PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *d1907 no author |
| The Sun Post-War Homes: Architects' Competition Designs |
| (Melbourne: The Sun-News Pictorial: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 (268 x 182 mm). Illustrated. The 'pick of the designs for post-war homes submitted in the recent competition for architects conducted by The Sun-News Pictorial'. Neat tape repair to front wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1908 no author |
| Modern Home Plans: 50 Plan Suggestions for Post-War Homes |
| (Adelaide: The Building Publishing Co.: no date) 4th Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 106 (277 x 217 mm). Illustrated. 'We must not expect ... the post-war home to be revolutionary in any respect.' Head and foot of spine and a corner of rear wrapper chipped; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d1897 Harris, Mary P. (Editor) |
| The Forerunner Volume 1: Magazine of the S.A. School of Arts and Crafts |
| (Adelaide: Printed and Published for the Editor Mary P. Harris: November, 1930) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (282 x 222 mm). Illustrated with plates additional to the pagination. A very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *d1866 Mattner, Max; Ross, Donald and Coleman, Leona |
| The Mattners in Australia 1839 - 1980: A History of Pioneer Families and a Record of Their Descendants |
| (Adelaide: Printed for the Mattner Family Reunion Committee by Lutheran Publishing House: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595632 1 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 622 (276 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Maps. General Index. Index of Names in Family Tree. An about fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *d1867 de Crespigny, Mary (Annotated and Published by) |
| The Adelaide Establishment: The 1878 Diary of a Provincial Lady of Mount Lofty and Adelaide |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 0909 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 133 (305 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Author's signed presentation copy inscribed to Brian Causby. The bookplate of Brian Causby on front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1868 Cordes, Neville |
| Kangaroo Island: 184 Great Years: A History in Photographs 1802-1986 |
| (Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, South Australia: The Island Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 909630 24 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 280 (282 x 212 mm). Illustrated. Dampstaining to the verso of the front wrapper and a little wrinkling; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1869 Robertson, R.S. and Scott, D.C. |
| Geology of the Coober Pedy Precious Stones Field: Results of Investigations, 1981-86 |
| Edited and Designed by J.F. Drexel. (Adelaide: A.B. Caudell, Director and Government Printer for Department of Mines and Energy Geological Survey of South Australia: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 7308 1686 9. ISSN 0016-7681. Report of Investigations 56. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 55 (296 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Maps, including large folding map in pocket inside rear wrapper. Appendixes. Loosely included pp. 10 'Dangerous Mine Gases in the Opal Fields' by Frank Callaghan. An about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1870 Sprigg, Griselda (with Rod Maclean) |
| Dune is a Four-Letter Word |
| Foreword by Dick Smith. (Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 516 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Map. Signed 'Griselda Sprigg' on title-page. An about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1871 Olszewski, Peter |
| A Salute to the Humble Yabby |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14093 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 150 (282 x 212 mm). Illustrated. Top edge a little foxed; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d1872 Barrett, Charles and Kenyon, A.S. |
| Blackfellows of Australia |
| Foreword by Theodore Fink. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Lawrence Kay, St. Kilda, for Pictorial Newspapers: no date) First Edition. A Sun Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 44 (275 x 203 mm). Illustrated, including rare photographs of Victorian aboriginals. A little wear to the edges of the wrappers; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1873 no author |
| In and Around Sydney: The Queen City of the Southern Hemisphere |
| (Sydney: L. and H. Publishing Co.: no date) Suggest 190-? Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (250 x 155 mm). One hundred and twenty photographic views, including 'Surf Bathing, Coogee' and 'N.S.S. 'Sobraon' and her Boats'. A near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *d1875 Johns, Fred |
| Johns's Notable Australians and Who is Who in Australasia: A Dictionary of Biography containing records of the careers of men and women of distinction in the Commonwealth of Australia and the Dominion of New Zealand |
| (Adelaide: The Author: 1908) 'This Second Edition consists of a limited number of copies of which this is No. 363, and the type has been distributed'. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 370, text mostly double-column. Index. Lower edge uncut. A couple of neat stamps on title-page; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1877 Campbell, A.J. and Barrett, Charles |
