Back to Home
Pioneer Books Lists

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 103 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Art and Illustration Australia Autobiography Aviation
Biography Crafts Crime Fiction Education
Esoteric Food and Drink Gardening History
Hunting Literature Magazines Maritime
Music Politics Religion Science and Technology
South Seas Sport Theatre Travel and Description

art and illustration

*d807 Dickins, Barry
Black and Whiteley: Barry Dickins in Search of Brett
Edited by Sally Moss. (South Yarra: Hardie Grant Books: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 74064 001 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 154. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*d808 Rubuntja, Wenten with Jenny Green
The Town Grew up Dancing: The Life and Art of Wenten Rubuntja
With contributions from Tim Rowse. (Alice Springs: Jukurrpa Books: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 86465 042 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 196 (244 x 213 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$45
*d809 Smith, Geoffrey
Arthur Streeton 1867 - 1943
Edited by Margot Holden. (Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria: 1995) First paperback edition. ISBN 0 7241 0183 7 (pbk.). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 200 (295 x 225 mm). Illustrated. Catalogue of the Exhibition which visited State Art Galleries 1995 - 1996. Chronology. References. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$45
*d951 Frattini, Sylvia; Lester, James; Perkins, Benjamin and Sanders Rosanne
Painting the Secret World of Nature
(Tunbridge Wells: Search Press: 1987) ISBN (UK) 0 85532 585 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142 (295 x 223 mm). Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$40
*d953 Kupka, Karel
Dawn of Art: Painting and Sculpture of Australian Aborigines
With a Foreword by A.P. Elkin and a Preface by Andre Breton. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) This edition in English, with alterations, first published in Australia. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 183. Illustrated including folding captions to illustrations at rear. Lacks front free endpaper; a few marks to edges; a very good copy.
$25
*d954 James, R. Haughton (Editor)
The Australian Artist: Volume one, Part one to Volume two Part one
(Melbourne: Victorian Artists Society: 1947-1948) The first five issues. All pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 60, 64, 60, 60, 56. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on four of the front wrappers. Very good copies.
$120
*d955 Lindsay, Lionel
Addled Art
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 66 (243 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Paper of backstrip chipped but with lettering present; lacks the rear panel and flap of the dust-jacket; front panel of dust-jacket chipped at folds and reinforced with old tape; otherwise and internally near fine.
$45
*d956 Vidler, Edward A.
Art and Letters: Hassell's Australian Miscellany
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1921-1922) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 48 (284 x 225 mm). Illustrated including plates extra to pagination. An owner's name pencilled in a few margins. Spine worn; a very good copy.
$60
*d957 Lambert, George
Lambert Memorial Exhibition: G.W. Lambert A.R.A. 1873-1930 Painter and Sculptor. Catalogue
([Sydney]: Anthony Horden and Sons: September 25th, until October 15th, 1930) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d959 Turnbull, Clive
The Charm of Hobart
Descriptive Paragraphs by Wilfrid H. Hudspeth. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1950) Reprint. Ure Smith Miniature Series No. 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56. Illustrated by Kenneth Jack. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$25
*d962 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram and Jones, C.L. (Edited and Published by)
Art in Australia: The First Number
(Sydney: 1916) Quarter leather (that is, hard covers) pp. 54, 14 advertisements (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated with tipped-in plates. 1000 copies of this Edition have been printed. Leather of spine rubbed and sunned; corners of boards worn and fore-edge of rear board bumped; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*d963 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram and Jones, C. Lloyd (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Third Number
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1917) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 58, 20 advertisements (246 x 190 mm). Illustrated with tipped-in plates. 2000 copies of this Edition have been printed. Head of spine chipped and external hinges starting to split; a very good copy.
$60
*d964 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram and Jones, C. Lloyd (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Twenty-five Years of Australian Art: Fourth Number
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1918) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 66, 28 advertisements (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated with tipped-in plates. Scattered foxing; a very good copy.
$60
*d965 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram and Jones, C. Lloyd (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Seventh Number
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1919) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 54, 24 advertisements (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated with tipped-in plates. Spine chipped; lower external hinge splitting; chip to foot of rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$45
*d966 MacDonald, J.S. (Director)
New South Wales Art Gallery Pictures
(Sydney: Sydney Ure Smith for Art in Australia Limited: 1931) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii (text) plus 60 plates, twenty in colour, on art paper (292 x 226 mm). Moderate foxing to the text leaves; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*d967 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram and Jones, C. Lloyd (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Australian and New Zealand Etchings: Ninth Number
(Sydney: Art in Australia: 1921) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 42, 70 Plates additional to the pagination, and 24 advertisements (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy.
$50
*d968 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram (Edited by)
The Macquarie Book: The Life and Times of Governor Lachlan Macquarie: Tenth Number of Art in Australia
(Sydney: Art in Australia Ltd: 1921) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 56 and 16 advertisements (253 x 188 mm). Illustrated with tipped-in plates and pages additional to pagination. Head and foot of spine chipped; spine sunned; a very good copy.
$45
*d969 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine: Eleventh Number of Art in Australia
(Sydney: Art in Australia Ltd: December 1st, 1921) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 76 and 20 advertisements (253 x 188 mm). Illustrated including tipped-in plates. Spine worn and chipped away; front wrapper detached; a very good copy.
$45
*d970 Ure Smith, Sydney; Stevens, Bertram (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Art, Literature, Music and Architecture: Vol. 1 No. 1 New Series. [No. Twelve Old Series].
(Sydney: Art in Australia: February 1st, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72 and 24 advertisements (313 x 246 mm). Illustrated. Spine chipped at its foot and repaired at its head; yapp edges frayed; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$100
*d971 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by) and Harris, Keith (Architectural Editor)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Art, Music, Literature and Architecture: Vol.1. No. 2 New Series
(Sydney: Art in Australia: May 1st, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 70 and 14 advertisements (310 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Small scuff to the pictorial pastedown on the front wrapper; lower corners of the leaves and a few upper corners bumped, and some dog-eared; a corner crease to each tipped-in plate; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*d972 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine: Third Series Number Two
(Sydney: Art in Australia: November 1st, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xvi, 78, 10 advertisements (253 x 190 mm). Illustrated including tipped-in plates. Head and foot of spine chipped; spine sunned; yapp edges frayed; a very good copy.
$45
*d973 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine: Third Series Number Fifteen: Heysen Number
(Sydney: Art in Australia: March, 1926) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xvi, 72, 4 advertisements (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated, including twenty-nine plates. Spine silverfished; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*d974 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine: Third Series Number Twenty: Sydney Number
(Sydney: Art in Australia: June 1st, 1927) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xviii, 88, 8 advertisements (253 x 190 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature on front wrapper. Head of spine chipped; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$45
*d975 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine: Third Series Number Twenty-one
(Sydney: Art in Australia: September, 1927) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. xvi, 72, 6 advertisements (253 x 193 mm). Illustrated. An ownership signature on front wrapper. Spine silverfished; head of front wrapper chipped; front wrapper pulled away from staples at front inner hinge; otherwise a near fine copy.
$45
*d976 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Published Six Times a Year: Third Series Number Thirty-two
(Sydney: Art in Australia: June-July, 1930) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 66, 16 advertisements (253 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Includes 'Pottery as a Profession' by Margaret Preston. Scattered light foxing; lower yapp edges a little frayed; a near fine copy.
$60
*d977 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Published Six Times a Year: Third Series Number 45
(Sydney: Art in Australia: August, 1932) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 66 (255 x 195 mm). Illustrated. A gift inscription at the upper margin of page one. Spine chipped at its foot and neatly repaired; lower margin of rear wrapper silverfished; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$60
*d978 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Published Six Times a Year: Third Series Number 49
(Sydney: Art in Australia: April, 1933) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 60 (255 x 195 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription at the upper margin of page one. A few marks to wrappers; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$60
*d979 Ure Smith, Sydney; Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Art and Architecture: Third Series Number 66
(Sydney: John Fairfax and Sons: February, 1937) A Sydney Morning Herald Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 88 (253 x 191 mm). Illustrated. Wear to head of spine; a near fine copy.
$75
*d980 Wilkinson, Kenneth (Edited by)
Art in Australia: Art and Architecture: Third Series Number 81
(Sydney: John Fairfax and Sons: November, 1940) A Sydney Morning Herald Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 88 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. A little wear to yapp edges; a near fine copy.
$150
*d982 Barrett, Charles L. and Kenyon, A.S.
Australian Aboriginal Art
(Melbourne: Trustees of the National Museum of Victoria: 1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 39. Illustrated. The Preface by the Director R.T.M. Pescott (dated June, 1947) explains why this reprint of the 1929 Exhibition catalogue was produced. An ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper. A very good copy.
$30
*d983 Drysdale, Russell
Russell Drysdale: a retrospective exhibition of paintings from 1937 to 1960
With an Introduction by Paul Haefliger. (Sydney: Ure Smith for the Art Gallery of New South Wales) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 68 (230 x 230 mm). Illustrated with twelve plates in colour and twenty-four in black and white. Spine and edges of boards sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*d984 Drysdale, Russell
Russell Drysdale's Australia
Foreword by John Douglas Pringle. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0212 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 56 (270 x 195 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d985 no author
Albert Namatjira: Souvenir Portfolio: Six watercolours painted in Central Australia by foremost Australian aboriginal artist
(Artarmon, N.S.W.: The Legend Press: no date) Legend Series. An envelope (180 x 230 mm) containing the six reproductions with an accompanying sheet with photographic portrait of Namatjira and text. Contents about fine in very good envelope.
$30
*d986 Goodchild, John C.
Drawings of Adelaide
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press for Tyrrell's Limited: 1924) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 27 (245 x 160 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. Small scuffs to rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$45
*d987 Luck, Ross K.
The Australian Painters 1964-1966: Contemporary Australian Painting from the Mertz Collection
Exhibition selected by Richard A. Madigan. (Adelaide: The Griffin Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (267 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Biographical notes. Select Bibliography. An old price on front wrapper; a very good copy.
$30
*d1035 Derry, Ramsay
The World of Robert Bateman
Design by V. John Lee. (Toronto: A Viking/Madison Book: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-670-80679-X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 180 (285 x 303 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d1062 A.B. (Text by)
Augustus John
(London: Ernest Benn: 1923) First Edition. Contemporary British Artists General Editor: Albert Rutherston. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32, ii, 35 (plates) (255 x 190 mm). Ex libris Dora Cant with her bookplate. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine.
$30
*d1064 Steinberg, Saul
The Inspector
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1973) First British Edition. ISBN 0 500 01098 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223 (250 x 270 mm). A collection of Steinberg's cartoons, most of which first appeared in 'The New Yorker'. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d1104 Ure Smith, Sydney and Gellert, Leon (Edited by)
Art in Australia: A Quarterly Magazine: Third Series Number Twenty-Seven: The Recent Work of Elioth Gruner
(Sydney: Art in Australia: March, 1929) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (advertisements), 88, 4 (advertisements) (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated, including tipped-in plates. Chip to head and foot of spine. Small chip to foot of front wrapper; yapp edges frayed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$60
*d1141 Edited and with an Introduction by Umbro Apollonio
Futurist Manifestos
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1973) First British Edition. The World of Art Library - Modern Movements. ISBN 0 500 18138 1 cloth. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. With 146 illustrations, 8 in colour. Chronology. Selected Bibliography by Bernard Karpel. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*d842 McGregor, Ken (Compiled by)
Fifty Years of Perceval drawings
Introduction by Andrew Sayers. (Sydney: Bay Books: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 1 86256 411 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (320 x 255 mm). Illustrated. Signed 'Perceval '89' in orange texta on half-title page. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$200

