PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| aboriginal | architecture | art and illustration | australia |
| automobiles | aviation | biography | crafts |
| crime fiction | education | food and drink | gardening |
| literature | maritime | medicine | music |
| politics | pulps | railways | religion |
| science and technology | sport | theatre | travel and description |
| *d2413 Wood Jones, Frederic |
| Tasmania's Vanished Race |
| National Talks delivered from 3 AR Melbourne: No. I. The Racial Affinities and Mode of Advent of the Tasmanians; No. II. The Physical and Social Characteristics of the Tasmanians; No. III. The Story of the Race after its Contact with Europeans. (Sydney: Printed by John Sands for The Australian Broadcasting Commission: 1935) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Small marks to the wrappers; staples rusted; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2532 Cole, Keith |
| Totems and Tamarinds: Aborigines and Macassans in Eastern Arnhem Land |
| (Darwin: Nungalinya Publications: 1973) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52 (278 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Maps. An ownership signature on front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2555 Harney, W.E. (told to by - Uluritdja Tribesmen, Kadakadeka and Imalung) |
| The Story of Ayers Rock |
| (Melbourne: Printed by J. Roy Stevens for the Bread and Cheese Club: 1957) First Edition. A Bread and Cheese Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (215 x 143 mm). Map. Signed 'Bill Harney' on the title-page. A near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2621 Parsons, Geoffrey |
| Black Chattels: The Story of the Australian Aborigines |
| (London: The National Council for Civil Liberties: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (215 x 140 mm). An ownership signature on title page. Spine worn; light creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2622 Wright, T. |
| New Deal for the Aborigines |
| Foreword by Katharine Susannah Prichard. (Sydney: Current Book Distributors: July 1944) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2623 Black, Lindsay |
| The Bora Ground: Being a Continuation of a series on the customs of the Aborigines of the Darling River Valley and of Central New South Wales: Part IV |
| (Sydney: F.H. Booth: 1944) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated. References. Wrappers unevenly sunned; a little foxing to the title-page; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2624 Strehlow, T.G.H. |
| Anthropology and the Study of Languages: Presidential Address |
| Read before Section F. (Anthropology) of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Perth Meeting, August, 1947. (Adelaide: The Hassell Press) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 29. A cancelled ex-library copy, damp-stained, mainly in the margins, but more extensively to the front wrapper and opening leaves; a good study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2625 Kenyon, Justine |
| The Aboriginal Word Book |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: 1951) Second Edition, Completely Revised. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20. Includes Tasmanian Aboriginal words. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2626 Glass, Amee |
| Into Another World: A Glimpse of the Culture of the Warburton People |
| (Alice Springs: Institute for Aboriginal Development: 1978) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 55. Illustrated by Reg Robinson. Map. Bibliography. A few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2627 Stokes, Judith and Aboriginal Advisers (translated by, from recordings by Alice Moyle with permission) |
| Groote Eylandt Song Words (Anindilyakwa and English) |
| (Angurugu, Groote Eylandt: Angurugu Press: 1981) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, iv, 38. Maps. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2628 Elkin, A.P. |
| Understanding the Australian Aborigine |
| A Lecture delivered at a meeting arranged by the Association for the Protection of Native Races, Science House, Sydney, 23rd June, 1931. (Morpeth: S. John's College Press) The Morpeth Booklets No. 2. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 31. An ownership stamp on front wrapper; stain to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2629 Elkin, A.P. |
| Citizenship for the Aborigines: A National Aboriginal Policy |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1944) First Australian Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 110. Maps on endpapers. Spine worn; cloth repair to head of spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2630 Woolmer, George |
| Riverland Aborigines of the Past: An Aboriginal History of the Barmera Region |
| (Barmera: Printed by The Murray Pioneer for G.R. Woolmer: July 1974) First Edition. 500 copies. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Bibliography. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2631 Somerville, Margaret |
| They Crossed a Continent |
| (Darwin: Colemans Printing: Copyright 1991) New Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56. Illustrated. Introduction by Peter Forrest. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2632 Kelly, J.H. |
| Human Rights for Aborigines Pre-requisite for Northern Development |
| (Sydney: Australasian Book Society: 1966-67) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 40. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Some marginal marks and underlining in ink; generally a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2633 Higgins, G.M. |
| I'll die at my Post: A brief life story of Bert Draper: An Outstanding Aboriginal Christian |
| (Homebush, N.S.W.: Aborigines Inland Mission: 1980) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2634 Stevens, Frank |
| Equal Wages for Aborigines: The Background to Industrial Discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia |
| (Sydney: Aura Press: June 1968) 1st Impression. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 71. Illustrated. Endnotes. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2635 Bennett, M.M. (Notes by) |
| Teaching The Aborigines: Data from Mount Margaret Mission W.A., 1935 |
| (Perth, W.A.: City and Suburban Print) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front wrapper. Small chip to lower corner of front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *d2636 no author |
| Smoke Signals: Vol. 1, No. 3 |
| (Melbourne: Published for Aborigines' Advancement League by Associated Publicity Services: October, 1960) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2637 no author |
| Progress Towards Assimilation: Aboriginal Welfare in the Northern Territory |
| Part 1: Commonwealth Government policy and methods in the Northern Territory. Part 2: Government and Mission settlements. (Canberra: Department of Territories: July, 1958) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 55. Illustrated. Map. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2638 Pittock, A. Barrie |
| Aborigines and Land Rights |
| (Melbourne: Stockland Press: no date) Suggest early 1970s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28. Illustrated. Endnotes. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2639 no author |
| Australian Aborigines - A Study in Contrasts |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16. Illustrated. Includes 'Our Duty to the Aborigines' by Rev. J.H. Sexton, 'An Aboriginal Pleads for his Race' by David Unaipon and 'Selections from A.F.A. Literature'. Contrasts 'Uncivilised Natives, Living under Stone Age Conditions' and 'Civilised Natives, who have come under Mission Influence'. Small scuff to front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2640 Coombs, H.C. |
| The Future of the Australian Aboriginal |
| (Adelaide: The Griffin Press for the University of Sydney: 1972) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 29. The George Judah Cohen Memorial Lecture 1972. An ownership signature on front wrapper. An inkstain to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2641 Ellemor, Arthur F. |
| Can the Aboriginal be Assimilated? |
| (Sydney: Methodist Overseas Missions: no date) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp.16. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2642 no author |
| North Australia: Field Facts No. 2 |
| (Sydney: The Church Missionary Society: September, 1963) Revised and reprinted. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20. Includes a history of C.M.S. Missions in N. Australia. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2643 Wanderer |
| Aboriginal Stories and Legends of the Northern Territory |
| (Alice Springs: 'Centralian Advocate': no date) Signed and dated 'C.H. Chapman Oct 1/51' at foot of the Wanderer's Introduction. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 close-printed double-column. With numerous full-page illustrations additional to pagination. A few light marks to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2644 no author |
| Australian Aborigines: The A.F.A. Annual Report 1946 |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King for Aborigines' Friends' Association) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 44. Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. Pencil underlining to some pages.; spine sunned and neatly repaired; a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2645 no author |
| Australian Aborigines: The A.F.A. Review 1967-1968 |
| (Adelaide: HEK for Aborigines' Friends' Association) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2647 Allen, Yvonne and others (Compiled by) |
| Footprints in the Sand: Kaurna life in the Holdfast Bay area to 1850 |
| (Produced by the Holdfast Bay Reconciliation Group: May 2000) Millennium Edition. Aboriginal History and Reconciliation in Holdfast Bay No. 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28. Illustrated by Jennifer Lee. A near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *d2648 Cole, Keith |
| The Aborigines of Victoria |
| (Bendigo, Victoria: Keith Cole Publications: 1982) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2649 Whittenbury, Dr. B. (Devised by) |
| Questions and Answers relating to Medical Information and Procedure in the Pitjantjatjara Language |
| Translated by Malpiya Heffernan and Rev. Jim Downing. (no place: no imprint: no date) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 14. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *d2375 Irving, Robert; Kinstler, John and Dupain, Max |
| Fine Houses of Sydney |
| Edited by John Carrick. (Sydney: Methuen, Australia: 1982) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 197 (318 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Further Reading. Glossary. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *d2742 Baird, John |
| By Design: Changing Australian Housing |
| (Melbourne: AE Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86787 042 7 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 126 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Plans. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2364 Carroll, Alison and Tregenza, John |
| Eugene Von Guerard's South Australia: Drawings, Paintings and Lithographs from Journeys in South Australia in 1855 and 1857 |
| (Adelaide: The Art Gallery Board of South Australia in association with The History Trust of South Australia: 1986) Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Art Gallery of South Australia, shown from 2 July 1986 as a contribution to South Australia's Jubilee 150 year. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 98 (260 x 210 mm). A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2365 Barber, Noel |
| Conversations with Painters |
| with an introduction to each painter by Pierre Jeannerat. (London: Collins: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Includes Sidney Nolan. Old tape marks to endpapers and to adjacent leaves; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2366 Low, David (Written and Drawn by) |
| The Fearful Fifties: A History of the Decade |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (203 x 170 mm). An about fine copy in good dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *d2367 Knorr, Hilde (Arranged and annotated by) |
| Sculpture of Hans Knorr |
| Introduction by Bianca McCullough. (Richmond, Victoria: Printed by Hedges and Bell for Spectrum Publications: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 86 (245 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Signed and dated 'Hans Knorr 1978' on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a small chip and creases to the foot of its front panel. |
| $50 |
| *d2368 Sowden, Harry (Edited and photographed by) |
| Towards an Australian Architecture |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 271 (245 x 235 mm). Illustrated. Corners of front board bumped; shelf wear to foot of spine; lower edges of boards rubbed; top edge a little marked; internally about fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *d2369 North, Ian |
| Heysen |
| (South Melbourne: The Macmillan Company of Australia in conjunction with The Art Gallery of South Australia: 1979) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (260 x 200 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and has a small abrasion to its rear panel. |
| $25 |
| *d2370 Dyson, Will |
| Artist among the Bankers |
| (London: Dent: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 245. With an etching and eighteen drawings by the author. Cloth discoloured from damp; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2372 Dutton, Geoffrey |
| The Innovators: The Sydney alternatives in the rise of modern art, literature and ideas |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1986) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 266 (242 x 162 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *d2373 Hughes, Robert |
| Heaven and Hell in Western Art |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1968) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (285 x 220 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *d2374 Dali, Salvador |
| The Secret Life of Salvador Dali |
| Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. (London: Vision: 1948) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 423 (255 x 192 mm). Illustrated. This Edition of 'The Secret Life of Salvador Dali' is limited to 1000 copies. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards bumped; cloth rubbed; internally a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2376 Julius, Harry (Produced by) |
| Racehorses in Australia: With Paintings by Martin Stainforth |
| Edited by Dr. W.H. Lang, Ken Austin and Dr. Stewart McKay. (Sydney: Art in Australia: 1922) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184, 16 advertisements (280 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards worn and edges rubbed; spine a little soiled; a very good copy. |
| $225 |
| *d2397 no author |
| Arthur Boyd c. 1940 - 1960 Symbols of Transformation May 4 - May 27 1989. All works for sale - Prices on application |
| (Sydney: BMG Fine Art) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (255 x 205 mm). Illustrated including photographs by Jill Crossley of the twenty works on display. Introduction by Richard Haese. Biographical Notes. One-Man Exhibitions. A numbered copy of the edition limited to 500 'printed to mark the exhibition and sale of the collection'. Below each caption is a pencilled price, and loosely inserted is a price-list headed 'Arthur Boyd. Symbols of Transformation c. 1940 - 1960 Adelaide Festival 1990 BMG Fine Art, Melbourne Street Gallery Exhibition from Friday 2 March - Tuesday 20 March, 1990'. Tipped onto the final page is a newspaper cutting reviewing the exhibition. A near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *d2431 Woodroffe, Patrick |
| 'Mythopoeikon': Fantasies, Monsters, Nightmares, Daydreams: The paintings, book-jacket illustrations and record-sleeve designs of Patrick Woodroffe |
| With a Commentary by the artist. (Surrey, Great Britain: Dragon's World: Copyright 1976) ISBN LIMPBACK 0 905071 08 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 156 (300 x 210 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2471 no author |
| Man is Ten: Commemorative Collection of the Best Cartoons in 10 Years of 'Man' |
| (Sydney: K.G. Murray: no date) Suggest 1946, as 'Man' was first published in 1936. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (275 x 215 mm). Includes a four-page history of the magazine. An anthology of the best in Australian cartoons of the day, including Lahm, Hayles, Gibson, Mercier. Foot of spine and lower edge of front wrapper chipped; a couple of small marginal chips to pages; generally internally near fine. |
| $75 |
| *d2481 Maynard, Ken |
| 'Around the Ettamogah Pub' Book No. 1 |
| (Albury, Wodonga: A product of Thomson's Printing : 1972) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 60 (152 x 218 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Biro doodling on rear wrapper; neat repair to spine; a little scattered foxing; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2377 Isaacs, Jennifer |
| Pioneer Women of the Bush and Outback |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1993) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (303 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2378 Hotimsky, C.M. |
| The Death of Captain James Cook: A Letter from Russia - 1779 |
| (Sydney: Wentworth Books: 1962) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16. Illustrated. Bibliography. Slight discoloration to verso of front wrapper from enclosed bookseller's receipt; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2379 no author |
| The A.B.C. Annual 1939 |
| A Review of the activities of the Australian Broadcasting Commission up to the end of 1938. (Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 224 (244 x 181 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $120 |
| *d2380 Raven, Fred |
| History of the Menzies Family in Jeparit |
| (Jeparit, Victoria: 'Jeparit Leader' for Jeparit Chamber of Commerce: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp.16. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2381 no author |
| South Australian Harbors Board: Planning for the Immediate and Future Development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950 |
