly reinforced; wrappers a little chipped and soiled; a very good copy.
$40
*d6573 Walker, Lucy
Come Home, Dear!
(London: Fleetway Publications: 15/7/63) Woman’s Weekly Library No. 52. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy.
$20
*d6574 Walker, Ellinor G.
The Silver Wing and Other Poems
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1939) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 54. Author’s signed and inscribed presentation copy. An ownership signature at the head of the title page. Yapp edges a little frayed and chipped at corners; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$30
*d6576 Furphy, Joseph
The Annotated Such is Life being certain extracts from the diary of Tom Collins
With an Introduction and Notes by Frances Devlin Glass, Robin Eaden, Lois Hoffmann and G.W. Turner. (Rushcutters Bay, NSW: Halstead Press: 1999) Halstead Classics Edition with revised annotations. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 470. Appendix. Index. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*d6577 Stuart, Donald
Wedgetail View
Novel. (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 264. The fourth novel in the six-novel series ‘The Conjuror’s Years’. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*d6585 Sitwell, Edith (Compiled by)
Planet and Glow-worm: A Book for the Sleepless
(London: Macmillan: 1950) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 82. Inscribed by Edith Sitwell to Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter: ‘For my dear Lorna with much love from Edith’. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$100
*d6586 Sitwell, Edith
Collected Poems
(London: Macmillan: 1958) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xlvi, 445. Notes. Index to Titles. Index to First Lines. Inscribed by Edith Sitwell to Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter: ‘For my dear Lorna with love from Edith’. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$100
*d6587 Sitwell, Edith (Compiled and with an Introduction by)
Swinburne: A Selection
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Copyright 1960) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 286. Index of first lines. Inscribed by Edith Sitwell to Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter: ‘For my dear Lorna with best love from Edith’. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped on its spine.
$100
*d6588 Sitwell, Edith
A Notebook on William Shakespeare
(Boston: Beacon Press: 1961) Beacon Paperback Edition No. 118. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 234, 3 publisher’s advertisements. Inscribed by Edith Sitwell to Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter: ‘For my dear Lorna with very much love from Edith’. A near fine copy which is sunned on its spine.
$100
*d6589 Sitwell, Edith
Music and Ceremonies
(New York: The Vanguard Press: Copyright 1963) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (240 x 160 mm). Inscribed by Edith Sitwell to Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter: ‘For dearest Lorna with best love from Edith’. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*d6590 Sitwell, Dame Edith (Edited by)
The Atlantic Book of British and American Poetry
In Two Volumes. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1959) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xlii, 597; i, 598-1092. Index of Authors and Titles. Index of First Lines. Inscribed on the front free endpaper of each volume by Edith Sitwell to Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter: ‘For my dear Lorna with love and with gratitude from Edith’. Top edges dusty and a little marked; a near fine set in very good dust-jackets, which have a couple of small chips and several clean tears and creases.
$100
*d6591 Campbell, Mary (to Edith Sitwell)
A two page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED from Mary Campbell
in Portugal to her dearest God-daughter, Edith Sitwell, in which Mary regrets not being able to visit, indicates her daughter Tess and husband and child are to live with her, and mentions ‘Graves dastardly article’. Mary Campbell was wife of the poet Roy Campbell. Some smudging to the ink on page 2, without affecting legibility; has been twice folded; very good.
$100
*d6592 Sitwell, Edith
Troy Park
Verse. (London: Duckworth: 1926) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Notes. Top edge dusty; a very good copy.
$30
*d6593 Sitwell, Edith
Rustic Elegies
Verse. (London: Duckworth: 1931) The New Readers Library No. 62. Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96, 16 publisher’s advertisements. Notes. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper and a couple of stamps internally. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*d6594 Sitwell, Edith
The Pleasures of Poetry: A Critical Anthology
Comprising Milton and the Augustan Age; The Romantic Revival; The Victorian Age. (London: Duckworth: 1934) First Complete Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 672. The introductions to each section have considerable emendations and annotations, which, given the provenance of the copy, (from the estate of Lorna Coates, friend and later literary executor of Elizabeth Salter), suggests that they are Sitwell’s own revisions. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; light discoloration to cloth; a very good copy.
$500
*d6595 Villa, Jose Garcia (Edited by)
A Celebration For Edith Sitwell
On the Occasion of her Visit to the United States. (Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions: Copyright 1948) Direction Seven. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 144 (233 x 155 mm). Spine sunned and a little dampmarked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$30
*d6596 Sitwell, Edith
A Notebook on William Shakespeare
(London: Macmillan: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 233. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned.
$35
*d6597 Sitwell, Edith
A Notebook on William Shakespeare
(London: Macmillan: 1962) Reissue. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 233. Top edge dampstained, otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6598 Sitwell, Edith
The American Genius: An Anthology of Poetry with Some Prose. Selected with a Preface by Edith Sitwell
(London: John Lehmann: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a short tear to its rear panel and is sunned on its spine.
$30
*d6599 Sitwell, Edith
A Poet’s Notebook
(London: Macmillan: 1950) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 153. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$35
*d6600 Sitwell, Edith (Compiled by)
A Book of Flowers
(London: Macmillan: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 314. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and a little chipped.
$35
*d6601 Fifoot, Richard
A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell
(London: Rupert Hart-Davis: 1963) First Edition. The Soho Bibliographies XI. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 394. Index. A few marginal marks and annotations; a very good copy.
$20
*d6602 Sitwell, Osbert
Demos The Emperor: A Secular Oratorio
(London: Macmillan: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 20 (252 x 160 mm). Spine worn; yapp edges frayed; a very good copy.
$18
*d6604 Ziegler, Philip
Osbert Sitwell
(London: Pimlico: 1999) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xiv, 461 (233 x 153 mm). Illustrated. Bibliographies. Index. A near fine copy.
$15
*d6605 Pearson, John
Facades: Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell
(London: Macmillan: 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 534. Illustrated. Sources and References. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6606 Griffin, Jonathan
Outsing the Howling
Verse. (London: Permanent Press: 1979) First Edition limited to 400 copies. Permanent Press series number eleven. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 31. Author’s inscribed presentation copy to Lorna Coates. About fine.
$20
*d6607 Waugh, Evelyn
Wine in Peace and War
(London: Saccone and Speed: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 78 (227 x 152 mm). With Decorations by Rex Whistler. Scuff to foot of front board; small split to front external hinge at head of spine; boards slightly canted; endpapers foxed; a marginal, rusty puncture through the rear board and adjacent leaves (from p. 37); a good copy.
$50
*d6608 Stein, Gertrude
The World is Round
(New York: Avon Books: April 1972) First Camelot Printing. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 95. Illustrated by Clement Hurd. A very good copy.
$20
*d6610 Newland, Simpson
Paving the Way: A Romance of the Australian Bush
Novel. (London: Gay and Bird: 1898) Popular Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 376, 24 publisher’s advertisements dated September 1908. With twenty-five Illustrations, mostly by H.B.T. Cole. An ownership stamp and an ownership inscription on the half-title page and the stamp on the rear of some plates. A heavy dampstain at the foot of the rear board; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; spine slanted; cloth generally somewhat rubbed and shabby; internally generally very good.
$100
*d6611 Newland, Simpson
Paving the Way: A Romance of the Australian Bush
Novel. (London: Gay and Bird: 1894) Second Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 376. An extensive manuscript note on the blank verso of the title page by Newland’s son gives details about how Gay and Bird came to publish ‘his romantic yet true work’. A flourishing ownership inscription across the title page. A small dampstain at the foot of the spine has marked adjacent margins; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; spine a little slanted; cloth generally somewhat rubbed and shabby; internally generally very good.