australia

*d1100 Cato, Nancy
Mister Maloga
(St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1993) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2441 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxii, 308. Illustrated. Notes. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Bump to upper corners of book; a very good copy.
$30
*d779 Trudgen, Richard
Why Warriors lie down and die: Towards an understanding of why the Aboriginal people of Arnhem Land face the greatest crisis in health and education since European contact
(Darwin: Aboriginal Resource and Development Services Inc.: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 39587 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii and vi, 270 (245 x 169 mm). Maps. Bibliography. References. Creases to wrappers; a very good copy.
$35
*d811 Page, Michael (Edited by)
Greater than their knowing ...: A glimpse of South Australian Women 1836-1986
(Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 26 7 (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 310 (235 x 165 mm) plus sheet of financial Donors tipped in at rear. Illustrated. List of Authors and Contributors. Index. Very good copy.
$27
*d812 McGuire, Paul
Inns of Australia
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1952) First Edition. Printed and bound by The Speciality Press, Melbourne. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 284. Illustrated. Index. Spine a little faded and with some staining; head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a few small stains to the rear board; internally about fine.
$25
*d858 McQueen, Humphrey
Suspect History
(Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 1 86524 410 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 240. Select Bibliography. Index. 'Manning Clark and the Future of Australia's Past'. About fine copy.
$27
*d863 Hamilton, Marianne Lynn (1888-1976) of Ballarat, who became Mrs Charles Lewis, of Stoneleigh and later of Warrapingo Station, near Beaufort, Victoria
Firstly, a copy of 'M. LYNN HAMILTON: A DOCUMENTARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR' by Paul Depasquale (Oaklands Park, South Australia: Pioneer Books: Autumn 2005) ISBN 0 908065 40 X. No 16 of an edition limited to twenty numbered copies signed by the Author. The Bibliographical Notes to this work list an archive of materials bought from Mrs Lewis's only child, Beatrix ('Trixie'), before her sad and untimely death in France. 1. A large exercise book marked 'Notebook 1', with dates within ranging from 1897 to 1904. Filled with manuscript drafts of essays and fiction and some verse. Some of these essays won prizes in competitions, while a few were printed in magazines. There are also concert programmes, in manuscript, notes on various topics of study, and a rudimentary novel, 'At St. Ernan's', with twelve chapter headings, which seems to be a romantic fantasy of her own life; the heading for Chapter Seven is 'M. in love - to what lengths it led her'. 2. A large exercise book, denominated 'Notebook 2', which contains in longhand Marianne's 'Selected and Collected Poems', dated between March 1906 and August 1908. Pasted in throughout are cuttings of many short stories, poems and other material, mostly from the columns of 'The Ballarat Courier' newspaper. Included are two essays on golf: 'Ye Ancient and Royal Game of Golf' and 'Golf Ophthalnology' [sic], which were printed in that newspaper. 3. Another exercise book, dubbed 'Notebook 3' which, unlike the previous two, is not entirely filled. It includes cuttings of her reporting of her 1913 trip to Tasmania and New Zealand; cuttings of further short stories; a cutting of her article 'The Case of Istvan Sziber: A Pitiful Story'; and many poems in manuscript. The dates given are of the years 1911, 1912, 1913 and 1914, although one poem is described as 'written August 190
7'. Of particular interest, in view of her impending marriage in 1915, is a prose piece entitled 'An Album Leaf: The Immortality of Some Friendships'. 4. A large exercise book, called 'Notebook 4', which was used, apparently over a period of many years, as a diary (though far from substantial), as a note pad of aide-memoire, and as a scrap-book (some cuttings and cards are pasted in). There is also a water-colour painting: Marianne had a life-long interest in art, more as a collector and supporter than as a practitioner, though it is understood that some of her own paintings survive, including a self-portrait. 'Notebook 4' initially belonged to a schoolgirl relative (a niece, as it would seem) and was apparently commandeered by Marianne for her own use in her retirement years in Adelaide: much of the material in it concerns the petty matter of day-to-day life. 5. The manuscript of her prize-winning essay 'Australian Pioneers', in ink but with some emendations in pencil. 6. Four pages of 'The Ballarat Courier' of Saturday 1 November 1924, broadsheet, folded, containing at p. 14 'The Pearl of the Pacific' by M. Lynn Hamilton-Lewis, which is an article of almost four closely printed columns about New Caledonia. 7. A carbon copy of a typescript article of five pages, quarto, and titled in ink 'In France and Spain - M.L.L.' 8. A large brochure of four pages: 'Plan of Subdivision of Portion of the Stoneleigh Estate: to be offered for sale at public auction at The Golden Age Hall, Beaufort on Wednesday. November 9th, 1910 at 2 p.m. by Charles Walker and Co., Ballarat and Young Bros., Ararat' (Printed by Harston, Partridge and Co., Melbourne). Inscribed 'Stoneleigh 2nd Sale Nov. 1910' on the back. Centrespread shows a detailed map of the property to be sold and its setting as surveyed by Purchas and Cannong of Melbourne; approximately 4,790 acres to be offered; the map includes lakes, tanks, wheat crops etc. on the various sub-divisions. Prices (presumably the prices realised per acre) are entered by hand. 9. The text of 'Pageant Play in One Piece: Wayfarers on Life's Road' by M. Lynn Hamilton. Chief Music: Missionary Hymn Book. This is a brochure of four pages (no imprint). The pageant was produced in 1913. 10. Two large quarto travel brochures, each headed 'Picturesque Dutch East Indies' and published by the Official Tourist Bureau, Java. One (March 1925) is entitled 'Bandoeng, The Mountain City of Netherlands India', and is of four pages, double-column, illustrated from photographs; the other (April 1925) is 'In Java's Scenic Paradise' of six pages, double-column, and again illustrated from photographs. Neither article bears any indication of authorship, but presumably by Marianne, who was an inveterate traveller and travel writer, and perhaps at least in part illustrated from her photographs, for she was a keen and capable photographer. Trixie believed that her mother wrote such articles to defray the costs of travel. 11. A large foolscap pad to whose 158 pages have been fixed facsimile copies of dozens of cuttings, including travel writings, letters, documents, personal mementoes and and scraps of miscellaneous memorabilia such as Marianne's entry in 'World Biography'. This pad includes her article 'Thomas H. Bone: An Appreciation', written on the death of the artist. Also present are copies of her Letters to the Editor of the Adelaide 'Advertiser' newspaper, revealing the array of fictitious names and addresses Marianne felt obliged to use because of her belief that she had been black-listed; cuttings of paragraphs and articles about her; copies of poems by her, and so on. The contents of this pad include much otherwise inaccessible biographical information. 12. Another such, of 46 pages, covered with material of similar kinds to the above. 13. Photocopies of letters, slightly edited, written by Marianne to Adelaide marine biologist and poet Brian J. Brock. 14. Copies of four photographs, one in colour, of Marianne at various times and places, with her own notes copied on to their backs. 15. Marianne's Confirmation certificate (1903); an envelope and a couple of sheets of paper all with the Hamilton crest printed on them; a couple of photographs which belonged to her; etc. In generally good to very good order.
$200
*d939 The Electricity Trust of South Australia
Port Augusta Power Station: Official Opening of 'B' Section 20th July, 1960
Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (254 x 191 mm). Illustrated. Map. Fine copy in the original rice-paper jacket.
$25
*d945 no author
"Where to Go" in Victoria: The Metropolitan and Country Hotel, Guest House and Motel Guide
Thus internally; cover title 'Where To Go in Victoria ... hotels, motels and guest houses: 1958-59'. (Melbourne: The Victorian Railways) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 432 (120 x 186 mm). Illustrated. Folding map at front. Advertisements relating to accommodation, tourism, etc. Index to Resorts. Index to Advertisements. A neat clear tape reinforcement to a clean tear to the folding map; a near fine copy.
$60
*d958 [Thomas, W.K.]
The Adelaide and Suburban Street Guide
(Adelaide: Printed and Published by W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1922) First Edition. Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 68 (243 x 152 mm). Numerous folding maps. Backstrip chipped at its head and foot; several leaves dog-eared; a very good copy.
$120
*d1011 Jeanes, W.H., O.B.E. (Compiled by)
GLENELG: Birthplace of South Australia: A Centenary Publication to mark the attainment of 100 Years of Civic Administration and Development 1855-1955
(Keswick, South Australia: Printed by The Allen Press: no date) [First Edition. 1956] Full red leather bound, lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 389. Illustrated. Index of Subjects. One of a number of de luxe issues, printed on art paper, made for presentation; signed by W.H. Jeanes on the title-page; with Town of Glenelg presentation plate to Cr. John Marshall, signed by the then Mayor and Town Clerk in 1956; please note that the name 'Marshall' has been blacked out on the presentation plate, but his name 'Cr. John Marshall' is lettered in gilt at foot of front board. Head of spine lightly rubbed; lower edges of boards a little rubbed from shelving; a very good copy.
$100
*d1023 Clark, Manning
A Short History of Australia
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: February 1982) Reprint of Illustrated Second Edition. ISBN 0 333 33735 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (267 x 187 mm). Illustrated. A Note on the Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1024 Cockburn, Rodney
South Australia: What's in a Name?: Nomenclature of South Australia: Authoritative derivations of some 4000 historically significant place names
(Adelaide: Axiom Publishing: 'This edition 1990') Title first published 1908; Revised and enlarged 1984. ISBN 0 9592519 1 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 254 (241 x 153 mm). Illustrated. Light dampstain to fore edge, affecting also the blank 'Notes' leaves at rear; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*d1026 Phillips, H. (Photographed, Printed and Published by)
Nature's Masterpiece: Jenolan Caves, N.S.W.
(Willoughby, N.S.W.: H. Phillips, late of Katoomba: no date) Suggest about 1920. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (220 x 515 mm). Has been vertically folded; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*d1027 Phillips, H. (Photographed, Printed and Published by)
Nature's Masterpiece: Jenolan Caves, N.S.W. (Cover Title)
(Willoughby, N.S.W.: H. Phillips, late of Katoomba: no date) Suggest about 1915. At the top right-hand corner of the front wrapper is an outline map of Australia in which sits the slogan 'See Australia First'. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (225 x 515 mm). Has been vertically but lightly folded; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*d1028 Phillips, H. (Photographed and Published by)
Nature's Masterpiece: Jenolan Caves, N.S.W.
(Katoomba, N.S.W.: Printed by the Snelling Printing Works, Sydney, for H. Phillips: no date) Suggest about 1912. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 26 (238 x 520 mm). Edges of wrappers chipped; has been vertically folded; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*d1032 Taylor, Rosemary in collaboration with Wende Grant
Orphans of War: Work with the Abandoned Children of Vietnam 1967 - 1975
(London: Collins: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-00-217737-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 270. Illustrated. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*d1034 Szokolay, S.V. and Sale, R.W.
The Australia and New Zealand Solar Home Book: A Practical Guide
(Sydney: Australia and New Zealand Book Company: 1979) First Paperback Edition. ISBN 0 85552 100 7 Paperback. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 130 (280 x 212 mm) Illustrated. References and Further Reading. Prize label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$30
*d1039 Gloucester Co-Operative Dairy Company Limited
Green Gold: The Story of the Gloucester Dairy Industry: 50th Anniversary 1905-1955
(Newcastle, NSW: Printed by Davies and Cannington: no date) [1955] Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (272 x 213 mm) Illustrated. Map. Head and foot of spine worn; top corners of boards bumped; a very good copy.
$40
*d1043 Historical Society of the Northern Territory Incorporated
Fort Wellington Raffles Bay: North Australia
(Published by Historical Society of the Northern Territory Incorporated: 1971) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 40. Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Folding maps at front and rear. References. Bibliography. Near fine copy.
$40
*d1056 Kirsop, Wallace
Towards A History of The Australian Book Trade
(Sydney: Wentworth Books: 1969) First Edition. Edition limited to 500 copies. Printed by Walter Stone and Sons. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 31. Illustrated. Notes. A few stains visible on the verso of the front wrapper, a couple of which have lightly offset on to the title-page; a very good copy.
$40
*d1085 Smith, G.A.W.
Riding High
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0509 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 198. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d1086 Clarke, Marcus
A Colonial City: high and low life: selected journalism of Marcus Clarke
Edited by L.T. Hergenhan. (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1972) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 7022 0688 1. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xlii, 481. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*d1103 no author
Back to Quorn 1963: Souvenir Programme
(Port Augusta: 'Transcontinental Print') Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$30
*d1106 no author
Cole's Progressive Almanac 1907
(Melbourne: Cole's Book Arcade) Fourth Edition 20th Thousand. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 272. Illustrated. Foot of spine chipped; a few marks to wrappers; silverfishing to one of the leaves of advertisements, with loss of a few letters; a very good copy.
$150
*d1125 Vaughan, Cr. W.D., J.P.
Kew's Civic Century
With Foreword by Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies and Centenary Message from The Mayor of Kew, Cr. W.H.S. Dickinson. (Kew, Melbourne: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Map of The Borough of Kew. Front fixed endpaper creased in production; some scattered flecking to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*d1137 Watt, Robert D., Emeritus Professor of Agriculture, University of Sydney
The Romance of Australian Land Industries
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 271. Errata slip present. Illustrated. Maps. Gift inscription and some dozen signatures associated with Holy Trinity [Church], Glen Innes [Victoria] on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1178 Lodewycks, Karel Axel
The Funding Of Wisdom: Revelations of a Library's Quarter Century
(Melbourne: Spectrum Publications: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86786 006 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 361. Illustrated. Index. The Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne. An owner's name printed neatly at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

automobiles

*d790 Green, Evan
Alfa Romeo
(Beacon Hill, NSW: Evan Green Pty Limited: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 6637 0 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (247 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*d791 Winser, Keith
Australian Caravans and Touring: 4th Year Book: 1951-1952
Cover title is 'Keith Winser's Caravans and Touring Book 4: Where to Stay on your Way/New Plans for Vans'. (Melbourne: The Australian Monthly Motor Manual) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers (237 x 180 mm). Illustrated. LACKS ONE LEAF (pp. 113/4); corner torn from one leaf, without loss of print; a printing flaw has removed part of the caption to one photograph; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*d803 Fersen, Olaf Baron (translated by)
Opel: Wheels to the World
Foreword by L. Scott Bailey, publisher. (U.S.A.: Automobile Quarterly in association with the Princeton Institute for Historic Research: March 1984) Third Edition English Version. ISBN 0 915 038 16 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (124 x 242 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy.
$40
*d1099 Harford, David
4 Kiwis and a Falcon
(London: Hale: 1970) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated. Driving a station wagon around the world. Light foxing to edges; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1110 Garrett, Garet
The Wild Wheel: The World of Henry Ford
(London: The Cresset Press: December 1952) Second Impression of the British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

aviation

*d992 Batten, Jean
Solo Flight
(Sydney: Jackson and O'Sullivan: 1934) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 215, 34 (Facsimile of Jean Batten's Log Written Whilst in the Air), 5. Illustrated with eight plates. An ownership inscription on front fly leaf. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$70
*d1091 Morris, John
Two Men In A Flying Machine
(London: Hale: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7091 0475 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Map. 'An account of the author's early flying experiences in Australia culminates in his 12,000-mile flight to London' in 'a thirty-year-old Monospar ST12, designed by the novelist Neville [sic] Shute'. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Biro).
$40
*d1140 Taylor, P.G.
Forgotten Island
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 345. Illustrated. The rear panel and flap of the otherwise absent jacket showing a map of 'Clipperton Island from an old French survey' loosely present. A small gift inscription at head of recto of frontispiece. Spine slanted; about the lower quarter of the spine mildly sunned; a very good copy.
$50