| (Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer) Pictorial limp cloth wrappers plus pp. 48 plus interleaved captioned tissue guards printed in red (235 x 337 mm). Illustrated including seven full-page coloured topographical views of proposed developments by John Goodchild. Extensive map of Port Adelaide Future Development in pocket at rear. Dampstained at upper corners, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *d2382 no author |
| South Australian Harbors Board: The Greater Port Adelaide Plan: Achievements 1949-59 and Future Programme |
| (Adelaide: W.L. Hawes, Government Printer) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 40 (236 x 305 mm). Illustrated including full page colour illustrations by John Goodchild of achieved and projected developments. Extensive map in pocket at rear. Wrappers a little soiled; some foxing; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2383 Fysh, Hudson |
| The Log of the Astraea: The Story of a Journey from Australia to England By Air with Imperial Airways: Longreach, 7th July, 1933; Darwin, 10th July, 1933; London, 24th July, 1933 |
| (Queensland: William Brooks and Co. for Qantas Limited) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (244 x 184 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy. |
| $1200 |
| *d2384 Smith, Sir Ross, K.B.E. |
| The First Aeroplane Voyage from England to Australia |
| New South Wales Edition With 27 full-page Aeroviews of Sydney, its Suburbs, and of some N.S.W. Country Towns, taken from the 'Vimy' by Capt. Frank Hurley. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (185 x 255 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature pencilled at the head of the front panel of the dust-jacket. A little foxing internally, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket which has three small repairs to its rear panel. |
| $120 |
| *d2385 no author |
| Souvenir of South Australia's Centennial Exhibition: Adelaide 1936 |
| (Adelaide: Shipping Newspapers for The Council of the Chamber of Manufactures) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (182 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Creases and tears neatly repaired to the lower corner of the front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2388 Turnbull, Clive |
| Commemorating the Official Opening by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C., of the Hot Strip Mill and Other Major Plant Extensions at the Australian Iron and Steel Ltd. Kembla Works, N.S.W., on Tuesday, August 30, 1955 |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press for The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd.: August 1955) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 100 (225 x 290 mm). Illustrated. Index. Head and foot of spine rubbed and lower corners of boards worn; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $30 |
| *d2392 Brown, H.Y.L., F.G.S., Government Geologist |
| Record of the Mines of South Australia: The Wadnaminga Goldfield, with Report and Plans |
| (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1898) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp.12 plus 12 folding Plans (245 x 157 mm). A little light soiling to the wrappers; a little wear to the spine; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *d2395 [Fabre, Lindsay] |
| Our Centenary. Lindsay Fabre presents 'The Battle of Flowers' Wayville, October 10th, 1936 |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (257 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Includes programmes for both 'The Battle of Flowers' and the Fireworks, local advertising, full page photographic illustrations of floral floats and (unexpectedly) thirteen pages of recipes, one page inadvertently repeated. Staples rusted otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2398 Slee, John (Editor) |
| The Australian Mines Handbook 1976-1977: An Annual |
| (Nedlands, Western Australia: The National Miner: 1977) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 223 (273 x 205 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Index. An ownership signature on front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2400 no author |
| Geelong: The Information contained in this Publication has been supplied from Official and other authentic Sources and sets forth the possibilities for the Future Industrial Development of the City and its Environs |
| (Geelong: Geelong Publicity Council: 1930) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 81 (290 x 230 mm). Illustrated from photographs by John Lockwood and aerial views by C.D. Pratt. Maps, including extensive folding Map tipped-in at rear. A few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2401 Pink, Kerry |
| 100 years of Western Tasmanian mining |
| (Zeehan: the West Coast Pioneers' Memorial Museum: 1975) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. viii, 59 (250 x 205 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2419 Slee, M.A. (Edited by) |
| Biographical Guide to Northern Yorke Peninsula 1976 |
| (Kadina: The Apex Club of Kadina: 1976) First Printing. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 136 (245 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Index. This is Book No. 77 of a numbered limited edition of 210 books. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper and two ownership labels on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2420 no author |
| A History of Binnaway 1863-1963: Celebrating 100 years of a share in Australia's History |
| ('Mudgee Guardian' Print) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Binnaway Honour Roll. Wrappers a little foxed and marked; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2424 Milne Family Reunion Committee (Compiled by) |
| The Milnes of Aberdeenshire: A collection of biographies |
| (no place: no imprint: 1983) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 47. Illustrated. An anotation on blank page at rear, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2428 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| Mines in the Spinifex: The Story of Mount Isa Mines |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 256. Illustrated. Appendix A: Directors of Mount Isa Mines, 1924-1970. Appendix B: Acknowledgements and Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription on title-page. Spine a little slanted; a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *d2432 Garran, Andrew |
| The Royal South Australian Book Almanack, and General Directory, for 1854. Calculated for the Meridian of Adelaide |
| (Adelaide: Printed and Published at the 'Register' and 'Observer' Office, Hindley Street: 1854) Ferguson 9829f. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. xii, 244, 42 (The South Australian Directory for 1854), 36 (Advertisements) (170 x 105 mm). Coloured illustration 'Signals used at the West Terrace Flagstaff'. A pencilled ownership signature on title-page. Erasure from front free endpaper; wrappers lightly marked and rubbed, and worn at their corners; neat paper reinforcement to spine; generally a very good copy. |
| $2000 |
| *d2433 Boothby, Josiah |
| The Adelaide Almanack Town and Country Directory, and Guide to South Australia for 1864 |
| (Adelaide: Printed and published by W.K. Thomas, Registrar and Observer General Printing Offices, Grenfell Street. C. Platts, E.S. Wigg, and W.C. Rigby) Preface dated December, 1863. Ferguson 5679. Bound in full leather, lettered and decorated in gilt including 'Auditor General' on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216, 110 (The South Australian Directory for 1864). Bound without the advertisements called for by Ferguson. An ownership signature on front fly leaf. Leather rubbed, and worn at extremities; generally a very good copy. |
| $500 |
| *d2434 Boothby, Josiah |
| The Adelaide Almanack Town and Country Directory, and Guide to South Australia for 1867 |
| (Adelaide: C. Platts, E.S. Wigg, J. Howell, and W.C. Rigby) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 128, 122 (The South Australian Directory for 1867), 144 (South Australian Almanac and Directory Advertiser). Cloth faded and marked but lettering and advertising still legible. Split at end of first gathering; a very good copy. |
| $500 |
| *d2435 Boothby, Josiah |
| The Adelaide Almanack Town and Country Directory, and Guide to South Australia for 1871 |
| With Map. (Adelaide: John Howell) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 124, 158 (The South Australian Directory for 1871), iv (Index to South Australian Almanack Advertiser, or Trades Directory), 181 (South Australian Almanack and Directory Advertiser). LACKS MAP. Cloth faded and marked but lettering and advertising still legible. Inner hinges split; a very good copy. |
| $500 |
| *d2440 Scott, H.J. (Compiled by) |
| South Australia in 1887: A Handbook for the Adelaide Jubilee International Exhibition with Introduction by Sir Samuel Davenport, K.C.M.G., LL.D. |
| (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1887) First Edition. Ferguson 15519. Pictorial wrappers (lithographed views of Adelaide) (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 282 (210 x 138 mm). Folding plan. External hinges rubbed and starting to split; upper corner of front wrapper dampstained; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $200 |
| *d2442 Wakefield, Edward Gibbon |
| A View of the Art of Colonization, in Letters between a Statesman and a Colonist |
| With an Introduction by James Collier. (Oxford: At the Clarendon Press: 1914) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, xxiv, 510. All edges uncut. An ownership inscription at the head of the front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2443 no author |
| The Adelaide University Calendar for the Academical Year 1879 |
| (Adelaide: R. Kyffin Thomas: 1879) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 73, lxxxiii. An ownership signature in pencil at head of front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2444 no author |
| The Adelaide University Calendar for the Academical Year 1880 |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1880) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 86, xci. Some annotations and a vertical crease to rear wrapper. Foot of spine chipped; an abrasion near the foot of the front wrapper, affecting also the first few leaves; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2445 no author |
| The Adelaide University Calendar for the Academical Year 1881 |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1881) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 90, xcix. Corrigenda slip present. An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper, repeated at head of table of contents. A little wear to head and foot of spine; pencil annotations on wrappers; internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *d2452 Bruce, Robert |
| Reminiscences of An Old Squatter |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1902) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 252. Frontispiece. Author's Note tipped in. External hinges starting to split; stains to wrappers; a little foxing and marginal marking; marginal damage to one leaf with no loss of text; generally a very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *d2458 Smith, Edwin Thomas |
| City of Adelaide. Mayor's Report 1880-81. Delivered to the City Council, November, 1881 |
| Thirtieth Year. (Adelaide: William Kyffin Thomas: 1881) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 145. Index. An owner's inscription on front free endpaper. A few marks to cloth; internally near fine. |
| $200 |
| *d2459 no author |
| South Australian Industries and Manufactures. Papers read before the Chamber of Manufactures, and reprinted by Authority of the Government |
| Preface by Jno. Fairfax Conigrave, Secretary. (Adelaide: W.C. Cox, Government Printer: 1875) Half leather (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 294. Illustrated. Includes two articles on Winegrowing in South Australia by Dr. A.C. Kelly and W.L. Cleland, Esq. (pp. 1-13), 'Cultivation of the Olive, and Manufacture of its Fruit' by Samuel Davenport, Esq. (pp. 14-31), 'Preparation of Dried and Preserved Fruits' by G. McEwin, Esq., J.P. (pp. 32-52), 'The Rotation of Crops' by E.B. Heyne, Esq. (pp. 134-150), as well as considerable information on Sericulture (pp. 79-133), and other topics 'conducive to the industrial and manufacturing advancement of the Colony'. The Secretary's presentation inscription on front fly leaf. An ownership signature and jottings on front fly leaf. Leather worn at extremities; some marginal ink annotations; a good copy. |
| $400 |
| *d2462 Spurling and Son |
| Photographic Souvenir of Launceston (Tasmania) and the Surrounding Tourist Resorts. Containing 48 Artistic and Up-to-date Views by Spurling and Son of Popular Scenes and Places of Interest |
| Cover Title: Picturesque Launceston (Tasmania) and Surroundings. Illustrated by 48 Superb Views. (Launceston: Printed by 'The Examiner' and 'Courier' and Published by Spurling and Son: no date) Suggest 190-? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (248 x 312 mm). Has been vertically folded; a few marks to wrappers; short marginal tears and neat repairs; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2463 Spurlings Pty. Ltd. |
| Pictorial Souvenir of Launceston (Tasmania) and Surrounding Tourist Resorts Containing Fifty Artistic and Up-to-date Views by Spurlings Pty. Ltd., Launceston |
| Cover Title: Picturesque Launceston (Tasmania) and Surroundings. Illustrated by Fifty Artistic Views. (Launceston: Printed by 'The Examiner' and 'Weekly Courier' and Published by Spurlings Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1915? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (248 x 312 mm). A few marks and short marginal tears to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2472 Ruediger, Wynnis |
| Through Drought and Flood: 100 Years with the Morgan Council |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House and Published by the District Council of Morgan: 1988) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (247 x 185 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription at the head of the title-page. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2473 no author |
| Bell Family: 1728-1986 |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House for Bell Family Committee: Copyright 1986) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Index of names. Errata sheet loosely included. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2474 no author |
| Heritage of Faith: The History of the Miegel Families in Australia |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: Copyright 1981) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 408 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Index. 'Supplement' tipped in at front. 'Meigel Family Reunion Sunday September 6, 1981 Order of Service and Programme' loosely inserted. A few mainly marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2476 Gresham, J.J. |
| Kambalda: History of a Mining Town |
| (Melbourne: Western Mining Corporation Limited: 1991) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 114 (265 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Glossary. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2477 Little, Shirley and Isaacson, Glen (Compiled and written by) |
| 'He is Flourishing': Isaacson family history William 1814-1887 and Richard 1827-1893 |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 279 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2478 Boundy, Dean W. |
| 150 Years on: John and Maria Boundy 1848-1998 |
| (Adelaide: Abbott Printers and Stationers for Dean W. Boundy: 1998) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 242 (300 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2479 no author |
| Illustrated Catalogue of Engineers' Brasswork, Transmission Goods, Etc.: Brass and Iron Good and Specialities for Steam, Gas, Water, Air and Oil, also Motor Engineers' Requirements. Hangers, Plummer and Pillow Blocks, Shafting Pulleys, Belting, etc |
| Cover title: Engineers' Brasswork: Brass and Iron Goods and Specialities for Steam, Gas, Water, Air, and Oil. (Melbourne: Printed by G.W. Green and Sons for John Danks and Son: no date) Suggest 191-? Catalogue 60. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2480 no author |
| Catalogue 'B' of 'Daspyl' and other specialities in Plumbers' and Engineers' Supplies |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Brown, Prior and Co. for John Danks and Son: 1929) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 212. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2488 no author |
| Souvenir of the Visit of the Empire Parliamentary Delegation to Victoria, Australia |
| (Melbourne: Osboldstone and Co.: no date) The Visit occurred in 1926. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (220 x 287 mm). Illustrated with sepia reproductions of splendid photographic views in Melbourne and rural centres, each with caption and short descriptive text. A few short marginal tears; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2494 Kelly, W.S. |
| Centenary of Goyder's Line |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1963) Reprinted from 'The Chronicle' June 6, 13, 20, 1963. Quarter cloth wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 15 (266 x 189 mm). A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2526 Pike, Glenville (Compiled by) |
| Darwin, Northern Territory: Australia's Northern Gateway |
| (Darwin: Northern Territory News Services: no date) Suggest 1956 as statistics given to June 30th, 1956. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 88. Illustrated. Spine rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2527 no author |
| Gregory's Guide to Queensland: An Authoritative Reference Work for Road and Rail Users, Government Departments, Public Offices, Business and Mail Order Offices, etc. |
| (Sydney: Printed by John Sands for Gregory's Guides and Maps: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 128 (237 x 156 mm). The preface describes this publication as 'an entirely original work' with '59 high-class sectional maps covering the whole of Queensland' and 'the most extensive yet' Index to Places. Advertisements, some illustrated. A very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $100 |
| *d2528 Westacott, G. (Edited by) |
| Central Queensland: Its Pastoral and Agricultural Wealth; Mining and Agricultural Resources and Tourist and Scenic Attractions |