$100
*d6612 Coleman, J.A.
The Complete Guide to Cryptic Crosswords
(London: Collins: 1989) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6618 Ingamells, Rex (Prepared by)
Handbook of Australian Literature
(Melbourne: Jindyworobak Publications: 1949) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 25 (248 x 190 mm). Inscribed ‘The Hawthorn Aunts, Rex’. A little marginal dampstain to the spine, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is also dampstained and worn on its spine.
$30
*d6623 Sitwell, Osbert
Tales my Father Taught Me: An Evocation of Extravagant Episodes
(London: Hutchinson: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 207. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$15
*d6626 Peacocke, Isabel M.
Shadow Valley
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1946) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. An owner’s name at the head of the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d6629 Ingoldsby, Thomas, Esquire (Rev. Richard Harris Barham)
The Ingoldsby Legends or, Mirth and Marvels
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Cole’s Library of Notable Books. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 426. With a biographical and critical introduction. Illustrated with reproduction of the original steel engravings by Leech and Cruikshank. All edges tinted. Ownership inscription dated 1895 on front fly leaf. Lower corners of boards rubbed; front inner hinge splitting; a near fine copy.
$60
*d6637 Dickens, Charles (Edited [or Written?] by)
From the Black Rocks, on Friday and A Gold Digger’s Notes
Foreword by Professor W.P. Morrell. Introduction by A.H. Reed. (Wellington, NZ: A.H. and A.W. Reed for the Dunedin Public Library Association: November 1950) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63. Illustrated. Signed A.H. Reed on title page and at the foot of a letter typed on the verso of a flyer advertising this and another book. The letter is to Miss G. Lawson, Secretary of the South Australian Dickens Fellowship, outlining a special price for members. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d6640 Baugh, Albert C. (Edited by)
Chaucer’s Major Poetry
(London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1963) First UK Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xlviii, 617 (254 x 190 mm). Glossary. A Short Word List. An ownership inscription whited out on front free endpaper. Old tape marks to endpapers; some pencil annotations to the ‘Hous of Fame’, ‘The Parlement of Foules’ and a few ‘Tales’; a little dampstaining to edges; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d6642 Conrad, Joseph
The Secret Agent: A Simple Tale
Introduction by Colin Ward. (London: The Folio Society: 1999) First Edition thus. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 270. Illustrated by Francis Mosley. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6649 Sheridan, Richard Brinsley
The Works of the Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan, with a memoir by James P. Browne, M.D. Containing Extracts from the Life by Thomas Moore
( Philadelphia: Lippincott/London: Bickers: 1873) Full leather (that is, hard covers) pp. lii, 572. Frontispiece. Marbled edges and endpapers. In the Sherborn College Prize binding: ‘Hunc Librum [Henrico B. Low] Honoris Causa DD Edvardus Mallet Young Scholae Regalis Magister Shirburniae [A.D. VI. … April MDCCCLXXXII] Spine worn and some rubbing to the leather; gilt on front and rear bright; internally near fine.
$250
*d6650 McDonald, Donald
Sidi Reszegh and other Verses
(Printed by The Caxton Press for the Progressive Publishing Society for The Feilding Agricultural High School Old Pupils’ Association: August 1944) Memorial Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 43. Photographic portrait of the Author. Biographical introduction by H.C.D. Somerset of the ‘farmer poet’ who was captured at El Alamein and lost his life when the Italian transport was torpedoed in the Mediterranean. Spine worn and boards unevenly marked and faded; internally very good.
$20
*d6653 Cotton, Fred
Full Cry
Novel. (London: R.A. Everett and Co.: 1902) First Edition ‘limited to 350 Copies and the type distributed’. Quarter leather pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 308 (265 x 200 mm). Illustrated by Harington Bird. Top edge gilt and other edges uncut. Lacks the leather backstrip of the spine; boards unevenly sunned; endpapers foxed and the fixed front endpaper marked by remnants of the leather backstrip loosely included; internally very good.
$60
*d6673 Bromige, Iris
A Sheltering Tree
(London: IPC Magazines: 18.9.78) Woman’s Weekly Library No. 1729. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy.
$15
*d6674 Beckwith, Lillian
The Sea for Breakfast
(London: Hutchinson of London: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Douglas Hall. Vocabulary. An ownership inscription before the title page. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*d6681 Poe, Edgar Allan
The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe of America. With A Notice of his Life and Genius by James Hannay, Esq.
(London: Addey and Co.: 1856) Second Edition. ‘Addey’s Illustrated Edition’. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. With Twenty Illustrations by E.H. Wehnert, James Godwin, F.W. Hulme, and Harrison Weir, engraved by G. and E. Dalziel. Spine a little sunned and mark to front board; lacks front free endpaper; scattered foxing; otherwise very good.
$250
*d6693 Hemingway, Ernest
Across the River and into the Trees
(Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company by arrangement with Jonathan Cape Ltd.: 1950) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Spine unevenly sunned through the jacket; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and which has, on its blind side, a neat reinforcement to the head of its spine and a dampmark which has wrinkled but not stained its front panel.
$45
*d6696 Shy, Timothy and Searle, Ronald
The Terror of St Trinian’s or Angela’s Prince Charming
(London: Max Parrish: 1952) Third Impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. Upper corner of front board bumped; marginal stains to two leaves; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little frayed at the head and foot of its spine.
$25
*d6700 West, Morris
The Clowns of God
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1981) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 400. Signed Morris L. West across the title page. An owner’s commercial bookplate on front fixed endpaper and an initial on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine.
$30
*d6724 Rudd, Steele (A.H. Davis)
Duncan McClure: Being Part II of ‘The Poor Parson’
(Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall: 1909) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 144, 16 publisher’s advertisements. With seventeen illustrations by Syd. Smith and Harry Julius. Not recorded by Carol Mills (1991), presumably the first printing with pagination which did not follow on from ‘The Poor Parson’, as books reviewed on verso of front wrapper and recto of rear wrapper have publication dates of 1909 or earlier. On the rear wrapper are publisher’s advertisements for ‘Australian Books, Written, Illustrated, and Printed in Australia. Published at a cheap rate to enable the multitude to buy them’. About a quarter of the spine is missing from its head; edges and wrappers a little foxed; otherwise very good.
$40
*d6731 Burns, Robert
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
(Melbourne: Crawford Brothers, Phoenix Chambers, Market Street: no date) In ‘Crawford’s Library of Favourite Poets’. Red cloth, bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, and decorated in black and gilt, (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 512, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. The advertisement at the rear lists the twelve volumes of the uniform set ‘Crawford’s Select Library of Fiction’. ‘No Australian Home should be without these Two beautiful Sets of Books.’ Gift inscription dated 1887 on recto of frontispiece, and an ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Fore edge foxed; a near fine copy.
$75
*d6732 Wordsworth, William
The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
(Melbourne: Crawford Brothers, Phoenix Chambers, Market Street: no date) In ‘Crawford’s Library of Favourite Poets’. Red cloth, bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, and decorated in black and gilt, (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 498, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. The advertisement at the rear lists the twelve volumes of the uniform set ‘Crawford’s Select Library of Fiction’. ‘No Australian Home should be without these Two beautiful Sets of Books.’ Ownership inscription dated 1887 on recto of frontispiece, and another on front free endpaper. A little discoloration to the bevelled fore edge of the front board; a very good copy.
$75
*d6756 Thwaites, Frederick J.
The Melody Lingers
(Sydney: Jackson and O’Sullivan: June, 1935) Third impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Spine slanted and cloth a little flecked; a few marks to edges; a very good copy.
$25
*d6757 Thwaites, Frederick J.
The Mad Doctor
(Sydney: Jackson and O’Sullivan: November, 1935) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. Frontispiece portrait of the Author. Author’s note. Cloth flecked; lettering on spine faded; a few marks to edges; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$25
*d6758 Thwaites, Frederick J.
The Mad Doctor in Harley Street