biography

*d786 Bowen, Stella
Drawn From Life
With a New Introduction by Julia Loewe. (London: Virago Press: 1984) First edition thus. ISBN 0-86068 655-8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 9-254 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. About fine copy.
$20
*d837 Wells, H.G.
Experiment In Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a very ordinary Brain (since 1866)
(London: Gollancz and Cresset Press: 1934) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 and viii, 417-840. Illustrated (a few plates in Volume II misplaced). Index to set at rear of Volume II. A little soiling to the cloth; light sunning to the spines; a few light marks to the edges; internally near fine.
$60
*d839 Koestler, Arthur
Scum Of The Earth
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Lower edge uncut. 'An autobiography from the days of the European deluge'. An about fine copy in repaired dust-jacket which has several short clean tears and a couple of small chips, with a larger chip to the foot of its rear panel, without loss of print, and is bruised at head and foot of its spine, but is otherwise complete and good.
$75
*d929 Morton, E.
Nanna's Memoirs
(Adelaide: Printed by L.P.H.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Memories of outback pioneering life. About fine copy.
$22
*d941 Payne, G. Warren
From Bark Hut To Pulpit
(London: The Epworth Press: 1924) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated (from photographs). Forty years of Wesleyan ministry, mainly in the Queensland outback, late nineteenth century. An ownership signature on recto of frontispiece. Patches of discoloration to the boards; edges foxed; internally foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*d944 Taylor, William George (Ex-President New South Wales Methodist Conference; Founder of the Sydney Central Mission)
Taylor of 'Down Under': The Life-Story of an Australian Evangelist: With an Account of the Origin and Growth of The Sydney Central Methodist Mission
(London: The Epworth Press: 1921) Third Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 335. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a light stain to the front board; a few leaves creased in production; a very good copy.
$30
*d1012 Nasht, Simon
The Last Explorer: Hubert Wilkins, Australia's Unknown Hero
(Sydney: Hodder Australia: 2006) Reprint. ISBN 0 7336 1831 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxii, 346. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$22
*d1014 Willington, Joan Kyffin (Edited by)
Maisie: Her life in her letters from 1898 to 1902
(Adelaide: Wakefield Press: October 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 282 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 451. Illustrated. Glossary. Editor's Note. Index of Persons ('The Players'). A unique window on Australian colonial society and life. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1015 Hague, R.M.
Sir John Jeffcott: Portrait of a Colonial Judge
(Parkville, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 132. Frontispiece. A Note as to Sources. Signed by the Author 'R.M. Hague' on half-title page. Top corner of front free endpaper snipped off otherwise an about fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*d1017 Rudolph, Ivan
John Flynn: Of Flying Doctors and Frontier Faith
Foreword by Rev. Dr Fred McKay OBE. (North Blackburn, Victoria: Dove: 1996) Reprint. ISBN 1 86371 594 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 284. Map. About fine copy.
$22
*d1018 Prest, Wilfrid (Edited by)
A Portrait of John Bray: Law, Letters, Life
(Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 401 8 (pbk.) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 194. Illustrated. Index. An ownership signature at head of half-title page scribbled over otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1022 [Hague, R.M.]
Mr. Justice Crawford: Judge of the Supreme Court of South Australia 1850-1852
(Adelaide: 1957) Roneoed production. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) i, 74 leaves, text on rectos only (249 x 199 mm). Illustrated (plates on art paper, additional to the pagination). Some light soiling to the wrappers; an about fine copy.
$60
*d1025 Press, Margaret, RSJ
John Henry Norton: 1855-1923 Bishop of Railways
(Adelaide: The Diocese of Port Pirie in association with Wakefield Press: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 299 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 157. Illustrated. Map. Sources. Index. Norton was the third Roman Catholic Bishop of Port Augusta, now the diocese of Port Pirie, South Australia. Fine copy.
$30
*d1030 Collet, Sophia Dobson
The Life and Letters of Raja Rammohun Roy
Edited by Dilip Kumar Biswas and Prabhat Chandra Ganguli. (Calcutta: Sadharan Brahmo Samaj: 1962) Third Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 563. Illustrated. Index. Includes 'A List of Raja Rammohun Roy's Publications in Different Languages'. Lacks front free endpaper and half-title leaf. A very good copy.
$40
*d1040 Walter, James (Edited by)
Reading Life Histories: Griffith Papers on Biography
(Nathan, Queensland: Griffith University, Institute for Modern Biography: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 086857 108 3. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 119 (251 x 176 mm). Notes on Contributors. In three sections, with studies of Literary and Historical Biography; Political Biography; Critique of Biography. Very good copy.
$25
*d1044 Cole, Reverend Dr Keith, Vice-Principal, Ridley College, University of Melbourne
Oenpelli Pioneer: A Biography of the Reverend Alfred John Dyer, Pioneer missionary among the Aborigines in Arnhem Land and Founder of the Oenpelli Mission
(Melbourne: Church Missionary Historical Publications: 1972) First Edition. Great Australian Missionaries No. 4. ISBN 0 909821 07 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Map. Near fine copy.
$30
*d1047 Kitchen, Paddy
Gerard Manley Hopkins
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 89938 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Edges a little foxed; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*d1053 Moore, Doris Langley
E. Nesbit: A Biography
(London: Ernest Benn: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine a little slanted; head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; some light discoloration to the front board; a very good copy.
$45
*d1066 Origo, Iris
A Measure of Love
(London: Cape: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Light dampstain to lower edge otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*d1068 Roberts, Robert
Dr. Thomas: His Life and Work (Born 1805 - Died 1871) A Biography Illustrative of the Process by Which the System of Truth Revealed in the Bible has been Recovered in Modern Times
Condensed and Revised by C.C. Walker. (Birmingham: 'The Christadelphian': 1925) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 265, vi. Illustrated. Preface to the second edition. Appendix. Chronological list of Dr. Thomas' Works. Spine and upper margins of boards sunned; a near fine copy.
$60
*d1072 Thomson, Sir Basil
The Scene Changes
(London: Collins: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 402. Index. South Sea Islands, British New Guinea, Tonga, World War One, Scotland Yard, etc. Lower edge uncut. Spine sunned; boards discoloured; top and fore edges stained; scattered foxing throughout; offered as a good serviceable reading or study copy.
$27
*d1107 Mackinnon, Hamilton (Compiled and Edited by)
The Marcus Clarke Memorial Volume, containing Selections from the Writings of Marcus Clarke, together with Lord Rosebery's Letter, etc., and a Biography of the Deceased Author
(Melbourne: Cameron, Laing: 1884) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 322, 16 (advertisements). Illustrated with a photograph of Marcus Clarke by Batchelder laid down as frontispiece. Cloth at the foot of the boards dampstained and a little wrinkling to some lower margins; a (library?) number in white on spine; a few marks to edges and some scattered stains internally; still generally a very good copy and the photograph about fine.
$150
*d1108 Hacking, R.D.
Such a Long Journey: A Biography of Gilbert Shaw, Priest
(Oxford: Mowbray: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 264 67158 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 148. Illustrated. Index. Spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$22
*d1109 Bose, Mihir
Keith Miller: A Cricketing Biography
(Newton Abbot: Readers Union: 1980) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 175. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Top edge foxed; a near fine copy.
$25
*d1111 Holland, Henry
Frontier Doctor: An Autobiography
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1959) Third Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. A doctor among 'the people of (what was then) North-West India, principally in Baluchistan and Sind.' Top edge foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1117 Napier, Priscilla
The Sword Dance: Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers
(London: Michael Joseph: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7181 0830 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated. Folding plate of genealogical table of The Lennoxes with that of the Napiers on its verso. A short Bibliography. Index. Includes considerable military interest. 'This is the second volume, the first to be published, of an intermittent account of the Napier family between 1068 and 1940: it covers 1745-1826'. Foxing to the top edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1118 Allen, Richard C.
Korea's Syngman Rhee: An Unauthorized Portrait
(Rutland, Vermont/Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company: 1960) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 259. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Lower edge uncut. A near fine copy.
$30
*d1119 Brown, Arnold
The Gate and The Light: Recollections Of Another Pilgrim
(Toronto, Canada: Bookwright Publications: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-9691772-0-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 379. Autobiography of the eleventh international leader of the Salvation Army. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1130 Junge, Werner
African Jungle Doctor: Ten Years in Liberia
(London: Harrap: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Map of North-West Liberia. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1139 Williams, David
George Meredith: his life and lost love
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1977) First Edition. SBN 241 89630 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 227. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1145 Fuller, Jean Overton
Swinburne: A Critical Biography
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1968) First Edition. SBN 7011 1310 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 319. Illustrated. Selective Bibliography. Index. An unobtrusive ownership inscription at head of front fly leaf. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1147 Darroch, Robert
D.H. Lawrence in Australia
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33760 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 130. Illustrated. Index. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip at the lower margin of its rear panel near the spine, but which is otherwise very good.
$30
*d1161 Greenslet, Ferris
Under The Bridge: An Autobiography
(London: Collins: 1944) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Index. Lower edge uncut. The autobiography of 'a famous American publisher' replete with 'pithy comment on men and books and nature'. Top edge a little dusty; an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear to its front panel near the spine but which is otherwise near fine.
$30
*d1177 Egremont, Max
The Cousins: The friendship, opinions and activities of Wilfrid Scawen Blunt and George Wyndham
(London: Collins: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216134 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Endpaper genealogical tables. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1179 Mackay, Agnes Ethel
La Fontaine and his friends: A Biography
(London: Garnstone Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85511 000 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 227. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front free endpaper, in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1180 Bentley, Nicolas
A Version Of The Truth
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Bentley's reminiscences. Very good copy withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on both the front fixed endpaper and the front free endpaper, in dust-jacket (by Cecil Keeling) which is scuffed at the head of its spine but which is otherwise very good.
$20
*d1182 Summers, Joseph H.
George Herbert: His Religion and Art
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Notes. Index. Very good copy withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front fixed endpaper, and with a Hicks and Smith 'For Review' slip tipped on to the front free endpaper, in good dust-jacket.
$40
*d1183 Keesing, R.M. (Edited by)
'Elota's Story: The life and times of a Solomon Islands big man
(St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1055 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 202. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes: I - Kwaio Pronunciation II - Kwaio Bata. Select Bibliography. Index of Names. Subject Index. Withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front free endpaper, and with a scuff at the head of the same page, but otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1184 Fothergill, Brian
Sir William Hamilton: Envoy Extraordinary
(London: Faber and Faber: 1969) First Edition. SBN 571 08958 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 459. Illustrated. List of Sources. Index. Very good copy withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front free endpaper, and remnant of a label of some kind at head of same page, in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d1185 Beckford, William
Life At Fonthill 1807-1822: With Interludes in Paris and London: from the correspondence of William Beckford
Translated and Edited by Boyd Alexander. (London: Hart-Davis: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front fixed endpaper, in dust-jacket whose spine is somewhat sunned but which is otherwise also very good.
$30

crafts

*d948 various contributors
Elements of Lettering; Lettering and Sign Painting; The Formation of Letters
(Scranton: International Textbook Company: Copyright 1906) I.C.S. Reference Library: A Series of Textbooks Prepared for the Students of International Correspondence Schools and containing in permanent form the Instruction papers, Examination questions, and keys used in their various courses. Half leather (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 99, 68, 146, xiv. Illustrated. Index. Leather rubbed; a very good copy.
$40
*d1067 Smith, Alex
The Alex Smith Complete Home Furniture Maker Illustrated
(Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications: no date) Suggest about 1950. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$25
*d1093 Ritchie, Carson I.A.
Carving Shells And Cameos and other marine products: Tortoiseshell, Coral, Amber, Jet
(London: Arthur Barker: 1970) First Edition. SBN 213 00246 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 156. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Carol Hillsdon).
$25