| (Rockhampton: City Printing Works for the Queensland Government Tourist Bureau in conjunction with the Central Queensland Advancement League: 1st June, 1949) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 137 (218 x 142 mm). Illustrated. Foot of spine chipped; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *d2529 Benwell, Dr. W.S. |
| Concongella: Great Western: One Hundred Years 1866-1966 |
| (Melbourne: J.C. Stephens) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2530 no author |
| Street Plan of Ballarat and Suburbs |
| (Ballarat: Published by Ballarat Litho. And Printing Co. Propy. Ltd.: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus Map (570 x 450 mm) which folds into the the wrappers whose own dimensions are 130 x 115 mm. The Map is (curiously) entitled 'Electoral Map of Ballarat Showing the New City Wards' which are North Ward, Central Ward and South Ward. Wrappers a little sunned at edges; ink spot to rear wrapper; smaller inkspot to verso of map, otherwise the folding map itself is fine. |
| $60 |
| *d2531 no author |
| Camden Park Estate 1795-1965: Australia's Oldest Pastoral Property |
| (Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Printed by 'The Harbour' Newspaper and Publishing Company for Camden Park Estate Pty. Ltd., Menangle, N.S.W.: 1965) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (244 x 180 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2533 Henley and Grange Historical Society (Compiled by) |
| From Sand and Swamp to Seaside City: A Chronicle of the Henley and Grange Area 1836-1986 |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: February 1986) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 68 (268 x 212 mm). Illustrated. Index. A little sunning to edges of wrappers; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2540 no author |
| Tasmania: The Playground of Australia |
| (Launceston: Printed by W.R. Rolph and Sons, Proprietors of 'The Examiner' and 'Saturday Evening Express': 1938) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112 (213 x 137 mm). Illustrated. Substantial promotion of Tasmania as tourist destination, with numerous photographic illustrations and substantial text, with related advertising. A couple of small stains and a corner crease to the front wrapper; head of spine rubbed; staples rusted; otherwise near fine. |
| $100 |
| *d2541 Roper, Alistair D. (Compiled by) |
| The Temiangandgeen Country: Dergholm |
| Cover sub-title: Centenary 1873-1973. Edited by L.J. Blake. (Penola, South Australia: 'The Pennant' Print: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52. All photography by the Author. References. A few light marks to wrappers; internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *d2542 Wakefield, Nancy (Editorial) |
| Let's Look at Radio: A Review of Commercial Broadcasting in Australia |
| (Australia: Published by Gotham for The Australian Federation of Commercial Broadcasting Stations: no date) Suggest 1949. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 160. Richly illustrated account of the years of Australian commercial radio from its genesis in 1923. A very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2543 no author |
| Geraldton, W.A., Centenary 1850-1950 Celebrations: September 23rd to October 1st, 1950 |
| Cover title: Souvenir The First Hundred Years: Geraldton Centenary. (Geraldton: Geraldton Newspapers Limited) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (220 x 145 mm). Substantial text. Illustrated from old photographs. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2548 Kilner, A. |
| 400 Kilner Prophecies for 1924 |
| (Sydney: 'Day Star' Print, Lidcombe for A.P.T. Centre) Fifth Year of Issue: Fortieth Thousand. Special 1924 Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 36. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2551 Alldis, V.R. |
| Water Conservation and Soil Erosion: A Discussion of the Controlling Factors and Remedies under Australian Conditions |
| (Sydney: 'The Publicist': 1941) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28. Bibliography. An ownership inscription on title-page. Wrappers chipped; spine reinforced; marginal dampstains; has been vertically folded; a study or reading copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2552 East, L.R. |
| The River Murray Waters: Harnessing the Nile of Australia |
| (Shepparton: Shepparton Advertiser Print) Reprinted from 'The Shepparton Advertiser' October 16, 1939. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 11. Illustrated. Inscription on front wrapper. Ownership inscription on title-page. Has been folded (posted?); a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2553 no author |
| Irrigation Comes to Loxton: Official Opening September 21, 1949 |
| (Renmark and Loxton: 'Murray Pioneer Print') Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (275 x 216 mm). Printed on art paper and text double-column. Illustrated. Light creases to the wrappers, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2562 Rawlins, Adrian |
| Festivals in Australia: An Intimate History |
| (Spring Hill, Queensland: D.T.E.: no date) Suggest 1976. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 58. Illustrated including photographs. Wrappers a little marked; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2563 no author |
| Doan's Dream Book |
| (Sydney: The Motor Press for Foster-McClellan: no date) New Edition. Suggest mid 1920s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. i, 35. Illustrated. Dream interpretation. Promotes Doan's Backache Kidney Pills and other Remedies through testimonials, advertisements. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2564 Turnbull, Clive (Edited by) |
| Eureka 1854-1954 |
| (Ballarat: Printed by John Fraser for the Publishers The Eureka Centenary Committee: 1954) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (248 x 185 mm). Program of celebrations. Bibliography. Spine split; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2565 no author |
| Official Opening of the Sulphate of Ammonia Plant by His Excellency, The Governor of Tasmania, The Right Honourable Sir Ronald Cross, Bart., K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O. 1st November, 1956 |
| (Hobart: Mercury Press for Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia Limited, Risdon, Tasmania) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 plus a four-page Flow Diagram (280 x 213 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2568 Finlayson, J.C. |
| Life and Journeyings in Central Australia |
| (Melbourne: Arbuckle, Waddell: 1925) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 76. Illustrated. Printed on art paper. Spine rubbed; chipped at foot of spine and lower corners of wrappers; yapp edges frayed; rear wrapper marked; internally near fine. |
| $80 |
| *d2574 no author |
| Toowoomba: Queensland's Mountain Resort: Information for Tourists, Industries of Downs |
| (Toowoomba: Downs Printing Co. for Toowoomba Tourist Bureau: 1942) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 82. Illustrated. Folding map. Index to Articles. Simplified Index to Advertisements. Foot of spine worn; light dampstain to lower corner of front wrapper and a marginal stain to adjacent leaves; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2646 Flynn, Rev. John |
| Northern Territory and Central Australia: A Call to the Church |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson for the Home Mission Board, General Assembly of Australia: 1912) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 47 (220 x 140 mm). Illustrated with plates and a folding map additional to pagination. The 'Call' involves the raising of funds to support the work: the stubs of ten perforated leaves are present at the end of the text. A few marks to edges and wrappers; a few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $400 |
| *d2650 no author |
| Jenolan Caves |
| (Sydney: John Atkins and Company: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (Cover illustration by Walter Jardine of Aboriginal warrior inside the Caves) which form a folder enclosing 10 coloured photographic views, eight of interior caves. The views measure 235 x 190 mm; the folder, 245 x 200 mm. Wrappers worn at spine with a short fore-edge tear; a few marginal creases to views with one short tear; a good set. |
| $60 |
| *d2666 no author |
| Nine numbers of the weekly magazine WORLD'S NEWS |
| (Sydney: Associated Newspapers: Various dates in 1951-1955 as given) No. 2573 April 14, No. 2581 June 9, No. 2583 June 23, No. 2592 August 25, No. 2602 November 3, 1951; No. 2635 June 21, 1952; No. 2721 February 13, 1954; No. 2723 February 27, 1954; No. 2777 March 12, 1955. All in original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and 290 x 199 mm or thereabouts. Includes short stories, some of which are crime/detective stories. Clean tears to the wrappers of No. 2583; damage to upper corners of No. 2635 without loss of text, otherwise generally very good. |
| $90 |
| *d2667 no author |
| Seventeen numbers of the weekly magazine WORLD'S NEWS |
| (Sydney: Associated Newspapers: Various dates in 1946-1949 as given) No. 2329 August 10, 1946; No. 2351 Jan 11, No. 2366 April 26, 1947; No. 2412 March 13, No. 2413 March 20, No. 2415 April 3, No. 2418 April 24, No. 2421 May 15, No. 2422 May 22, No. 2423 May 29, No 2425 June 12, No. 2427 June 26, No. 2440 September 25, No. 2441 October 2, No. 2442 October 9, No. 2443 October 16, 1948; No. 2459 February 5, 1949. All in original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and 290 x 199 mm or thereabouts. Includes short stories, some of which are crime/detective stories. Generally very good to near fine copies. |
| $255 |
| *d2736 Fisher, Leonard C. |
| Wilmot: Those were the Days |
| (Devonport, Tasmania: Richmond Printers: 1990) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 177. Illustrated. Family Biographical Notes. Indexes. Signed by the Author on half-title page. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2738 Gillen, F.J. |
| F.J. Gillen's First Diary 1875: Adelaide to Alice Springs March to June |
| Edited by Robert S. Gillen. (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1995) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 105, 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2739 Dunstan, David |
| Governing the Metropolis: Politics, Technology and Social Change in a Victorian City: Melbourne 1850-1891 |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1984) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 362. Illustrated. Appendix. Tables. References. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2740 Harvey, Marcus |
| Tasmania: Classic Images |
| Production and additional text: Graeme Clennett. (Hobart: Classic Image Photographs: 2006) First Edition. ISBN 0 9757384 0 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 88 (276 x 223 mm). A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2746 Tregenza, John |
| Collegiate School of St Peter, Adelaide: The Founding Years 1847-1878 |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers for the School: 1996) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 246 (255 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Appendices. Chronology. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *d2752 Serle, Geoffrey |
| The Golden Age: A History of the Colony of Victoria, 1851-1861 |
| (Parkville, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 456. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped and frayed at the head and foot of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *d2484 no author |
| Outdoor Woodwork |
| (London: Evans: no date) Printer's code suggests 1958. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 46 (248 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Cover picture of a caravan being built, and the first article is for a 'Three-Berth Trailer Caravan' (pp. 1-5) with diagrams and double-column close print. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2519 no author |
| Your Motorcycle |
| (Melbourne: Printed by 'Truth' and 'Sportsman' for Shell Co. of Australia Ltd.: no date) The latest date where makes are listed is 1946. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 72 (181 x 121 mm). Illustrated. Wrappers a little silverfished; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2520 Broadbent, Geo. R. |
| Geo. R. Broadbent's Standard and Official Road and Railway Reference Map of Victoria and Riverina Including also The Federal Capital Area: Thirty-Seventh Year of Issue (Title-page; front cover 36th Edition). |
| Official Road Guide of the Royal Automobile Club of Victoria and the Government Tourist Bureau. (Melbourne: Wilke and Co) Cover price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100 (185 x 125 mm). Centrespread 'Key Map to Speedo. Readings'. Two extensive folding maps (Western and Eastern Victoria respectively) each with Reference Index and Distances. Advertisements, many illustrated. A little soiling to wrappers and dog-earing to some leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2521 Broadbent, Geo. R. |
| Broadbent's Standard and Official Road and Railway Indexed Reference Map of Victoria and Riverina Including also The Federal Capital Territory: 40th Year of Issue |
| Official Road Guide of the Royal Automobile Club of Victoria and the Government Tourist Bureau. (Melbourne: Wilke and Co) New Edition. Cover price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 104 (213 x 130 mm). Two extensive folding maps (Western and Eastern Victoria respectively) each with Index to Map and Railway Mileage from Melbourne. Advertisements, many illustrated. Tear to first folding map neatly repaired; a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *d2737 Gunn, John |
| The Defeat of Distance. Qantas 1919-1939 |
| (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1985) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 400 (255 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2423 Knox, Dorothy |
| Time Flies: The Memoirs of Dorothy Knox |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1982) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 409. Illustrated. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *d2438 Cooke, William |
| The Man of All Work: A Memoir of the Life and Labours of the Rev. James Maughan, with selections from his Sermons and Lectures |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1872) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 312. Frontispiece. A presentation inscription to the great great grandson of Maughan on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; front inner hinge split; light marks to fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $175 |
| *d2441 Allen, Mrs. J.S.O. |
| Memories of My Life from my early days in Scotland till the present day in Adelaide |
| (Adelaide: Bonython, 'The Advertiser' Office: 1906) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. viii, 119. Unusual autobiography of a servant who worked her way up to becoming housekeeper and cook at Government House, Adelaide. The Dedication 'to the Ladies of South Australia' mentions that 'many times over I have promised to write a cookery book from my colonial experience - I am talking about cookery all day'. Presumably this was never published? An ownership signature in pencil at head of title-page. Corners of wrappers chipped and adjacent upper corners of leaves rounded; wrappers foxed and worn; internally very good. |
| $350 |
| *d2456 E.F.L.H. (Compiler) |
| The 'Staff of Life' A Short History of Milling, Some Hints on Bread-Making, and a Sketch of the Career of John Dunn, Esq., J.P.: The Octogenarian Miller, and the Head of the Largest Milling Firm in the Southern Hemisphere |
| (Adelaide: Sands and McDougall: 1883) First Edition. Ferguson 10153. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (217 x 140 mm). Frontispiece portrait. Related newspaper cutting loosely inserted. Boards a little marked; lower corners of boards discoloured; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $350 |
| *d2464 Allen, Ruth (Told to) |
| Life in her Hands: The Matron Walsh Story |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 139. Illustrated. A very good copy in good chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2469 Gardiner, Leslie |
| Lunardi: the Story of Vincenzo Lunardi |
| (Shrewsbury, England: Airlife: 1984) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 192. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2470 Farnfield, Jean |
| Frontiersman: A Biography of George Elphinstone Dalrymple |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 171. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine. |
| $40 |
| *d2741 Simpson, John |
| Gordie!: Merino Visionary and Bush Legend |
| (Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press: 2001) First Edition. Old Silvertail's Outback Books. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 239 (245 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Appendices. Maps. Index. A few biro annotations at the head of the rear free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2745 Carew, Edna |
| Keating: A Biography |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1988) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 237. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2466 Jenkins, Bessie |
| Crafts in Wool: Designs by Bessie Jenkins |
| Edited by Betty MacMillan. (Melbourne: Woman's World: no date) Price 1/3 suggests a 1940s date. A Woman's World Production. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (235 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Two related leaflets (one by Bessie Jenkins) loosely inserted. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2482 Christie, Agatha |
| The Mysterious Affair at Styles |
| (Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Company/Penguin Books: 1946) First Australian Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 192. Head and foot of spine and corners of front wrappers chipped; spine repaired; light creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2450 Schonell, Fred J., and Schonell, F. Eleanor |
| Diagnostic and Attainment Testing including a manual of tests, their nature, use, recording and interpretation |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1952) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 175 (250 x 190 mm). Diagrams. Short List of Books. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Front inner hinge split; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *d2390 no author |