| The Emu: A Quarterly Magazine to popularize the Study and Protection of Native Birds: Vol. XII. - 1912-13 |
| Official Organ of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union. (Melbourne: Walker, May and Co.: 1913) Pictorial gilt cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 292, 116 (Supplement - Official Check-list of the Birds of Australia). Illustrated. Index. Crease to corner of rear board; gilt a little faded; scattered Union stamps; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1880 Vidler, Edward A. (Compiled and Written by) |
| The Australian Debater: A Guide to the Principal Questions of the Day, Giving the Best Arguments on both sides |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Suggest about 190-? Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 270. Bibliography. Appendix of Aphorisms and Opinions by Ancient and Modern Classical Writers on some of the Subjects dealt with in this Book. Spine chipped and sunned; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1882 Spencer, Ida |
| Darkan's Early Days: One Hundred Years of Darkan's History 1862-1962 |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 111. Illustrated. The preface and foreword to this West Australian social history are dated 1966. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1895 no author |
| The Advertiser Street Guide: Adelaide and Suburbs Completely Revised |
| (Adelaide: Advertiser Newspapers: no date) Third Edition. Suggest late 1930s. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96, ii (Addenda) (288 x 230 mm). Illustrated including advertisements. Maps. Wrappers worn with old tape repairs to spine; dampstain to front wrapper which has affected adjacent leaves; otherwise generally internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *d1896 Reeves, C.E. |
| The Queen v. Beaney: Extraordinary Charge of Murder against a Medical Man, in Consequence of a Diseased Womb Being Ruptured after Death. With Medical Notes and Observations |
| (Melbourne: W.B. Stephens: 1866) Ferguson 14802. Decorated cloth lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244 (230 x 150 mm). An owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Cloth unevenly sunned, most heavily on the spine; a little scattered foxing mainly to early and late leaves; a very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *d1898 no author |
| A series of Magnificent Views Illustrating The River Murray from Mildura to the Sea (Cover title) |
| Inner title: 76 Magnificent Views of The River Murray illustrating its last 500 miles to the sea. (Adelaide: H.R. James: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (230 x 295 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1904 Adam-Smith, Patsy |
| Islands of Bass Strait |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0507 3.Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (266 x 215 mm). Illustrated with photographs by John Powell, including coloured plates additional to pagination. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d1906 Miller, Lilian Ada |
| The Border and Beyond: Camooweal 1884 - 1984 |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 126 (298 x 210 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1909 Franklin, Erna and Heath, Edna (Compiled for the Wudinna Le Hunte Historical Society by) |
| Echoes from the Past: A Story of Wudinna and the surrounding Schools 1919 - 1979 |
| (Whyalla, S.A.: Printed by the Whyalla News for the Historical Society of Wudinna Le Hunte and Wudinna Area School: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 09595 320 05. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52 (291 x 225 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *d1916 no author |
| Official Souvenir Programme of the Commemoration Day Sports (Incorporated) Glenelg, South Australia. 75th Anniversary, Dec. 28th, 1911 |
| (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56. Replete with local advertisements. Includes Athletic and Aquatic sports programs with lists of competitors, rules. Some results pencilled in. An ownership inscription at the head of the title-page. Corner creases to some leaves; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1921 no author |
| New South Wales: Proceedings of the Australasian Federal Convention held at Parliament House, Sydney, September 2nd to September 24th, 1897 |
| (Sydney: William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer: 1897) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 214 (330 x 213 mm). Includes huge folding plan by Mr. Barton 'Rivers Murray and Darling: Plan showing levels for a series of years, effect on trade of state of river, effect of floods on lower levels'. A pencilled ownership signature on front free endpaper. Dampstaining to spine and boards; internally near fine; the folding plan, also near fine save for one clean tear at a fold. |
| $250 |
| *d1923 no author |
| Report of the Vermin-Proof Fencing Commission; together with Minutes of Proceedings, Evidence, and Appendices. |
| No. 59. Ordered by the House of Assembly to be printed, July 19th, 1893. (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow: 1893) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxxvi, 134 (325 x 205 mm). Marginal tears and silver-fishing, with some tape repair; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1924 Goyder, G.W. |