crime fiction

*d798 Treat, Lawrence
F as in Flight
Novel. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1952) First T.V.B. Books edition/TvB 103. Pictorial wrappers (by d. mcloughlin) (that is, paper covers) pp. 160. A little wear to the backstrip; book lightly bumped at its lower outer corner; otherwise a fine bright copy.
$25
*d799 Polsky, Thomas
The Cudgel
Novel. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1952) First British Edition/TvB 110. Pictorial wrappers (by d. mcloughlin) (that is, paper covers) pp. 159 and 1 publisher's advertisement. A little wear to the head and foot of the backstrip; otherwise a fine bright copy.
$25
*d810 Ambler, Eric
The Light of Day
(New York: Knopf: Copyright 1962) Book Club Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Fore edge uncut. An old price in biro at head of front free endpaper; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*d819 Clad, Noel
The Savage
Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. 'If this thriller doesn't thrill anyone who buys it, he may return it to his bookseller, and we will arrange a refund of the price. V.G.' A tiny stain to the fore edge; an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*d857 Magee, Bryan
To Live in Danger
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. The Author's first novel, though he had already published 'Go West, Young Man'. The theme is counter-espionage in Central Europe; Magee in fact served in the Intelligence Corps in Central Europe after the Second World War. A fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Richard Barton).
$40
*d869 Corrigan, Mark
The Golden Angel
Novel. (London: Werner Laurie: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. Spine slanted; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and a little chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise also near fine.
$30
*d870 Wallace, John
Millionaire Gangster
Novel. (London: John Long: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 24 publisher's advertisements. With signed inscription by the Author at head of title-page: 'To Gil From his Pal. John Wallace'. An ownership signature and a date at the head of the half-title page. Some foxing to the spine; edges foxed, and some scattered (mainly marginal) foxing internally; a corner crease to one leaf; a good copy.
$75
*d871 Neville, Margot
Drop Dead
Novel. (London: Geoffrey Bles: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. Features Detective-Inspector Grogan of the Sydney C.I.B. A good cancelled ex-Institute copy.
$22
*d872 Courtier, S.H.
A Shroud For Unlac
Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1958) First Edition. A Cloak and Dagger Mystery. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A good cancelled ex-Institute copy in dust-jacket which is chipped and bruised at head and foot of its spine and at corners of its flaps, but is otherwise very good.
$60
*d873 Courtier, S.H.
Death in Dream Time
Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A good cancelled ex-private lending library copy.
$100
*d874 Courtier, S.H.
One Cried Murder
Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. A good cancelled ex-senior citizens club library copy.
$40
*d875 Walsh, J.M.
The Hairpin Mystery
Novel. (London: John Hamilton: no date) The Sundial Mystery Library (series). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 300. An ownership signature on front free endpaper, and another at the head of the half-title page. A few stains and some discoloration to the cloth; edges foxed, and some foxing internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*d876 Gray, Dulcie
Murder in Melbourne
Novel. (London: Arthur Barker: 1958) First Edition. Museum Street Thriller. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A small neat ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Top edge dusty; fore edge foxed; some foxing here and there internally; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*d877 Thompson, Estelle
Three Women In The House
Novel. (London: Robert Hale: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 7091 3367 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A very good cancelled ex-Institute copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and a little chipped at head and foot of its spine and has several old clear tape repairs to its blind side but which is overall good.
$30
*d878 Carlon, Patricia
The Souvenir
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1970) First Edition. King Crime series. SBN 340 10614 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Set in 'a quiet Australian town' and features private detective Jefferson Shields. Edges foxed; a good cancelled ex-Institute copy in very good dust-jacket (by Kaye Bellman).
$30
*d879 Afford, Max
Owl of Darkness: A Jeffery Blackburn Adventure
Novel. (Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Coy. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Special Wartime Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 270. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine slanted; foxing and marks to wrappers; a very good copy.
$45
*d880 Beeby, Otto
Too Many Innocents
Novel. (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 109990 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. The fourth Tony Spencer adventure. The dust-jacket and spine sport the 'John Long' logo. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*d881 Bellairs, George
Death in the Fearful Night
Novel. (London: Thriller Book Club: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Set in England but of considerable Australian interest. The important character Bracknell is an Australian; Scotland Yard contacts Australia. Edges and endpapers foxed; a very good copy in good, foxed dust-jacket.
$30
*d882 Carlon, Patricia
See Nothing ... Say Nothing
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1967) First Edition. King Crime series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d883 Cook, Kenneth
Chain of Darkness
Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 205. A cancelled ex-library study or reading copy.
$25
*d884 Cooper, Charles
The Soul of Tak-ming
Novel. (Adelaide: J.H. Sherring: October, 1935) Second Impression. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303, 2 publisher's advertisements. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$25
*d885 Corrigan, Mark
The Naked Lady
Novel. (London: Werner Laurie: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. An about fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine.
$35
*d886 Coppel, Alec
A Man about a Dog
Novel. (London: Harrap: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A doctor plans the murder of his wife's lover. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket.
$75
*d887 Denton, Kit
Fiddlers Bridge
Novel. (Sydney: John Ferguson: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949118 10 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 230. A good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d889 Farrell, A.E.
The Vengeance
Novel. (London: Hale: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Cattle-thieving, murder and man-hunt through the desert of Southern Australia. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d890 Flower, Pat
Crisscross
Novel. (London: Collins: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231076 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d891 Flower, Pat
Odd Job
Novel. (London: Collins: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231606 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Foxing to edges; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*d892 Flower, Pat
A Wreath of Water-Lilies
Novel. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Mark to front board; a very good cancelled staff library copy.
$25
*d893 Gentle, Lionel
Pacific Interlude
Novel. (Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7223 1763 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Two Australian detective sergeants crime-solving on a Pacific cruise. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d894 Hamilton, Ian
The Persecutor
Novel. (London: Constable: 1965) First Edition. Constable Crime. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Set in Sydney and environs. Near fine in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$40
*d895 Hornung, E.W.
Dead Men Tell No Tales
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1918) Fourth Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Of Australian interest in Chapter 1 (Victorian Gold Diggings) and Chapter 20. A very good copy.
$25
*d896 Infante, Anne
Death on a Hot Summer Night
Novel. (London: Collins: 1989) First Edition. Collins Crime Club series. ISBN 0 00 232240 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206. Set in Brisbane, Queensland. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$35
*d897 Howard, Tom
The Last Generation
Novel. (Sydney: Rastar Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949 149 09 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. 'A novel, comprising sixteen stories - including no less than four novelettes - [suspensefully inter-related] all dramatically set on Queensland's fabulous Gold Coast.' Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d898 Hume, Fergus
The Mystery Of A Hansom Cab
Novel. (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil: 1982) Australian Classics Series. ISBN 0 85550 776 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 322. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d899 Innes, Hammond
Golden Soak
Novel. (London: Collins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 221271 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285. Map of Western Australia and endpaper maps. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d900 McGuire, Frances Margaret
Time in the End
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 246. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine, and worn and stained, but near complete.
$30
*d901 Mackenzie, Seaforth
The Refuge: a confession
Novel. (London: Jonathan Cape/Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 343. A small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Some dampstaining to the rear fixed endpaper, and a little to the upper margins of the final leaves; a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose rear panel has been dampstained but which is otherwise very good.
$35
*d902 Martet, Jean
The Coral Reef
Novel. Translated from the French by Marjorie Dixon. (London: Lovat Dickson: 1933) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 280. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; boards stained; in short, externally veering towards the shabby, but internally very good.
$30
*d903 Meredith, Peter
The Denzil Emeralds
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Hero is Squadron-Leader Bill Chetwynd, RAAF, who after the war 'is caught up in a web of intrigue'. A good cancelled ex-Pioneer Delivery Library, Woodville, South Australia, copy, but lacking the front free endpaper.
$25
*d904 Peters, Geoffrey
The Eye Of A Serpent
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 186 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Murder in the desert of Central Australia; Sydney detectives investigate; involves aboriginal and tribal legend. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$80
*d905 Preston, James
Racing Axes
Novel. (London: John Long: 1966) First Edition. John Long Crime in Fiction series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. 'In this novel I have tried to capture some of the drama and tension surrounding the annual woodchops at the Royal Melbourne Show' (Author's Note, p. 5). A very good copy withdrawn from a private lending library, and with library paraphernalia (including old tapestains) on the endpapers, in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d906 Ronan, Tom
Only a Short Walk
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 191. Thriller set in Western Australia and featuring Detective Sergeant Masters of the Perth police. A few small spots of foxing to the edges; an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$400
*d907 Jost, John
This is Harry Flynn
Novel. (London: Angus and Robertson: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 95627 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 175. 'A Psychological Thriller' set in 'the lonely mountainous district above Cooma in New South Wales'. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d908 Lindall, Edward
The Killers of Karawala
Novel. (New York: William Morrow: November, 1962) Second Printing. 'An abridged version of this novel has been serialized by the Chicago Tribune Syndicate under the title "The Treasure of Karawala"'. Set in the Central Australian desert. A good cancelled ex-library copy with the front panel of the jacket pasted on the front board and its flap pasted on the front free endpaper.
$22
*d909 Upfield, Arthur W.
Mr. Jelly's Business
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First publication of this edition (title first published 1937). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Pictorial 'map' of the setting. A few small stains to the edges; a very good copy in repaired dust-jacket which has a large chip (without loss of print) to the foot of its rear panel, and which is bruised at head and foot of its spine, but which is otherwise very good.
$40
*d910 Spence, Ainslie
The Mystery Of Red Gum
Novel. (Perth, Western Australia: C.H. Pitman: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 325. A cancelled ex-Institute copy; head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; cloth soiled from handling; edges foxed; scattered internal staining, mainly marginal; offered as a good serviceable reading or study copy.
$30
*d911 Stoker, Bram
The Lair of the White Worm
Novel. (London: Jarrolds: This edition 1966) First edition was 1911. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and a little chipped at the head, and more chipped at the foot, of its spine, and has several old clear tape repairs to its blind side, but is overall good.
$27
*d912 Strutton, Bill
A Jury Of Angels
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. Australian author's first novel, 'a taut, fast-moving thriller' turning on 'suspected leakages from an Atomic Research Centre'. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper heavily blotted out with ink; otherwise an about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a scuff to the top corner of its front panel.
$30
*d913 Thompson, Estelle
A Twig Is Bent
Novel. (London: Abelard-Schuman: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206. Queensland author's first novel, set in a 'little Australian rural community'. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Robin Ray).
$40
*d914 Upfield, Arthur W.
An Author Bites The Dust
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: This edition 1967) Title first published 1948. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. A serviceable cancelled ex-library copy; lacks the front free endpaper; a few stains internally; in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*d915 Upfield, Arthur W.
The Mountains Have A Secret
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 209. Very good copy.
$45
*d916 Upfield, Arthur W.
The New Shoe
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 230. A couple of small stains to the edges; a near fine copy.
$125
*d917 Upfield, Arthur
Venom House
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1953) Reprint (second impression: previous was the first, also 1953). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 258. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Top edge foxed; a touch of foxing to the fore and lower edges; otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has old tapestains, mainly on its blind side.
$60
*d918 Carlon, Patricia
Crime Of Silence
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A good cancelled ex-Institute copy in good dust-jacket which has old clear tape near the foot of its front and rear panels.
$40
*d919 Lindall, Edward
A lively form of death
Novel. (London: Constable: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 458600 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Set in northern Australia. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d920 Simenon, Georges
The Patience of Maigret
Two novels together: 'A Battle of Nerves' and 'A Face for a Clue'. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) [Presumably First Australian Edition]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 310. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; spine moderately sunned; some rubbing to the boards; a small stain at the head of the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*d921 Walsh, J.M.
The League Of Missing Men
Novel. (Sydney: Corsntalk: 1927) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 256. Blurb hails Walsh as 'the Australian Edgar Wallace'. Set in Melbourne. Edges and endpapers foxed, and some foxing internally; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is foxed, scuffed, and chipped at its head but which is otherwise very good.
$400
*d922 Walsh, J.M.
Spies In Spain
Novel. (London: Odhams Press: no date) C1137/Copyright. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. An owner's signature and a date at head of title-page. Edges dusty and with a touch of foxing; a very good copy in good complete dust-jacket which has several old brown paper reinforcements to its blind side.
$60
*d923 Walsh, J.M.
The Hand Of Doom
Novel. (London: John Hamilton: 1935) Reprint of the Popular Edition. A "Sundial Edition" (series). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. An ownership signature and a date discreetly at head of half-title page. Spine mildly sunned and head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy with the stamp of a Stationer and Bookseller on three of the four endpapers.
$30
*d924 Walsh, J.M.
Tap-Tap Island
(Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Company Ltd.: 1922) First edition in hard covers; according to Loder the first edition proper was a paperback, 1921. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Percy Lindsay (seven full-page black and white drawings). Spine sunned; light foxing to the edges, and some internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*d925 Walsh, J.M.
Lady Incognito
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by W. Collins Sons and Co Ltd: February 1935) Fourth Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. A fair cancelled ex-private lending library copy.
$30
*d932 Lindall, Edward
The Killers of Karawala
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Set in the Central Australian desert. An owner's name and a date at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Oliver Elmes).
$25
*d933 Hamilton, Donald
Line Of Fire
Novel. (London: Allan Wingate: February 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 201. Near fine copy.
$25
*d934 Ballinger, Bill S.
Portrait In Smoke
Novel. (London: Reinhardt and Evans: 1951) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 204. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$25
*d935 Miller, Wade
Fatal Step
Novel. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Features Max Thursday. With the famous old stamp of "Allan's" Rundle St., Adelaide, on each endpaper and on the dedication page. A number in biro at head of front fixed endpaper. Some dampstaining to the edges of the boards; spine rubbed, and the lettering on the spine faded as a result; a good copy.
$25
*d991 Martin, L.W. and Lynravn, N.S.
Murder on Mount Capita
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) A Magpie Selected Story No. 62. Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine chipped near upper staple and reinforced with clear tape; a very good copy.
$30
*d993 Peters, Ellis
City of Gold and Shadows
(London: Macmillan: 1973) First Edition. SBN 333 15003 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$25

education

*d937 Price, A. Grenfell
The Collegiate School of ST. PETER 1847-1947: Being an Illustrated Record of the First Hundred Years
Foreword by the Archbishop of Adelaide. (Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) [1947] Full leather bound, with the emblem and the motto of the school in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 68 (245 x 188 mm). Illustrated: Illustrations to Chapters 3, 4, 5, and 6, by J.H. Choate; 1947 Photographs by D. Darian Smith. Pictorial maps on endpapers. No. 171 of a Limited Edition numbered and signed ('A. Grenfell Price') by the Author. A small scuff to the front board; a small abrasion to the rear board; a very good copy.
$40
*d1021 Bourke, John V.
The Rostrevor Story: A history of Rostrevor College, a Christian Brothers' College, Woodforde, South Australia 1923-1983
(Adelaide: Published by Brother J.V. Bourke: October 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 05491 0. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 278 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Signed by the Author 'J.V. Bourke' on verso of title-page. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*d1156 McWilliams-Tullberg, Rita
Women At Cambridge: A Men's University - Though of a Mixed Type
(London: Gollancz: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 01969 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated. Notes on Research Material. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Withdrawn from a staff library, whose stamp is on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25

esoteric

*d995 Douglas, Alfred
The Tarot: The Origin, Meaning and Uses of the Cards
(London: Gollancz: 1973) Second Impression. ISBN 0 575 01428 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated by David Sheridan. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Old tape marks to endpapers; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

food and drink

*d1148 Hallgarten, S.F.
German Wines
(London: Faber and Faber: 1976) First Edition. Faber Books on Wine (edited by Julian Jeffs). ISBN 0 571 10149 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 397. Maps and Plans. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1149 Read, Jan
The Wines of Spain And Portugal
(London: Faber and Faber: 1973) First Edition. Faber Books on Wine (edited by Julian Jeffs). ISBN 0 571 10266 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary of Foreign and Technical Terms. Bibliography. Index. A couple of small stains to the top edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1150 Peppercorn, David, M.W.
Bordeaux
(London: Faber and Faber: 1982) First Edition. Faber Books on Wine (edited by Julian Jeffs). ISBN 0-571-11571-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 428. Maps. Figures. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1171 Nichols, T.L., M.D.
How to Cook: The Principles and Practice of Scientific, Economic, Hygienic, and Aesthetic Gastronomy; with Model Recipes in Every Department of Cookery, Original and Selected
(London: Nichols: no date) Author's Preface subscribed 1872. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 139, v, 8 publisher's advertisements (165 x 110 mm). Index. V.g.
$100
*d1175 Lassalle, George
The Adventurous Fish Cook
(London: Macmillan: 1976) First Edition. SBN 333 19530 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fish and shellfish cookery at home. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is covered in clear 'contact' plastic.
$30

gardening

*d806 Organ, John
Gourds: Decorative and Edible for Garden, Craftwork and Table
(London: The Garden Book Club) Copyright 1963. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d938 Arthur Yates and Co. Pty. Ltd.
Yates' Annual 1941
(Sydney: Snelling Printing Works: IDD. 2.41) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84 (244 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. Of particular interest, as Australia is entering the second year of war: 'The long term plan rather than the quick improvisation ... best meets some of the problems ... of supply' (p. 1). Some marginal silverfishing; scattered stains; a good copy.
$40
*d1136 Wheatcroft, Harry
My Life with Roses
(London: Odhams Press: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Index. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1174 Fisher, Muriel E.
Gardening with New Zealand Ferns
(Auckland: Collins: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216999 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 119 (260 x 193 mm). Illustrated. Glossary. Books for Further Reading. Maps of New Zealand floral region. Index. An ownership signature at head of half-title page otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

history

*d1013 Metaxas, Eric
Amazing Grace: William Wilberforce and the Heroic Campaign to End Slavery
Foreword by Dr. Floyd H. Flake, president of Wilberforce University. (New York: HarperCollins: Copyright 2007) First HarperLuxe Edition. NOTE: 'Larger Print' edition. ISBN 978-0-06-125300-3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxviii, 482. Illustrated. Bibliography. Rear lower corner bumped; a near fine copy.
$25
*d1058 Sala, George Augustus
Twice Round The Clock; or the Hours of the Day and Night in London
With an Introduction by Philip Collins. (New York: Leicester University Press: 1971) Victorian Library (series) edition, reprinting the 1859 text of the first publication in volume form. SBN 391 00083 7. Gilt decorated and lettered boards (that is, hard covers) pp. <22>, xii, 5-392. Reproduces the original illustrations. Bibliographical Note. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A vertical crease to the rear free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*d1060 Forbis, William H.
Fall of the Peacock Throne: The Story of Iran
(New York: Harper and Row: 1980) Reprint. 'A Cass Canfield book'. ISBN 0 06 011301 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 305. Maps. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1057 Waterbury, John, Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Michigan
The Commander Of The Faithful: The Moroccan Political Elite - A Study in Segmented Politics
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1970) First Edition. The Nature of Human Society Series (Editors: Julian Pitt-Rivers and Ernest Gellner). SBN 297 00019 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 368. Map. A Select Bibliography on Morocco. Notes. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*d1097 Dozey, E.C.
A Concise History of the Darjeeling District since 1835 with A Complete Itinerary of Tours in Sikkim and the District.
(Calcutta: Jetsun: 1989) Facsimile of the 'revised and enlarged edition' first published in 1922. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 350. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Lettering on front board faded. A very good copy.
$25
*d813 Gwynn, Denis, D.Litt., F.R.Hist.S., M.R.I.A., Research Professor of Modern Irish History, University College, Cork
The History Of Partition (1912-1925)
(Dublin: Browne and Nolan: March 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 245. Chronology. Index. Light staining or discoloration to top edge, and stain to head of fore edge; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27

hunting

*d1092 Bahnemann, Gunther
New Guinea Crocodile Poacher
(London: The Adventurers Club: 1965) First publication of this edition (title first published by Jarrolds, 1964). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a small scuff to its front panel but which is otherwise very good.
$25