| Anchor Cookery Book |
| (Adelaide: G. Wood, Son, and Co.: no date) Suggest about 1915 as one full-page advertisement for Adam's Margarine begins 'Cable News! (Times). At The Front'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72 (184 x 80 mm). Illustrated including advertisements. The Author, 'A Mother to Mothers', introduces the book by stating her aim, 'how to make a very little go a very long way', and from page 5, 'Sheep's Head Broth' to page 72 'Left-over Kedgeree' informs the reader 'how to make cheap dishes that are really tempting'. Wrappers chipped and worn at the edges, the largest chip to the front wrapper lower corner; neat reinforcements to spine and wrappers; internally a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2393 Gillen, Mary (Compiler) |
| 'Just like Mother used to make': Recipes contributed by Yeltana residents: their own favourites! |
| (Yeltana: Roneoed: 18th June, 1987) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84. A remarkable compilation, being not only favourite recipes of well-known residents, but biographies of those same residents. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2404 no author |
| The 'Tatiara' C.W.A. Group Recipe Book |
| (Bordertown, South Australia: 'Border Chronicle' print: no date) All proceeds from the sale of this book are in aid of the C.W.A. All-Services Libraries Fund. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (last leaf blank). Wrappers neatly repaired at spine; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2405 Gerrand, E.D.; Sutherland, K. and Tilley, W.F.E. |
| Invalid Cookery |
| (Adelaide: Reliance Printing: no date) Suggest 1950s. Wrappers plus pp. 36 (245 x 157 mm). An owner's name at the head of the title-page; old tape marks to wrappers and adjacent leaves; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2406 no author |
| Rawleigh's Good Health Guide, Almanac and Cookery Book 1939-1940 |
| (Melbourne: The W.T. Rawleigh Company Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (247 x 169 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2410 no author |
| The Ration Recipe Book |
| (Adelaide: Printed by The Hassell Press for The Women's Section of the Common Cause: no date) Suggest early 1940s. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2429 Daniel, Albert R. |
| Bakery Materials and Methods: A Book for every Baker and Confectioner |
| (London: MacLaren and Sons: no date) Second Edition - Revised and Enlarged. Introduction to the Second Edition dated 1948. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 490. Illustrated with numerous photographs additional to pagination. Index. An owner's name pencilled at the head of the front free endpaper. Old tape stains on fixed endpapers; a little dampstaining to edges and soiling to a few leaves; generally a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2549 Eckersley and Sons (Compiled by) |
| Reliable Recipes for the Preparation of Syrups and Cordials |
| (Melbourne: McCarron Bird and Co.: no date) Suggest about 1920. Tenth Edition, Revised. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 34 (165 x 104 mm). Upper corner torn from front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2743 Scotter, Sheila |
| A Bedside Cookbook |
| With an introduction by Robert Carrier. (Richmond South, Victoria: Hutchinson Group, Australia: 1978) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 213. Illustrated Val Biro. Index. Signed 'Sheila Scotter' on verso of half-title page. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2756 Murphy, Catherine |
| The Market: Stories, history and recipes from the Adelaide Central Market |
| (Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press: 2003) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 160 (230 x 168 mm). Illustrated with photographs by Mick Bradley. Recipes by Rosa Matto. Notes. Select bibliography. Index of Recipes. A near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *d2422 Barbara |
| The Garden, You, and I |
| (New York: Macmillan: June 1906) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 397, 4 . Illustrated. Fore edge uncut. An ownership signature pencilled on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; occasional underlining and lines in margins in pencil; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2758 Platt, Charles A. |
| Italian Gardens |
| with An Overview by Keith N. Morgan and Additional Plates by Charles A. Platt. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1993) First British Edition thus. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 170 (270 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Index. An owner's signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *d2396 Pudney, John and Treece, Henry (edited by) |
| Air Force Poetry |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 90. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; cloth foxed at margins; front inner hinge split; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2403 Sagan, Francoise |
| Toxique |
| Translated from the French by Frances Frenaye. (London: Souvenir Press: 1965) First British Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iii, 72 (303 x 235 mm). Drawings and Calligraphy by Bernard Buffet. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2408 Byrne, H.J. |
| Songs of a Southerner |
| Verse. (Adelaide: Hassell: 1935) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 26. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2425 Duncan, Jane |
| My Friend Monica |
| (London: Macmillan: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 279. Old tape marks to the free endpapers. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *d2426 Duncan, Jane |
| My Friends George and Tom |
| (London: Macmillan: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 251. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *d2427 Leverson, Ada |
| The Twelfth Hour |
| Novel. (London: Chapman and Hall: 1951) New Edition of Leverson's first novel. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 309. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its spine. |
| $35 |
| *d2447 Ingamells, Rex (Edited by) |
| Venture: Jindyworobak Quarterly Pamphlet April, July, October, January: Vol. 1, No. 1 April 1939 |
| (Adelaide: Economy Press for F.W. Preece Ltd.) A Jindyworobak publication. The Second Series. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (245 x 180 mm). Wrappers split at spine; corner torn from rear wrapper and neatly repaired; foxing and marks to wrappers; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2448 Ingamells, Rex (Edited by) |
| Venture: Jindyworobak Quarterly Pamphlet April, July, October, January: Vol. 1, No. 2 July, 1939 |
| (Adelaide: Economy Press for F.W. Preece Ltd.) A Jindyworobak publication. The Second Series. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (245 x 180 mm). Abrasion to fore edge; a few light marks and repair to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2449 Shah, Idries (Collected by) |
| World Tales: The extraordinary coincidence of stories told in all times, in all places |
| Art Director Ivan Tyrrell. (New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: Copyright 1979) First Edition BCDE. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 260 (292 x 240 mm). Illustrated by numerous illustrators. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *d2485 Scott, Sir Walter |
| The Lady of the Lake: A Poem |
| (London: John Dicks: no date) People's Edition. Complete without Abridgment. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 48, iv publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by F. Gilbert. Spine rubbed at foot; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2486 Moore, Thomas |
| Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance |
| Verse. (London: John Dicks: no date) People's Edition. Complete without Abridgment. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 66, ii publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by F. Gilbert. Lower third of spine chipped away; otherwise a near fine, unopened copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2491 Symon , Mr J.H., Q.C. |
| Shakespeare Quotation: A Lecture Delivered by Mr. J.H. Symon, Q.C., before The Adelaide University Shakespeare Society, at Adelaide, South Australia |
| For Private Circulation. (Stirling: Eneas Mackay: 1901) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 63. Small chips and creases to wrappers; internally near fine . |
| $60 |
| *d2567 no author |
| Noel Cook's Giggles Book |
| (Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Suggest early 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated by Noel Cook. Short stories by L.W. Lower, Hamer Junior, Harold Mercer and Pyott Strom. A pin prick through upper margins; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2571 Robinson, Les (Collected by) |
| It's Funny: Stories by Australia's Leading Humorists |
| (Sydney: Frank Johnson: 1942) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (275 x 218 mm). Illustrated by Unk White. Contributors include Hugh McRae, Neville Cardus, L.W. Lower and D.L. Thompson. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2703 Meagher, Alice |
| The Moving Finger |
| Novel. Jacket sub-title: A Story of Four Generations Fittingly Celebrating Victoria's One Hundredth Birthday. (Sydney: The Macquarie Head Press: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Damage to fore edge of rear board; fore edge marks; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket which is worn and a little chipped at its corners and at the head and foot of its spine. |
| $60 |
| *d2704 Meagher, Alice |
| The Moving Finger |
| Novel. (Sydney: The Macquarie Head Press: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Cloth a little soiled; spine a little slanted; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2705 Mitchell, Mary |
| Black Crusade |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Fore edge stained; otherwise a very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2706 Mitchell, Mary |
| Decline and Fall of a British Matron: A Caustic Comedy |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 310. Spine somewhat slanted; edges a little foxed and scattered foxing internally; short splits to cloth at head of spine; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2707 Mitchell, Mary |
| Maidens Beware |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. An ownership signature on front fly leaf. Spots to cloth; head and foot of spine rubbed; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2708 Mitchell, Mary |
| Meat for Mammon |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 288. Spine sunned; upper corner of front board bruised; a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2709 Mitchell, Mary |
| One More Flame |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. A cleaned-up ex-library copy with an ownership stamp on front fixed endpaper, repeated on title-page. Spine and edges foxed; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2710 Mitchell, Mary |
| Pendulum Swing |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann; 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 330. Cloth varnished; corners of boards worn; a very good cleaned-up ex-library copy, with an institute stamp in some margins. |
| $40 |
| *d2711 Mitchell, Mary |
| The Pilgrimage of Mrs. Destinn |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. Lettering on spine faded and cloth discoloured; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2712 Mitchell, Mary |
| Prelude to Jesting |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 246. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2713 Mitchell, Mary |
| Prisoner's Base |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Spine sunned; a very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2714 Mitchell, Mary |
| Proof of Victory |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 234. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2715 Mitchell, Mary |
| Servants of the Future |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Hicks, Smith and Wright: 1947) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *d2716 Mitchell, Mary |
| Simple Simon |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and folds. |
| $45 |
| *d2717 Mitchell, Mary |
| A Warning to Wantons: A Fantastic Romance Setting Forth the Not Undeserved but Awful Fate Which Befell a Minx |
| (New York: Doubleday Doran and Company: Copyright 1934) First American Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 413. Fore edge uncut. Spine sunned and foxed; dampstaining to rear board and some discoloration to front board; generally a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2718 Petersen, Marie Bjelke |
| The Captive Singer |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 306. Illustrated with photographic illustrations of its settings, the mountains and caves of Tasmania. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a few scattered marks; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2719 Petersen, Marie Bjelke |
| Dusk: A Novel |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Frontispiece. Setting around Queenstown, Tasmania, and the near-by mines, where the hero is an underground manager. An ownership inscription erased from front free endpaper. Spine sunned; edges foxed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2720 Petersen, Marie Bjelke |
| The Immortal Flame |
| Novel. (New York: Harper and Brothers: September, 1919) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 347. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2721 Outhwaite, R.L. and Chomley, C.H. |
| The Wisdom of Esau |
| Novel. (Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 344. Cloth a little worn and shabby; inner hinges split; a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2722 Pascoe, J.H., Jun. |
| Crushed Hopes: A Story of Australian Life |
| Novel. (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham: 1905) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 276. Cloth worn; an ownership rubber stamp on preface page and final page; lacks front free endpaper and half-title leaf; a good study or reading copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2723 Paterson. A.B. |
| The Shearer's Colt |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 224. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a few marks to cloth; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2724 Penton, Brian |
| Landtakers: The Story of an Epoch |
| Novel. (Sydney: The Endeavour Press: 1934) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 496. Cloth worn, shabby and splitting at external hinges; a few mainly marginal marks; a good study or reading cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $20 |
| *d2725 Penton, Brian |
| Inheritors: A Novel |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 530. An ownership stamp on front free endpaper, repeated at the rear. Spine a little sunned and slanted; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2726 Plowman, R.B. |
| Camel Pads |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 298, 27 publisher's advertisements. With photographic illustrations additional to pagination. Cloth flecked; a little foxing to fore edge; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *d2727 Plowman, R.B. |
| Larapinta |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 296. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; an ownership inscription on Dedication page and on page one; ownership initials on fore and lower edges. Spine sunned; light stains or foxing to fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2728 Pullar, A.L. |
| Celestalia: A Fantasy A.D. 1975 |
| (Sydney: The Canberra Press: 1933) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 280. The result of volcanic and 'racial convulsions on the defenceless continent of Australia' (Foreword p. viii). Cloth marked and rubbed, splitting at hinges and worn at corners and edges; lacks front free endpaper; internally a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2729 Roughley, Edna |
| The Locked Door |
| Novel. (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. An ownership inscription blacked out on front free endpaper. A very good copy in heavily chipped and repaired dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *d2730 Russell, Frank A. |
| The Ashes of Achievement |
| Novel. (Melbourne: The C.J. DeGaris Publishing House: 1920) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 360. Frontispiece. A ownership inscription partly erased from front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; scuff to rear cloth; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2731 Russell, Lindsay |
| The Gates of Kut |
| Novel. (London: Cassell: July 1917) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 336. Lower edge uncut. Dedicated to Captain James Macallan who died of wounds in Mesopotamia on February 9, 1917 and set against the background of General Townsend's stand. An owner's signature on front free endpaper. A few marks to cloth; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2732 Russell, P. Lindsay |
| Smouldering Fires |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson: 1913) Fifth Edition. Binder's cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 417. An ownership inscription on page xi. A good study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2733 Seagram, Giles |
| Jack Halliday, Stockman: A Story of Australian Bush Life |
| (Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard: 1905) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 342. Illustrated including frontispiece portrait of 'Farmer Giles' from a photo by Duryea. Spine sunned, and worn at head and foot; wear to corners of boards; a few marks to cloth; frontispiece pasted to front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2734 Sheldon, Chas. M. |
| The Crucifixion of Phillip Strong |
| (Sydney: 'Christian World': 1899) First Australian Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317, 2 publisher's advertisements. Cloth marked; spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2735 Snow, C.P. |
| Strangers and Brothers |