| South Australia: Enlarged Plans of Northern Territory Townships |
| No. 73. Laid on table of Legislative Council, 26 th July, 1870, and ordered to be printed. (Adelaide: Government Printer) Extensive folding maps of Palmerston, Southport, Virginia and Daly. Inner marginal perforations from disbinding. Silverfishing to the lower margin of the memorandum leaf and clean tears extending across each map adjacent to its marginal attachment; otherwise very good. |
| $600 |
| *d1925 no author |
| South Australia: Lands Sold and Amounts Expended in Main Road Districts |
| Ordered by the House of Assembly to be printed and Plan lithographed, and substituted for Paper No. 62, 17th August, 1870. (Adelaide: Government Printer) Pages 4, plus folding 'Plan shewing the Road Districts in the Province of South Australia'. Inner marginal perforations from disbinding; an about fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *d1933 Jorgenson, E.C. |
| A Souvenir: The Anglican Cathedral and Churches in and around Sydney: Series I. |
| Part of profit from sale of this Souvenir is to be devoted to the Australian Board of Missions. (Sydney: D.S. Ford: no date) Decorated wrappers with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (145 x 230 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 10-6-10 on title-page. Yapp edges a little frayed; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d1934 no author |
| Souvenir of Kalgoorlie (West Australia) |
| (Kalgoorlie, W.A.: Hocking and Co.: no date) Suggest about 1910? 'Graphic' series. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 34 (125 x 190 mm). Illustrated, hand-coloured. Sixteen captioned views from photographs. Yapp edges a little frayed; corner crease to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1936 no author |
| Views of Naracoorte Caves and Naracoorte South Australia |
| (Naracoorte: L.J. Gurry: no date) Suggest 1920s. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 24 (202 x 260 mm). Illustrated including 29 views of cave interiors. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1937 no author |
| Diamond Jubilee of Tamworth 1876-1936 (Inner Title) Tamworth Diamond Jubilee Year 1876 - 1936 Souvenir Booklet (Cover Title) |
| (Tamworth: 'The Northern Daily Leader' for the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations Committee) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 (256 x 190 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription pencilled on rear wrapper. Yapp edges of wrappers frayed with some neat repairs; internally near fine. |
| $100 |
| *d1935 Winser, Keith |
| Australian Caravan and Touring Manual for 1963: New 15th Year Book |
| (Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens Print for Motor Manual) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 212 (218 x 212 mm). Illustrated. Front wrapper a little soiled; spine a little silverfished; dampstain to upper corner of early leaves; generally a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d1914 Armati, Mary |
| E.G. Waterhouse of Eryldene |
| With a Foreword by Norman Cowper. (Sydney: The Fine Arts Press: 1977) Number 319 of five hundred and fifty copies of this first edition ...of which five hundred are for sale. ISBN 86917 003 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (255 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Lower edge uncut. Designed and published by Sam Ure Smith. Very good |
| $75 |
| *d1885 Meynell, Laurence W. |
| The Dark Square |
| (Sydney: William Collins (Overseas): no date) Collins White Circle Pocket Novels. 'A Mystery Story' on front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (of British Bobby blowing a whistle) (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 192. A marginal damp-stain to early leaves; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1881 The N.S.W. Public School Cookery Teachers' Association (Compiled by) and Prescribed by The N.S.W. Department of Public Instruction for Use in Primary Schools |
| The Common-Sense Cookery Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1914) First Edition (?). Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 187, 7 (Index), 4 publisher's advertisements. Pencilled Apple Cake recipe on blank page at rear Cloth marked and a few scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $200 |
| *d1889 no author |
| 100 Years in the Good Earth |
| A Centenary History of the Development of The Yalumba Vineyards at Angaston, South Australia 1849-1949. (Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office for S. Smith and Son Ltd: 1949) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40. Illustrated including colour plate extra to pagination. An ownership inscription on title-page. Some discoloration/foxing to boards; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d1910 Gilmore, Mary |
| The Worker Cook Book Compiled from the Tried Recipes of Thrifty Housekeepers. Sent from All Parts of Australia to The Worker's Woman's Page |
| (Sydney: Australia: The Worker Trustees: 1917) Fifteenth thousand. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. An owner's name at the head of the front board. An inkstain to lower edge; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *d1927 Ross, Janet and Waterfield, Michael |