literature

*d961 Townsend, Sue
Rebuilding Coventry: A Tale of Two Cities
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-413-54240-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. A small mark to fore edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d780 Courtenay, Bryce
The Power of One
Novel. (Richmond, Victoria: William Heinemann Australia: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 237 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 506. A slight smudge to the fore edge; a little scuffing near the head of the spine; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d787 Lindall, Edward
Stranger Among Friends
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 228. Ted Smith's first novel. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which has old clear tape repairs to its blind side.
$25
*d788 Sowden, Will. J., Editor of 'The Register', Adelaide, South Australia, Etc.
An Australian Native's Standpoint: Addresses
(London: Macmillan: no date) Popular Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 306 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Map. Subjects include 'Art in Australia', 'Australian Navy and Army', 'Technical Education', 'The Greatest Australian Woman' (Catherine Helen Spence), etc. A good copy, and internally very good.
$30
*d793 Cole, E.W. (Selected and Arranged by)
The Thousand Best Poems in the World - First Series - Containing Five Hundred Poems
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Federation of the World Library. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 340. Index to Subjects and Index to Contents. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; some scattered and generally light scuffing and flecking to the boards; a generally very good copy.
$30
*d794 Cable, Boyd
The Rolling Road
Short stories. (London: Hutchinson: no date) Sea Story Library. Price 2/- net (see spine of jacket). Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 316. A very good copy in worn and chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d797 Fiedler, Leslie A.
Love and Death in the American Novel
(London: Paladin: 1970) First Paladin paperback edition (previous British edition was by Cape, 1967). SBN 586 08003 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 474 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Index. A very good copy.
$22
*d801 Taylor, Elizabeth
Angel
Novel. (London: Peter Davies: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252, 3 publisher's advertisements. Small stains to pp. 242-246; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few tears and creases to its rear panel and related damage to its rear flap.
$40
*d804 Taylor, Geoff
Sir
Novel. (London: Peter Davies: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 148. An about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d805 Updike, John
Rabbit, Run
Novel. (London: Andre Deutsch: 1961) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 309. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a little bruising to the head of its spine and its flap corners, and a few short tears and related creases to its edges, but is still very good.
$100
*d814 Voltaire
Candide
(New York: Concord Books: Copyright, 1930, by Williams, Belasco and Meyers) Arden Library series. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. 'Profusely Illustrated' by Mahlon Blaine: 'With New Illustrations and Designs by the Distinguished American Artist'. All edges tinted. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*d815 Wright, Richard
The Outsider
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) [Australian Edition. Printed by Halstead Press, Sydney]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 344. Spine slightly slanted; a couple of small stains to the edges; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is a little chipped at head and foot of its spine but which is overall also very good.
$25
*d816 Ott, Wolfgang
Sharks And Little Fish
Novel. Translated by Oliver Coburn. (London: Hutchinson: 1957) First British Edition. Published in Germany under the title 'Haie und Kleine Fische'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 398. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Front inner hinge largely split; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Patricia Davey).
$30
*d817 Raven, Simon
Brother Cain
Novel. (London: Anthony Blond: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 247. Raven's second novel. A fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket (by Oliver Carson).
$90
*d818 Canning, Victor
Green Battlefield
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: November 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. 'The hero is an English pilot officer who escapes by parachute from a burning Blenheim and comes down in Normandy' (Second World War). An ownership signature and a date on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d822 Rosenberg, Isaac
The Collected Works of Isaac Rosenberg: Poetry - Prose - Letters and some Drawings
Edited by Gordon Bottomley and Denys Harding. With a Foreword by Siegfried Sassoon. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 401. Illustrated. Biographical Note. Editorial Note. Notes. Index of First Lines. Index of Titles. The poet was killed in action, France, April 1st, 1918. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Spine sunned and marked; a strip of moderate sunning to head of front board; otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*d823 Housman, Laurence
The Collected Poems of Laurence Housman
(London: Sigwick and Jackson: 1937) 'These Collected Poems cover a period of fifty years' (Author's Preface). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 368. Frontispiece. Index of First Lines. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A light stain to the front board; a touch of foxing to the fore edge and to the endpapers; a near fine copy.
$40
*d824 Eliot, T.S.
On Poetry and Poets
(London: Faber and Faber: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 262. Preface by the Author. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*d825 Edited with a running commentary by Stefan Schimanski and Henry Treece
Leaves In The Storm: A Book of Diaries
(London: Lindsay Drummond: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 299. Editorial Preface. Wartime (Second World War) diaries. Contributors include Stephen Spender, Robert Herring, Rayner Heppenstall, William Sansom, V.S. Pritchett, Gertrude Stein, Alun Lewis, Henry Miller and others. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine, the spine also being sunned, but is otherwise complete and good.
$45
*d826 Herbert, Xavier
Soldiers' Women
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 490. An ownership inscription printed on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned.
$45
*d827 Edited with Notes by Evelyn Hardy
Thomas Hardy's Notebooks: And Some Letters from Julia Augusta Martin
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned.
$30
*d828 Hardy, Thomas
The Collected Poems of Thomas Hardy
(London: Macmillan: 1974) Reprint of the fourth edition which first appeared in 1930. SBN 333 01774 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 917. Index to Titles. Index to First Lines. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise about fine.
$40
*d830 Designed and Edited by Erica Marx
Poems in Pamphlet: A New Anthology for 1952 of Poets who have and have not been previously published
Editor's Note. (Aldington, Kent: The Hand and Flower Press: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 390. Biographical Notes. Thirteen poets are represented, most notably perhaps Michael Hamburger (twenty-nine poems). Top edge tinted. Spine sunned; some light staining to the rear board; the boards lightly soiled from being handled; otherwise a very good copy and internally about fine.
$50
*d831 Browning, Robert
Parleyings With Certain People of Importance in their Day: to wit: Bernard de Mandeville, Daniel Bartoli, Christopher Smart, George Bubb Dodington, Francis Furini, Gerard de Lairesse, and Charles Avison. Introduced by A Dialogue between Apollo and the Fates; concluded by Another between John Fust and his Friends
Verse. (London: Smith, Elder: 1887) First Edition.Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii (of which vi are present, lacking the half-title leaf), 268 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Bookplate of George K. Harris on front fixed endpaper. Lacks the half-title leaf, as noted; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; lower edges and corners of the boards rubbed; edges uncut, and some leaves roughly opened at the top edge; remnants of brown paper on rear fixed endpaper from removal of an addition there; a good copy.
$50
*d832 Scott, Duncan Campbell
The Poems of Duncan Campbell Scott
(Toronto: McClelland and Stewart: 1926) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 342. Frontispiece. Fore and lower edges uncut. With signed gift inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'For Paul Maguire [sic: read McGuire, the Australian diplomatist, poet, lecturer and author] with compliments and best wishes - Duncan Campbell Scott/Ottawa Nov 30th 1946'. Rear inner hinge split; otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$80
*d833 Sillitoe, Alan
A Start in Life
Novel. (London: W.H. Allen: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 491 00265 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. A fine copy in like dust-jacket (by Ken Reilly Ltd.)
$70
*d834 Flanagan, Richard
The Sound of One Hand Clapping
Novel. (Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 7329 0896 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 425. Fore edge uncut. Set in Tasmania. Top edge dusty and with a small stain; foot of spine and lower edges and corners of boards lightly rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*d835 Saporta, Marc
Composition No. 1
Novel. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1963) First Edition thus. An experimental novel produced in loose leaves couched in a printed cardboard box. 'The reader is requested to shuffle these leaves like a deck of cards; to cut, if he likes, with his left hand, as at a fortune-teller's. The order the pages then assume will orient X's fate ... the number of possible compositions is infinite.' An ownership signature at head of front board of box; corners of box rubbed; a few stains and a small abrasion to the box; otherwise an about fine copy.
$150
*d838 Butler, Samuel
Erewhon Revisited Twenty Years Later: Both by the Original Discoverer of the Country and by his Son
Novel. (London: Grant Richards: 1901) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 338 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Errata slip present. Head of spine rubbed and slightly nicked; a small piece missing from foot of spine; an abrasion with loss of a little cloth at head of front external hinge; a very little flecking and some stains to the boards (the stains to the rear board); small abrasions to the fore edge of the rear board; otherwise a near fine copy.
$200
*d840 Powys, T.F.
Kindness in a Corner
Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: April, 1930) Second Impression (first publication was March 6, 1930). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 255. Title-page drawing by Gilbert Spencer. Lower edge uncut. Ex libris Marcie Collett, with her vivid coloured bookplate by 'GDP' (the notable Perrotet) on the front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; signs of dampstaining to the boards and to the fixed endpapers; thus externally verging on the shabby, but textually very good; the bookplate in about fine order.
$100
*d841 Morris, Julian
Moon In My Pocket
Novel. (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 295. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine discoloured where jacket chipped; spine slightly sunned through the jacket; a little staining at head of both front and rear inner hinges; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and at the corners of its flaps, and has several old clear tape repairs to its blind side, but is otherwise good.
$245
*d843 Villon, Francois
The Poems of Francois Villon
Translated by H. De Vere Stacpoole. (London: Hutchinson: Autumn 1913) First Edition thus. 'The two Testaments of Francois Villon with a running commentary and notes, also the ballades of the Grand Testament translated into English with a translation of various Ballades and Rondeaux from the general poems.' Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 300 (228 x 176 mm). Frontispiece and decorations. Printed on superior paper: perhaps rag or hand made paper. All edges uncut. Ex libris Margaret Cheadle [better known as Frances Margaret McGuire], with her bookplate (by P. [F.?] C. B. [H. or A.?] 1921, on the front fixed endpaper. An ownership inscription has been erased from the front free endpaper. Patches of light fading or discoloration to the boards; a few small stains to the fore edges of the boards and to the external hinges; a near fine copy, and textually fine or thereabouts.
$150
*d844 Spark, Muriel
A Far Cry From Kensington
Novel. (London: Constable: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 468290 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. A couple of almost contiguous small stains to the fore edge, otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*d845 Burdick, Eugene
The Ninth Wave
Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1956) First (British) Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 332. Book of the Month Club Choice for June 1956. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned, has a couple of small dampstains, and is bruised at its head but which is otherwise complete and very good.
$40
*d846 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Iron In The Soul
Novel. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1950) First British Edition. The third volume of Sartre's tetralogy 'Les Chemins de la Liberte'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 379. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Michael Ayrton) the head of whose spine is bruised, a little chipped, nicked, and repaired, and which has other minor wear, but which is otherwise overall very good.
$40
*d848 Lindsay, Maurice
The BURNS Encyclopaedia
(London: Hutchinson: 1959) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 287 (252 x 194 mm). Illustrated. Index. Top edge tinted. A light mark to the fore edge; an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by W. McLaren).
$100
*d850 Sullivan, John
G.K. Chesterton: A Bibliography
With an Essay on Books by G.K. Chesterton and an Epitaph by Walter De La Mare. (London: University of London Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Index. Top edge tinted. A fine copy in near fine dust-jacket (with silhouette by Eric Gill on its front panel).
$60
*d851 Sassoon, Siegfried
Sherston's Progress
Novel. (London: Faber and Faber: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280. Top edge tinted. Spine slanted, and mildly sunned; remnant of a reading-circle label on front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*d852 Zola, Emile
Paris
Novel. Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1898) Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 488 and 8 and 32 publisher's advertisements (these last being List dated March 1898). Head and foot of spine rubbed; both inner hinges cracking; a good copy.
$30
*d853 Macartney, Frederick T.
Preferences: Poems
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 116. 'This is a definitive selection from verse written in the course of about twenty years, and published in a limited way in eight small books, now out of print.' Light foxing to the edges; otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which also has light foxing but which is otherwise very good.
$40
*d854 Barker, George
The Golden Chains
Verse. (London: Faber and Faber: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 60. Top edge a little dusty; an about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has an ownership signature at head of its front flap but which is otherwise complete and good.
$25
*d855 Sackville-West, V.
The Garden
Verse. (London: Michael Joseph: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 135. Decorations. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper. A few small and generally light stains to the front board; a couple of marks with some accompanying indentation to the rear board; a small fore margin clean tear and an associated crease to the rear free endpaper; overall something like a very good copy.
$25
*d856 Tillyard, E.M.W., Litt.D., Fellow of Jesus College, University Lecturer in English, Cambridge
The Miltonic Setting: Past and Present
(Cambridge at the University Press: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 208. Index. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned but which is otherwise near fine.
$40
*d859 Benet, Stephen Vincent
John Brown's Body
With an Introduction by Leonard Bacon. (London: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition thus: the first English edition had appeared in 1928. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 358. Top edge tinted. A fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned but which is otherwise complete and near fine.
$40
*d860 Powys, T.F.
The Only Penitent
Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1931) First Edition. The Dolphin Books series. Pictorial boards (illustrated by 'E.B.') (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 60 (final leaf a blank). Ex libris Frederick John Hall, with his bookplate on front fixed endpaper, and his signature lightly in blue pencil at top corner of each free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned; top edge dusty and with a touch of foxing, and with a little foxing to the upper margins of the final leaves; a near fine copy.
$35
*d861 Woolf, Virginia
The Common Reader: Second Series
(London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press: 1935) New Edition. A volume in The Uniform Edition Of The Works Of Virginia Woolf. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272 (final leaf a blank). A fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine has been moderately sunned and which has a small diamond-shaped excision where the printed price was cut out, but which is otherwise near fine.
$60
*d864 Hamilton, M. Lynn
The Hunter of the Years and Other Verses
(Melbourne: J.D.K. Aithken, Printer: 1908) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper cover) plus pp. 40. Includes (a) an extensive review of a performance by the visiting pianist Madame Carreno cut from a newspaper (b) A handwritten letter to 'Dear Miss Lynn', dated Cairo April 10th 1911 in response to a copy of the book which has a poem in Madame Carreno's praise. Fore edge uncut. A chip to the foot of the spine, and a little fraying to the yapp edges of the wrappers; the front free endpaper has been excised; otherwise a very good copy
$100
*d865 Hamilton, M. Lynn
Fetters and other verses
(Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: 1920) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72. With initialled gift inscription by the Author (signing herself 'L.L.') on the front free endpaper. Head of backstrip chipped off; foot of backstrip split at lower external hinge and neatly repaired; lower corners of boards rubbed; a cutting with a coloured picture ('Kingfisher and Irises') pasted on front fixed endpaper; a good copy.
$20
*d866 Hamilton, M. Lynn (Mrs Charles Lewis)
The Hidden Kingdom
Novel. (Published by N. Wentworth-Evans: 1932) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 141. Fantasy romantic novel set in northern Australia. THIS IS ONE OF ONLY TWO COMPLETE COPIES WHICH WE HAVE EVER SEEN, because the con-man 'Wentworth-Evans' gave himself all sorts of distinctions in the Dedication which had to be torn out when a neighbour called his bluff. Almost all copies extant have had this remarkable leaf removed (by 'Wentworth-Evans' himself). An about fine copy in chipped and repaired dust-jacket.
$150
*d867 Lynn-Lewis, E. Beatrix
Poems of E. Beatrix Lynn-Lewis
(Melbourne: Published by N. Wentworth-Evans/Printed by H. Hearne and Co.: November, 1931) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 60. A fine copy.
$30
*d888 Elliston, Valerie
The Tides of Spring
Novel. (London: Collins: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 221133 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d931 Grey, Zane
The Mysterious Rider
Novel. (New York: Harper and Brothers: January, 1921) 'I-U'. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 336. Illustrated (four plates). An ownership signature and a date on front fixed endpaper. An old bookshop stamp on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a stain to the spine; a very good copy.
$40
*d940 Quennell, Peter
Baudelaire And The Symbolists: Five Essays
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1929) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 222. Illustrated (four plates). The front board has been subject to dampstaining, with several resultant small stains to the front fixed endpaper; abrasions to the fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and whose front panel has been dampstained resulting in scuffing and a few small holes affecting the print on its front panel.
$40
*d942 Anderson, Ethel
The Little Ghosts
Short stories. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 196. Indian stories. A bookseller's mark (cross) to the lower edge, otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which has an old clear tape repair to its blind side.
$30
*d943 Anderson, Ethel
Timeless Garden
Essays. (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 148. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*d946 Kennedy, Margaret
The Constant Nymph
Novel. (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz: 1925) Copyright Edition. Collection of British Authors: Tauchnitz Edition: Vol. 4684. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 335. An inscription erased from the head opf the front free endpaper; leaves bumped at lower corner; a very good copy.
$30
*d949 Waugh, Evelyn
Sword of Honour
A Final Version of the Novels 'Men at Arms' (1952), 'Officers and Gentlemen' (1955) and 'Unconditional Surrender' (1961). (London: Chapman and Hall: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 796. Light stain to foot of spine and pin hole near its centre; scuff and stamps to rear free endpaper, library annotations to front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*d950 Davis, Jack
The First-born and other poems
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1971) Reprint. ISBN 0 207 12088 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 51. Appendix: A Bibbulmum Vocabulary. A near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*d981 Nash, Ogden
Santa Go Home: A Case History for Parents
Verse. (London: Dent: 1968) First British Edition. SBN 460 03855 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 56 (240 x 157 mm). Embellished by Robert Osborn (illustrated with 40 drawings). An about fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*d988 Bergner, Herz
Between Sky and Sea
Novel. Translated from the Yiddish by J.L. Waten with a foreword by Vance Palmer. (Melbourne: Dolphin Publications: 1946) First Publication in English. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 169 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Frontispiece by V. G. O'Connor. Top corner of book bumped; a little silverfishing to the front free endpaper; a very good copy in like dust-jacket which has a small scuff and hole to its front panel.
$30
*d989 DeGaris, C.J.
The Victories of Failure: A Business Romance of Fiction, blended with, and based on, Fact
(Melbourne: Modern Printing: 1925) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 544. Illustrated from photographs. Pencilled gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine frayed and worn and external hinges splitting; otherwise a very good copy and internally near fine.
$55
*d990 Le Gay Brereton, J. (Introduction by)
Australian University Verse (An Undergraduate Anthology) 1920-22
(Melbourne: The Specialty Press for the Universities of Australia) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 64. Among the undergraduates are R.D. Fitzgerald, Jack Lindsay and A.A. Phillips. A near fine copy.
$30
*d997 Cabell, James Branch
Jurgen
Novel. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1940) First Penguin edition. Penguin Books 268. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 247 and 8 publisher's advertisements. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine.
$30
*d998 Huxley, Aldous
The Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1959) Published in one volume in Penguin Books No. 1351. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 144. Visionary experiences under the influence of mescalin. A very good copy.
$20
*d999 Davies, Robertson
The Salterton Trilogy: Tempest-Tost; Leaven of Malice: A Mixture of Frailties
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1986) Reprint. ISBN 0 14 008446 0. King Penguin. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 775, 7 publisher's advertisements. A very good copy.
$22
*d1000 Davies, Robertson
The Cornish Trilogy: The Rebel Angels; What's Bred in the Bone; The Lyre of Orpheus
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1991) Reprint. ISBN 0 14 014446 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 1136 and 10 publisher's advertisements. A near fine copy.
$25
*d1010 Peacock, Thomas Love
The Novels of Thomas Love Peacock
Edited with Introductions and Notes by David Garnett. (London: Hart-Davis: 1948) Cloth, decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 982. Contains: Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian, The Misfortunes of Elphin, Crotchet Castle, Gryll Grange. Biographical Introduction. Bibliographical and Textual Notes. Peacock's 1837 Preface. Each title has its own introduction by David Garnett, and some have original prefaces by Peacock. Patches of moderate sunning to the cloth, including about two thirds of the spine; a little wear to the foot of the spine; rear board bumped and as a result creased at its top corner, the bump affecting also about half of the leaves of the book with light creasing at top corners; a good copy.
$20
*d1029 Aldington, Richard
The Crystal World
Verse. (London: Heinemann: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 34 (255 x 160 mm). An owner's name and a date on front free endpaper. Corners of boards bumped; shelf wear to lower edges of boards; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*d1042 Wannan, Bill (edited, with an introuction by)
A Marcus Clarke Reader: containing selections from his lesser known writings
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 151. Extensive Introduction, 'Marcus Clarke: The Man and His Writings', by Wannan. In five sections: The Humorist; The Critic; The Poet; The Story-Teller; The Journalist. Appendixes: Books Consulted: (A Selection); The Works of Marcus Clarke: (A Select Bibliography). A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a couple of old clear tape repairs to its blind side.
$30
*d1045 Davis, Beatrice (Chosen with an Introduction by)
Short Stories of Australia: The Moderns
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 305. Index of Authors. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*d1046 Kinkead-Weekes, Mark
Samuel Richardson: Dramatic Novelist
(London: Methuen: 1973) First Edition. SBN 416 02970 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 506. Index. Erratum slip present. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*d1048 Henderson, William
Notes on the Folk Lore of the Northern Counties of England and the Borders
With an Appendix on Household Stories by S. Baring-Gould. (London: Longmans, Green: 1866) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 344. Coloured frontispiece lithographed by Hanhart. Edges uncut. An owner's namestamp on fixed front endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; some discoloration to cloth; old tapestains and splitting to inner hinges; otherwise a very good copy.
$120
*d1051 Nowell-Smith, Simon (Compiled by)
The Legend Of The Master (Henry James)
(London: Constable: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xlviii, 176. Illustrated. Bibliography. An ownership signature and a date on front free endpaper. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed and stained on its spine (though the lettering is little affected) but is otherwise good.
$30
*d1052 Frost, David
The Deed's Creature
Novel. (Sydney: Aquila Books: 1991) First Australian Edition. Paperback: ISBN 1 872897 01 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 263. Author's signed gift inscription at head of half-title page: 'With kindest regards David L Frost' and the recipient's ownership sticker at head of front wrapper. About fine copy.
$40
*d1055 Terdiman, Richard
The Dialects Of Isolation: Self and Society in the French Novel from the Realists to Proust
(New Haven and London: Yale University Press: 1976) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 265. Works Cited. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$30
*d1074 Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth
The Voyage of the Endeavour
Verse. (Bognor Regis, Sussex: Printed and Published by New Horizon: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86116 503 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 27. Illustrated (artist's plates additional to the pagination). A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1077 Ross, John D., LL.D.
Who's Who in Burns
(Stirling: Eneas Mackay: 1927) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Endpaper maps. Edges decoratively speckled. A small inkstain to the fore edge; spine lightly sunned; a very good copy.
$40
*d1078 Bayerschmidt, Carl F. and Hollander, Lee. M. (Translated from the Old Icelandic with Introduction and Notes by)
Njal's Saga
(London: George Allen and Unwin: 1956) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 400. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*d1088 Kay-Robinson, Denys
The Landscape of Thomas Hardy
(Exeter: Webb and Bower: 1984) 'A completely revised and updated version of ... "Hardy's Wessex Reappraised" published in 1972.' Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (254 x 197 mm). With photographs by Simon McBride. Bibliography. Indexes. A few small spots to top edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d1090 FitzGerald, Robert D.
Forty Years' Poems
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 242. A small ownership inscription at head of half-title page. A slight bump to the fore edge of the front board; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1116 McCullough, Colleen
The Thorn Birds
Novel. (New York: Harper and Row: no date) Reprint (of the first edition). ISBN 0-06-012956-5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 533. Fore edge uncut. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To [Dandie?] with best wishes Colleen McCulloch July 16th, 1977'. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1123 le Carre, John
The Secret Pilgrim
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1991) First British Edition. ISBN 0-340-54381-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 337. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards slightly rubbed from shelving; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket with full rear-panel photographic portrait (1990) of the Author by The Douglas Brothers.
$40
*d1126 Tzvetan, Todorov
The Poetics of Prose
Translated from the French by Richard Howard. With a new Foreword by Jonathan Culler. (Oxford: Basil Blackwell: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 631 18230 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Appendix: The Methodological Heritage of Formalism. Index. An owner's name neatly at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1133 Jefferis, Barbara
Solo for Several Players
Novel. (London: Dent: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 119. Several (light) stains to the lower edge; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a couple of old clear tape reinforcements to its blind side.
$25
*d1134 Trollope, Anthony
Phineas Redux
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1874) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 339; viii, 329. With Illustrations engraved on wood. Gilt lettering on spines faded but legible; both volumes worn at the head and foot of the spines and at the corners and edges of the boards; volume one has been professionally repaired at the spine, retaining the original cloth, while volume two is worn at its external hinges and has clear tape re-inforcing the head and foot of the spine; Volume I lacks its front free endpaper; Volume II has one plate inexpertly fixed in with clear tape; a few marginal repairs; internally generally very good..
$250
*d1135 Jameson, Fredric
The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act
(London: Methuen: 1981) First British Edition. ISBN 0-416-31370-1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 307. Index. An ownership signature at head of half-title page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1143 Wain, John
Professing Poetry
(London: Macmillan: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 22641 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 396. Index. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1144 Hosking, Geoffrey
Beyond Socialist Realism: Soviet fiction since 'Ivan Denisovitch'
(London: Granada Publishing: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 236 40173 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 260. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1146 Demetz, Peter
Marx, Engels, and the Poets: Origins of Marxist Literary Criticism
Revised and enlarged by the author and translated by Jeffrey L. Sammons. (Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press: 1967) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 278. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1151 Lindsay, Cressida
Father's Gone to War and Mother's Gone to Pieces
Novel. (London: Anthony Blond: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Lyon Benzimra).
$25
*d1152 Mundy, Talbot
Queen Cleopatra
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 and 16 publisher's advertisements which are Messrs. Hutchinson and Co.'s list for Spring, 1929. A piece cut from the head of the front free endpaper; a good copy.
$30
*d1153 Mundy, Talbot
ALL FOUR WINDS: Being Four Long Novels of India: Containing King, of the Khyber Rifles - Jimgrim - Black Light - Om
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 1232. A good copy.
$50
*d1154 Mundy, Talbot
Rung Ho!: A Novel of India
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine a little worn; some flecking to the front board; a good copy.
$30
*d1155 Stark, John O.
The literature of exhaustion: Borges, Nabokov, and Barth
(Durham, N.C.: Duke University Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0-8223-0316-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 196. Errata slip present. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1158 Cowan, Peter
The Unploughed Land: Stories
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 206. Withdrawn from a staff library whose stamp appears twice on the front fixed endpaper and once on the front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has some staining to its rear panel but is overall very good.
$30
*d1159 Wyatt, Sir Thomas
Sir Thomas Wyatt: Collected Poems
(London: Oxford University Press: 1975) First Edition. Oxford Standard Authors series. ISBN 0 19 254167 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 255. Chronological Table. Note on the Text. Selected Textual Notes. Index of First Lines. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1160 Lurie, Alison
Only Children
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1979) First Edition. SBN 434 43905 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 219. Withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front free endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1168 Stapledon, Olaf
The Opening of the Eyes
Edited by Agnes Z. Stapledon. Preface by Dr EV Rieu. (London: Methuen: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 98. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*d1173 Jefferies, Richard
The Spring of the Year and Other Nature Essays
Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Samuel J. Looker. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 268. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. The Chief Works of Richard Jefferies. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side.
$45