(Melbourne: The Windsor Publishing Co.: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 284, 3 publisher’s advertisements. An ownership signature on front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$30
*d6759 Thwaites, Frederick J.
Broken Wings
(London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 279. A very good copy.
$40
*d6760 Thwaites, F.J.
Fever
(Sydney: F.J. Thwaites (Pty.) Ltd.: September 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Set in ‘the heat-infested jungle of Nigeria’. Spine sunned and cloth of front board a little marked. A very good copy.
$30
*d6761 Thwaites, Frederick J.
The Redemption
(Sydney: The F.J. Thwaites Publishing Co.: November, 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 358. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth of front board a little marked; a few marks to edges; a very good copy.
$40
*d6762 Thwaites, Frederick J.
Rock End
(Sydney: The F.J. Thwaites Publishing Co.: April, 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 268, 3 publisher’s advertisements. A near fine copy.
$40
*d6763 Thwaites, Frederick J.
Whispers in Tahiti
(Sydney: F.J. Thwaites (Pty.) Ltd.: May, 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. 1 publisher’s advertisement. Edges foxed; a very good copy.
$40
*d6764 Thwaites, Frederick J.
A Man of Destiny
(Sydney: F.J. Thwaites (Pty.) Ltd.: November, 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 331, 5 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s signature on front free endpaper; a little flecking to cloth; a near fine copy.
$40
*d6796 Das, Harihar
Life and letters of Toru Dutt
With a Foreword by The Right Hon. H.A.L. Fisher, M.P. (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1921) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 364. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Head of spine worn; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$45
*d6812 Wilson, Colin
The Outsider
With a New Postscript by the Author. (New York: Dell Publishing: Copyright 1956) Third Printing. A Delta Book. Wrappers plus pp. 302. Wrappers a little rubbed and creased; edges a little foxed; otherwise very good.
$22
*d6819 Ridge, Antonia
For Love of a Rose
(London: Faber and Faber: 1968) Seventh Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated. ‘The true story of the creation of the famous Peace Rose.’ A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*d6822 Chester, Leonard
Unikara
Verse. (Brisbane: Penpress: October, 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 40. Inspired by Aboriginal Dreamtime and ‘Hiawatha’. Vertical fold otherwise near fine.
$20
*d6828 Hudson, Flexmore (Edited by)
Creation: Verse and Prose by Scholars of Scotch College, Adelaide, and Four Writer Friends of the College
(Adelaide: Scrymgour and Sons for Scotch College: 1963) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 57 (265 x 202 mm). A near fine copy.
$45
*d6829 Taylor, Judy (Selected and Introduced by)
‘So I shall tell you a story…’: Encounters with Beatrix Potter
(London: Warne: 1993) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Contributors include Graham Greene and Morris Sendak. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6834 Rudd, Steele (A.H. Davis)
Dad in Politics and Other Stories
(Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall: 1922) 14th Edition, 62nd Thousand. ‘Bookstall Series’ No. 61. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 136, 19 publisher’s advertisements. With twelve full-page illustrations by H.J. Weston. An ownership signature in pencil at head or rear wrapper. A little foxing to the edges; a very good copy.
$30
*d6855 Iota (Mrs. Meredith)
Kooroona: A Tale of South Australia
(Oxford: Mowbray/London: Simpkin, Marshall: 1871) Decorated cloth, bevelled boards, (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, viii, 466, 2 publisher’s advertisements. In her preface the Author elucidates her intention of writing a ‘true and correct’ novel of life in South Australia, although the ‘names of persons, occupations, and places are changed’. Depasquale puts it differently: ‘ “Kooroona” is nothing less than a substantial Puseyite novel with a South Australian setting; it is determinedly anti-South Australian in every way and, in particular, deplores in the most repulsive manner the prevalence of dissenters in the colony.’ Nevertheless, even Depasquale acknowledges the importance of the novel in South Australian terms. Cloth worn, most heavily on spine and at corners; edges spotted and dampmarked; rear inner hinge split; lacks front free endpaper and half-title leaf, and rear free endpaper damaged; internally very good.
$400
*d6856 Newland, Simpson
Paving The Way: A Romance of the Australian Bush
(London: Gay and Bird: 1898) Popular Edition With twenty-five Illustrations. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 376, 24 publisher’s advertisements dated September 1908. A near fine copy.
$150
*d6864 Murry, J. Middleton (Edited by)
The Letters of Katherine Mansfield: Volumes I and II
(London: Constable: 1928) First Editions. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 320; vi, 272. Indexes in each volume. Frontispiece portraits in each volume. An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of each volume. A little uneven sunning to the cloth; lower corners to the boards of volume one bumped; lettering on spines a little faded; top edges foxed; otherwise a near fine set.
$60
*d6865 Dickens, Charles
Dombey and Son
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 545. All edges gilt. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the half-title page. Corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$30
*d6866 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart.
Quentin Durward
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 466. All edges gilt. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the title page. Head of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; cloth a little flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6867 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart.
Guy Mannering or The Astrologer
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 418. All edges gilt. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the title page. Head of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; cloth a little flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6868 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart.
Waverley or ’Tis Sixty Years Since
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 491. All edges gilt. Notes to Waverley An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth a little flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6869 Harte, Bret
Tales, Poems, and Sketches
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 382. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6870 Roe, E.P.
From Jest to Earnest
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the title page. Head of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; cloth a little flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6871 Roe, E.P.
A Knight of the Nineteenth Century
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 356. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6872 Lover, Samuel
Handy Andy. A Tale of Irish Life
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 380. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6873 Lever, Charles
Jack Hinton, The Guardsman
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 389. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth a little flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6874 Jerrold, Douglas
Mrs. Caudle’s Curtain Lectures and other stories
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 390. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6875 Barham, Rev. Richard H.
The Ingoldsby Legends
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Green cloth, bevelled boards, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 382. All edges gilt. Title page is a cancel. An ownership inscription dated 6/10/93 at the head of the half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*d6880 Hesse, Eva (Edited with an Introduction by)
New Approaches to Ezra Pound: A Co-ordinated Investigation of Pound’s Poetry and Ideas
(London: Faber and Faber: 1969) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 406. A Chronology of the Poetry and Prose of Ezra Pound discussed in this book. General Index. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d6892 Dransfield, Michael
Voyage into Solitude
Collected and Edited by Rodney Hall. (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1978) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxvi, 149. Appendices. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6894 Watson, E.L. Grant
The Leaves Return
(London: Country Life Limited: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 111 (248 x 190 mm). Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Lacks front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*d6897 Lindsay, Joan
The Secret of Hanging Rock
Joan Lindsay’s final chapter with an introduction by John Taylor and a commentary by Yvonne Rousseau. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1987) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 58. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$20
*d6902 Lang, John
Assigned to his Wife; or, The Adventures of George Flower, The Celebrated Detective Officer: A True Story of Australian Convict Life
(Sydney: The New South Wales Bookstall Co.: no date) 20th Thousand. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Replacement backstrip and rear wrapper; scattered marks internally; a good copy.
$200
*d6904 Mitchell, Capt. G.D., M.C., D.C.M.
The Awakening