| Leaves from our Tuscan Kitchen or how to cook vegetables |
| (London: John Murray: 1973) New Edition. ISBN 0 7195 2957 3.Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 160 (240 x 147 mm). Illustrated. Introductory Note by the reviser Michael Waterfield, great-great-nephew of Janet Ross. Lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good but slightly chipped and frayed dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *d1876 no author |
| Poetry in Australia 1923 |
| Preface by Norman Lindsay. (Sydney: The Vision Press: 1923) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 144. Decorations by Norman Lindsay. Replacement titling-piece present on colophon page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth flecked and silverfished; titling-piece on spine damaged; otherwise internally near fine. |
| $50 |
| *d1878 Martin. A.E. |
| The Curious Crime: An Unusual Murder |
| (London: Muller: no date) First Edition. A Midnight Thriller. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Scattered small stamps in margins. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *d1879 Corrigan, Mark |
| The Riddle of the Spanish Circus |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Edges lightly foxed; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *d1900 Naylor, H. Darnley |
| Three Hundred and Sixty-Five Short Quotations From Horace with Modern Titles and Varied Metrical Versions in English by H. Darnley Naylor |
| (Shaftesbury: The High House Press: 1935) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 93. Fore and lower edges uncut. 'Printed and made in England at the High House Press, Shaftesbury, and finished in the Month of February 1935. The type was set by James E. and Beatrice M. Masters and the press-work done by James E. Masters. This edition is limited to 215 numbered copies, of which ... this copy is No. 70.' This copy was presented to A.G. Paull, Esq., of Fullarton Estate, Adelaide, by Naylor with the inscription 'To my loyal pupil and friend - A.G.P. from H.D.N. May 15, 1935'. Loosely included is a two page hand-written letter (the envelope carries League of Nations logo) from Naylor in Keswick, Cumberland, to Paull responding to one in which Paull made some enquiry about defence and the recent vote, and also apparently referred to the newly appointed Professor of English at the University of Adelaide, J.I.M. Stewart ('Michael Innes'), of whom Naylor gives a brief impression. Incidentally, Naylor thinks that the 'cost of the book is ridiculous'. Also included are two relevant cuttings. Lower corners bumped and cloth a little flecked; a near fine copy. |
| $400 |
| *d1902 O'Reilly, Maurice |
| Poems |
| (London: Sands: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. Frontispiece portrait of the Author. Fore edge uncut. Lacks front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1903 Spinifex |
| Rob the Robber: His Life and Vindication |
| Verse. (Melbourne: Joseph Waters: 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iii, 45 (177 x 243 mm). Illustrated. Satire on the Menzies government or 'Prime Robber ROB, with delightful glimpses of his accomplices - Faddart, Cassy and Cutpursy Bender'. Old tape repair to spine and at inner hinges; wrappers worn; internally a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *d1905 Loughran, Edward Booth |
| The Ivory Gate: Poems |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson: 1907) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 234, plus pp. iv (Press Notices). Upper corner of rear board damaged and adjacent corners of leaves affected by damp; numerical calculations on front endpapers; a sound study or reading copy. |
| $20 |
| *d1912 Gellert, Leon |
| Desperate Measures |
| Verse. (Sydney: Art in Australia: 1928) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (225 x 177 mm). An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Wrappers unevenly faded; scattered foxing; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1913 Priestley, Mary (chosen and edited by) |
| The Female Spectator: Being selections from Mrs. Eliza Heywood's periodical (1744-1746) |
| With an Introduction by J.B. Priestley and Decorations by Constance Rowlands. (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1929) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 112 and iv publisher's advertisements (225 x 150 mm). Illustrated. Fore and lower edges uncut. Corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1928 Newland, Simpson |
| Blood Tracks of the Bush |
| (London: George Bell: 1900) Bell's Indian and Colonial Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 286, ii (blank), 16 publisher's advertisements. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name pencilled at the head of the first page of text. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine worn; a corner torn from the final advertisement leaf with some loss of text; a few marginal marks; a good copy. |
| $120 |
| *d1930 Heyer, Georgette |
| The Great Roxhythe |
| (London: Heinemann: 1929) Cheap Edition. Stamped 3/6 edition on verso of title-page. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 395. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; external hinges worn and splitting and the lower neatly reinforced with glue; a few edge and marginal stains; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $120 |