magazines

*d868 various editors
Five Issues of 'The New Nation Magazine'
(Sydney: Published by Henry Mogford for the Proprietors, New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Co.: December, 1929; March, 1930; December, 1930; June, 1931; March, 1932) Substantial publications, the first four including articles by M. Lynn Hamilton Lewis, all illustrated from photographs: 'Concerning Six Swiss Cantons', 'Afterthoughts on Recent Battlefields of France', 'The Land of Tulips and Windmills' and 'The Old French Penal Settlement, New Caledonia'. The Hamilton Lewis article from the March 1932 issue has been excised but the incomplete magazine is included because of the intrinsic interest of other content, for example, Francis Birtles' illustrated article 'The Adelaide to Darwin Railway: Problems of Development' (pp. 19-21). The first three issues listed are in good to very good order; the June 1931 issue is damaged on the rear wrapper and has stains to some leaves and the March 1932 issue is incomplete as described above.
$75

maritime

*d792 Brown, James R. (Edited by, Assisted by H.B. Goodwin)
Brown's NAUTICAL ALMANAC, Harbour and Dock Guide and Daily Tide Tables for 1911
(Glasgow: Printed and Published by James Brown and Son, The "Nautical Press") Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 580 plus advertisements front and rear. Illustrated. Maps. Index to Advertisements. Inner hinges split or splitting; a very good copy.
$100
*d862 Cook, Captain James
Captain Cook's Voyages
(London: Cassell: 1908) The People's Library No. 68 (Voyages of Discovery section). Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 446 and 2 publisher's advertisements. "The last word in cheap reprints" - The Times. An ownership stamp on lower edge. External hinges rubbed; lacks the front free endpaper; front inner hinge cracked; a good copy, and textually very good.
$40
*d928 Willis, William
An Angel On each Shoulder
(London: Hutchinson: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Voyages undertaken, often alone, by American sailor Willis, including in the Pacific in the 1950s and 1960s. A couple of small stains and some mild discoloration to the rear board; a very good copy.
$30
*d996 Scott, David
The Egypt's Gold
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1939) First Penguin edition. Penguin Travel and Adventure 187. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 279 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Appendixes. Index. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1016 Cook, Captain James
Captain Cook's First Voyage: Commenced in 1768, and finished in 1771. His first published account of landing in the Endeavour River
(Herberton, Queensland: Printed in Far North Queensland by Hisine Technique: no date) Reproduced from the 'Newcastle' edition of Cook's diaries. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 79. Illustrated. Maps. Cover design by J. Hillier. Near fine copy.
$30