With Foreword by Rt. Hon. W.M. Hughes, P.C., K.C., M.P. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 224. Illustrated by Noel Cook. Paperback edition with spectacular Syd Nicholls front wrapper, published on the eve of war, ‘grips the reader with its tense portrayal of [an ill-prepared] Australia at bay’. A novel set in the immediate future of the invasion of Australia. Pencilled date 20/5/39 on half-title page. A near fine copy.
$200
*d6923 Boote, Henry
As I Went By: Poems
(Sydney: the Worker Trustees: 1933) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Illustrated by the Author Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$35
*d6924 Bostock, Gerald
Black Man Coming: Poems
(Fitzroy, Vic.: Walker Press for the Author: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 32 (232 x 162 mm). Illustrated by Trevor Nickolls. About the Author. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6925 Bolton, Ken
Blonde and French
(Bundeena, N.S.W.: Island Press: 1978) First Edition limited to 500 copies. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 51. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6926 Bowen, Robert George
Incidental Memoirs; or, Poetical Musings on Passing Events
(London: Alfred Boot: 1855) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 98. Bowen was an important SA builder, responsible for The Queen’s Theatre. These ‘scattered thoughts, on various matters wrought From time to time; now in one compass brought’ reflect the beliefs and preoccupations of an early pioneer who was, as Depasquale points out, one of the evangelically-minded minority in a settlement in which ‘intense religious conviction was not widespread’. Bowen writes of personal sorrows, early deaths of offspring and of his first wife, and public celebrations, hymns for the opening of Sabbath School building; of the Russian war and its implications for the Australian colonies; of Gold rushes; all recounted in terms of his religious convictions; a sequence of eight poems written in 1854 ‘on Board the Royal Shepherdess, while on a Voyage from South Australia to England’ sees Madagascar in terms of ‘martyrs of Jesus’ and St Helena as a lesson in the limitations of temporal power. A gift inscription dated 1941 from one descendant to another on front free endpaper. Spine worn at head and foot; a very good copy.
$300
*d6927 Bonney, Florence Adelaide
Words of Light: Poems
(Sydney: Turner and Henderson: 1889) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, vi, 207. Fore edge uncut. Spine worn at head and foot and sunned; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$60
*d6928 Bonwick, C.E.
We came in a Freighter and other verses
(Elsternwick, Vic.: Port Phillip Press: 1978) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72. A very good copy.
$22
*d6929 Bourke, Herbert
Poetical Works
(Melbourne: Sands and Mc Dougall: 1945) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy.
$25
*d6930 Bowden, Boyce
Wellington Verses
Foreword by Bartlett Adamson. (Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1917) First Edition. Reprinted from the Sydney ‘Bulletin’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 27. Owners’ names on verso of front wrapper and on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*d6931 Boyce, T.W.
The Battle of Life and other Verse
(London: Arthur H. Stockwell: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 175. Frontispiece. Edges foxed and some foxing internally; a very good copy.
$45
*d6933 Buckmaster, Charles
Collected Poems
Edited by Simon MacDonald. (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1989) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 170. Index of First Lines. Bookseller’s mark to lower edge; a near fine copy.
$35
*d6935 Brady, E.J.
The House of the Winds
(London: Harrap: 1919) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 158, 2 publisher’s advertisements. A near fine copy.
$40
*d6936 Brady, Laurie
Retrospect for Heroes: The Poetry of Laurie Brady
(Armidale: NSW: Kardoorair Press: 1994) Kardoorair Poets Series No 12. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 70 (228 x 170 mm). A near fine copy.
$22
*d6937 Breen, B.A.
Behind my Eyes: Poems
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 62. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6938 Brennan, Niall
The Ballad of a Government Man
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1944) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 27. Wrappers unevenly sunned; a near fine copy.
$30
*d6939 Brereton, J. Le Gay
Swags Up!
( London: Dent: 1928) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Index of First Lines. Edges a little foxed and some foxing internally mainly to early and late leaves; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has two large chips to its spine.
$25
*d6940 Brewster-Jones, R.
Bolero
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press for F.W. Preece and Sons: 1931) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (178 x 125 mm). Cover design by Ivor Hele. Front wrapper a little sunned and speckled; internally near fine.
$45
*d6941 Bridgland, Elizabeth
Into the Realm of Verse
(Adelaide: Hyde Park Press: Copyright 1960) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 36 (245 x 175 mm). Loosely included is a short autograph letter signed to the Author’s close friend Thelma Paris. WITH two later limp cloth publications, ‘A Doctor’s Reverie’ and ‘Oriental Cruise’ signed and dated 1985, with another autograph letter signed and related newspaper cuttings. A near fine group.
$40
*d6942 Bright, Mary
Palladium
(Melbourne: Stuart Taylor: 1941) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 87. Signed by the Author on the title page and with the Author’s presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*d6943 Briggs, Ernest
‘The Merciless Beauty’: A Poetry Sequence
(Brisbane: The Meanjin Press: 1943) Folios of Australian Poetry. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 29. Ian Mudie’s copy, signed and dated by him on the title page, with a manuscript poem of the longing for home dated Melbourne 27:7:46 on the rear flap. A near fine copy.
$45
*d6944 Brown, Francis Humphris
Songs of the Plains
(Sydney: The Macquarie Head Press: 1934) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (245 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Finey. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6945 Bruce, Robert
Re-Echoes from Coondambo
(London: John Long: 1903) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 437. Portrait frontispiece. As Depasquale points out, ‘writes of the crude realities of outback life in unsubtle verse whose primary function is to inform as it entertains.’ Spine flecked and scuffed; a cleaned-up ex-library copy with library stamp at foot of page 326; otherwise near fine.
$75
*d6946 Buckley, Vincent
Arcady and Other Places: Poems
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 62 (240 x 150 mm). A near fine copy in like dust-jacket which has a little silverfishing to its spine.
$25
*d6947 Buttrose, Larry
The Leichhardt Heater Journey
Verse. (Unley, South Australia: Friendly Street Poets: Copyright 1982) Friendly Street Poets No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 81. Signed and dated by the Author. Gift inscription on half-title page. Otherwise near fine.
$20
*d6962 Wilson, Romer
Latterday Symphony
(Edinburgh: Printed by R. and R. Clark, Ltd., for The Nonesuch Press: 1927) Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 138, 1 publisher’s advertisement. Fore and lower edges uncut. A little wear to top edge of front board; otherwise a near fine copy in fair chipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d6963 Watt, L. Maclean
The Hills of Home
With The Pentland Essays of Robert Louis Stevenson: An old Scotch Gardener; The Manse; A Pastoral and The Pentland Rising. (London: T.N. Foulis: November 1913) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 261, 9 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with tipped-in captioned coloured plates all with tissue guards. Top edge gilt; fore and lower edges uncut. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$25
*d6964 Kennedy, Margaret
The Game and the Candle
(London: William Heinemann: 1928) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 42. Top edge gilt; fore and lower edges uncut. No. 423 of an Edition limited to Five hundred and twenty-five copies of which Five hundred are for sale. Signed by the Author. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6972 Robinson, M.E.
The Wild Wreath
Dedicated (by Permission) to H.R.H. the Duchess of York. (London: Richard Phillips: 1804) Leather (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 228, 6 publisher’s advertisements. Vignettes by Mrs. B. Tarleton. Includes a contribution by Johanna Baillie, another by S.T. Coleridge and several by M. G. Lewis. For details of her amazing life – she was, amongst other things, a mistress of the Prince of Wales (later George IV) for a period – see http://digital.library.upenn.edu/women/robinson/biography.html This book was put together by her daughter soon after Mary’s death. Ownership inscriptions on front fly leaf and title page. Spine and external hinges worn; small chip to leather of front board; dampstain to fore edge of title page; scattered marks; otherwise a very good copy.
$1000
*d6974 Schlunke, E.O.
The Man in the Silo and Other Stories
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 214. Small neat repair to font free endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine.
$35
*d6997 Mitchell, Elyne
Black Cockatoos mean Snow
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A few marks to fore edge and to the upper corners of early leaves; a good copy in damaged dust-jacket which is incomplete on its spine.
$25