| (London: Macmillan: 1972) First Omnibus Edition. Revised Text, Preface and Index of Characters Copyright C.P. Snow. In Three Volumes. Boards pp. xvi, 1071; iv, 1035; vi, 920. Volume One comprises 'Time of Hope', 'George Passant', 'The Conscience of the Rich' and 'The Light and the Dark'. Volume Two comprises 'The Masters', 'The New Men', 'Homecomings' and 'The Affair'. Volume Three comprises 'Corridors of Power', 'The Sleep of Reason' and 'Last Things'. Each novel complete and unabridged. A near fine set in like dust-jackets. |
| $120 |
| *d2751 Cornwell, Bernard |
| Sharpe's Regiment: Richard Sharpe and the Invasion of France June to November 1813 |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1986) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 301. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2759 Medwin, Thomas, Esq. |
| Journal of the Conversations of Lord Byron: Noted during a Residence with His Lordship at Pisa in the years 1821 and 1822 |
| (London: Henry Colburn: 1824) First Edition. Half leather with rectangular leather titling piece on front board (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 346 (272 x 215 mm). Facsimile of the handwriting of Lord Byron. An ownership inscription on front fly leaf, a flourishing ownership signature on title page (repeated on first page of text), another signature at the head of the title page and repeated, with a gift inscription (both much faded) on the recto of the facsimile page. The marbling on the boards is almost entirely eroded, the rear board also affected by damp; corners of boards worn; lacks front free endpaper; both fly leaves have lower corners torn away; final appendix leaves show marginal dampstaining; scattered stains, mainly marginal; a good copy. |
| $300 |
| *d2387 Parsons, Ronald |
| The Black Diamond Line of Colliers (Henry Simpson and Sons, Port Adelaide) |
| (Lobethal, South Australia: June 1972) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 33 (170 x 208 mm). Four pages of photographic illustrations. Front wrapper a little foxed and tape absent from backstrip; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2407 no author |
| Brown's Almanac for the Mercantile Marine 1899 |
| Specially for Foreign Trade Ships. (Glasgow: James Brown) Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 164, v (advertisements). Frontispiece (Mercantile Marine House Flags). An ownership inscription at the head of the front board. Boards a little worn; generally a very good copy. |
| $350 |
| *d2748 Bowditch, Nathaniel (Originally by) |
| American Practical Navigator: An Epitome of Navigation and Nautical Astronomy |
| (Washington: Published by the United States Hydrographic Office: 1938) Revised Edition. H.O. No. 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 391 (Part I: Text and Appendices); 386 (Part II: Tables) (260 x 190 x 60 thick). Ownership stamps on front endpapers; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2750 Toghill, J.E. |
| Manual of Yacht Navigation |
| (Sydney: K.G. Murray: January, 1968) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 172 (246 x 178 mm). Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *d2753 no author |
| Admiralty Navigation Manual: Vol I 1938 |
| (London: His Majesty's Stationery Office: 1941) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 446. Illustrated with photographic plates, charts and folding maps additional to pagination. Index. Errata slip present. A cancelled stamp on the title page; light dampstaining to margins of cloth; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2754 Hiscock, Eric C. |
| Voyaging under Sail |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1970) Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 316. With 150 photographs by the Author and 65 diagrams. Appendices. Index. Original price on front free endpaper crossed out; a near fine copy in like price-clipped d/j. |
| $30 |
| *d2755 Charlton, Warwick |
| The Voyage of 'Mayflower II' |
| (London: Cassell: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 264. Illustrated. Appendices. A replica of the 'Mayflower', captained by Alan Villiers, crosses the Atlantic in 1957. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *d2389 Covacevich, Jeanette and others (Edited by) |
| History, Heritage and Health: Proceedings of the Fourth Biennial Conference of the Australian Society of the History of Medicine |
| (Brisbane: The Australian Society of the History of Medicine: 1996) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 438. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name label on front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2483 Cheiro |
| How to Read Hands |
| (Sydney: The Snelling Printing Works: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24. Illustrated. Published by Zam-Buk, the paraffin and resin based cure-all for skin complaints, piles, cramps, bites, earache, burns, sprains, rheumatism, with many testimonials from satisfied customers as well as medical advice. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2536 Dark, E.P. |
| Medicine and the Social Order |
| (Sydney: F.H. Booth and Son: no date) First Edition. Preface subscribed 10th November, 1942. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 118 (215 x 138 mm). Includes 'Some Medical Aspects of Crime'. Wrappers a little rubbed and marked; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2391 Busby, Thomas |
| A Complete Dictionary of Music. To which is prefixed, a Familiar Introduction to the First Principles of that Science |
| (London: R. Phillips: no date) Half leather boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxiii, i publisher's advertisement for 'A History of Music from the earliest Times to the Year 1800', 294 (136 x 90 mm). To which is added (bound in at the rear) pp. 72, 'Pinnock's Catechism of Music in which The First Principles of that Accomplished Science are Explained. To which are Added, Some Preliminary Instructions for Learners on the Piano-Forte, the Seventeenth Edition, Improved, and published in London by Whittaker in 1841. Leather rubbed; edges of boards worn and marbling on boards chipped and worn; scattered marks and foxing; a good copy. |
| $500 |
| *d2402 Ludwig, Wm. F., Jr. |
| Swing Drumming |
| (Chicago: W.F.L. Drum Co.: Copyright 1942) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (305 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Neat repair to rear wrapper. A few mainly marginal marks and annotations; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2386 Young, Jeanne F. |
| Proportional Representation in a Nutshell |
| (Adelaide: Reliance Printing: no date) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 52. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2409 Ellery, Reg. S. |
| Eyes Left!: The Soviet Union and the Post-War World |
| (Melbourne: Reed and Harris: 1943) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2437 Blackmore, Edwin Gordon |
| The Decisions of The Right Hon. Evelyn Denison, Speaker of the House of Commons (April 30, 1857 - February 8, 1872), on Points of Order, Rules of Debate, and the General Practice of the House |
| (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1881) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 205. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. A few marks to cloth and edges; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2455 Robinson, W.A. (Edited by) |
| Official Report of the Fourth Intercolonial Trades Union Congress Held in Adelaide on the 2nd, 3rd, 6th, and 7th September, 1886 |
| With an Introductory Preface by the Editor. (Adelaide: Printed by Burden and Bonython and Published by the authority of the Trades and Labour Council of South Australia: 1886) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. xii, 104 (220 x 138 mm). Text close printed and double-column. Spine chipped and dampstained; small chips to corners of front wrappers; internally near fine. |
| $250 |
| *d2539 Portus, G.V. |
| Revolutionary Communism: Property, Sex, and the Family in Soviet Russia |
| (Morpeth, N.S.W.: The S. John's College Press: [1932]) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. The Morpeth Booklets. No. 3. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2766 Goodwin, W.P. |
| The Jews and Germany: Historical Facts which explain the outburst of Anti-Semitism in Germany, the Nazi Hatred of the Jews and the significance of this for the World in general |
| (Sydney: Steads Review: 1933) First Edition. To-Day Bluebook, No. 1. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (216 x 142 mm). The author states in his preface that if 'this essay displays a decided proneness to pro-semitism, it is because the facts seem to me to permit of no other alternative'. Wrappers sunned, and lightly creased at corners; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $35 |
| *d2576 MacKinnon, Bob |
| The Luck of the Game |
| (Neutral Bay: Printed by The Pinnacle Press for MacKinnon Publications: no date) Price 6d. Spotlight on Sport Series. A Bob MacKinnon Racing Thriller. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. An owner's name in pencil at head of front wrapper. Corner torn from one leaf with the loss of a few letters; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2577 Tracy, Ron (but 'Roy' on front cover) |
| Flying Hooves |
| (Sydney: Whitman Press: no date) Price 8d. Tales of the Turf. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper and first page of text. A little silverfishing to the top edge; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2578 Heming, J.W. |
| The Black Flag: Sea Killers! |
| (Sydney: Printed by Scotow Press for The Currawong Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 9d. Currawong Novels. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Fraying to fore edge of front wrapper and of the first dozen or so leaves; stain to lower outer corner affecting nearly half the leaves; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2579 McCall, K.T. |
| Sweet but Sinful |
| This is a Johnny Buchanan story. (Sydney: Published by Horwitz Publications Inc., for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1956) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Wrappers creased; rear wrapper and spine rubbed; tear to fore edge of front wrapper; a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2580 Brenner, John |
| Drag Me Down |
| (Sydney: Published by Horwitz Publications Inc., for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1956) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Wrappers creased; a horizontal split at spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2581 Maxon, P.B. |
| Murder Maestro Please |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) No. 125. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 164. Wrappers rubbed; spine worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2582 Sterling, Stewart |
| Alarm in the Night |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1957) No. 157. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; old tape residue at spine; tape reinforcement to inner hinge; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2583 Waugh, Hillary |
| A Rag and a Bone |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1957) Phantom Books No. 756. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 116. Spine chipped and neatly repaired; fore edges of centre spread frayed; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2584 Colton, Mel |
| Never Kill a Cop |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 606. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132. Front wrapper and first two leaves snipped at top corners; marginal fraying to edges of centre-spread; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2585 Prather, Richard S. |
| Dagger of Flesh |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 530. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132. Spine rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2586 Burke, James and Grace, Edward |
| Three-Day Pass - To Kill |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) No. 151. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 116. Edges of wrappers a little worn; spine a little rolled; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2587 St. Clare, Dexter |
| Saratoga Mantrap |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Star Books No. 235. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132. Corner of front wrapper creased; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2588 Flagg, John |
| Dear Deadly Beloved |
| (Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Star Books No. 285. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132. Rear wrapper rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2589 Alexander, G.M. |
| Sweet Revenge |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Teal Book No. 590. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 116. Neat repair to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2590 Dudgeon, Robert |
| Trouble is a Woman |
| A Max Strong detective story (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. No. 152. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 100. Front wrapper a little silverfished; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2591 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine Vol. 2 No. 14 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: January 1951) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (190 x 135 mm). Illustrated. First Story 'For Murder or Worse' by John D. Macdonald. Upper corners of leaves a little bruised and chipped; tear to front wrapper neatly repaired; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2592 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine Vol. 2 No. 18 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: May, 1951) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (195 x 140 mm). Wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2593 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine Vol. 3 No. 31 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: June, 1952) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (187 x 140 mm). A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2594 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine Vol. 5 No. 60 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: September, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (187 x 140 mm). An ownership signature on front wrapper; corner torn from rear wrapper; neat repairs to wrappers; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2595 Prather, Richard S. |
| Bikini Blackmail |
| (Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc. for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Co.: 1958) A Book of the Month No. 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 100. Wrappers creased; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2596 Dudgeon, Robert |
| Murder Hunt |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. No. 553. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 116. Wrappers split at head and foot of spine; wrappers creased; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2597 Cory, Desmond |
| Secret Ministry |
| (Sydney: Conpress Printing Limited for the Publishers Shakespeare Head Press: no date) Price 1/6. Front Page Mystery No. 20. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2598 Appleby, John |
| Aphrodite Means Death |
| (Sydney: Conpress Printing Limited for the Publishers Shakespeare Head Press: June, 1952) Price 1/6. Front Page Mystery No. 21. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2599 Power, Steve |
| Crime-Buster |
| (Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 9d. Deadline Detective. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2600 Wilke, Peter R. |
| Take this Gun! |
| (Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 9d. Deadline Detective. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Wrappers and some leaves dampstained; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2601 Dekker, Carl |
| Lay Low, My Lovely |
| (Sydney: Calvert Publishing: no date) Price 2/6. An 'On the Spot' Mystery Story (i.e. Port Said). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Foot of spine rubbed. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2602 Dekker, Carl |
| Stab in the Dark |
| (Sydney: Calvert Publishing: no date) Price 2/6. An 'On the Spot' Mystery (i.e. Tangier). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Wrappers creased and chipped. Internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *d2603 Dekker, Carl |
| Walk the Knife Edge |
| (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Price 3/9 or 38 cents. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96. Rubber stamp on title page. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2604 Clay, E. Hamilton |
| Midnight to Dawn |
| Plus one other story by Harry Weston. (Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 1/-. American Detective No. 25. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2605 Hawk, Steve |
| Death, My Darling |
| Plus two complete stories by Gordon Alexander. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. American Detective Novels No. 107. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Ownership initials on title page. Spine rubbed; a few corner creases to wrappers; a few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2606 Clay, E. Hamilton |
| Lady Beware! |
| Plus two complete stories by Gordon Alexander and Marcus Trevitt respectively. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Suggest October, 1954. Price 1/-. American Crime Magazine Number Twenty. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated. Spine worn; a few scattered marks; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2607 Lynford, Richard |
| Slay Time |
| (North Sydney: Printed by Wilke and Co. for the publishers, Action Comics: no date) Price 2/6. Richard Lynford series No. 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Head of spine rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2608 O'Farrell, Willi |
| This One Condemned |
| (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1956) First Edition. A GI book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine rolled; calculations in ink on recto of rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2609 Howard, James |
| I'll get you yet |
| (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1955) First Edition. A GI book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine rolled; calculations in pencil on recto of rear wrapper; scattered foxing; lower corner of book bumped; a good study or reading copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2610 Finnegan, Sam |