music

*d796 no author
Catalogue of Imported English Records: "His Master's Voice", Columbia, Parlophone, Decca, M-G-M: Comprising all issues up to and including June, 1952: Catalogue of Australian Records follows page 224
(Homebush, NSW: The Gramophone Company/Columbia Graphophone [Aust.] Pty. Ltd./The Parlophone Company Limited) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 224 and 122 (the latter being Australian Records issued up to and including April, 1952, with a supplementary portion covering records issued in May and June, 1952), and 6 pages of advertisements at rear. Very good copy.
$40
*d1095 Hardwick, Michael and Mollie
Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice
With a Foreword by Sir Michael Tippett. (New York: Praeger: 1969) First American Edition. Books That Matter series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 204. Illustrated by John Ward. Discography. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

politics

*d782 Hughes, Right Hon. W.M., C.H., K.C., M.P.
Crusts And Crusades: Tales of Bygone Days
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 238. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy.
$30
*d789 Wauchope, Charles P.
The Troubled Nations
Lectures delivered in Willard Hall, Adelaide, September, 1915, and repeated November, 1915, by request. Together with Hansard Report of the speech made by Mr. Walter Marks, M.H.R., in the Federal Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia, November, 1921. With the Author's Preface to the First and to the Second editions. (Adelaide: Commercial Printing House: 1922) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 99 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Lectures by Christadelphian speaker. Turkey, Russia, the Jews, etc. A little light staining to the cloth; a very good copy.
$40
*d1138 Harsono, Ganis
Recollections of an Indonesian Diplomat in the Sukarno Era
Edited by C.L.M. Penders and B.B. Hering. (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1977) First Edition. Sources of Modern Indonesian History and Politics series (General Editor: C.L.M. Penders). ISBN 0 7022 1440 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 324. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. A Note on the Series. Withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the half-title page; foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1031 Lewis, Oscar
La Vida: a Puerto Rican Family in the Culture of Poverty - San Juan and New York
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1967) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. l [fifty], 599. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25

religion

*d829 Newman, John Henry of The Oratory, Sometime Fellow of Oriel College
Historical Sketches: The Turks in their relation to Europe, Marcus Tullius Cicero, Apollonius of Tyana, Primitive Christianity
PLEASE NOTE: This is Volume 2 only of the 'Historical Sketches' which in fact appeared in Two Volumes. (London: Basil Montagu Pickering: 1872) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii (including publisher's advertisements), xiv, 446 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Edges uncut. Boards mildly rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*d1083 MacDiarmid, The Very Reverend D.N. (M.B.E.)
Ship Ahoy and Hallelujah! Or From Fo'c'sle to Pulpit
(Kaikohe, New Zealand: News Ltd.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 188. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$30
*d1129 Maulana Jalalu-'D-Dinmuhammad I Rumi
Masnavi I Ma'navi: The Spiritual Couplets of Maulana Jalalu-'D-Dinmuhammad I Rumi
Translated and Abridged by E.H. Whinfield, M.A. With an Introduction by Idries Shah. Cover title: 'Teachings of Rumi'. (London: Published for The Sufi Trust by The Octagon Press: 1979) First Edition thus. ISBN 900860 64 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 330 and 2 publisher's advertisements. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is overall very good.
$40
*d1169 Sastry, Alladi Mahadeva (Translated from the Original Sanskrit into English by)
The Taittiriya Upanishad With the Commentaries of Sri Sankaracharya, Sri Suresvaracharya, Sri Vidyaranya Including Introduction to the Study of Upanishads by Sri Vidyaranya and The Atharvana Upanishads: Amritabindu, Kaivalya
(Madras: Samata Books: 1980) First Collected one-volume Samata Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 70, 2, xlv, 791, 2, iii, 94. Bump to upper corner of rear board, lightly affecting the later leaves. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40

science and technical

*d778 various contributors
Some Semiprecious and Ornamental Stones of South Australia
(South Australia: D.J. Woolman, Government Printer, for Department of Mines and Energy: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 159. Illustrated including folding map in pocket at rear. A near fine copy.
$35
*d781 Durrell, Gerald
How To Shoot An Amateur Naturalist
(London: Collins: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 222839 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 205. Filming creatures, in their natural surroundings, for television. A bookseller's star on lower edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d783 Ronalds, A.F., M.C.E., A.M.I.E.Aust. (Compiled by)
R.M.C: Harnessing Australia's Greatest River: The Work of the River Murray Commission: 1946
(Melbourne: J.J. Gourley, Government Printer: 10430/46) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Map. About fine copy.
$40
*d784 Boorman, H.L., Estates Officer (Compiled by)
State Rivers and Water Supply Commission of Victoria. Irrigation and Water Supply Development in Victoria: 1942
With Foreword to First Edition by Lewis R. East, Chairman. (Melbourne: H.E. Daw, Government Printer: 1st July, 1942) Second Edition. Printer's Code: 4262/43. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 51, and with folding map in pocket at rear. About fine copy.
$40
*d785 Goodstein, David L. and Goodstein, Judith R.
Feynman's Lost Lecture: The Motion of Planets Around the Sun
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-04394-3. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated. Diagrams. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d795 Kirby, Cyril
Canary Breeding In Australia: A practical volume on all Branches of a fascinating Activity
(Melbourne: Neil and Lewis: no date) Third Edition (with additional and enlarged chapters). [1939: Author's Preface to this edition dated January, 1939] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 124 and 4 advertisements. Illustrated. Includes Color Feeding, In-Breeding, Moulting, Mule Breeding, Etc. A very good copy.
$27
*d802 Campana, B. and King, D.
Regional Geology and Mineral Resources of the Olary Province
(Adelaide: W.L. Hawes, Government Printer for South Australia Department of Mines: 1958) Geological Survey of South Australia Bulletin No. 34. Quarter cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 133 (245 x 161 mm). Illustrated with plates and maps additional to pagination. Folding maps and figures in pocket at rear. A near fine copy.
$40
*d927 Soderberg, P.M.
Buntings, Cardinals, Lovebirds and Mannikins
(London: Cassell: 1956) First Edition. Foreign Birds for Cage and Aviary series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 108. Drawings by Sheila Dorrell. Includes handsome colour plates. General Index. Index of Latin Names. Top edge dusty; a very good copy.
$40
*d930 Copyright of the Proprietors of "Cow and Gate" Milk Food, The West Surrey Central Dairy Co., Ltd.
MOTHERHOOD: A Guide for Mothers on the Proper Care of Baby
(Guildford, Surrey: Cow and Gate House: no date) Testimonials variously dated in 1923 and 1924. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 126 and 2 advertisements. Illustrated. A little wear to head and foot of spine; a few signs of use; otherwise a near fine copy.
$60
*d936 Eaton, J.H.O., I.S.O., M.Inst.C.E., M.I.E.Aust., South Australian Representative on the River Murray Commission
River Murray Commission. A Short History of the River Murray Works
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer: no date) [1945] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 69 (282 x 215 mm). Maps and Illustrations. Index. A previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; lower corner of front board bumped and worn; paper remnants on rear board from contact with another publication on shelf; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*d960 Durrell, Gerald
The Stationary Ark
(London: Collins: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216742 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated. Corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d994 Rose, Gillian
Mourning becomes the Law: Philosophy and Representation
(Cambridge: University Press: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 521 57849 3 paperback. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 163. Index. A near fine copy.
$20
*d1001 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings and Report of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XXX.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December, 1906) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 374, ii, XII (plates). Illustrated including figures in the text. Index. Includes two mineralogical articles by Douglas Mawson, three by Prof. W.H. Bragg, etc. Spine sunned and chipped at its head; browning and light stains to wrappers; internally near fine.
$75
*d1002 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings and Report of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XXXI.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December, 1907) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 357, ii, XXIX (plates). Illustrated, including Seventy-eight figures in the text. Includes 'Anthropological Notes on the Western Coastal Tribes of the Northern Territory' (pp. 1-62 plus Plates I to XIX) by Herbert Basedow; four mineralogical articles by Douglas Mawson; three articles by Prof. W.H. Bragg; three articles on orchids by Dr. R.S. Rogers; etc. Spine sunned and chipped, although the lettering complete; browning and light stains to wrappers; internally near fine.
$200
*d1003 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings and Report of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XXXII.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December, 1908) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 428 and XVIII (plates). Illustrated, including Forty-two figures in the text. Includes four articles by Prof. W.H. Bragg, etc. Lacks front wrapper; spine sunned and heavily chipped; neat repairs to front fly leaf and title-page; otherwise internally near fine
$50
*d1004 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings and Report of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XXXIII.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December, 1909) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 381, ii, XXIX (plates). Illustrated, including Fourteen figures in the text. Includes an article by Douglas Mawson; three articles on orchids by Dr. R.S. Rogers; etc. Spine sunned, and chipped at its head and foot; spine slanted; a very good copy.
$75
*d1005 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings and Report of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XXXV.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December, 1911) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 257, ii, XXVII (plates). Illustrated, including One figure in the text. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper, and repeated in pencil at head of title-page. Spine sunned, and chipped at its head and foot; a very good copy.
$75
*d1006 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XXXVII.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December, 1913) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 496, IX (plates). Illustrated, including One figure in the text. Index. Includes two articles about orchids by Dr. R.S. Rogers. Spine sunned. and chipped at its head and foot; front external hinge splitting; a very good copy.
$75
*d1007 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XLII.
(Adelaide: Rigby: December 24, 1918) Cloth backed wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 333, ii, XXXII (plates). Illustrated, including Twelve figures in the text. Index. Includes 'Aborigines of the West Coast of South Australia. Vocabularies and Ethnographical Notes (Communicated by J.M. Black)' by Daisy Bates and an article about orchids by Dr. R.S. Rogers Spine a little worn at head and foot; browning to margins of wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy.
$150
*d1008 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XLIV.
(Adelaide: Printed by Hussey and Gillingham for the Society: December 24, 1920) Cloth backed wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 422, XXIII (plates). Illustrated, including Twenty-four figures in the text. Map. Index. Includes 'Vocabularies of Four South Australian Languages - Adelaide, Narrunga, Kukata, and Narrinyeri - with special reference to their Speech Sounds' by J.M. Black; two articles about orchids by Dr. R.S. Rogers; etc. Spine chipped at rear external hinge; a very good copy.
$100
*d1009 Howchin, Walter (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. XLV.
(Adelaide: Printed by Gillingham, Swann for the Society: December 21, 1921) Cloth backed wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 316, XXII (plates). Illustrated, including Twenty-seven figures in the text. Index. Includes Prof. Walter Howchin 'On the Occurrence of Aboriginal Stone Implements...'; an article about orchids by Dr. R.S. Rogers; etc. Spine chipped at its foot, and at the head of its rear external hinge; a very good copy.
$60
*d1019 Williams, Christine
Green Power: Environmentalists who have changed the face of Australia
(South Melbourne: Lothian Books: 2006) First Edition. ISBN 0 7344 0898 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 215. Illustrated. Notes and Bibliography. The eighteen environmentalists considered include Albert Namatjira ('Desert painter'), Eric Rolls ('Celebrating the senses'), Judith Wright ('Writing nature'), Henrietta Kaye ('Whale crusader in polite society'), etc. Near fine copy.
$22
*d1020 Warburton, J.W. (Edited by)
Five Metropolitan Creeks Of The River Torrens, South Australia: An Environmental and Historical Study
(Adelaide: Published for the Civic Trust of South Australia by The Department of Adult Education, The University of Adelaide: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 85578 336 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 134 (210 x 297 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Index. A very good copy.
$40
*d1033 no author
Report of Operations N.V. Caltex Pacific Petroleum, Mij. Indonesia
(no place: Caltex: December, 1954) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 40 (212 x 277 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy.
$25
*d1036 White, Gilbert
The Illustrated Natural History of Selborne
Introduction by June E. Chatfield, Curator of The Gilbert White Museum. (New York: St. Martin's Press: Copyright 1981) Published in collaboration with The Gilbert White Museum. Compiled by Ronald Davidson-Houston. ISBN 0-312-40829-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (253 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Map. Compiler's Preface. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*d1038 Shyam Sundar Goswami
Layayoga: An advanced method of concentration
Foreword by Acharyya Karunamoya Saraswati. (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7100 0078 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 342 (248 x 188 mm). Illustrated. Note on the Pronunciation of Sanskrit Words and Mantras. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$60
*d1041 Allan, Joyce, F.R.Z.S., Curator of Shells, Australian Museum, Sydney
Cowry Shells of World Seas
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1956) First Edition. An Australiana Society Publication. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 170 (247 x 182 mm). Illustrations by the Author. Species of Cowry and Cowry-like Shells inhabiting Australian Waters (alphabetical list). References. Indexes. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket whose margins are reinforced with clear tape.
$30
*d1049 no author
Enquire within upon Everything
(London: Barrie and Jenkins: 1978) Facsimile Edition of the edition first published by Houlston and Stoneman in 1856. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 356. A near fine copy.
$30
*d1054 Davis, W.O.
Gears: For Small Mechanisms
(London: N.A.G. Press: 1961) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi (advertisements), x, 157. Illustrated by E.A. Ayres. Glossary. Index. 'Theory and Practice of the Design of Very Small Gears - Friction and Efficiency of Tooth Action - Design of Tools for Cutting and Generating Gear Tooth Forms - Production and Testing of gears used in Watches, Clocks, Indicating Instruments, Recording Instruments, Automatic Control Mechanisms and Similar Devices'. About fine copy.
$50
*d1065 Bachrach, Max
Fur: A Practical Treatise
(New York: Prentice-Hall: January 1947) Fifth printing altogether but second printing of the Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 672. Illustrated. Maps. Nomenclature of Fur Peltries. Bibliography. Index. A good cancelled ex-library copy.
$40
*d1069 Hibbert, TW
In Search Of Mohair
(Bradford, England: British Mohair Spinners Ltd: January 1976) Second Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 26 (261 x 235 mm). Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1070 Kinghorn, P.M., Technical Officer, South African Mohair Growers' Association
Angora Goat Husbandry
(Jansenville: October, 1977) Revised Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 71 (291 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Map. References. Paper of rear board creased; a very good copy.
$30
*d1071 Schoon, Theo
Jade Country
(Sydney: Jade Arts: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 909250 00 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 143 (240 x 180 mm). Illustrated. General Location Map of Westland Greenstone Area. New Zealand/Hong Kong/Australia Etc. A very good copy.
$25
*d1073 Smith, Paul I. (Edited by)
Practical PLASTICS Illustrated: A Clear and Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice of Modern Plastics
(London: Odhams Press: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (228 x 155) mm). Map. Glossary, by Paul I. Smith. Index. Fine copy.
$30
*d1087 McArdle, Allan
A Poultry Handbook
(Adelaide: Issued by the Department of Agriculture: November, 1953) Revised Edition. Bulletin No. 422. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 125 (248 x 188 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$22
*d1094 Mather, W.H., Wool Consultant Specialist, late technical adviser to the Department of Commerce for the establishment of wool appraisements in country centres, oversea wool-buyer and woollen textile manufacturer
Wool: Australia's Great Awakening
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. The Battle for Australia Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 122. Folding map showing Proposed Wool Appraisement and Industrial Centres. About fine copy.
$30
*d1101 Balfour, Judith and Kemp, Rosemary
Cocker Spaniels in Australia
(Issued 1988) Cloth binder pp. ii, 774 (160 x 220 mm). Illustrated with hundreds of photos of Australian spaniels and their pedigrees. An about fine copy.
$40
*d1102 James Alston and Sons Pty. Ltd., South Melbourne
Alston's Patent Steel Windmills, Pumps, Valves and Fittings, Patent Steel-framed Galvanized Stock Troughs
(Malvern, Victoria: Printed by The Tooronga Press: no date) Issued about 1930. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (220 x 140 mm). Illustrated. A handsome Catalogue by 'Manufacturers of all requisites for Watering Stock, House or Garden.' A few light marks and creases to wrappers otherwise a near fine copy.
$150
*d1113 Fabre, J.H.
Social Life in the Insect World
Translated by Bernard Miall. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1937) First publication in Pelican Books - A14. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 245, 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and splitting at its folds.
$22
*d1120 Turnbull, Colin M.
Man In Africa
Jacket adds 'From Cairo to the Cape of Good Hope'. (Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday: Copyright 1976 by Turnbull) Apparently first edition. ISBN 0-385-05671-0. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 313. Drawings by John Morris. Plates from photographs. Map. Index. Lower edge speckled. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$27
*d1121 Smith, Arthur H., D.D.
Village Life in China: A Study in Sociology
(Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier: no date) New Edition. Tenth Thousand. Suggest about 1910 (?). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 360. With Illustrations. Glossary. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; a near fine copy.
$40
*d1124 Wilson, David B. (Edited by: with the assistance of Warren D. Dolphin)
Did the Devil Make Darwin Do It?: Modern Perspectives on the Creation-Evolution Controversy
(Ames: The Iowa State University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0-8138-0434-5 (pbk). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxii, 241. Notes. Index. Notes on Contributors. A little darkening to the lower edge at the corner with the fore edge, from being shelved; a very good copy.
$30
*d1127 Holzer, Hans
Born Again
Jacket subtitle is 'The Truth About Reincarnation'. (Garden City, New York: Doubleday: Copyright 1970 by Holzer) Foot of front flap of jacket says 'Book Club Edition'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 267. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d1163 Sinclair, Alexr.
A Clip of Wool: From Shearing Shed to Ship
(Sydney: William Brooks: no date) Second Edition. Author's Foreword to this edition is subscribed 1913. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. i, 78. Advertisements. Wool Growers' Ready Reckoner. Glossary. Index. Some scuffing to the plain rear board; a little marginal light scuffing to the front board; an about fine copy.
$60
*d1165 no author
The Listener In Set Constructor
Crystal, Battery, A.C. and Short Wave Circuits, Valve Characteristics - Wire Tables - Call Signs. (Melbourne: Edgar H. Baillie for The Listener In: no date) Handbook No. 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (250 x 175 mm). Illustrated. Spine rubbed and with some wear; staples pulled away from wrappers; a good copy.
$40
*d1166 Hull, A.G.
The Superheterodyne Book 1932-1933
Issued by 'Wireless Weekly'. (Sydney: Printed and published for the Proprietor by Sun Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (290 x 206 mm). Illustrated. A Selection of Special Receivers (Designed and Described by Hull). A very good copy.
$40
*d1167 Palmer, Steve and Martin, Brian
A Nostalgic Look at Liverpool Trams 1945-1957
(Peterborough, UK: Silver Link Publishing: October 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 85794 059 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 132 (283 x 215 mm). Illustrated. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1172 Tweney, C.F. and Hughes, L.E.C. (Edited by)
Chambers's Technical Dictionary
(London and Edinburgh: Chambers: 1943) Revised Edition with Supplement. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 975. Text double-column. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy.
$20