maritime

*d6541 Noble, Captain John
The Golden Age of Sail of Australia and New Zealand
(South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O’Neil: 1985) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 118 (257 x 255 mm). Illustrated. Light old tape marks to free endpapers; otherwise near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$17
*d6671 Evans, Wilson P.
Through the Rip: Ships and Seamen of Old Port Phillip
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d6687 Hay, Mary
I saw a ship a’sailing
(London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office for National Maritime Museum: 1981) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 102. Illustrated. Recollections of the master’s daughter from the beginning of the twentieth century of life on the ‘Ladye Doris’, a three-masted commercial sailing ship which plied the Pacific-Australia run via Cape Horn. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine.
$15
*d6883 Bullen, Frank T., F.R.G.S.
Creatures of the Sea being the life Stories of Some Sea Birds, Beasts and Fishes
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: 1909) Third Impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 430, 14 publisher’s advertisements. With Forty Illustrations by Theo. Carreras. Index. Ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; light marks to cloth; a few marks to edges and scattered marks internally; a good copy.
$20
*d6976 no author
The Port of Portland Victoria Australia
(Melbourne: The Premier Printing Co. for The Portland Harbor Trust Commissioners: no date) Suggest early 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 18 inclusive of the wrappers (240 x 365 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$40

music

*d6502 Gell, Heather
Music, Movement and the Young Child
Foreword by The Late Professor E. Harold Davies. (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1976) Reprint of the 1973 revised edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 230 (228 x 170 mm). Illustrated. Signed ‘Heather D. Gell’ on front free endpaper. Spine slanted; a near fine copy.
$40
*d6540 Rye, Matthew (General Editor)
1001 Classical Recordings you must Hear before You Die
(Sydney: ABC Books: Copyright 2007) First Australian Edition. A Quintessence Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 960. Title Index. Glossary. Composer Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d6565 Cawthorne, Chas., Conductor A.Y.M.S. Orchestra (Composed by)
A.Y.M.S. Waltz, Dedicated to the President, Members, and Associates, of the Adelaide Young Men’s Society
([Adelaide]: Penman and Galbraith, Litho) 2nd Edition. [Price 4 shillings]. Played every evening by the Society’s Orchestra during Art, Loan, and Industrial Exhibition, held in the Town Hall, Adelaide, June, 1882. Decorated wrappers pp. 8 (345 x 245 mm). Has been lightly trimmed and disbound; otherwise near fine.
$250
*d6571 Cameron, Rodger
Humpty Dumpty Pantomime Waltz
Containing The Popular Successes ‘Wait for Me’, ‘Bayou’, ‘Moonbeams’, ‘Lilacs’, ‘Kangaroo’. (Melbourne: Allan: Copyright 1908) Wrappers pp. 8 (357 x 253 mm). Allan’s Popular Sixpenny Edition No. 170. Frayed and worn at lower margins; otherwise very good.
$45
*d6581 Kentner, Louis
Piano
Editor’s Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin. (London: Macdonald and Jane’s: 1978) Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 204. Illustrated. Selected further reading. Discography. Index. An about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d6630 Lapp, Helen J. (Words and Music by)
Moonbeams and Shadows: Waltz
(London: Peter Derek Ltd.: Copyright 1939) Pictorial wrappers pp. 8. This copy by Adelaide musician and composer has a lengthy signed gift inscription to her new brother-in –law Bernard Lower. Helen married Anthony Lower in the early 1940s. Wrappers a little foxed and reinforced at spine; a very good copy.
$100
*d6631 O’Hagan, Jack (Words and Music by)
Camille: Love Waltz from the First National Picture ‘Camille’
Now Screening at Capitol Theatre. (Melbourne: Allan and Co.: Copyright 1928) Pictorial wrappers featuring Norma Talmadge with Gilbert Ronald pp. 8. An ownership inscription at the head of the front wrapper. Wrappers a little silverfished, creased and reinforced at spine; a good copy.
$40
*d6632 Courtney, Vince (Words and Music by)
Jane O’Hara: Song
(Sydney: W.H. Paling: no date) Paling’s Song Series No. 163. An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper. Wrappers a little soiled, frayed, creased and reinforced at spine; a good copy.
$40
*d6814 Quantz, Johann Joachim
On Playing the Flute
A Complete translation with an Introduction and Notes by Edward R. Reilly (London: Faber and Faber: 1976) New Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xl, 368. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s signature at head of front wrapper and an ownership inscription on half-title page. Pencil underlining to Introduction; a very good copy.
$25
*d6881 Moore, Alex
Ballroom Dancing
Foreword by Philip J.S. Richardson. (London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons: 1936) First Edition. Pitman’s Games and Recreations Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 254, 32 publisher’s advertisements ‘A Catalogue of General Books 1935’. Illustrated. Lower edges of boards rubbed; top edge dusty; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its rear panel.
$30
*d6934 Caink, Howard P. (Words and Music by)
101 Original Hymns and Choruses Including: ‘Above the Clouds’ and ‘In the Glory’
Music arranged and set forth by Helen George, L. Mus. A., Melb. (Melbourne: Jenkin, Buxton: 1935) First Edition. Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 100. Indexes. Words and Music. Author’s signed inscription on title page. A near fine copy.
$45