| It Blows up in your Face |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) 16 Sep 1959 rubber-stamped on front wrapper. Cleveland Detective No. 63, featuring Drink, Sleep and Maggie O'Henry. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. An about fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2611 Valdez, Paul |
| The Murder I Don't Remember |
| (Sydney: Transport Publishing Company: no date) Price 8d. Rubber-stamped 28 Jan 1953 on page 3. Scientific Thriller. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Part of front wrapper illustration is obscured by a white paper adhesion, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2612 Luigi, Belli |
| The Lost Underworld |
| (Sydney: Transport Publishing Company: no date) Price 6d. Scientific Thriller. A Horror Mystery Thriller. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52. A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2613 Gunton, Eric |
| Meet Tango Crawford |
| (Adelaide: The Western Press: no date) Price 1/6. A Western Press publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Tango Crawford is former gigilo become private detective. A very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *d2614 Macklin, Mark |
| The Lady's for Burning |
| (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1956) First Edition. A Triangle Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2615 Jason |
| High Litre, Lolita |
| (Sydney: Webster Publications: Copyright 1959) Cover price 2/6 or 25 cents. A Webster Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Light dampstains, creases and two small corner chips to wrappers; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2616 Cole, G.D.H. and Cole, Margaret |
| Greek Tragedy |
| (Melbourne: Printed for the Publishers, The Crime Club by Wilke and Co.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (stylized gangsters below the white circle) (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 192. Ownership initials on verso of front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2617 Ross, Bradley |
| No Margin for Terror |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 180. A little damage to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2618 Janes, Gene |
| Scream into Hell |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: no date) Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2619 Harvey, John R. (Crime Reporter) |
| Black Hand Vengeance |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Price 1/9. Post-script subscribed Brisbane, 1948. True Australian Crime Series No. 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. 'The uncensored story of the activities of the Black Hand in Australia. Murder, extortion, White Slavery make up this grim record'. Neat repair to rear wrapper; small chip to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2620 Bridgman, Hal |
| Hanging Matters |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. True Australian Crime Series No. 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. The trials and executions of David Bennett, Thomas William Johnson, and George Green. Vertical creases to wrappers reinforced with old tape; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2652 Lance, Leslie |
| Spun by the Moon |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 16/4/62) Woman's Weekly Library No. 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Sydney teenage secretary falls in love with older man, 'representative of the English firm which handled our tinned jams' (p. 1). Vertical crease to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2653 Grierson, Linden |
| Coveted Country |
| A tale of love, ambition, and life on an Australian farmstead. (London: Fleetway Publications: 16/7/62) Woman's Weekly Library No. 11. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. An ownership signature on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2654 Wyndham, Esther |
| Tiger Hall |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 16/7/62) Woman's Weekly Library No. 12. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Working for the Acme Wool Distributing Company 'affiliated with branches in Australia' (p. 23), Ursula accompanies her boss, Miss Lester, to Australia, (Chapters 6-10) and falls in love with company owner Mark Raeburn, an older 'man with vast business interests' who had lived in Australia most of his life. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2655 Grierson, Linden |
| Rising River |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 15/10/62) Woman's Weekly Library No. 22. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Rich girl finds love as cook on an Australian farm. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2656 Fullbrook, Gladys |
| Apple Island |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 19/8/63) Woman's Weekly Library No. 58. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. 'The love story of a nurse in Tasmania.' A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2657 Dingwell, Joyce |
| Tender Conquest |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 18/11/63) Woman's Weekly Library No. 71. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. 'It was in Australia that Bridget discovered romance.' An about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2658 Grierson, Linden |
| The Edge of Nowhere |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 16/12/63) Woman's Weekly Library No. 75. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. 'On a sheep station [in NSW] Catherine met her brother's partner'. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2659 Quentin, Dorothy |
| Forsaken Paradise |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 16/3/64) Woman's Weekly Library No. 86. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Judy Cornell leaves Wooloomooloo dock in search of an explanation for her father's death and finds true love on a Pacific island. An owner's surname on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *d2660 Marnay, Jane |
| Nurse Afloat |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 16/11/64) Woman's Weekly Library No. 118. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Gale West, nurse on board R.M.S. Eugenie en route for Australia, falls in love with brilliant surgeon on his way to operate in Melbourne. An owner's surname printed small on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2661 Beresford, Elizabeth |
| Escape to Happiness |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 15/2/65) Woman's Weekly Library No. 126. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. 'Celia found work on an Outback station - and her true love was there'. An owner's name crossed out and another entered on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2662 Walker, Lucy |
| Wife to Order |
| (London: IPC Magazines: 21/2/72) Woman's Weekly Library No. 776. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Initials on front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *d2663 Dunn, Des R. |
| Farewell to Peril |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Silhouette Detective No. 750. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Wrappers scuffed at lower edges; chip to fore edge of front wrapper; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2664 Bagby, George |
| Death's Doorway |
| (North Sydney: Regal Publications: no date) Regal Books No. 102. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. A little silverfishing and soiling to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2665 Dudgeon, Robert |
| Night Cry |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) A Max Strong Story. No. 566. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Clear tape at centre inner margins; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2669 MacKinnon, Bob |
| Young Sullivan: A Saga of the Ring |
| Cover adds: 'The New White Hope'. (Sydney: Frank Johnson: Copyright 1949) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. An Australian bush boy battles around the Showgrounds circuit. Light creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2670 no author |
| Born to Race |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: no date) Turf Series Novelettes 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Cover by Wisocks. Light creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2671 Sterling, Stewart |
| Alarm in the Night |
| (Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1957) First Edition. Original Novels No. 157. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116 (195 x 130 mm) A few marginal biro marks; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2672 Terry, Joe |
| It isn't Smart to be Dead! |
| (Sydney: Action Comics: no date) A Red-Back Mystery Novel No. 355. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine a little rolled; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2673 Slattery, Kevin M. |
| A Killer is Waiting |
| (North Sydney: Action Comics: no date) A Leisure Magazine. Red Back Novel 16. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp.100. Spine rolled and worn; wrappers creased and frayed at edges; a fair copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2674 Thompson, Jim |
| A Swell-Looking Babe |
| (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Co.: Copyright Horwitz 1955) A Lion Book Series. A Gold Star Original. 212. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. An ownership mark on title-page, final leaf of text and recto of rear wrapper; spine worn; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2675 Lynford, Richard |
| Killer 13 |
| (North Sydney: Action Comics: no date) Mystery Club No. 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine rolled; 'coffee ring' mark to a few leaves; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2676 Maine, Conrad |
| Good-Time Girl |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) Second Edition. A Book of the Month No. 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. An owner's name on title-page. Wrappers creased; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2678 Cole, Derek |
| Blonde on Ice |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. A Book of the Month No. 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Wrappers creased; some wear to spine; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2679 MacDonald, John D. |
| The Damned |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) Second Edition. A Book of the Month. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Wrappers a little creased; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2680 Marlowe, Stephen |
| Killer for Kicks |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Ownership stamp on title-page. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2681 Janes, Gene |
| Scream into Hell |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: no date) Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2682 no author |
| Thrilling Detective No. 16. |
| Cover title: Dead to the World. Thrilling Detective Magazine. (Sydney: Action Comics: no date) Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Comprises two titles by Kevin M. Slattery: 'Dead to the World' and 'No Diamonds for Eve'. Spine reinforced with clear tape; small scuff to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2683 no author |
| Modern Detective No. 3. |
| Cover title: Undercurrent of Death. (Sydney: Action Comics: no date) Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Comprises 'Undercurrent of Death' by G.C. Bleeck and 'Killers' Meeting' by Kevin Slattery. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2684 Richmond, Mary |
| For Those in Peril |
| (London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1963) Silver Star Library No. 265. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. English girl joins her Australian husband on a property in the Dandenongs. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2685 no author |
| Detective Stories Vol. VI No. 2 |
| Cover subtitle: Tales of Murder, Romance, Suspense, Detection. Five new crime and mystery stories. (Sydney: Blue Diamond Publishing: September, 1952) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated. Spine splitting; dampstaining to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2686 no author |
| American Crime Number Twenty |
| (Sydney: Cleveland) MCMLIV -X (i.e. the tenth issue for 1954?) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2687 no author |
| American Detective No. 25 |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) A Cleveland Production. Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Comprising 'Midnight to Dawn' by E. Hamilton Clay and 'See How They Die' by Harry Weston. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2688 no author |
| American Detective Number Fifteen |
| (Sydney: Cleveland) MCMLIV -V (i.e. the fifth issue for 1954?) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2689 no author |
| American Detective No. 30 |
| (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Comprising 'The Violent City' by E. Hamilton Clay and 'The Night is Black' by Finch Merrill. Spine worn and rolled; a few marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2690 no author |
| American Detective Novels No. 107 |
| Cover title 'Death My Darling' by Steve Hawk plus Two Complete Stories. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. An owner's name and initials on front and rear wrappers, and further initials on title-page; spine rolled; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2691 Merton, John |
| Strangler in the Streets |
| Cover title: American Detective Magazine 'Strangler in the Streets' plus Two Complete Stories. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2692 Reid, Desmond |
| Showdown in Sydney |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 1959) Sexton Blake Library No. 434. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated. 'murder and violence - for a prize that could wreck a nation's economy' Spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2693 Reid, Desmond |
| Flashpoint for Treason |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 2/4/57) Sexton Blake Library No. 379. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated. 'a murder in Sydney was the starting point to a wild chase'. Spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2694 no author |
| Detective Monthly No. 5 |
| (Sydney: Transport Publishing: no date) Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Illustrated. Spine neatly repaired with clear tape on the blind side; creases to rear wrapper; scattered marks; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2695 no author |
| Detective Monthly No. 6 |
| (Sydney: Transport Publishing: no date) Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Illustrated. Peter Carter Brown has contributed the 'Puzzlecrime', 'Corpse In The Tenement' - 'You get all the clues... See if you, too, can be a detective.' A dark stain (oil?) to the rear wrapper has affected half the inner leaves, without removing legibility and there is a light dampstain to the upper corner of the leaves; otherwise a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2696 Semler, J. (Edited by) |
| Pocket Man Vol. 3, No. 3. |
| (Sydney: K.G. Murray Publishing: June 1955) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Illustrated. Includes in panel form 'Jimmy Smart: Fire in the Wheat' by Paul Nash and illustrated by Phil Belbin. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2697 Semler, J. (Edited by) |
| Pocket Man Vol. 5, No. 3. |
| (Sydney: K.G. Murray Publishing: June 1956) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Illustrated. Includes in panel form 'Jimmy Smart: Cargo of Suspicion' By Paul Nash and illustrated by Phil Belbin. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2698 no author |
| Homicide Stories No. 1 |
| (Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Page Publications: no date) Price 20c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated, including cover by Keith Chatto. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2699 no author |
| Crime Story Magazine No. 10 |
| (Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Page Publications: no date) Price 20c. Pictorial wrappers (that is paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated, including cover by Keith Chatto. Foot of spine chipped; small corner chip to rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2700 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine. Vol. 2. No. 24 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: November 1951) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Spine rubbed and splitting at foot; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2701 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine. Vol. 5. No. 55 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: June 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Spine rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2702 no author |
| Invincible Detective Magazine. Vol. 5. No. 57 |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: July 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Spine rubbed; some soiling and silverfishing to wrappers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2467 Hardacre, Mark and Kevan |
| Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains: a sharing |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 (292 x 272 mm). Illustrated. A few marks to edges; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *d2538 no author |
| South Australian Railways: General Appendix to the Working Time Tables and Rule Book (First Part.) From December 1st, 1917, until further notice |
| (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers: 10-7-1918) 3rd Edition. Limp cloth wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xvi, 174 (246 x 154 mm). Illustrated. Index. A few marks and silverfishing to the wrappers; a few marginal annotations; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2561 Sampson, Robert (Compiled by) |
| Rails Round Adelaide |
| (Mile End, South Australia: Mile End Railway Museum (South Australia) Incorporated: 1978) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64 (170 x 234 mm). Illustrated with photographs of railways at work. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2399 Gregory, Sr. M. (Editor) |