south seas

*d777 Anderson, James L. (Written and photographed by)
Cannibal: A Photographic Audacity
(Sydney: Reed: 1970) First edition. SBN 589 07082 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (330 x 250 mm). An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*d1061 Winkelmann (Photos by)
Views of New Zealand
(Auckland: Wildman and Arey: no date) Suggest about 1920. Decorated wrappers (227 x 288 mm) with circular pastedown on front (that is, paper covers) plus nine leaves with eighteen tipped-in captioned sepia plates; tissue guards present. A near fine copy.
$120

sports

*d800 Whitington, R.S. and Hele, George
Bodyline Umpire
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 820 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 225. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned.
$40
*d821 Mailey, Arthur
10 for 66 and all that
Foreword by Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies. (London: Shakespeare Head: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. Illustrated by the Author. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$35
*d926 Gibson, Walter
POKER: How To Play - How To Win
(Dee Why West, New South Wales: Paul Hamlyn: no date) [Australian Edition. Copyright 1974 Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc.] Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Spine sunned and stained; otherwise a generally very good copy.
$25
*d952 Lockwood, David
The Atlas of Australian Fishing
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 16388 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 236 (295 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Index. Shelf wear to lower edges of the boards; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*d1037 Poole, Peter N.
Rodeo in Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0447 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 102 (255 x 197 mm). Photographs by Dave Ethell. Glossary. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1063 Barton, E.A.
An Album of the Chalk Streams
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1946) First Edition. Gilt cloth pp. ii, 103 (270 x 210 mm). With forty-seven photogravure plates from photographs by the Author. Cloth flecked; unrelated cuttings pasted on blanks at front and rear and two cuttings pasted on the final plate, one partly obscuring the picture; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*d1080 Bremer-Kamp, Cherie
Living on the Edge
The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga. (Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1987) First British Edition. ISBN 0 7153 9003 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 213. Illustrated. Glossary. Signed 'Cherie Bremer-Kamp' on the title-page. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*d1081 Bonington, Chris and Clarke, Charles
Everest: The Unclimbed Ridge
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 33238 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 132 (251 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*d1082 Unsworth, Walt
Everest
(London: Allen Lane: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7139 1108 5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 578. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes and References. Glossary. Index. Edges and endpapers a little foxed; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*d1096 Forbes, David Carl
Small-Stream Fishing
(London: Newnes: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. With 33 drawings and diagrams by the author and 16 photographs. Terms. Light marks to edges; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1098 Moss, Stirling
A Turn at the Wheel
(London: Kimber: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated. Mark to head of spine; a very good copy.
$25
*d1105 Cotton, Henry ('Britain's Greatest Player of Modern Times and Open Champion 1934, 1937 and 1948')
Some Golfing 'Ifs'
(Kilburn, South Australia: Published by Australian Steel Golf Shafts Pty. Ltd.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40. Illustrated. Includes a page of text on the Steel Shaft (p. 4) and doublespread coloured pictorial advertisement for True Temper stepped Steel Golf Shafts at centre. An light erasure from head of front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$45
*d1115 Conrad, Barnaby
Gates of Fear
Jacket subtitle is 'Great Exploits of the World's Bullrings'. (London: Michael Joseph: 1958) First British Edition. Manufactured in the USA. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 337 (262 x 200 mm). Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Calendar. Index. Looks in some depth at the great bull rings of the world: by the author of 'Death of a Matador'. A few old tapestains to the endpapers, more noticeable on the jacket flaps, otherwise a near fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*d1122 Perry, Phyllis (Compiled by)
From Green to Gold: The First Fifty Years of The Australian Ladies' Golf Union
(Melbourne: The Australian Ladies' Golf Union: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598427 0 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 107. Illustrated. Signed by the Author 'Phyllis Perry' at foot of her Foreword. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$35

theatre

*d847 Baldwin, James
Blues for Mister Charlie: a play
(London: Michael Joseph: 1965) First (British) Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket (jacket from a photograph by Michael Rennie).
$40
*d1059 Booth, Michael R.
Victorian Spectacular Theatre 1850 - 1910
(London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7100 0739 6. Theatre Production Studies edited by John Russell Brown. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 190. Illustrated. A Note on Bibliography. Notes. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$80
*d1128 Gilder, Rosamond
Enter The Actress: The First Women in the Theatre
(Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin: 1931) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 313. With Illustrations. Index. Top edge tinted, fore edge uncut. Spine sunned and foxed; a few small stains to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*d1186 Swann, Donald
The Space Between The Bars: a book of reflections
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1968) First Edition. SBN 340 04378 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Fore edge lightly foxed; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

travel and description

*d820 Ussher, Kathleen
The Cities of Australia
(London: Dent: no date) Author's Introduction subscribed June 1928. The Outward Bound Library (Edited by Ashley Gibson). Cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 204. Illustrated by d'Auvergne Boxall. Endpaper maps. Short list of Recent Books about Australia. Index of 'Other Towns Mentioned in this Volume'. Boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*d836 Chosen by G. Rostrevor Hamilton and John Arlott
Landmarks: A Book of Topographical Verse for England and Wales
(Cambridge at the University Press: 1943) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 236. Index of Authors. Index of Principal Places. Lower edge uncut. A few very small light stains to top edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*d849 Huxley, Aldous
Beyond The Mexique Bay
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1934) First Edition. Cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 320. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Spine mildly sunned; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; head of rear external hinge a little chipped; a few marks and/or scratches to the spine; top corner of front board worn; signs of an old dampstain to foot of spine and foot of first and final leaves; textually and pictorially very good.
$40
*d947 Smythe, Frank S.
Swiss Winter
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 125 and 1 publisher's advertisement (287 x 220 mm). With forty-eight monochrome plates and eight plates in colour from photographs by the Author. Spine sunned; a little foxing and a few scuffs to the front board; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*d1050 no author
Welcome to Aden: A Comprehensive Guidebook
(Nairobi, Kenya: Guides and Handbooks of Africa Publishing Company: May, 1963) Second Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 268. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Index to Advertisers. 'The revised edition of "Welcome to Aden" presents the story of Aden up to its entry into the Federation of South Arabia, on the 18th January, 1963' (Sir Charles Johnston, p. 3). An owner's name printed neatly at head of front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned and lightly stained; a very good copy.
$40
*d1075 Booy, D.M.
Rock Of Exile: A Narrative of Tristan da Cunha
(London: Dent: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 196. Illustrated with fifteen pages of photographs, and with drawings by E.J. Foster (the photographic plates are additional to the pagination). Map of Tristan da Cunha. An abrasion to the fore edge has resulted in some marginal damage to some fourteen leaves (not impinging on the text) otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and has other chipping but is otherwise good.
$25
*d1076 Fodor, Eugene (Editor)
Fodor's Guide to the CARIBBEAN, BAHAMAS AND BERMUDA 1967
(Fodor's Modern Guides, Inc.) Printed by Nelson, London. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 600. Illustrated. Maps, including folding map at rear. Very good copy.
$30
*d1079 Christopher, Robert with Erik James Martin
Ocean of Fire: Through the Garden of Allah to Timbuktu
(London: Harrap: 1957) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1084 Cuddon, J.A.
The Companion Guide to Jugoslavia
(London: Collins: 1968) First Edition. The Companion Guides. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 480. Illustrated. Maps. Further Reading. Indexes. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1089 Hansen, Eric
Stranger In The Forest: On Foot Across Borneo
(London: Century: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-7126-1158-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1112 Gatti, Attilio
Sangoma
(London: Muller: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 229. Illustrated. 'The search for the Mulahu, a giant ape ...' A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*d1114 Mallard, Ann
A Traveller's Guide to Papua New Guinea
(Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 298. Illustrated. Maps. To Say it in Pidgin. Bibliography. Index. External hinges rubbed; a near fine copy.
$25
*d1131 Diole, Philippe
The Most Beautiful Desert of All
Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1959) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Map. Notes on Illustrations. Bibliographical Notes. The Sahara. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*d1132 Ward, Edward
Chinese Crackers
Jacket subtitle is 'A journey from Hong Kong to Manchuria'. (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Illustrated. Much on the struggle for supremacy in China following the Second World War. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine but which is otherwise very good.
$40
*d1142 Suyin, Han
Lhasa, The Open City: A Journey to Tibet
(London: Cape: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-01329-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Withdrawn from a staff library whose stamp is on the front free endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*d1157 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian
Hampshire and The Isle of Wight
(London: Robert Hale: 1949) First Edition. The County Book Series (General Editor: Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald). Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 434. Illustrated and with a Map. Bibliography. Index. Spine moderately sunned; a few light stains to the cloth; otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*d1162 Betjeman, John
English Cities and Small Towns
(London: Collins: 1943) First Edition. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (227 x 163 mm). With 8 Plates in Colour (additional to the pagination) and 31 illustrations in black and white. Map. Lower edges of boards mildly rubbed from shelving otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*d1164 Bertram, Anthony
To The Mountains
(London: Alfred A. Knopf: 1929) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 269. Illustrated from photographs, and with decorations by J.W. Power. Travel in Europe in the late 1920s, including mountaineering in the Alps. A gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper, and a later ownership stamp on the same page. A very good copy.
$20
*d1170 no author
Pleasure Guide to Paris
Paris by day - Paris by night; Where to dine - Where to sup; The low-class parts of Paris; How to gef jun - Where to geh tun; What one should see; What one should do. (Paris: L. Bellenand et Fils: 1925) A New and Thoroughly Revised Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy in good foxed dust-jacket.
$75
*d1176 Sargent, Wyn
My Life with the Headhunters
(London: Arthur Barker: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 213 16491 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246. Illustrated. Glossary. 'American photo-journalist Wyn Sargent became one of the first persons to explore the savage jungles of Central Borneo, home to the headhunters.' Very good copy withdrawn from a staff library, with its stamp on the front free endpaper, in good dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears.
$20
*d1181 Ossendowski, Ferdinand, Officier d'Academie Francaise
Man And Mystery In Asia
In collaboration with Lewis Stanton Palen, Collaborator in 'Beasts, Men and Gods'. Foreword by Palen. (London: Edwin Arnold: 1924) Australasian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 295 and 1 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Portrait of the Author (frontispiece). Rear endpaper map. Head and foot of spine moderately rubbed; a small stain to the top edge; a very good copy.
$25