politics

*d6809 no author
Gough
Menu: Gough Whitlam Dinner. ([Adelaide]: S.A. Branch of the A.L.P.: 1978) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 4. Hosted by Don Dunstan at the Dom Polski Centre Saturday 12th August, 1978. ‘This dinner is being held in recognition of the magnificent service Gough and Margaret Whitlam have given to the Australian Labor Party and the Australian People.’ Signed on the front wrapper by E.G. Whitlam, Margaret Whitlam and Don Dunstan. An ownership inscription at the head of page 3. 15 mm and 20 mm tears to fore edge of rear wrapper; otherwise near fine. No. 341 at head of rear wrapper.
$100
*d6899 Maloney, J.J.
Inside Red Russia
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. viii, 208. Index. Small chips to front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$25

pulps

*d6555 Kirby, Dallas
Death Man
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) G.G. Swan Thriller. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A very good copy.
$25
*d6556 Hugi, Maurice G.
He Died Thrice
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) G.G. Swan Thrills. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 91, 3 publisher’s advertisements. A very good copy.
$25
*d6557 no author
Science-Fiction Library No. 2
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. A near fine copy.
$25
*d6558 no author
Weird and Occult Library No. 3
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Wrappers foxed; otherwise very good.
$20
*d6725 Horton, Robert J.
The Trail of the Buzzard
(London: Wild West Club: October 1939) Tenth Impression. A White Circle Pocket Novel. The Wild West Club Volume 118. Pictorial wrappers pp. 254, 4 publisher’s advertisements. A little wear to foot of spine; edges foxed; a very good copy.
$15
*d6906 Laffin, John
Hired to Kill
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine a little rolled and wrappers a little creased; a very good copy.
$25
*d6907 Haring, Don
Gun Totin’ Gal
(Sydney: Cleveland Publishing: no date) Price one shilling. Larry Kent Detective No. 94. Pictorial wrappers pp. 52 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine rolled; a very good copy.
$50
*d6908 Carter-Bown, Peter
Nemesis Wore Nylons
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) Price two shillings. A Carter-Brown ‘Lovely’ Mystery. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 inclusive of the wrappers. Chips to head and foot of spine and fore edge of wrappers; wrappers creased; textually very good.
$60
*d6909 no author
Mercury Mystery Book-Magazine No. 4
(Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers pp. 116 inclusive of the wrappers. Includes ‘The Savage Streets’ by Floyd Miller, ‘A New Original Mystery Novel’ illustrated by the cover painting by Ed. Emsh pp. 5-100, and ‘Bellboy’ by Jim Thompson. Wrappers stressed at staples and a little creased; otherwise a very good copy.
$30

railways

*d6662 Stamford, Frank
Five to 500: The LRRSA’s First 25 Years and a Reprint of the First Twelve Issues of ‘Light Railways’
(Melbourne: Light Railway Research Society of Australia: October 1986) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 122. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$35
*d6705 Day, Alfred N. (Compiled by)
Names of South Australian Railway Stations with Their Meanings and Derivations
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer for the South Australian Railways: 1915) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32, interleaved with blanks not included in the pagination (245 x 155 mm). Extensive folding map ‘South Australian Railways’ at rear. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. Head of spine worn; a very good copy.
$200
*d6835 Wilson, John
Rails to the Burra
(Walkerville: Australian Railway Historical Society (S.A. Division): 1970) Pictorial wrappers pp. ii, 38 (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. An owner’s bookplate on verso of front wrapper and his namestamp at foot of page one. A near fine copy.
$22
*d6836 Babbage, John (Compiled by)
The Story of the Pichi Richi Railway
(Beverley, S.A.: Kitchener Press for Pichi Richi Railway Preservation Society Inc.: 1977) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 58. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6837 no author
Commemorative Booklet The Opening of the Pichi Richi Railway 20th July, 1974
(Netley, South Australia: Griffin Press) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (210 x 277 mm). Illustrated A near fine copy.
$25
*d6838 The Commissioners of The Railways of Australia (Issued by)
Opening of the Sydney-Perth Standard Gauge Passenger Services ‘The Indian-Pacific’
(no place: Railways of Australia: [1970]) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (278 x 283 mm). Illustrated. Map. Commemorative booklet. Front wrapper a little faded; a near fine copy.
$25

religion

*d6517 Miall, Agnes M.
The Book of Fortune Telling
(London: Hamlyn: 1972) Originally published in 1951 as ‘Complete Fortune Telling’, this edition has new illustrations. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 334. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is lightly sunned on its spine.
$15
*d6546 Lunn, Arnold
The Third Day
(London: Burns Oates: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxvi, 145. Notes and Translations. Sees in the Western flight from Christianity the demise of hopes for an equitable and just society. Foot of spine worn; a near fine copy.
$25
*d6578 Mercury
The Complete Book of Fate and Fortune
(London: Gerald G. Swan: no date) Cover price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (243 x 184 mm). Illustrated. Prediction, numerology, phrenology, graphology etc. Spine sunned and a little worn at head and foot; fore edge of front wrapper chipped; lower corner chipped from rear wrapper; otherwise very good.
$30
*d6698 Quasten, Johannes
Patrology Volumes I-IV
(Allen, Texas: Christian Classics: 1994-95) Eighth and Seventh paperback printings. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 350; xii, 450; xxiv, 606; xxviii, 667. References and Indexes to each volume. An about fine set.
$60
*d6720 no author
Souvenir Kellems Richards Mission: Adelaide S.A. 1923
(Adelaide: Sharples) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (150 x 240 mm). Illustrated, including views of Adelaide Railway Station and Exhibition Building. An ownership signature on front wrapper and at the head of page one. Spine rubbed and yapp edges frayed; a very good copy.
$60
*d6722 no author
History of the Norwood Church of Christ Sunday School
Cover title: Norwood Church of Christ Sunday School. Souvenir. Opening New Building, April 23rd, 1914. (Adelaide: Sharples Bros.: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (120 x 187 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$45
*d6726 no author
Croydon Church of Christ Elizabeth Street
Cover title: 1911 Church of Christ 25th Anniversary Croydon 1936. (no place: no imprint: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 concertina style (290 x 114 mm). Illustrated. WITH wrappers plus pp. 16 ‘North Croydon Church of Christ 1911 – 1948. 7 Great meetings July 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 concluding with Anniversary Services Sunday, 11th July. Preacher: Pastor John Turner’, a booklet replete with biographical and photographic material on church pastors. (Adelaide: Sharples Printers). Both near fine.
$45
*d6727 Caldicott, Arnold C. (Editor)
Churches of Christ Sesquicentennial in Australia 1846 – 1996
(Adelaide: The Church of Christ, Grote Street: Copyright 1995) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52 (296 x 210 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$40
*d6820 Allan, George
Reminiscences being Incidents from Missionary Experience
(Cochabamba, Bolovia: Printed in New Zealand by Stanton Bros for The Bolivian Indian Mission: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44, 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1947 on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$30
*d6861 Wilson, Edmund
The Scrolls from the Dead Sea
(London: W.H. Allen: March 1956) Fourth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*d6932 Brabazon, Francis
Journey with God
(Sydney: Luxton and Hooper: August, 1954) Second Impression. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 35. Brabazon journeys to India to become a disciple of Meher Baba. Wrappers stained; light marks to final (blank) page; otherwise internally near fine.
$40