| Tjurunga: An Australasian Benedictine Review |
| (Pennant Hills, NSW: December, 1974) Quarter cloth decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 368, xxvi, 12 (257 x 203 x 30 mm thick). Appendixes. Index of Personal names. Scuff to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2415 Beecher, Henry Ward |
| Summer in the Soul or Views and Experiences |
| (Edinburgh: Alexander Strahan: 1860) Sixth Thousand. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 316. Cloth silverfished most heavily on the spine, and ink-stained mostly on the front board; some marks and annotations pencilled in margins; otherwise internally a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2416 Lawson, John |
| Notes on Wesley's Forty-Four Sermons |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 291. Indexes. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of the repaired spine. |
| $40 |
| *d2417 Cooke, J. Hunt |
| A Concise Manual of Baptism |
| (Melbourne: Baptist Book Room: no date) Suggest about 190-? Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. Fore and lower edges uncut. Ownership inscriptions on recto of frontispiece. A little underlining in ink; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2418 Aloysius, Brother |
| The De La Salle Brothers in Australia 1906-1956 |
| (Sydney: Halstead Press: 1956) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 160. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A light scuff to front free endpaper; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *d2451 Kite, J. Bertram |
| Addresses on the Seven words from the Cross, delivered on Good Friday, April 17th, 1908, at the Three Hours Service in St. David's Cathedral, Hobart |
| (Hobart: Davies Brothers: [1908]) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 55 (183 x 122 mm). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2454 Fernie, The Rev. B.N. (Minister of the Congregational Church, Kapunda) |
| Outlines of Sermons |
| (Kapunda: Printed at The 'Kapunda Herald' Office: 1883) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 71. A few marks to cloth and internally; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2457 Musakhan, Mohamed Hasan (Edited by) |
| (Cover Title) History of Islamism in Australia from 1863-1932 |
| (Adelaide: Commercial Printing House: 23rd January, 1932) Reprinted as a Gift to Islam by Mahomet Allum, Afghan. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. The volume comprises detailed account of the establishment of 'The Mohammedan Mosque of Perth, Western Australia' and the publication of numerous letters relative to Islam in Australia (pp. 1-64). The second part (pp. 65-96), prefaced by a portrait of Mahomet Allum 'The Wonder Man', comprises mainly testimonials and letters promoting the work of Allum as miracle healer. Spine silverfished; cloth flecked; contents detached at inner hinges; internally about fine. |
| $250 |
| *d2460 Gore, T.J. (Editor) |
| The Australian Christian Pioneer: Devoted to Primitive Christianity Vols. VI-VII |
| (Adelaide: Printed and Published by Gall and Sheridan: 1874-1875) One and a half volumes bound in one. Half leather lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 4, 121-288 (January -July 1874), 4, 1-296 (August 1874-July 1875). Endpapers foxed; a few scattered marks; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2461 Gore, T.J. and Magarey, T. (Editors) |
| The Australian Christian Pioneer: Devoted to Primitive Christianity Vols. VIII-IX |
| (Adelaide: Printed and Published by Scrymgour and Sons, Late Gall and Sheridan: 1876) One and a half volumes bound in one. Half leather lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 4, 1-300 (August 1875-July 1876), 1-120 (August 1876-December 1876). A vertical crease to most leaves suggests that the volume comprises issues originally sent through the post; endpapers foxed; a few scattered marks; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2489 G.B.G. |
| Kate Allanby of Mayurbhanj |
| (Brisbane: Printed by R.G. Gillies for Evangelical Missionary Society in Mayurbhanj (Inc.) Brisbane, Queensland: 1933) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 77. Illustrated. An ownership inscription and number on title-page. Foot of spine chipped; wrappers scuffed; lacks front free endpaper; edges marked; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2490 Mitchell, Donovan F. |
| Ellen Arnold (Went to India, 1882. Died at Ataikola, India, July 9th, 1931): Pioneer and Pathfinder |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Gillingham for South Australian Baptist Union Foreign Missionary and Book and Publication Departments: no date) First Edition. Foreword subscribed February 10, 1932. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (220 x 145 mm). Illustrated with plates additional to pagination. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2522 Jarvis, Rev. Wilfred L. (Compiled by) |
| A Century of Baptist Witness in Sydney: The Story of the Bathurst Street Church 1836-1937 |
| Foreword by Mr. J.A. Packer Vice-President Baptist World Alliance. (Glebe, New South Wales: The Australian Baptist Publishing House) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 60 (250 x 157 mm). Illustrated. List of Members, commencing Sept. 1875. Wrappers unevenly sunned; has been vertically folded; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2566 Rutherford, J.F. |
| World Distress - Why? The Remedy |
| Nine Treatises on Bible Subjects. (Melbourne: International Bible Students Association: Copyright 1923) Printed in U.S.A. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 55, 9 publisher's advertisements. Top corners of leaves dampstained; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2570 no author |
| The Will of God for Christian Endeavour: Report of the 16th Australasian Christian Endeavour Convention: Wirth's Olympia, Melbourne, October 6 to 13, 1926 |
| (Melbourne: The Victorian Christian Endeavour Union) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. viii, 135 (213 x 138 mm). Illustrated. Spine worn and a little chipped; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2572 MacLean, Rev. W. |
| In the Footsteps of the Flock: A Memorial to The Rev. Walter Scott |
| (Gisborne, New Zealand: Printed by Te Rau Press for Westminster Standard: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96. Author's Preface underlines the important role played by Rev. Walter Scott in the formation of the Reconstituted Synod of the Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2573 Hodson, Sandra and van Thiel, Mathias J. |
| C.W. Leadbeater: A Great Occultist |
| (Auckland, New Zealand: Reliance Printery: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 26. Frontispiece portrait. Books by C.W. Leadbeater. An ownership inscription dated 1974 at the head of the frontispiece. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2575 Leadbeater, C.W. |
| Australia and New Zealand: The Home of a New Sub-Race |
| Four Lectures delivered at Sydney, August 1915. (Adyar, Madras, India: Printed by Annie Besant at the Vasanta Press for the Theosophical Publishing House: 1916) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 68. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2760 Urquhart, Rev. John |
| The Bible Infallible: Triumphant Reply to Rhondda Williams' Case Against the Bible |
| Preface by the Author. (Hamilton, Victoria: Osborn Mannett, Printer: no date) Price Ninepence. Second Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 104.. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2761 Cheek, Stephen |
| Truth in Love |
| Edited by A.B. Maston. (Melbourne: Austral Publishing: 1894) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 9-200. Illustrated including frontispiece portrait of Cheek, who 'from 1880 to 1883 conducted a paper known as 'Truth in Love' from whose pages Maston has attempted to rescue Cheek's 'best thoughts' 'from oblivion'. The volume is introduced by an account of the death of Cheek pp. ix-xvi. An ownership stamp and label on front free endpaper and name stamp on lower edge. Spine rubbed; dampstaining to cloth has affected margins throughout; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2762 Errett, Isaac |
| Letters to a Young Christian |
| (Melbourne: Austral Publishing: no date) Suggest about 1900. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Spine sunned and cloth sunned at edges; marks to cloth. |
| $45 |
| *d2763 Bird, The Late Rev. Thomas Fairfoot |
| Christ: A Series of Sermons |
| With a Memorial Sketch by the Rev. W.H. Fitchett. (Melbourne: George Robertson: 1876) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 187. The Memorial Sketch fills pp. vii-xxiii. An ownership stamp and label on front free endpaper and name stamp on lower edge and another ownership signature on title-page. Head and foot of spine worn and external hinges splitting; spine sunned; corners of boards worn; front inner hinge split; internally very good. |
| $120 |
| *d2764 Fitchett, W.H. |
| The Beliefs of Unbelief: Studies in the Alternatives to Faith |
| (London: Cassell: 1908) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 280. An ownership stamp and label on front free endpaper and name stamp on lower edge. Head of spine rubbed; a little light dampstaining to cloth and fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2765 Dewhurst, B.H. (Hon. Secretary Sunday School Board) and others |
| The Ballarat Sunday School Lesson Book No. 2 |
| Comprising One Year's Course of Instruction in Old and New Testament, Church Doctrine, and Church History. (Ballarat: Baxter and Stubbs, Printers and Bookbinders for the Sunday School Board of the Diocese of Ballarat for Church of England Sunday Schools: no date) Preface dated Advent, 1914. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 109 (245 x 150 mm). Maps. Spine heavily silverfished, cloth flecked; otherwise and internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *d2767 Delbridge, Rev. F. |
| Christian Baptism: The Impregnable position of Infant Baptism; and the ... Non-essential Character of the Mode... |
| (Burnie, Tasmania: Printed at the 'Emu Bay Times' Office and Published with the Approval of the Conference Literature Committee of the Methodist Church of Victoria and Tasmania: 1913) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 34. Addenda slip present. An small ownership stamp on front and rear wrappers. Has been vertically folded; an ink annotation at foot of front wrapper; a little dog-earing to a few leaves; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2411 no author |
| Baker and Rouse Propy. Ltd. Sole Australian Agents for Kodak Ltd: Abridged Price List December 1906 |
| (Melbourne: Atlas Press) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (143 x 97 mm). Illustrated. Index. A little foxing to wrappers; split to foot of spine; a near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *d2412 no author |
| Radium Hill South Australia: Official Opening by His Excellency the Governor-General, Field-Marshal Sir William Joseph Slim 10th November, 1954: Souvenir |
| (Adelaide The South Australian Department of Mines) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (final leaf blank) (290 x 225 mm). Illustrated. Map. An about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2414 Horton, Helen |
| Around Mount Isa: A Guide to the Flora and Fauna |
| with the section on reptiles by David Stammer. (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1976) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 181. Line drawings by Elizabeth McKenzie. Numerous photographic illustrations, many in colour. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Stain to Contents page from Errata slip pasted on its verso. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d2421 Gale, Fay and Lawton, Graham H. (Edited by) |
| Settlement and Encounter: Geographical Studies Presented to Sir Grenfell Price |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 251. Illustrated. Maps. Sir Grenfell Price Bibliography 1918-1967. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *d2430 Brock, John |
| Native Plants of Northern Australia |
| (Chatswood, NSW: Reed: 1993) New Edition of 'Top End Native Plants'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 355 (270 x 190 mm). 700 colour photographs. Drawings by Adi Dunlop. Bibliography. Glossary. Family List. Appendix - Plant Name Changes. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *d2439 Lawrance, Charles |
| Ready Reckoner of Agents' Commissions on Land Sales and Money Loans, In Regular Progression of single pounds sterling, from ten pounds up to five thousand pounds |
| (Adelaide: Sands and McDougall: 1884) First Edition. Ferguson 11488. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (170 x 108 mm). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy, and internally near fine. |
| $45 |
| *d2453 Harris, C.H. (Compiled by) |
| Field Service. Handbook for Government Surveyors |
| (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer for Survey Department of South Australia: 1887) Full leather decorated and lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 82 (including folding table), plus 2 folding maps plus 12 plates, some folding, at rear. An amendment regarding rates of pay tipped in at page 59. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; top edge foxed; a very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *d2465 Smith, Alex |
| How to Build Houses for Poultry and Birds, Incubators, Brooders, Sheds, Aviaries and Accessories and How to Make Your Poultry Pay |
| Cover Title: Poultry Houses Incubators Brooders and Aviaries and how to build them. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Edgar H. Baillie for United Press: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (273 x 203 mm). Illustrated. A little silverfishing to wrappers; spine starting to split; staples rusted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2468 Immelmann, Klaus |
| Australian Finches in Bush and Aviary |
| Edited with a Foreword by Alec H. Chisholm. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1971) Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 216. Illustrations include paintings by Neville W. Cayley. Distribution Maps. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *d2475 Baker, Tony |
| A Heritage of Innovation: Orlando Wines 1847-1997 |
| (Adelaide: Anvil Press: September, 1997) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (255 x 192 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2492 no author |
| Dozer Operation: A Handbook devoted to the operation of Bulldozers, Angledozers, Tiltdozers and Trailbuilders |
| (Sydney: Waite and Bull for British Standard Machinery Company Limited, Mascot N.S.W.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. An ownership signature at head of title-page. Rear wrapper stained; internally about fine. |
| $45 |
| *d2493 no author |
| Fruit-Growing in Australia |
| (Melbourne: Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer: January, 1924) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (243 x 155 mm). Illustrated. Folding map. Wrappers neatly repaired; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2495 no author |
| A New Building Material of Australian Manufacture |
| Interlocking Steel Lathing (Macintosh Patent) For Walls (Internal and External) and Ceilings. For Concrete Reinforcement. (Adelaide: J.L. Bonython: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16. Illustrated. Close printed in double-column. Has been vertically folded; spine beginning to split at head and foot; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2523 no author |
| The CASCO Red Book: Introducing a casein glue, to wood-workers and other industrial users of glue |
| (Brisbane: CASCO Glue Manufacturing Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover 1/3. Suggest about 1937. Includes an illustration of the 'Winnie Mae' aeroplane which was glued together with CASCO. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 71. Illustrated. Includes a section on Furniture and Veneering. Head of spine chipped; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2524 Smith, W. Ramsay |
| The Bacteriolytic Tank System in South Australia |
| (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1927) Seventh Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48, plus 13 figures (213 x 140 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature on the title-page and at the head of page 5. Some underlining and marginal annotations; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2525 no author |
| Southern Cross Machinery |
| (Toowoomba, Queensland: Toowoomba Foundry Pty. Ltd.) Price List Effective 1-10-69. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 120 (263 x 212 mm). Illustrated. Some scuffing and rubbing to wrappers; lower external hinge splitting at foot; internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *d2534 no author |
| Metters Mills: Pumps, pumping gears, troughing, squatters tanks, tank stands etc. No. 38 |
| (Adelaide: Printed by The Collotype Ltd. for Metters Limited: no date) A loosely included receipt on Metters letterhead paper is dated 29-4-38. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72 plus 3 Supplementary leaves tipped in (245 x 150 mm). Illustrated. A few leaves water-stained and general wrinkling to other leaves; vertical crease to front wrapper; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2535 no author |
| Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Board: Centenary Souvenir 1934-1935 |
| (Footscray, Victoria: The Mail Publishers) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (150 x 105 mm). Illustrated by Clive Fink. The Preface comprises an eight-page history of organised street transport in Melbourne and the book ends with a thirty-page description of the Electrified Routes and Cable Lines. An about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2537 Conroy, T.M. |
| Fertilisers: their Manufacture and Application |
| (Adelaide: Printed at the Hassell Press for Wallaroo-Mount Lyell Fertilisers Limited: 1935) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 68 (222 x 140 mm). Illustrated. A few mainly marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2544 Grigson, E.C. (Edited by) |
| Journal of the Astronomical Society of South Australia 1918 |
| (Adelaide: Hassell: 1919) Wrappers plus pp. 43. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2545 Milstein, Mark |
| Applied Geophysics: The Search for Oil and Minerals |