| *d1890 no author |
| Wireless Press: This Morning's News by Wireless: R.M.S. 'Empress of France' |
| ([At Sea]: Canadian Pacific Steamship Limited: Thurssday (sic), August 7th, 1924) Single Sheet (215 x 280 mm) printed both sides. Vertical and horizontal folds. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1899 Levi, Primo |
| If this is a Man |
| Translated from the Italian by Stuart Woolf. (Sydney: Four Square-Horwitz Australian Edition: 1963) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Rubbing and a crease to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1926 Magidoff, Robert |
| Yehudi Menuhin: The Story of the Man and the Musician |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1956) First Edition. Dust-jacket says 'The Authentic Biography'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. Illustrated. Recordings by Yehudi Menuhin. Index. 'Yehudi Menuhin 1962' signature on title-page. An owner's name-stamp on front free endpaper. A few light marks to edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which is a little chipped at its foot of the spine and sunned on its spine and a little wrinkled from an old protective plastic cover. |
| $200 |
| *d1929 Parker, D.C. |
| George Bizet: His Life and Works |
| (London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner: 1933) Popular Edition. Masters of Music series. Edited by Sir Landon Ronald. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 278. Frontispiece. Appendixes. Index. On front free endpaper author's signed and inscribed presentation. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *d1922 no author |
| Colonial Conference, 1894: Report by The Right Hon. The Earl of Jersey, G.C.M.G., on The Colonial Conference at Ottawa, with the Proceedings of the Conference and Certain Correspondence Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty August 1894 |
| (London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office by Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1894) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 376 (330 x 210). Wrappers chipped and somewhat friable; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *d1874 Roberts, A.W. and Northey, W.J. |
| Back to the Methods of Christ or The Junior Worker's Friend: Helps for Superintendents of Junior Christian Endeavour Societies and Sunday School Teachers |
| (Melbourne: Cannon, Arkley and Blunden: 1909) Second Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 135 (213 x 133 mm). Illustrated. Wrappers faded, chipped and stained; internally very good. |
| $45 |
| *d1893 Allum, Mahomed |
| Genuine Islam |
| (Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72. Frontispiece portrait of the Author. A light dampstain to lower inner corners; wrappers lightly worn and faded; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *d1911 Allen, Pastor D. |
| An Antidote to Infidelity. Bright and Spicer Reviewed. Genesis and Science Agree; or, Geology and Astronomy Viewed in the Light of the Bible. Theology and True Science, suitable for Sunday Schools and Families |
| (Sydney: H. Bethel and Co.: no date) Ferguson 5887 suggests[188-]. Gilt-lettered cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 268 (116 x 90 mm). Lacks front free endpaper; spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1865 Lazarides, M and Hince, B. (Editors) |
| CSIRO Handbook of Economic Plants of Australia |
| (East Melbourne, Victoria: CSIRO Publications: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 643 05240 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 330 (295 x 210 mm). Maps. Indexes. References. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *d1883 Cunningham, Brysson |
| A Treatise on the Principles and Practice of Harbour Engineering |
| (London: Charles Griffin: 1918) Second Edition (Thoroughly Revised throughout and greatly Enlarged). Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 377 (235 x 170 mm). With 27 Plates and 263 Illustrations in the Text. Index. Preface to the Second Edition. Corners of boards bumped; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *d1915 Giddons, J. Harcourt |
| The Australasian Weather Chart by J. Harcourt Giddons containing Reliable Forecasts for 1914: 16th Year of Publication |
| (Adelaide: Burmeister's BIG Printing House) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 60. Illustrated. Perforated order form present but completed. 'After sixteen years of practical demonstration, scientists so-called are still unable to follow.' A very good copy |
| $100 |
| *d1932 no author |
| 1954 Southern Cross Catalogue |
| (Brisbane: The Courier-Mail Printing Service) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112 (245 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Small chip to foot of spine; a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *d1884 no author |
| First International Rodeo or Cowboy Championships Organised by Charles B. Cochran: June 14th to July 5 th, 1924 |
| Official Programme and Souvenir. (London: Fleetway Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (243 x 185 mm). Illustrated. 'All the 'top hands' from the ranches of Canada, Australia, the Argentine and the United States have already signified their intention of competing for the International titles and trophies'. Includes a biographical sketch of the Manager and Director Tex Austin, 'General Rules' and articles on Bronk Riding and Steer Wrestling, as well as detailed descriptions of events. Loosely included is the four-page Programme for Saturday Evening July 5th, 1924 with lists of participants and their horses. Very good copies of both programmes. |