science and technology

*d6827 Gardner, Dr. Jim
Inside the Cuckoo’s Nest: Madness in Australia
(Fortitude Valley, Qld.: Planet Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 4, iv, 92. ‘Personal recollections from patients, expatients, relatives and staff of Australia’s mental hospitals.’ A very good copy.
$30
*d6971 Williams, Ulric, N.D., M.B., Ch.B.
Hints on Healthy Living: The ‘New World’ Order To all who suffer, and to all whose efforts are directed to their relief, this volume is humbly dedicated
(Sydney: Halstead Press for the Author: 1940) 4th Edition, Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 302. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine.
$35
*d6808 Brown, Harold R.
The Fast Way to Health and Vigour
(Durban South Africa/Perth Western Australia: Healthy-Life Publishers: 1967) Third Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 134. Proselytizing the benefits of prolonged fasting. A very good copy.
$25
*d6500 Wilson, Colin
Written in Blood: A History of Forensic Detection
(London: HarperCollins: 1995) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 523, 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. Select Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy.
$20
*d6503 Atwell, Dr. Brian J.; Kriedemann, Dr. Paul E.; Turnbull, Dr. Colin G.N. (Edited by)
Plants in Action: Adaptation in Nature, Performance in Cultivation
(South Yarra: Macmillan Education Australia: 1999) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 664 (282 x 223 mm). Illustrated. References. Index. A near fine copy.
$60
*d6527 Evans, J. Warren and others
The Horse
(San Francisco: W.H. Freeman: Copyright 1977) A Series of Books in Agricultural Science: Animal Science. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 766. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Lacks removable color chart which is no longer in the pocket at rear. Otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d6530 Goodall, Daphne Machin
A History of Horse Breeding
(London: Robert Hale: 1977) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 270. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d6531 Lowe, Bruce (Compiled by)
Breeding Racehorses by the Figure System
Edited by William Allison. (Canberra: Libra Books: 1977) Facsimile Edition, limited to 750 copies of which this copy is number 88, of the 1913 ‘new and carefully corrected edition’ of a title first published in London in 1895. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 263 (248 x 190 mm). Introduction to the Facsimile Edition. Illustrated from photographs by Clarence Hailey, Newmarket. Charts of bloodlines. Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*d6532 McKenzie, Roy
The Roydon Heritage: 50 years of Breeding and Harness Racing
(Wellington, NZ: Roydon Lodge Stud: Nov. 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 177 (265 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Horse Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6648 Johnson, Samuel
A Dictionary of the English Language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, explained in their different meanings, and authorized by the names of the writers in whose works they are found
(London: Charles Daly: 1838) A New Edition, carefully Revised, with the grammar of the English tongue, and several thousand additional words. Professionally rebound in black cloth, lettered and decorated on the spine in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 36, 732 (210 x 135 mm). Preface to the Folio Edition. Preface to the Octavo Edition. Rebound with replacement endpapers and without fly leaves or half-title, with inner marginal damage to the frontispiece neatly repaired and the margins of both frontispiece and the final leaf of text reinforced; a very good copy.
$1000
*d6654 Craig, John
A New Universal Etymological, Technological, and Pronouncing Dictionary of the English Language, embracing all the terms used in Art, Science, and Literature
In Two Volumes. (London: Henry George Collins: 1849) Half leather marbled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 1054; ii, 1100. Extra decorated title page dated 1848 to each volume and frontispiece to volume two. Boards heavily rubbed and worn, the front board of volume one almost detached and the front inner hinge of volume two detached; frontispiece foxed and heavily frayed; lacks the rear free endpaper of volume one; edges foxed and a little foxing internally; otherwise a very good set.
$125
*d6655 Boyer, Mr. A.
Le Dictionnaire Royal Francois-Anglois et Anglois-Francois; Tire des Meilleurs Auteurs, qui ont ecrit dans ces Deux Langues; Autrefois Compose a l’Usage de feu S.A.R. le Duc de Glocester…Revu et augmente d’un grand Nombre de Mots et de Phrases, tant Angloises que Francoises; Et d’une Dissertation sur la Prosodie/The Royal Dictionary, French and English, and English and French: Extracted from the Writings of the Best Authors, in Both Languages. Formerly composed for the Use of His Late Royal Highness The Duke of Glocester, Improved and Enlarged with a great Number of Words and Phrases, both English and French
Two Volumes in One. (Londres: Chez W. Meadows etc. etc.: 1759/London: Printed for W. Meadows etc. etc.: 1759) Boards (that is, hard covers) (260 x 200 x 75 mm thick). Avis sur cette nouvelle Edition de 1759. Binder’s copy, lacking most of the backstrip and the rear board; marginal fraying to early leaves; a couple of neat marginal annotations; otherwise a very good copy.
$500
*d6656 Wood, Rev. J.G.
The Common Objects of The Country
(London: Routledge: no date) New Edition. Full leather, bound by Relfe Brothers London, (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 182 (170 x 110 mm). With illustrations by Coleman including twelve plates printed in colours by Evans and additional to pagination. Marbled endpapers and edges. Prize inscription dated 1878 on verso of front free endpaper. Spine and corners of boards rubbed and leather a little scratched; some scattered foxing; a very good copy.
$45
*d6657 Donovan, Peter and Tweddell, Ed
The Faulding Formula: A History of F.H. Faulding and Co. Limited
(Kent Town, South Australia: F.H. Faulding and Co. Limited in association with Wakefield Press: 1995) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180 (268 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy in like slip-case.
$20
*d6688 Hooson, William, A Derbyshire Miner
The Miners Dictionary. Explaining Not only the Terms used by Miners, But also Containing The Theory and Practice Of that most Useful Art of Mineing, More especially of Lead-Mines…
(Ilkley, Yorkshire: The Scolar Press for The Institution of Mining and Metallurgy London: 1979) Limited Facsimile Edition of the 1747 edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers). A near fine copy.
$40
*d6689 Clough, Robert T.
The Lead Smelting Mills of the Yorkshire Dales and Northern Pennines: Their Architectural Character Construction and Place in the European Tradition
(Keighley: The Scolar Press for the Author: 1980) Second Edition. First published in 1962. Preface to each edition. This Edition contains additional material and is limited to 750 copies numbered and signed by the Author. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 333 (270 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Indexes pp. 173-188 inclusive (that is, preceding additional material). List of Subscribers to each Edition. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*d6711 Australian Radio Technical Services and Patents Co. Ltd. (Produced by)
Technical Bulletins Nos 18, 21-29
(Sydney: ARTS and P: 1935-1936) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 16, 12, 4, 12, 4, 16, 17-28, 12, 12, 12. Illustrated with graphs, figures, tables and charts. Spine and foot of front board heavily sunned; a very good copy.
$40
*d6771 Donovan, Peter and Tweddell, Ed
The Faulding Formula: A History of F.H. Faulding and Co. Limited
(Kent Town, South Australia: F.H. Faulding and Co. Limited in association with Wakefield Press: 1995) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180 (268 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Index. On the verso of the front free endpaper is a presentation label addressed to current members of staff from Ed Tweddell, Group Managing Director. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6817 Stott, Carole
Celestial Charts: Antique Maps of the Heavens
(London: Studio Editions: 1991) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (360 x 260 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6857 no author
The South Australian School of Mines and Industries and Technological Museum: Annual Report; together with Statement of Receipts and Expenditure, List of Donations, and Instructors’ Reports for 1900 and Prospectus for 1901, Etc. 1900
(Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1901) Full leather from the library of R. Barr Smith (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Extremities of leather rubbed; otherwise near fine.
$60
*d6893 Barker, S.G.
Wool Quality: A Study of the Influence of Various Contributory Factors, Their Significance and the Technique of their Measurement
(London: His Majesty’s Stationery Office: December 1931) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 333 (252 x 190 mm). Illustrated, including numerous plates additional to pagination. Extensive Bibliography. Cloth flecked; edges foxed; foxing to early and late leaves; a very good copy.
$60
*d6948 Foan, Gilbert A. (Edited by) and Wolters N.E.B. (A New Edition Edited by)
The Art and Craft of Hairdressing: A Standard and Complete Guide to the Technique of Modern Hairdressing, Manicure, Massage and Beauty Culture
Assisted by Leading Specialists. (London: Sir Isaac Pitman: 1950) New Edition. Preface to the Third Edition. Half leather pp. xxii, 663 (285 x 230 x 55 mm thick). With Four 4-colour Plates and over 550 Illustrations in the Text. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Leather rubbed at extremities; a little red biro underlining to the contents pages and to pages 479-495; otherwise very good.
$45
*d6830 no author
Wimbles Printing Inks Manufactured by F.T. Wimble and Co., Limited
(Sydney: FTW and Co.: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 166 (126 x 243 mm). i.e 83 leaves but printed on rectos only. Cloth a little marked and flecked; a very good copy.
$60