| (Melbourne: Industrial Australian and Mining Standard: 1940) Wrappers pp. 28. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2546 Johns, R.W. |
| Tool Making and the Toolroom |
| (Mosman, N.S.W.: W.E. Crossman: no date) Reprinted from the 'Transactions' of The Plastics Institute of Australia, 1947. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 22. Marks to rear wrapper and scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2547 no author |
| The Stobie Concrete Steel Pole |
| (Adelaide: Publishers Ltd. Print for The Stobie Pole Syndicate: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16. 'This booklet has been prepared to illustrate the wide use of the Stobie Concrete Steel Pole in South Australia'. Staples rusted; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2554 no author |
| 'Shamrock' Brand Tools: Marples Export Catalogue No. 3. |
| (Sheffield, England: Wm. Marples and Sons: 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112 (210 x 135 mm). Profusely illustrated with pictures of hand tools. Index. Spine and edges of wrappers chipped; repair to spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2557 Mars, F.J. |
| The Diesel Electric and Compressed Air Central Power Plant of Western New South Wales Electric Power Pty. Ltd. for the Broken Hill Mines |
| (Melbourne: Arnall and Jackson for Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy: September, 1932) Proceedings No. 87. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 23-73 plus pp. 4 plates plus 3 folding plates. To be read at the Meeting of the Institution of Engineers, Aust. (Adelaide Division) on 16th December, 1932. Spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2558 Mars, F.J. |
| The Diesel Electric and Compressed Air Central Power Plant of the Western New South Wales Electric Power Pty. Ltd. for the Broken Hill Mines: Discussion (At Broken Hill, on 18th August, 1932) |
| (Melbourne: Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy: 1932) Proceedings New Series No. 88. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 513-536. An ownership signature at head of front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2559 Dey, D.G. |
| Mining Methods at Iron Knob, South Australia |
| (Melbourne: Arnall and Jackson for Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy: 1936) Proceedings New Series No. 103. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 343-384. Diagrams. Has been lightly folded vertically; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2560 Kleeman, R.T. |
| A Description of the Iron Ore Industry at Iron Knob and Whyalla |
| (Melbourne: Arnall and Jackson for Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy: 1937) Proceedings New Series No. 106. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 53-92, x (plates). Diagrams. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2569 no author |
| A Survey of the Lead Smelting and Refining Industry at Port Pirie |
| (Melbourne: Modern Printing for The Broken Hill Associated Smelters Pty. Ltd: 5/63) i.e. May, 1963. Sixth Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (185 x 246 mm). Illustrated including folding diagrammatic flow sheet at rear. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2744 McLeod, I.R. (Edited by) |
| Australian Mineral Industry: The Mineral Deposits |
| (Canberra: Published by the Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics: 1970) Reprint of the amended edition. Bulletin No. 72. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 690 (250 x 187 mm). Maps. Charts. Locality Index. Folding map and additional notes in pocket at rear. Cloth flecked; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2487 Brown, Arnold C. |
| Victor Harbour Golf Club 1925-1985 |
| (Hawthorndene, S.A: Investigator Press for the Victor Harbour Golf Club: 1986) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56. Illustrated. An about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d2496 no author |
| New South Wales Cricket Association Year Book (18th Edition) together with Balance Sheet and Annual Report 1954-55 |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. xii, 164. Illustrated. A few marginal annotations; a little wear to head of spine and near its foot; a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *d2497 no author |
| New South Wales Cricket Association Year Book (22nd Edition) together with Balance Sheet and Annual Report 1958-59 |
| (Sydney: G.W. Hall) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. x, 166. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2498 no author |
| New South Wales Cricket Association Year Book (24th Edition) together with Balance Sheet and Annual Report 1960-61 |
| (Gosford: Endeavour Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. x, 182. Illustrated. Newspaper clipping tipped-in on front free endpaper; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2499 no author |
| South Australian Cricket Association: Report and Statement of Accounts Year ended August 31, 1912 |
| (Adelaide: no imprint) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112 plus folding statement (162 x 103 mm). An about fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2500 no author |
| South Australian Cricket Association: Report and Statement of Accounts For Year ended 31st August 1915 |
| (Adelaide: Scrymgour and Sons) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 plus folding statement (165 x 103 mm). A very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2501 no author |
| Electric Light Cricket: Book of Rules |
| Copyright No. 27828. February 12th 1936. (Adelaide: no imprint: [1939]) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (165 x 105 mm). Illustrated. Centre-spread Plan for Electric Light Cricket Pitch. An article headed 'The Diggers'Game: Electric Light Cricket' pays tribute to the originator of the game, Mr. Alf Stone (a former member of the A.I.F.). The game is described as 'a social game in which all returned men, despite age and war disability, could participate'. By 1936 the popularity of the game had extended beyond its R.S.S.I.L.A. origins to 'business houses, factories, workshops' and on Wednesday, September 6th, 1939 the Rules printed herein were adopted. 'No doubt before the end of the next cricket season some thousands of clubs affiliated with the Electric Light Cricket Association will be taking part in properly organised competitive matches throughout the whole of the Commonwealth and New Zealand' (page 3). Spine a little rubbed; light creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *d2502 Drysdale, H. (Managing Editor) |
| The Classified and Regular Radioprogram |
| Cover Subtitle: Cricket Special. (Melbourne: The Premier Printing Company for the publishers, Radioprogram Pty. Ltd.: December 29 to Jan. 4 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68 (178 x 120 mm). Illustrated. Eye-catching photographic portraits of Don Bradman on front wrapper, Vic Richardson on recto of rear wrapper and E.L. McCormick within. Features 'The Victorian Team', 'Some South Australian Careers', a centre-spread score-sheet 'Victoria v. South Australia' (neatly pencilled-in) and other cricketing snippets. Spine rubbed and a few light creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2503 no author |
| Souvenir Cricket Programme: English Test Tour: M.C.C. v South Australian Country XI at Vansittart Park, Mount Gambier, S.A. Wednesday, December 22, 1965 |
| ('The Border Watch' Print) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16. Illustrated. Some scores neatly pencilled in; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2504 no author |
| Fourth Test: Illustrated Souvenir Programme and Score Sheet: Adelaide Oval 1947 |
| (Adelaide: Hyde Park Press) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (210 x 135 mm). Illustrated. England v. Australia in the first post-World War Two series. First score sheet neatly completed in pencil; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2505 Robinson, Ray |
| Cricket's Fun |
| (Chippendale: Building Publishing Company: no date) Price 25c suggests about 1966. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (215 x 140 mm). Sketches by Don Badior. Spine splitting at foot; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2506 Vaude, Charlie |
| 'Ricketties': The Best of the Tests |
| (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Edgar H. Baillie, Caulfield, for United Press: no date) Price 6d. Suggest about 1940. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 76 (196 x 140 mm). Illustrated. A compilation of 'some of the songs, parodies, jokes and wise-cracks which, particularly during the Test Match series just ended, have added so much to the gaiety of the nation.' Most of the humorous jokes and sketches are not cricket related, but the book begins with cricket choruses (p. 4-5) and includes words and music for 'When Dad sits up at night to hear the Tests' the words of the song and the choruses (pp. 6-7); 'Silent Eleven' (p. 9), a satire on the Board of Control for Australian cricket; 'Some Cricket Choruses' (pp. 20-22). Spine split at head and foot; two small chips to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *d2507 Rivett, Rohan (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The Listener In Test Cricket Book: For the Fireside on Test Match Nights, June to August, 1948 |
| Stories of Test Matches, Grounds and Players, Records, Averages and other Statistical Information, with Photos, Test Score Sheets and a Test Cricket Quiz. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Edgar H. Baillie, Caulfield, for United Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (252 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Scoresheets on page 32 neatly completed in pencil; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2508 no author |
| The Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1946-7: A Book of Averages and Records |
| (Melbourne: Printed and published by Edgar H. Baillie for United Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 (275 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Test Statistics Compiled by E.H.M. Baillie. The loosely enclosed Score Sheet is by courtesy Wrigley's (Australasia) Pty. Ltd. Spine splitting; wrappers a little chipped and stained; repairs to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2509 Swanton, E.W. |
| The Test Matches of 1954/55 |
| with Prologue and Epilogue by C. B. Fry. (London: The Daily Telegraph: March, 1955) First Impression. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxiv, 172. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2510 Davis, R.M. (Edited by) |
| Don Bradman's Pictorial Test Record: England....Australia Cricket |
| (Sydney: Printed by F.H. Booth and Son: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100 (182 x 122 mm). Illustrated. Previews the soon to become infamous 1932-33 series against England; Don's Records conclude with A.A. Mailey's Team in America and Canada 1932. An ownership inscription on title-page blacked-out; edges of wrappers including lower corner of front wrapper a little chipped and frayed; wrappers a little creased; scattered marginal stains; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d2511 Hassett, Lindsay and Johnson, Ian |
| Better Cricket |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 84. Action Photo Illustrations. A little silverfishing to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d2512 no author |
| The Tests 1950-51 |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (215 x 140 mm). Illustrated. Includes Test Results since 1877, Test Records, History of Cricket, etc. An about fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2513 Leggett, Dudley G. and Hooker, Halford (Editors) |
| A.B.C. Cricket Broadcast Book: Test Season 1946-1947 England-Australia |
| (Sydney: Printed by Scotow Press for The Australian Broadcasting Commission) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72. Illustrated. Old tape reinforcement to corners of wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2514 Leggett, Dudley (Editor) |
| A.B.C. Cricket Broadcast Book: Test Season 1947-1948 India-Australia |
| (Sydney: Printed by Scotow Press for The Australian Broadcasting Commission) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2515 no author |
| A.B.C. Cricket Book: West Indies Tour 1951-1952 |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press for The Australian Broadcasting Commission) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. An owner's name blacked out on front wrapper. Chip to upper corner of front wrapper; old tape repair to spine; one score sheet page scribbled out and another filled in; otherwise a good reading or study copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2516 Lester, Roy (Edited by) |
| The Fight for the Ashes in 1953: Complete account of the England v Australia Tests in words, pictures and records |
| (London: Flagstaff Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated. A little soiling and light creasing to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2517 Lester, Roy (Edited by) |
| The Fight for the Ashes in 1953: Complete account of the England v Australia Tests in words, pictures and records |
| (London: Flagstaff Press) Third, revised, edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated. A little old tape repair to spine; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2518 no author |
| 4th Test 1959 Australia versus England: Souvenir Program |
| (Adelaide: no imprint) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d2550 Read, Jack (Compiler and Editor) |
| Australian Boxing Records: An Almanac of records made by Australian Boxers, past and present, and by a few world-famed fighters who are known to ring followers in this country |
| (no place: no imprint:* Published 1927) *Lacks rear wrapper on which, presumably, was this information. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100. Illustrated. A heavy, mainly marginal stain affects the upper right hand corner of the book from front wrapper to final leaf; lacks the rear wrapper and part of the spine; fore edge of front wrapper chipped and repaired; otherwise a good study or reading copy. |
| $100 |
| *d2556 no author |
| Tennis and the Davis Cup |
| (Adelaide: Associated Publishers: no date) Suggest 1963, as the second article is 'The Build Up To The 1963 Challenge Round'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2668 no author |
| Eleven numbers of the monthly magazine SPORTS NOVELS |
| (Sydney: Thorn Publications: Various dates in 1947-1949 as given) Vol. 2 No. 1 April 1947; Vol. 3 No. 2 November 1947; Vol. 3 No. 3 December 1947; Vol. 3 No. 4 January 1948; Vol. 4 No. 3 June 1948; Vol. 4 No. 4 July 1948; Vol. 4 No. 5 August 1948; Vol. 4 No. 6 September 1948; Vol. 5 No. 1 October 1948; Volume 5 No. 3 December 1948; Vol. 6 (sic) No. 5 February 1949. Wrapper of final issue listed torn and frayed; otherwise generally very good copies. |
| $275 |
| *d2747 Herrick, Robert F., Class of 1890 (Compiled by) |
| Red Top: Reminiscences of Harvard Rowing |
| (Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press: 1948) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 255 (240 x 160 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography of Rowing. Index. Errata slip present. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth discoloured from damp; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d2749 Richardson, R.W. (Compiled by) |
| Adelaide Rowing Club: The First Hundred Seasons: A Narrative History 1882 - 1982 |
| (Adelaide: Hyde Park Press for the Club: 1982) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 240. Illustrated. Index. An about fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *d2757 Fingleton, Jack |
| Four Chukkas to Australia |
| (Melbourne: Heinmann: 1959) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 190. Illustrated. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *d2394 [Afford, Max] |
| Souvenir Programme: Centenary Play 'Colonel Light - The Founder' |
| (Adelaide: 'The Advertiser' Print: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (252 x 190 mm). Illustrated including photographic portrait of Max Afford opposite the Preface by the Author, "History and Fiction of 'Light - The Founder'". The play won First Prize in 'The Advertiser' Centenary Competition, and ran for Seven Nights from Saturday, November 7 to 14, 1936. An about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d2446 Hilton, Wendy |
| Dance of Court and Theater: The French Noble Style 1690-1725 |
| Edited by Caroline Gaynor. Labanotation by Mireille Backer. (London: Dance Books: 1981) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 356 (283 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Small tapestains to free endpapers; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *d2371 Thurston, Hazel |
| From Darkest Mum |
| (London: Chapman and Hall: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Sprod. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *d2436 Pennefather, F.W. |
| A Visit to India |
| (Adelaide: J.L. Bonython: 1894) First Edition. Ferguson 14007. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 147. Pages 1-12 comprise his visit to Colombo and Kandy. Chief Justice Way's rubber stamp on front wrapper and title-page. Wrappers tending to be friable but damage confined to small chips to spine and lower corner of front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *d2651 Albert Victor, H.R.H. Prince, and H.R.H. Prince George of Wales |
| The Cruise of Her Majesty's Ship 'Bacchante' 1879-1882. Compiled from the private journals, letters, and note-books of Prince Albert Victor and Prince George of Wales, with additions by John N. Dalton |
| Vol. I. - The West and the South. The Mediterranean - Teneriffe - West Indies - Bermudas - Vigo - Ferrol - St. Vincent - The Plate - Falkland Islands - Cape of Good Hope - Australia - Fiji; Vol. II. - The East. Japan - China - Straits Settlements - Ceylon - Egypt - Palestine - The Mediterranean. (London: Macmillan: 1886) Ferguson 5795. Plain blue cloth lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 676; xii, 803. Illustrated. Charts. Maps. Dampstaining to spines and rear boards; rubbing to head and foot of spines; a little light dampstaining to fore edge of volume one; fore-edge margin of folding map in vol. one frayed; a light dampstain to top margins of vol. one; otherwise internally a near fine mainly unopened set. |
| $350 |