| $1000 |
| *d1891 Chow, David and Spangler, Richard |
| Kung Fu: History, Philosophy and Technique |
| (Burbank, California: Unique Publications: 1982) Fourth Printing. ISBN 0 86568 011 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 228 (253 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Index. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d1892 Inman, Melbourne |
| Billiards: How to Play and Win |
| (London: Foulsham: no date) 'War Economy Standard'. Foulsham's Cloth-Bound Pocket Library. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 (145 x 95 mm). Illustrated with 45 specially drawn diagrams. Introduction by S.A. Mussabini. An ownership inscription dated 1945 on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *d1894 Turner, Tommy |
| How to Box |
| (Sydney: P. and S. Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated from photographs. Wrappers vertically creased, soiled and rubbed; biro calculations on rear wrapper; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1917 'Ossie' Pickworth (Australian Open Champion 1946, 1947 and 1948) |
| Golf The 'Pickworth' Way |
| As told to John Reeve. (Brisbane: Printed by Jackson and O'Sullivan and published by John Reeve with the co-operation of A.G. Spalding and Bros.: no date) A John Reeve Sports Book. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (366 x 247 mm). 37 illustrations for right and left hand players. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *d1918 'Fanwy Llyn' |
| Shots and Strokes in Croquet |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1948) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 60. Illustrated with diagrams. A near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *d1919 no author |
| South Australian Trotting Club: Inter-Dominion Trotting Carnival Adelaide, 19th February to 5th March, 1949 |
| (Adelaide: Printed for the South Australian Trotting Club Incorporated by Specialty Printers) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (141 x 198 mm). Illustrated. A fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1920 Hynes, Matt |
| The Melbourne Cup down the Years: Champions from 1861 to 1950 |
| (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister) About 1950. A Matt Hynes Production. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated. Upper margins a little wrinkled; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1931 Blundell, R.W. (Cartoons by) with a few words by V.M. Branson |
| Bodywhine: A Treatise on the Jardinian Theory |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1933) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the wrappers(215 x 284 mm) Artist's signed presentation dated 25-7-33 on title-page. A small stain near foot of spine has affected adjacent margins; a little silverfishing to fore-edge of front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $1000 |
| *d1886 no author |
| P and O Australian Handbook |
| Carrying His Majesty's Mails; Steamers leave Fortnightly for London, the Continent, Egypt, India, China and Japan. (Sydney: Wholly set up and printed in Australia by John Andrew for Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Co.: January 1916) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (218 x 140 mm). Cover (S.S. Medina) by C.C.S. Tindall. Map. A few marginal annotations to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1887 no author |
| Practical Guide to Nice, Monaco, Beaulieu and the Alps |
| (Lyon: Societe des Guides Pol: no date) English Edition. Pol's Guides. Suggest about 1912. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 104, 81 advertisements. Illustrated. 7 plans, 9 outline maps of roads with their gradients, 8 kilometric geographical maps, including coloured folding maps of Nice and Monaco. Wrappers a little foxed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *d1888 Edwards, Charles J. (Compiled by) |
| Gibraltar Guide Book and Illustrated Souvenir |
| (Gibraltar: Beanland, Malin: no date) Preface dated October, 1922. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 54, plus numerous advertisements. Illustrated. Stains to wrappers and adjacent leaves; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *d1901 Giles, Ernest |
| Australia Twice Traversed: The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions into and through Central South Australia, and Western Australia From 1872 to 1876. |
| VOL.1 ONLY. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1889) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. lvi, 320 (227 x 155 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Index. WITH a very good copy of the Libraries Board of South Australia Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 13 of Volume Two, published in 1964 in an edition of 619 copies. An ownership inscription on half-title page of volume one. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; chip to upper corner of front free endpaper; clean tears to map No. 1 with chipping to margin resulting in small loss to map title; map of Australia loose at vertical tear; generally a very good copy of volume one. |
| $750 |