south seas

*d6547 Gash, Noel and Whittaker, June
A Pictorial History of New Guinea
(Milton, Qld.: The Jacaranda Press: 1978) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312 (290 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which is a little sunned on its spine.
$25
*d6995 no author
Souvenir N.Z. International Exhibition Christchurch 1906-7
(Christchurch, N.Z.: Printed by Horace J. Weeks Limited for Souvenir Art Publishing Co.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 156 (213 x 282 mm). Illustrated. It is unclear whether a title page is missing, since the details above appear on the front wrapper, and page one is a photographic illustration of the Main Entrance to the Exhibition. Marginal damage to the upper corner of the front wrapper and the first four leaves without loss of text; spine chipped at head; wrappers a little frayed and chipped at edges; lower corners of leaves a little wrinkled; marginal damage and repair to final leaf with minimal loss; otherwise internally very good.
$70

sport

*d6520 Madigan, Anthony and Madigan, Michael
Bush Legends: South Australian Country Footy Stories
Foreword by Graham Cornes. (Adelaide: Elvis Press: September 2003) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 198 (240 x 170 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy.
$25
*d6521 McLean, Terry
The Bok Busters: The 1965 Springboks in Australia and New Zealand
(Wellington: Reed: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 211. Illustrated. Appendices. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6522 Hill, Morrie (Photographs by)
Whineray’s Men: A pictorial record of the 1963-64 All Blacks in the British Isles
(Auckland: New Zealand Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers pp. 72 inclusive of the wrappers (270 x 215 mm). An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$20
*d6523 Veysey, Alex and others
Rugby 1969: Wales in New Zealand with Alex Veysey
(Wellington: Printed by Organ Bros. Ltd.) A Dominion and Sunday Times Publication. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (275 x 225 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy.
$20
*d6524 Knight, Lindsay
Britain’s Finest Lions: The British Isles rugby team in New Zealand, 1971
(Wellington: Printed by Organ Bros. Ltd.) A Dominion and Sunday Times Publication. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Small chip to lower edge of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*d6525 Veysey, Alex
1970: All Blacks in South Africa with Alex Veysey: A Dominion and Sunday Times Publication Vol. I and Vol. II
(Wellington: Printed by Organ Bros. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 120; ii, 92, ii (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. A very good set.
$30
*d6526 Odd, Gilbert
Boxing: The Great Champions
(London: Hamlyn: 1974) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 inclusive of the boards (305 x 227 mm). Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$15
*d6528 Lambert Max
November Gold: New Zealand’s Quest for the Melbourne Cup
(Auckland, NZ: Moa Publications: 1986) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vii, vii, 242. Illustrated. Index of Horses. General Index. Foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6529 Glengarry, Jack
The Great Decade of New Zealand Racing 1970-1980
(Auckland, NZ: Collins: 1983) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 350. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d6533 Bisman, Ron (Edited by)
1980 DB Trotting annual
(Auckland, NZ: Moa Publications: 1980) Ninth Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 inclusive of the boards (265 x 213 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$15
*d6534 Cannan, Dave
Unhoppled Heroes
(Auckland, NZ: Moa Publications: 1982) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206 (265 x 212 mm) inclusive. Illustrated. Great New Zealand Trotters. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$18
*d6651 De Crespigny, Sir Claude Champion
Forty Years of a Sportsman’s Life
(London: Mills and Boon: 1910) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 318, 2 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Includes ‘Some Ballooning Experiences’, ‘The Boer War’ and ‘Fighting and Sport in East Africa’. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; edges and endpapers foxed; a very good copy.
$30
*d6659 Daley, Paul (Compiled and Edited by)
Golf Architecture: A Worldwide Perspective: Volume One
(Glen Waverley, Victoria: Full Swing Golf Publishing: 2002) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 242 (208 x 272 mm). Illustrated. Glossary. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*d6672 Fingleton, J.H.
Brightly Fades the Don
Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. (Sydney: Collins: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 277. Appendix. A very good copy in worn and chipped dust-jacket.
$25

theatre

*d6900 Dicker, Ian G.
J.C.W.: A Short Biography of James Cassius Williamson
(Rose Bay, N.S.W.: The Elizabeth Tudor Press: 1974) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 212 (245 x 155 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35

travel and description

*d6518 Warren, William Thorn
Illustrated Sixpenny Guide to Winchester Cathedral and Winchester College
(London: Simpkin: 1902) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. xvi, 180. Illustrated. Folding plan. Index. Spine worn; a very good copy.
$30
*d6652 Lloyd, L., Esq.
Field Sports of the North of Europe; comprised in a Personal Narrative of A Residence in Sweden and Norway, in the Years 1827-28 Vol. II ONLY
(London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley: 1830) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 377, 2 publisher’s advertisements. With Engravings. Professionally rebound preserving the original cloth and titling-piece, with replacement endpapers; scattered foxing, most heavily to the frontispiece, and a few scattered marks internally; otherwise very good.
$500
*d6781 Horne, John
Many Days in Morocco
(London: Philip Allan: 1936) Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 256. Map. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$45
*d6782 Newby, Eric
On the Shores of The Mediterranean
(London: Harvill Press: 1984) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 448. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d6793 Gell, Robert
Antarctica: Future of a Frozen Wilderness
(Ferntree Gully, Victoria: Houghton Mifflin Australia: 1989) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (292 x 220 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d6889 Morton, H.V.
A Traveller in Southern Italy
(London: Methuen: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 420. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Edges a little foxed; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$15